பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
ஓமன் நாட்டின் மஸ்கட் நகரில் இந்திய சமூகத்தினரிடையே பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி ஆற்றிய உரையின் தமிழாக்கம் (11.02.2018)
12 FEB 2018 4:00PM by PIB Chennai
இங்கே பெருந்திரளாக கூடியிருக்கும் எனது அன்பான இந்திய குடிமக்களே,
உங்களை வாழ்த்த நான், நமது நாட்டில் பேசப்படும் பல மொழிகளைப் பயன்படுத்தினால் அதற்கு பல மணிநேரம் ஆகும். இதுபோன்ற பன்முகத்தன்மை உலகின் வேறு எந்த நாட்டிலும் இல்லை. இந்தியாவுக்கு வெளியே ஓமன் மண்ணில் ஒரு சிறிய இந்தியாவை பார்க்கிறேன். இந்தியாவின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளைச் சேர்ந்த மக்கள் இங்கே பல்வேறு துறைகளில் பணியாற்றுகிறார்கள். அவர்களின் பிரம்மாண்ட கூட்டத்தை நான் காண்கிறேன்.
உரத்த குரலில் என்னோடு சேர்ந்து பாடுங்கள்…. பாரத் மாதாவுக்கே வெற்றி …. பாரத் மாதாவுக்கே வெற்றி … வந்தே மாதரம் …. வந்தே மாதரம் …. வந்தே மாதரம் …. வந்தே மாதரம் …. வந்தே மாதரம் …. வந்தே மாதரம் ….
சகோதர, சகோதரிகளே,
ஓமன் நாட்டிற்கு நான் வந்திருப்பது எனது முதல் பயணமாகும். துபாயிலிருந்து 2 மணி நேரத்திற்கு முன்புதான் நான் இங்கு வந்து தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாடு குறித்த உலக அரசு உச்சிமாநாட்டில் முதன்மை விருந்தினராக நான் கலந்து கொண்டு மாநாட்டை தொடங்கி வைப்பதற்கான வாய்ப்பை பெற்றேன். ஒரு நிகழ்வில் உரையாற்றியதோடு மட்டும் எனது தொடர்பு நின்றுவிடாது.
இந்த நிகழ்வு இந்தியாவின் மேம்பாட்டுக்காக உலக அரங்கில் இன்று உங்களுகுகு வழங்கப்படும் கவுரமாகும்.
தற்போது நான் இங்கு வந்திருப்பது எனது அதிகாரப்பூர்வ பயணமாகும். ஆனால், நான் குஜராத் முதல்வராக இருந்தபோது, 10 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பே, ஓமன் நாட்டிற்கு வந்திருக்கிறேன். அப்போது ஆப்பிரிக்காவுக்கும் சென்று வந்தேன். அந்தப் பயணத்தின்போது, சலாலா வழியாக சென்றேன். அங்கே நான் சிறிதுநேரம் தங்கினேன். அப்போது நான் சந்தித்த உங்கள் அனைவரையும் இன்று சந்திக்கும் அதிர்ஷ்டத்தை பெற்றிருக்கிறேன். ஒமன் நாட்டிற்கு வந்து உங்களை சந்திக்க வேண்டும் என்று விரும்பினேன். அதனால் இப்போது உங்களுடன் இருக்கிறேன். இன்றைக்கு இந்த வாய்ப்பு இங்கே கிடைத்துள்ளது.
இதற்கான ஏற்பாடுகளை செய்துள்ள ஓமன் நாட்டு அரசுக்கும் நிர்வாகத்திற்கும் எனது நன்றியை தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன். நண்பர்களே, இந்தியாவுக்கும், ஓமன் நாட்டுக்கும் இடையே உள்ள உறவு ஆயிரம் ஆண்டுகள் பழமையானதாகும். ஐயாயிரம் ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்னரே, மரத்தினால் கட்டப்பட்ட கப்பல்கள் குஜராத்தில் லோத்தல் துறைமுகத்தில் இருந்து ஓமன் நாட்டுக்கு வந்துள்ளன. அந்தப் பயணத்தின்போது இந்த கப்பல்கள் இலங்கைக்கும் சென்று வந்துள்ளன. இந்த நடைமுறை ஆயிரம் ஆண்டுகளில் மாறியுள்ளது. அப்போது இந்தியாவில் அடிமைத்தனம் வேரூன்றி இருந்தது. ஆனால், நூற்றாண்டுகள் பழமையான நமது வணிகம் மற்றும் சுமுகமான நட்புறவு இன்றைக்கும் அதேபோல் நிலைத்துள்ளது.
இந்திய சுதந்திரத்திற்கு பின்னர், இருநாடுகளுக்கும் இடையே வணிகம், பொருளாதாரம் மற்றும் சமூக உறவுகளை பலப்படுத்திக் கொள்ள பல நிறுவனங்கள் முயற்சி மேற்கொண்டன. மத்தியப் பிரதேசத்தில் அமைந்துள்ள பினா எண்ணெய் சுத்திகரிப்பு நிலையம், ஓமன் நாட்டு உதவியுடன் இயங்கி வருகிறது. அதேநேரத்தில் ஓமன் நாட்டில் 1,500 இந்திய ஓமன் கூட்டு நிறவனங்கள் இயங்கி வருகின்றன. இந்தியாவும், இந்திய திறனாளிகளும் ஓமன் நாட்டு முன்னெற்றத்தின் தூதர்களாக பணியாற்றி வருகின்றனர். சாதாரணமாக ஒரு நாட்டிலிருந்து அரசு சார்பில் ஒரு தூதர்தான் நியமிக்கப்படுவார். ஆனால். நாட்டின் நூற்றுக்கணக்கான தூதர்களாக நியமிக்கப்படுவார். ஆனால், நாட்டின் நூற்றுக்கணக்கான தூதர்களாக நீங்கள் இங்கே பிரதிநிதிகளாக அமர்ந்திருக்கிறீர்கள். இந்தியாவின் பழமையான நட்புறவுக்கு நாம் தற்போது புதிய வடிவத்தை கொடுத்து வருகிறோம். வளைகுடா நாடுகளின் உதவியோடு கடந்த 3 ஆண்டுகளாக தேவைப்படும் கொள்கை முடிவுகளை எடுத்து வருகிறோம். இந்த உறவை புதிய உச்சத்திற்கும் பல்வேறு பரிமாணங்களுக்கும் நாம் முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்கிறோம்.
