വാണിജ്യ വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രാലയം
സൗദി-ഇന്ത്യ ബിസിനസ്സ് മീറ്റ് റിയാദില്‍ നടന്നു
28 NOV 2018 3:10PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഇന്ത്യയില്‍ നിന്നുള്ള അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ, ഭവന നിര്‍മ്മാണ പ്രതിനിധി സംഘത്തിന്റെ സൗദി അറേബ്യന്‍ പര്യടനത്തോട് അനുബന്ധിച്ച് സൗദി - ഇന്ത്യ ബിസിനസ് മീറ്റ് നടന്നു. സൗദി സംഘത്തെ സൗദി -ഇന്ത്യന്‍ ബിസിനസ്സ് കൗണ്‍സില്‍ ചെയര്‍മാന്‍ കമാല്‍ എസ്. അല്‍മുനജീദും, ഇന്ത്യന്‍ സംഘത്തെ വിദേശകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലത്തിലെ അഡീഷണല്‍ സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ. മനോജ് കെ. ഭാരതിയും നയിച്ചു. ഇന്ത്യന്‍ പ്രതിനിധി സംഘത്തോട് സംസാരിക്കവെ സൗദി അറേബ്യയില്‍ ഒട്ടേറെ സുപ്രധാന മാറ്റങ്ങള്‍ നടന്ന് വരികയാണെന്നും സൗദി അറേബ്യ പ്രഥമ പരിഗണന നല്‍കുന്ന എട്ട് രാജ്യങ്ങളില്‍ ഒന്നാണ് ഇന്ത്യയെന്നും അവിടത്തെ ഇന്ത്യന്‍ സ്ഥാനപതി ശ്രീ. അഹമ്മദ് ജാവേദ് പറഞ്ഞു. ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളും തമ്മിലുള്ള ബന്ധം പരിപോഷിപ്പിക്കുന്നതില്‍ ഇന്ത്യാ ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധമാണെന്ന് വിദേശകാര്യ അഡീഷണല്‍ സെക്രട്ടറി വ്യക്തമാക്കി.
സൗദി അറേബ്യയിലെ വിവിധ കമ്പനികളിലെ സി.ഇ.ഒ. മാരും മുതിര്‍ന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരും യോഗത്തില്‍ സംബന്ധിച്ചു. ഇന്ത്യന്‍ പ്രതിനിധി സംഘത്തില്‍ അടിസ്ഥാന ഭവന നിര്‍മ്മാണ കമ്പനികളുടെ പ്രതിനിധികള്‍ അംഗങ്ങളായിരുന്നു. സൗദി അറേബ്യയുടെ നിര്‍ദ്ദിഷ്ട സ്മാര്‍ട്ട് സിറ്റി പദ്ധതിയായ നിയോം, എന്റര്‍റ്റൈമെന്റ് സിറ്റി പദ്ധതികളായ കിദ്ദിയ, റെഡ് സീ മുതലായ മെഗാ പദ്ധതികളില്‍ നിര്‍മ്മാണ മേഖലയ്ക്ക് വന്‍ സാധ്യതകളാണ് ഉള്ളത്.
ND MRD - 869

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Saudi-India Business Meeting Held in Riyadh
28 NOV 2018 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
Saudi India Business meeting with Council of Saudi Chambers
Saudi-India Business meeting was held with Council of Saudi Chambers during the visit of the Indian Infrastructure & Housing delegation to the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia. The Saudi delegation was headed by Kamel S. Almunajjed, Chairman of Saudi Indian Business Council and the Indian side was led byManoj K Bharti, Additional Secretary, ED Division, Ministry of External Affairs, Government of India.
Speaking to the Indian delegation, the Indian Ambassador to Saudi Arabia, Ahmed Javed, said that there are important changes taking place in SaudiArabia and India is one of the 8 countries on the preferred list of Saudi Arabia.More proactive participationfrom Indian companies for business, trade and regional cooperation in being welcomed.
Additional Secretary, Ministry of External Affairs, promised thatthe Government of India is committed to work for enhancing the relationship between the two countries and the Indian companies in this delegation are more than willing to bring their professional expertise to Saudi Arabia.
The meeting was attended by top officials and CEOs of companies of Saudi Arabia.
The Indian delegation is being represented by several leading infra and housing companies.
Construction for housing and infrastructure is a booming sector in Saudi Arabia with mega projects like NEOM, Qiddiya and Red Sea Entertainment being set up. There is also greatopportunity for India to explore in the entertainment sector as the Saudi Government is aiming to curb the flow of people of Saudi abroad for leisure and entertainment and attract foreign tourists to Saudi Arabia.