வளர்ந்து வரும் இந்தியாவின் மேம்பாட்டுக்கு வளைகுடா நாடுகள் செலுத்திவரும் ஆர்வம் அதிகரித்து வருவதை நீங்கள் பார்த்திருக்கலாம். நீங்கள் இதை உன்னிப்பாக வரவில்லையா? இதன் அதிர்வுகள் எல்லா மட்டத்தில் இருந்தும் வருவதை நாம் உணர முடியும். எரிசக்தி, வணிகம் அல்லது முதலீடு என்ற ஒவ்வொரு துறையிலும் வளைகுடா நாடுகளுடன் இந்தியாவின் உறவு மிகவும் முக்கியமானதாக கருதப்படுகிறது. புதிய உத்வேகம், புதிய சக்தி ஆகியவை ஓமன் நாட்டுடனான இந்தியாவின் உறவு இயற்கையானது. புவியியலின்படி வளைகுடா பகுதியில் ஓமன் இந்தியாவுக்கு அருகே உள்ள அண்டை நாடாக உள்ளது. ஓமன் அரசு குடும்பத்தினருடன் இந்தியா நீண்டகாலமாக நட்புறவு வைத்திருப்பது, நமக்கு கிடைத்த அதிர்ஷ்டமாகும். மேலும், மன்னர் சுல்தான் இந்தியாவுடன் பிரிக்க முடியாத பந்தத்துடன் இருக்கிறார்.
மன்னர் சுல்தானின் பெயரில் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள இந்த விளையாட்டு அரங்கத்திற்கு நான் வந்திருப்பதும் உங்களையெல்லாம் சந்தித்து பேசுவதும், சிறப்பு முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்ததாகும். மன்னர் சுல்தான் இந்திய மக்களுடனும் வைத்திருந்த அன்பை இது பிரதிபலிக்கிறது. அவர்களது இந்த நல்ல எண்ணத்திற்கு நாம் பெரிதும் கடமைப்பட்டு இருக்கிறோம்.
உங்களுடன் கலந்துரையாடிய பிறகு நான் மன்னருடன் சந்தித்துப் பேசவிருக்கிறேன். அவருடைய ஆரோக்கியத்திற்கும், நீண்ட வாழ்விற்கும் இந்திய மக்களின் சார்பில் வாழ்த்துக்களை தெரிவிக்க இருக்கிறேன். மேலும் எனது வருகையின் மூலம் இருநாடுகளின் நட்புறவு மேலும் வலுவடையும் என்று அவர்களிடம் தெரிவிப்பேன். ஓமனில் நீங்கள் இருப்பது தாய்வீட்டில் இருப்பது போன்ற சூழல் நிலவுகிறது.
ஓமனில் உள்ள எனது 8 லட்சம் சகோதர-சகோதரிகள் இந்தியாவின் நல்லெண்ண தூதர்களாக இருக்கிறீர்கள். ஓமன் நாட்டின் முன்னேற்றத்திற்கு உங்களால் இயன்ற உதவிகளை செய்து வருகிறீர்கள். வியர்வையை சிந்தி உழைக்கிறீர்கள். உங்களது கடுமையான உழைப்புக்கு ஓமன் அரசு முழுமையான அளவில் மதிப்பளிப்பது கண்டு நான் மகிழ்ச்சி அடைகிறேன். சகோதர-சகோதரிகளே, ஒவ்வொரு சமூகத்திலும் நமக்கு தகுந்த ஓர் இடத்தை உருவாக்குவதற்கு இந்தியர்களின் கலாச்சாரமும், பண்பாடும் உதவுகின்றன. உண்மையில் இது நிகழ்கிறதா, இல்லையா? பாலில் சர்க்கரை கரைந்து தித்திப்பாவது போல, நாமும் ஐக்கியமாகி விடுகிறோம். இவைதான் நமது பண்புகள். இதுதான் நமது இயற்கையான நமது குணம். பாரம்பரியத்திலிருந்து நாம் இதை பெற்றுள்ளோம். உலகமே ஒரே குடும்பம் என்ற வசுதேவ குடும்பத்தின் கொள்கையை பின்பற்றுபவர்கள் நாம். உலகமே ஒரே குடும்பம்தான் என்பது இதற்கு பொருள், ஒவ்வொருவரையும் மதிப்பது, ஒவ்வொரு பாரம்பரியத்தையும் மதிக்கும் அதே நேரத்தில் நமது நடத்தை, பண்பாடு, கலாச்சாரம் ஆகியவற்றையும் கட்டிக்காப்பது ஆகியவை இநதியாவின் தனித்தன்மையாகும். எனவே, பொதுமக்களின் இதயத்தில் இடம்பெறும் வகையில் நீங்கள் பணியாற்றி வருவது பாராட்டுக்குரியது.
உலக வரைபடம் மாறிவந்த போதிலும் இந்தியா வெற்றிக் களிப்போடு தொடர்ந்து முன்னேற்றப் பாதையில் செல்லும் என்பதற்கு இதுவே முக்கிய காரணமாகும். உலகின் உயர்ந்த நாடுகள் மறைந்தால் கூட நாம் செல்லும் வழி எவ்வளவு கடினமாக இருந்தாலும் சரி, சூழ்நிலை எவ்வளவு சிக்கலாக இருந்தாலும் சரி, அவற்றையெல்லாம் எப்படி கடநது வருவது என்பது நமக்கு தெரியும். நம்பிக்கையோடும், மகிழ்ச்சியோடும் ஒவ்வொரு சிக்கலையும் கடந்து வருவது நமது பொறுப்பாகும். இந்த பொறுப்புணர்வு, மாற்றத்தை கொண்டு வர வேண்டும் என்ற நமது துடிப்பு ஆகியவை நமது உணர்வுகளில் உறுதியாக கலந்துள்ளது.
சகோதர- சகோதரிகளே, ஒவ்வொரு இந்தியனும் நவீன இந்தியாவின் கனவை உண்மையாக்குவதில் தம்மை முழுமையாக அர்ப்பணித்துள்ளனர். அவர்கள் இரவு-பகலாக உழைத்து வருகிறார்கள். ஓமனில் இருந்தாலும் இந்தியாவில் ஏதாவது நல்லது நடந்தால் நீங்கள் அடையும் மகிழ்ச்சிக்கு அளவே இல்லாமல் இருக்கும். நீங்கள் மிகுந்த மகிழ்ச்சியுடன் இருப்பீர்கள். ஆனால் மோசமாக ஏதாவது நிகழ்ந்து விட்டால், நீங்கள் பதற்றமான மனநிலையில் இருப்பீர்கள். இதுதான் நமது தனித்தன்மையாகும்.
இந்தியாவில் ஏழை-எளியோர்கள் மேம்பாடு அடைவதற்கு சம வாய்ப்பு அளிக்கப்பட வேண்டும் என்ற நோக்கத்தில் நாம் செயல்பட்டு வருகிறோம். ஏழை எளியோர்கள் கனவு காண்கிறார்கள். அந்த கனவை நனவாக்குவதில் அவர்கள் நம்பிக்கையுடன் இருக்கிறார்கள். வாய்ப்பு கிடைக்கும் போது கடுமையாக உழைத்து கனவை நனவாக்குகின்றனர். புதிய இந்தியாவின் கனவை நனவாக்குவதில் வளர்ச்சியின் பாதையை நோக்கி, 125 கோடி மக்களுடன் இந்தியா வீறுநடைபோட்டு வருகிறது. சாதாரண மனிதனின் வாழ்வாதாரத்தையே எளிதாக்குவதற்காக நாம் பல நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறோம்.
நடைமுறையை எளிதாக்குதல், தேவையற்ற சட்டங்களை ரத்து செய்தல், அரசு அலுவலகங்களின் அளவை குறைத்தல், மக்கள் குறைகளை கண்டறிதல், அவற்றுக்கு தீர்வு காண்பதற்கு பணியாற்றுதல் ஆகியவற்றை அரசு கலாச்சாரத்தில் சேர்த்துள்ளோம்.
புதிய கடவுச்சீட்டு பெறுவதிலோ, அதனை புதுப்பித்தலிலோ தற்போது எந்த சிக்கலும் இல்லை. கடவுச்சீட்டு பெறுவதற்கான வசதிகளை அஞ்சல் அலவலகங்களில் ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளோம். 15 நாட்களில் கடவுச் சீட்டை பெறுவோமா? இல்லையா? என்பதற்கெல்லாம் இதன்மூலம் தீர்வு காணப்படும். அதிகாரங்களை பரவலாக்கி, திறமையை மேம்படுத்துவதன் மூலம் அஞ்சலகங்களிலும், கடவுச்சீட்டு பெறும் வசதியை ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளோம். இதனால் கடவுச்சீட்டை ஓரிரு நாட்களில் பெறும் வசதி ஏற்படும்.
சிலர் நம்நாட்டில் இதற்கு முன்பு தொழில் தொடங்க விரும்பினால், புதிய நிறுவனத்தை தொடங்க விரும்பினால், முதலீடு செய்ய விரும்பினால், புதிய நிறுவனத்தை பதிவு செய்ய பல நாட்களாகும். தற்போது 24 மணிநேரத்தில் புதிய நிறுவனங்களை பதிவு செய்ய முடியும்.
மத்திய வரவு-செலவு திட்டத்தை கூர்ந்து நோக்கம் போது நாங்கள் அறிவித்த ஒரு திட்டம் உலகை மிகவும் கவர்ந்துள்ளது. ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் என்பதே இந்த திட்டமாகும். இந்த திட்டத்தின்கீழ் இந்தியாவில் 10 கோடி ஏழை குடும்பங்களை சேர்ந்தவர்களுக்கு மருத்துவக் காப்பீடு பெற வகை செய்யும். இதனால் 45 முதல் 50 கோடி பேர் பயன்பெறுவர். ஒவ்வொரு குடும்பத்தினரும் ஆண்டுக்கு இத்திட்டத்தின் மூலம் 5 லட்சம் ரூபாய் வரை மருத்துவக் காப்பீடாக பெறுவர்.
சகோதர-சகோதரிகளே, அரசுகள் வரலாம், போகலாம். மக்களும் வருவார்கள், செல்வார்கள். ஆனால், எந்த வகையான ஆளுமையை அரசு வழங்கியிருக்கிறது என்பதுதான் முக்கியம். இதற்கு முன்னர் ஒருவகையான ஆளுமை இருந்தது. அதன்கீழ் எந்த திட்டமும் செயலாக்கம் பெறுவதற்கு 30 முதல் 40 ஆண்டுகள் வரை காத்திருக்க வேண்டும். நான் அப்போது குஜராத் முதலமைச்சராக இருந்தேன். சர்தார் சரோவர் என்ற அணைக்கட்டுக்கு முன்னாள் பிரதமர் பண்டிட் நேருவால் அடிக்கல் நாட்டப்பட்டது. இந்த பணி கடந்த ஆண்டுதான் நிறைவு பெற்றுள்ளது. ஒரு அணை கட்டப்பட்டாலும், கால்வாய் அமைப்பதற்கு எந்த பணிகளும் மேற்கொள்ளப்படவில்லை.
இன்றைக்கு நான்காண்டுகள் நிறைவடைந்து விட்டன. ஆனால், மோடி என்ன கொண்டு சென்றார் என்று யாரும் கூறமுடியாது.
அன்பான சகோதர-சகோதரிகளே, நான் மிகுந்த மகிழ்ச்சியுடனும், திருப்தியுடனும் தலைவணங்கி இதனை சொல்லிக் கொள்ள விரும்புகிறேன். எனக்கு இந்த பொறுப்பை வழங்கியுள்ள மக்களின் நம்பிக்கை மற்றும் எதிர்பார்ப்புகளை நான் சிதறடிக்க மாட்டேன். ஆனால் தற்போது நிலைமை நேர்மாறாக உள்ளது. நான் எங்கு சென்றாலும், யாரை சந்தித்தாலும் எனது எதிரிகள் கூட எனக்கு எதிராக எந்த குற்றச்சாட்டுக்களையும் சொல்வதில்லை. ஆனால் அவர்கள் என்னிடம் என்ன கேட்கிறார்கள். மோடிஜி, எவ்வளவு வந்திருக்கிறது என்று சொல்லுங்கள் என்று கேட்கிறார்கள். ஆனால் முன்பு எவ்வளவு சுரண்டப்பட்டது என்றுதான் மக்கள் கேட்டு வந்தனர். இந்த நம்பிக்கை புதிய எதிர்பார்ப்பை ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளது. புதிய இந்தியாவை உருவாக்க இந்த புதிய நம்பிக்கை துணை நிற்கும்.
மக்களை நட்புறவோடு வளர்ச்சிப் பாதையை நோக்கி, நிர்வாக சீரமைப்பை நோக்கி பார்க்க வேண்டும் என்ற எண்ணத்தில் நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சியை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்ல வேண்டும்.
சாலைகளை அமைப்பது, ரயில்பாதைகளை அமைப்பது, ரயில் பாதைகளை மின்மயமாக்குவதை விரைவுப்படுத்துவது, புதிய விமான நிலையங்களை கட்டுவ்து, ஏழைகளுக்கு வீட்டு வசதிகளை விரைவாக ஏற்படுத்துவது, வங்கிக் கணக்குகளை விரைவாக தொடங்குவது, எரிவாயு இணைப்பை ஏற்படுத்துவது, இந்தப் பணிகள் எல்லாம் முன்பு இருந்ததை விட, தற்போது விரைவாக நிறைவேற்றப்பட்டு வருகின்றன.
நாட்டின் முதல் 20 ஆண்டுகளை நாம் உற்றுநோக்கிப் பார்ப்போமானால் நமக்கு ஆச்சரியமாக இருக்கும். பல அரசுகள் ஆட்சிக்கு வந்து அதன் பின் பதவியை இழந்துள்ளனர். உலகமே மாறியிருக்கும் வேளையில் இந்தியாவிற்கென்று விமானப் போக்குவரத்து கொள்கை இல்லாமல் இருந்தது. நாங்கள் ஆட்சிக்கு வந்த பிறகு, விமானப் போக்குவரத்துக் கொள்கையை உருவாக்கியிருக்கிறோம். சிறிய நகரங்களிலும், மாவட்ட தலைநகரங்களிலம் இருந்த விமான தளங்களை இயக்கத்திற்கு கொண்டு வந்திருக்கிறோம். புதிய விமான நிலைய கட்டுமானப் பணிகளை தொடங்கியிருக்கிறோம்.
எனதருமை நண்பர்களே, நாட்டில் தற்போது பொதுத்துறை மற்றும் தனியார் துறையிடம் 450 விமானங்களை போக்குவரத்து பயன்பாட்டில் உள்ளன என்பதை நீங்கள் அறிந்தால் மகிழ்ச்சி அடைவீர்கள். கடந்த 70 ஆண்டுகளில் 450 விமானங்களைத்தான் நாம் வாங்க முடிந்தது என்பதுதான் இதன் பொருள். இந்த ஓராண்டில் தனியார் நிறுவனங்கள் தனியார் துறை மூலம் 900 புதிய விமானங்களை வாங்குவதற்கு பதிவு செய்துள்ளனர். 70 ஆண்டுகளில் 450 விமானங்களை வாங்க முடிந்த நிலையில் தற்போது ஓராண்டில் மட்டும் 900 விமானங்களை வாங்க பதிவு செய்திருப்பதை பார்க்கலாம். ஏனென்றால் சாதாரண மனிதரும் விமானத்தில் பயணிக்க வேண்டும் என்பதே நமது கொள்கையாகும்.
அன்பர்களே, அடிமட்டத்திலிருந்து நாம் முன்னேறவில்லை என்றால், எந்தவொரு வளர்ச்சியையும் நாம் காண முடியாது. பெரிய அளவிலான நீண்டகாலம் நிலைத்திருக்கும் மாற்றங்களை எளிதாக கொண்டு வர முடியாது. முழு அமைப்பும் மாறியாக வேண்டும். அப்படியானால்தான் நாடு வேகமாக முன்னேற்றத்தை காண முடியும் இதனால்தான், உலக வங்கியில் எளிதான வர்த்தகம் எந்த பட்டியலில் இந்தியா 142 ஆவது இடத்திலிருந்து 100 ஆவது இடத்திற்கு முன்னேறியுள்ளது.
சகோதர-சகோதரிகளே, நாட்டின் 21 ஆம் நூற்றாண்டுக்கான தேவைகளை கண்டறிந்து அடுத்த தலைமுறைக்கான உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகள் மேம்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. போக்குவரத்துத் துறையையும் மேம்படுத்தி வருகிறோம். தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை, வான்வெளி, ரயில்பாதை, நீர்வழி ஆகியவை ஒன்றுக்கொன்று துணை நிற்கும் வகையில், தேவைகளை அறிந்து அவற்றை ஒருங்கிணைத்து வருகிறோம். பாரத் மாலா திட்டத்தின்கீழ், 53 ஆயிரம் கிலோமீட்டர் தூர நெடுஞ்சாலைப் பணிகளை அரசு தொடங்கியுள்ளது. நாட்டின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளில் ரயில் பாதை இணைப்புப் பணிகளும் நடைபெற்று வருகின்றன. மெட்ரோ ரயில் போக்குவரத்து 11 நகரங்களில் விரிவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. கொச்சி மெட்ரோ ரயில் போக்குவரத்தை கடந்த ஆண்டு பொது மக்களுக்கு அர்ப்பணித்து வைக்கும் வாய்ப்பு எனக்கு கிடைத்தது. சென்னை மெட்ரோ ரயில் போக்குவரத்து விரிவாக்கப் பணிகள் நடைபெற்று வருகின்றன.
இந்த வரவு-செலவுத் திட்டத்தில் பெங்களுரு மெட்ரோ ரயில் போக்குவரத்தில் பெரிய அளவில் நிதியை ஒதுக்கீடு செய்திருக்கிறோம். நாட்டின் கடலோர பொருளாதாரம் மற்றும் உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகளை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக சாகர்மாலா திட்டத்தை தொடங்கியிருக்கிறோம்.
மீனவ சமுதாயத்தைச் சேர்ந்த சகோதர-சகோதரிகளுக்கு நீலப் புரட்சி திட்டத்தை தொடங்கியிருக்கிறோம். நவீன விசைப் படகுகளை வாங்குவதற்காக அவர்களுக்கு மத்திய அரசு நிதியுதவி அளித்து வருகிறது. 100 நீர்வழித் தடயங்களையும் அரசு மேம்படுத்தி வருகிறது. ஆறுகளை போக்குவரத்துக்காக பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்ளலாம். 110 நீர்வழிகளைக் கண்டறிந்துள்ளோம். சுற்றுப்புறச் சூழலை அவை பாதுகாப்பது மட்டுமல்லாமல் போக்குவரத்துச் செலவையும் குறைக்க வழி செய்துள்ளது. சகோதர-சகோதரிகளே, 2022-23 ஆம் ஆண்டில் நீங்கள் இந்தியாவுக்கு வரும் போது பெரிய அளவிலான மாற்றத்தை காண்பீர்கள். அதுதான் புல்லட் ரயில். மும்பை-அகமதாபாத் இடையிலான புல்லட் ரயில் போக்குவரத்துக்கான பணிகள் கடந்த ஆண்டு தொடங்கியுள்ளன. இந்த ரயிலில் பயணித்தால் அகமதாபாத்திலிருந்து மும்பைக்கு 2 முதல் இரண்டேகால் மணிநேரத்தில் சென்றடையலாம்.
தவறான கைகளுக்கு செல்லவிருந்த 57,000 கோடி பணம் தொழில்நுட்ப உதவியுடன் பயனாளிகளுக்கு நேரடியாக சென்றடைந்துள்ளது. மானிய உதவி, ஓய்வூதியம் அல்லது கல்வி உதவித் தொகை, ஊதியம் ஆகியவை தற்போது பயனாளிகளின் வங்கிக் கணக்குகளுக்கு நேரடியாக சென்று சேர வகை செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதற்கு முன்பு இந்த பணத்தை போலியான பெயர்கள் மூலம் இடைத்தரகர்கள் சுரண்டி வந்துள்ளனர். உஜாலா திட்டத்தின் மூலம் பயனாளிகளின் வங்கிக் கணக்குகளுக்கு நேரடியாக பணம் சென்று சேர்வதால், நாட்டு மக்கள் குறிப்பாக நடுத்தர வர்த்தகத்தினரின் பணம் பாதுகாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
சகோதர-சகோதரிகளே,
நம்நாட்டில் எல்.ஈ.டி. மின்விளக்கு ஒன்று 350 ரூபாய்க்கு மேல் 2014 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்கு முன்னர் விற்கப்பட்டது. அதே எல்.ஈ.டி. மின்விளக்கு ரூ.40 முதல் ரூ.45 வரையிலான விலையில் தற்போது கிடைக்கிறது. நியாயமான விலையில் எல்.ஈ.டி. மின்விளக்குகளை வாங்குவதன் மூலம் வீடுகளுக்கான மின்கட்டணம் ஆண்டுக்கு 15,000 கோடி ரூபாய் வரை மிச்சப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே,
மின்உற்பத்திக்கு 45,000 கோடி ரூபாய்க்கு மேல் செலவிடப்படவிருந்ததையும் அறிந்து நீங்கள் ஆச்சரியப்படுவீர்கள். எல்.ஈ.டி. மின்விளக்குகள் பயன்படுத்தப்படுவதன் மூலம் இந்தப் பணம் சேமிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த இரண்டு இலக்கங்களையும் ஒன்று சேர்த்தால் – மக்களின் சேமிப்பு மற்றும் நாட்டின் சேமிப்பு ஆகியவை ரூ.60,000 கோடியாக மதிப்பீடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
உர உற்பத்தித் துறையில் மற்றொரு எடுத்துக்காட்டு உள்ளது. சகோதர-சகோதரிகளே, நமது கொள்கைகளின் காரணமாக, புதிய உர ஆலை இல்லாமலேயே யூரியா உர உற்பத்தி 18-லிருந்து 20 லட்சம் டன்னாக உயர்ந்துள்ளது. 20 லட்சம் டன் யூரியா உர உற்பத்திக்கு அரசு கிட்டதட்ட ரூ.8,000 கோடி வரை செலவிட வேண்டியிருந்தது. அந்தப் பணம் சேமிக்கப்பட்டு யூரியா உரம் விவசாயிகளுக்கு கிடைக்க வகை செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
சகோதர-சகோதரிகளே,
பெட்ரோலியம், எரிவாயு ஆகியவை தொடர்பாக, நாம் கையெழுத்திட்ட ஒப்பந்தங்கள் குறித்து மறு ஆய்வு செய்யத் தொடங்கினோம். இந்த ஒப்பந்தங்கள் 30 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு கையெழுத்திடப்பட்டன. இதுகுறித்து, சம்பந்தப்பட்ட நாடுகளுடன் நாம் விவாதித்தோம். கத்தார் மற்றும் ஆஸ்திரேலியா நாடுகளுடன் கையெழுத்திடப்பட்ட ஒப்பந்தங்கள் குறித்து மீண்டும் சமரசம் செய்யப்பட்டன. அந்த ஒப்பந்தங்களில் திருத்தங்கள் செய்யப்பட்டன. இந்த மாற்றத்தின் விளைவாக நாம் செலுத்த வேண்டிய பணம் ரூ.12,000 கோடி மட்டுமே. இந்த தொகை இதற்கு முன்பு செலுத்தியதை விட குறைவானதாகும். இதன்மூலம் நாட்டுக்கு ரூ.12,000 கோடி வரை மிச்சப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
சகோதர-சகோதரிகளே,
இந்த அரசு ஊழல் மற்றும் கறுப்புப் பணத்திற்கு எதிராக கடும் நடவடிக்கைகளை அமல்படுத்தியது. கோடிக்கணக்கான பணத்தை சம்பாதித்தும், அரசுக்கு வரி செலுத்தாதவர்கள், மற்றவர் பெயரில் பணத்தை சுருட்டியவர்கள், போலியான நிறுவனங்களை தொடங்கியவர்கள், கறுப்புப் பணத்தின் மூலம் பேரம் பேசியவர்கள் ஆகிய திமிங்கலங்கள் குறித்து அரசு தற்போது விசாரணை நடத்தி வருகிறது.
கடந்த ஓராண்டில் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்ட 3.5 லட்சம் போலி நிறுவனங்கள் அரசு நடவடிக்கையின் காரணமாக மூடப்பட்டு சீல் வைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
நண்பர்களே, வெளிநாடுகளில் நமது நாட்டு மக்கள் உழைத்து சம்பாதிக்கும் பணம் பொருளாதார முன்னேற்றத்திற்கு பெரிதும் துணை நிற்கிறது.
நண்பர்களே, இங்கே நீங்கள் எதிர்கொண்டிருக்கும் சவால்கள் குறித்து, நாங்கள் தெரிந்து வைத்திருக்கிறோம். ஓமன் அரசுடன் நாங்கள் தொடர்ந்து உங்கள் பிரச்சினைகள் குறித்து பேச்சு வார்த்தைகள் நடத்தி வருகிறோம். உங்கள் பிரச்சினைகளுக்கு விரைவாக தீர்வு காண நாங்கள் முயற்சி மேற்கொள்வோம். “குடிபெயர்தல் அமைப்பு” (Migrade System) “மதாத் தலைவாயில்” (Madad Portal) ஆகியவற்றின் மூலமாக உங்கள் குறைகளுக்கு தீர்வு காணப்படும்.
நண்பர்களே, அனைவரும் இணைவோம், அனைவரும் உயர்வோம் என்ற நமது அணுகுமுறை உலகம் முழுவதும் மறுசிந்தனையை ஏற்படுத்துவது உறுதி. ஐக்கிய நாடுகள் நிறுவனம், சர்வதேச யோகா தினத்தை அறிவித்திருப்பது, இந்தியாவின் வேண்டுகோளுக்கு இணங்க சர்வதேச சூரிய ஒளி கூட்டணி அமைக்கப்பட்டிருப்பது ஆகியவை இந்திய மக்களின் திறமைக்கு எடுத்துக்காட்டாகும். உங்கள் அனுபவத்தின் பலனாக இந்தியா பயனடைந்து வருகிறது. உங்கள் ஆதரவுக்காக இந்தியா உங்களுக்கு கடன்பட்டுள்ளது. நாட்டின் மேம்பாட்டிலும் உருவாக்கத்திற்கும் நீங்கள் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கிறீர்கள். நவீன இந்தியாவை உருவாக்குவதில் உங்கள் கனவை நனவாக்குவதில் நீங்கள் கொண்டுள்ள உறுதியின் வளைவு இந்தியாவில் உணரப்பட்டு வருகிறது. நீங்கள் அனைவரும் ஆரோக்கியமாகவும், பாதுகாப்பாகவும் இருக்க வேண்டும் என்று வாழ்த்தி எனது உரையை நிறைவு செய்கிறேன். உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் மீண்டும் எனது வாழ்த்துக்களை தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at Indian Community Event in Muscat, Oman (11.02.2018)
12 FEB 2018 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
Greetings! My dear countrymen who are present here in such a large number,
What kind of great power of our country is this,that if I start greeting people in the different languages and dialects of spoken in our country, then it will go on for several hours. This diversity is not there in any other country of the world.
Today, I see a mini India, outside India, before me on the soil of Oman. Indians from every corner of the country, Indians working in different sectors present a grand view before me.
Please join me in chanting aloud with all your strength…Bharat Mata Ki…Jay (Victory to mother India); Bharat Mata Ki…Jay; Vande Mataram; Vande Mataram; Vande Mataram; Vande Mataram; Vande Mataram; Vande Mataram.
Brothers and sisters, this is my first visit to Oman. I’ve come here amongst you from Dubai about two hours ago. Perhaps you might have seen this thing on TV that at the invitation of the President of Dubai, I got the good opportunity to deliver the inaugural address in the World Government Summit as a chief guest on the topic of Technology and Development. This is not limited to just delivery of a lecture in a program.
This event in itself isa respect for India’s development that the world is giving you this respect today. This official visit is taking place but I’ve visited Oman nearly 10 years ago when I was the chief minister of Gujarat. I was going to Africa as the then chief minister of Gujarat and during that journey I had passed through Salalah. I had stopped there for a brief period and today I’m fortunate to meet all those whom I had met at that time. I was longing to visit Oman to meet all of you, to be amongst you. Today, that opportunity is there.
I heartily thank the government and administration of Oman for making those arrangements. Friends, the relations between India and Oman are hundreds of, thousands of years old. Even five thousand years ago,the ships made of wood used to visit Oman from the Lothal port in Gujarat, and during the return journey these ships used to go up to Sri Lanka in the south while passing through Indian shores beyond Lothal. The systems have changed in the thousands of years. There was aprolonged period of slavery of India but our centuries old business and cordial relations remained the same.
After India’s independence, the institutions evolved to strengthen the business, economic and social relations between both the countries. The Bina refinery located in Madhya Pradesh has been operated with the help of Oman. On the other hand more than one thousand five hundred joint ventures of Indian companies have been working here in Oman. India and Indian talent has been working as ambassadors in the development and growth of Oman. Usually one ambassador is being appointed from the government side but hundreds of thousands of ambassadors of the country are sitting here representing the country. You people would have noticed that how we have been giving a new shape to India’s ancient and friendly relations with the gulf countries in the last three years as per the present requirement by formulating a policy. We have been taking these relations to new heights and linking them with different dimensions.
You people would have also noticed that to what extent the interest of gulf countries in India has increased alongside India’s growing stature and progress. Whether you people notice these things are not? Do you people experience these things?Its reverberations can be heard from all sides. India’s relations with gulf countries are becoming more important in themselves in every sector be it energy, trade or investment. It’s natural that a new momentum, a new energy has come into India’s historic relations with Oman. Geographically, Oman is the nearest neighbor of India in the gulf region. And it’s our good fortune that India has very old and cordial relations the royal family. Also, his majesty sultan had an inseparable bond with India.
Today, my presence in this stadium that is named after His Majesty Sultan to have an audience with you people in such a large numbers has a special importance. This reflects that how much warmth His Majesty Sultan himself has for India and Indians. We are extremely grateful to him for this special gesture.
I’m going to see his majesty after having a dialogue with you people. I will convey my best wishes for his health and long life and also on behalf of 1.25 billion Indians and all of you. And I will tell him that the purpose of my visit is to further strengthen the friendship between our two countries. Today, you people get the home like environment in Oman and it is not without any reason. The home like atmosphere that you people get here is the reflection of those values of the people and leadership of this place that we consider very important for diversity and coexistence in India.
My eight lakh brothers and sistersresiding in Oman are India’s goodwill ambassadors. You people have made your important contribution for the development of Oman, you have shed your sweat and you have sacrificed your youth for this place. And I am happy that the government of Oman gives you full respect for your extreme hardwork.
Brothers and sisters, the cultural values of Indians are like that we easily carve out a place for ourselves in every society. Exactly this is what happens or not? We mix the way sugar mixes in milk or not? Don’t we? And we make the milk sweet. These are our values, this is our nature and we have inherited this thing as our legacy. Because we are those people who follow the principle of VasudhaivKutumbkam, which means the whole world is one family. The nature of adapting as per the time and society, giving respect to everyone, giving respect to every tradition while maintaining our conduct and our customs and traditions, this is the uniqueness of India. And therefore you people deserve praise as you people have been doing an unprecedented work of winning the heart of common people of this place by following Indian values at a distant place away from India.
And precisely this is the reason that even today India has been moving ahead with all the success even if the world map has altered, even if the top countries of the world have disappeared. No matter how difficult the path may be, no matter how difficult the situation may be, we are the ones who know how to overcome the difficulties. The restlessness that we have for the change; it is in our veins, it’s our commitment to come out of every difficulty with hope and excitement.
Brothers and sisters, today every Indian has fully dedicated himself for realizing the dream of a New India. He has been working day and night. And you people sitting here in Oman, if something good happens in India then there is no limit of your joy, you people become very happy. And if you come to know about something bad then how restless you people become; precisely this is our uniqueness – this feeling of belongingness.
We have been moving in the direction of making this kind of India where the poorest of the poor person gets an equal opportunity to grow. Where the poorest of the poor person can dream; and where the hope to realize those dreams rises; where he gets the opportunity to work hard to realise those dreams; where he gets the support and guidance of someone in the times of need. And with this role the country has been moving ahead on the path of development with much more vigor and speed than earlier to realise the dream of a New India by taking along 1.25 billion countrymen.
We have been doing several things for making the life of the common man of the country easier, to increase the ease of living by following the mantra of Minimum Government, Maximum Governance.
We have included all these things in the culture of the government: simplification of the processes; repealing unnecessary laws; reducing the size of forms in the government office from 40-50 pages to 4-5 pages; creating system for online filling of those forms; giving a sincere hearing to the grievances of the people and work to resolve them.
It’s the same government, the same people and bureaucracy, same tools and resources, it’s the same file and same clerk, everything is same but different results are being produced. A change is being felt. In the changed India, now the poor people are not being insultingly turned away from the banks. In the changed India, the government is coming home to provide the gas connection, to provide the electricity connection.
Today in our country; and you people in Oman may be feel like this: Modi Ji, how is it possible. You may not believe it. This word: insurance, it felt like that it was for the rich people, it felt like that this topic was related to the big people.
Today, you people have given the opportunity to work in this kind of government in Delhi that the poor people have been given life and safety insurance at a premium of 90 paise per day and another scheme is at a premium of one rupee per month. Ninety paise, because I’m a tea seller that’s why I know that you can’t even have a cup of tea by paying 90 paise. You know what happenswhen a government which is sensitive and when it formulates such a policy then what is the result of such a scheme. You people would get satisfaction from the fact that when there was a difficulty for those poor families which had insurance cover under these schemes then the insurance people were there for them. For these families, this is not something which is old; it was hardly a year ago. An amount of nearly Rs. 2,000 crore has been disbursed as claims tothe poor people under these insurance schemes. Some of you would have been aware about this thing, you would have got to know about this thing if it had happened with your family members or relatives.
Friends, you people don’t have to face hardship to get a new passport or for its renewal. We have extended the passport facilities in the post offices as well so that the problems faced by the common man, who had this kind of apprehensionswhether he would get a passport even after 15 days or not, can be solved. And today because of decentralization and efficiency and because of bringing in the post offices into the system, these days passportsare provided in a day or two.
If somebody wants to do business in our country, if he wants to float a new company or wants to invest some capital then there was a time when it used to take several days to register a new company. I can say this thing with satisfaction that today this work is being done in just 24 hours. Earlier you people would have heard that the governments used to announce this kind of things that: we made this or that law, we did that thing. This is what you people used to hear or not? I want to give news that is just the opposite. Laws are made when there is a need and we also made laws but after formation of our government we have repealed nearly 1400-1500 laws which were not required these days. Repealing of 1400-1450 laws it means that on an average one law is being repealed everyday during my tenure. The accumulation of these laws becomes a burden on the common man. We change these laws to allow him to breathe freely, to change the direction and to set him free from this old burden.
If you people have taken a closer look at the budget this time then we have announced such a scheme in this budget which has attracted the attention of the entire world. You would have seen it, it’s possible that you might not have heard the name that I would mention as you might have heard some other name. But the scheme that we have announced in the budget is Ayushman Bharat Yojana. Under the Ayushman Bharat Scheme we have been providing the health insurance cover to 10 crore poor families of the country, it means nearly 45-50 crore people, we have announced Ayushman Bharat scheme for providing health insurance to these people. And it is that kind of scheme which will benefit 40-50 crore people, and its benefit will be that a family will get free treatment of up to Rs. five lakh in a year, the government will foot the bill of up to Rs. 5 lakh for the treatment of diseases through this insurance.
Now I have said Ayushman Bharat then perhaps you people would have also felt that: friends, we have not heard of it but during the last few days you would have noticed that Indian news papers have given it a new name. Good! Has anyone heard it! Indian news papers have presented it as Modi Care and even our opponents are not opposing the scheme. They just say: brother, it’s a good scheme but how will you do it?
Brothers and sisters, India is such kind of country that if it decides on something then it will accomplish it in any case. Several such schemes aimed at increasing the ease of living have been making the lives of 1.25 billion people easier.
Brothers and sisters, governments come and go, people come and go. The important thing is that what kind of governance is being provided by the government. There was a style of governance earlier as well, under which schemes did not materialize for 30-40 years. I was chief minister of Gujarat. There is a dam – SardarSarovar Dam -and its foundation was laid by Pandit Nehru and its work has just been completed the last year. Sometimes, this was the case that although a dam was constructed but no work was done on the canal system. Although sometimes bridges were constructed but connecting roads were not constructed. Although the poles were being erected but the electric wires were not laid on them and sometimes wires were laid on them but people used them for drying their clothes as electricity was not supplied. New trains were announced but no one used to think about the tracks or the trains. Sometimes even the drawings of the tracks were never drawn on the papers. With this kind of style of misgovernance the country could not progress in the 21st century.It has to change itself. And this change is compulsory. Moreover, because of the long list of scams the image of the country was damaged within and outside the country. Now we have brought out the country from this kind of situation.
Today, four years are about to complete but no one says that how much Modi has taken away.
And, dear brothers and sisters of my country, today, I would like to say this with humility and satisfaction while bowing down my head that I will never hurt those hopes and expectations with which this country has given me the responsibility. But today it’s just the opposite. Wherever I go, whosoever I meet, even my opponents they don’t level allegations against me, but what they do instead, they ask me: Modi ji please let us know how much has come. Earlier people used to ask how much has been siphoned off and now they ask Modi that how much has come. I think this confidence which has grown in the country this same confidence has given rise to a new hope. And that new hope is providing support to solemn pledge of making a New India.
Today, we have been working to take the country forward by focusing on a citizen friendly, development friendly and accountable administration. And as I have said earlier that its results could be seen today.
Today, the speed of all these things like the speed of construction of roads, the speed of laying of railway tracks, the speed of electrification of railway tracks, the speed of building new airports, the speed of construction of houses for the poor by the government, the speed of opening of bank accounts or the speed of providing gas connections, all these works are being completed two or three times faster than the earlier speed.
You would be surprised to know that we are able to realise the full potential of the first two decades of our country now. Several governments came and demitted office, the whole world has changed but India did not have its own aviation policy. We formulated the aviation policy after forming the government. And we activated those airstrips that were located in small cities and district headquarters of tier-II and tier-II towns. We launched a campaign to construct new airports.
And my dear friends, you would be happy to note that today there are nearly 450 aircrafts flying in our country in both public and private sector. It means that we have reached the level of 450 aircrafts during the period of 70 years. And in this one year, the different private companies, people from private sectors have placed the order for purchase of nearly 900 new aircraft. 450 aircraft during the 70 years and on the other hand the booking of nearly 900 aircraft in this one year. Why? Because in our policy we have stated that we want that a person wearing a slipper too should be able to travel in airplane.
Friends, if we had not improved things at the grass root level then it would have never been possible to see the kind of growth and speed that you see. Huge and long lasting changes cannot be brought so easily. The entire system must be changed and when these changes take place only then the country jumps 42 places, from 142nd to 100th, in the World Bank’s Ease of Doing Business Ranking and now the entire world is being surprised.
Brothers and sisters, now the next generation infrastructure is being developed in the country by considering the requirement of the 21st century. Specially, we have been developing the transport sector in such a manner that various components support each other. Highways, airways, railways and waterways are being integrated as per each other’s requirement.
The government has started the construction of 53,000 kilometer long national highways under the Bharat Mala project - 53,000 kilometer. The work on railway corridors in different parts of the country is going on. The metro has been expanded to the 11 large cities. Just last year I got the opportunity to publicly dedicate the Kochchi metro. The work to expand the Chennai metro has been going on.
In this budget we have made provision for a huge budget for metro in Bengluru. Similarly, we have been running a programme under the name of Sagarmala for development of the country’s coastal economy and infrastructure related to the coastal economy and sea shores.
We have started aBlue Revolution Scheme for our brothers and sisters from the fishing community and the government of India has been providing them financial assistance to purchase modern trawlers. The government has been developing more than 100 waterways in the country. Rivers can be used for transportation. We have identified 110 such waterways that will not only protect the environment but will also bring down the transportation cost. And because of that the consumers will get things at an affordable price.
Brothers and sisters, those of you who will come to India in 2022-23 they will get to see one grand thing in the country. And that will be the bullet train.
The work on the bullet train between Mumbai and Ahmedabad has been started last year. This train will take you to Ahmedabad from Mumbai in two to two-hours-fifteen-minutes.
India will not only get an incremental improvement in the existing system but the country is also going to get a modern technology and a new service delivery system.
Friends, now the decisions have not been postponed in India. Now the country has developed a new habit. The time to delay the decision has become a thing of past. Now we have been moving forward with the preparation to face the challenges. The schemes are being completed in time by setting the target. This is the example of a changing work culture in India. This is a New India. This is the living example of a New India. And this is the reason that’s why earlier in India everyday this kind of noise was there in the country that so many crores have been lost in this scam and so many crores have been lost in that scam.
Brothers and sisters, the country’s money is being saved when decisions are taken with a clear conscience and with a transparent policy. The country’s money is being saved when the work is being done in an efficient manner and when the available resources are utilized in the best possible manner.
With the help of technology, by using direct benefit of transfer scheme, our government has saved more than Rs. 57,000 crorethat were being siphoned off into wrong hands. We have done the work of saving every single penny of the poor. Direct benefit scheme means that the money for the subsidy or for the pension or for the scholarship and wage payments is directly transferred to the beneficiary’s bank account. Earlier this money was siphoned off by the middlemen by using fake names. Now our government has put an end to all these things. Similarly, the money of the people of the country, particularly of the middle class is being saved through our scheme Ujala.
Brothers and sisters,
In our country, the LED bulb which used to sell for more than Rs. 350 a piece before 2014, the same LED bulb is now available for Rs. 40-45 a piece. In addition to having affordable LED bulbs, the households that have been using them have been able to save around Rs. 15,000 crore in electricity bills per year.
Friends,
You would be surprised to know that the country would have to spend more than Rs. 45,000 crore on producing that much electricity which has been saved by using LED bulbs. If these two figures are combined – the saving of the people and saving of the country – then there is an estimated saving of Rs. 60,000 crore.
There is another example of fertilizer sector. Brothers and sisters, because of our policies the production of urea has gone up by 18-20 lakh tones without setting up a new plant; and I’m talking about almost all the old plants, and it was done by increasing the efficiency and preventing leakages. In order to produce this 20 lakh tones of urea the government was required to spend nearly Rs. 7-8,000 crore which has been saved and urea has been made available. It’s not limited to this only, foreign reserves worth nearly Rs. 3.5-4,000 crore have been saved which was spent on buying urea from abroad. In addition to this, the government has saved nearly Rs. 800 to 900 crores on account of subsidy. It means that we have saved nearly Rs. 12,000 crore of the country in the fertilizer sector alone by increasing the efficiency, through policy interventions and monitoring. And this money belongs to you people, this belongs to the people of the country.
Brothers and sisters,
We have started taking a second look at the agreements signed in the field of petroleum and gas, we started taking a closer lookthat how all this was done. See, these agreements have been signed for a period of 20-25 or for30 years. And we studied them and since now India has more prestige so we discussed the issue with those countries. And you will be happy to note that we renegotiated the agreements signed with Qatar and Australia and now they have been amended and because of these changes now we will have to pay Rs. 12,000 crore less than what was paid earlier. We have saved Rs. 12,000 crore of the country.
Brothers and sisters,
I have given you example of just four schemes and the saving of the country because of these schemes is more than Rs. 1.40 lakh crore. My brothers and sisters, please tell me that the money worth Rs. 1.40 lakh crore which was wasted earlier whether that money belonged to the poor people or not. Whether it belonged to the poor people or not? Whether that money should have been saved or not? Whether that money should have been used for the poor people or not? This government has launched a massive battle against the corruption and black money in the country with this approach, with this kind of commitment towards honesty. Those people who did not pay tax to the government despite earning crores of rupees, those who amassed wealth on other’s name, those who floated fake companies, those who deal in black money, now these big sharks are being probed by the government.
You would be surprised to know that in the last one year the registration of nearly 3.5 lakh dubious companies have been terminated by the government, they have been sealed.
Friends,
The hard earned money sent to India by my countrymen contributes in the country’s economy. And when they send the hard earned money and when that money is being used in developing the facilities in the country then it has a multiplier effect and the people present here also get a satisfaction. What a wonderful result is being produced if the money earned by honest means is being spent honestly and we have taken upon ourselves to promote this honesty.
Friends,
We are aware about the challenges faced by you people here sometimes. We have been in constant touch with the government of Oman about the problems faced by you people and we make every effort to solve your problems at the earliest. The work to reduce your problems has also been done with the help of ‘migrate system’ and ‘Madad portal’.
It is the result of several such initiatives taken by the government that a confidence is there in every Indian living abroad, he has that confidence that if he faces any problem then the government of his country will be there to take him back to the country. This government of India has become an honorary member of his family in foreign countries.
Friends, our approach of SabkaSath, SabkaVikas is bringing about a change in the thinking of the entire world. The announcement of International Yoga Day by the United Nations, formation of the International Solar Alliance at India’s instance, these are such examples that define India’s growing reputation and capabilities.
The country has been benefiting from your experience and your support and the entire country is indebted to you for this thing. I consider you an important partner in the development of the country and in nation building. The impact of your resolves to realise the dream of making a New India will also be felt in India. I’m confident of this thing. All my dear brothers and sisters, today, I got the opportunity to have an audience with you people. I conclude my speech with the wish that may you be healthy and safe. I convey my best wishes to you people.
Please join me in saying with all your strength – Bharat Mata Ki Jay (Victory to mother India), Bharat Mata Ki Jay, Bharat Mata Ki Jay.
Vande Mataram; Vande Mataram; Vande Mataram; Vande Mataram; Vande Mataram; Vande Mataram.