Prime Minister's Office
PM launches Ease of Doing Business Grand Challenge, addresses cross-section of Industry representatives
19 NOV 2018 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today launched the Ease of Doing Business Grand Challenge at an event in Lok Kalyan Marg in New Delhi.
The objective of this challenge is to invite innovative ideas based on Artificial Intelligence, Internet of Things, Big Data Analytics, Blockchain and other cutting edge technology to reform Government processes. The platform for the Grand Challenge is the Startup India Portal.
Addressing the gathering on this occasion, the Prime Minister complimented industry representatives and all others present, for their efforts in improving India’s ranking in “Ease of Doing Business (EoDB).”
He recalled that when he had first articulated his vision for India to break into the Top 50 in EoDB rankings in the years to come, it was greeted with skepticism. He added, however, that a great improvement is now visible in just four years. He said the EoDB rank has improved by 65 spots in this period. He said India now ranks first in South Asia, and is just some steps away from the Top 50 target. He said that the Union and State Governments have both worked together towards improving EoDB, in the spirit of cooperative, competitive federalism.
The Prime Minister said that the Union Government has laid stress on Policy Driven Governance and Predictable Transparent Policies. He said that the reforms being undertaken by the Union Government are also aimed at improving ease of living for the common people. He said, today small entrepreneurs can do business more easily, and simple things like getting an electricity connection have got easier. He said that in the last four years, more than 1400 archaic laws have been repealed. He said dramatic reductions have been achieved in areas such as time taken for resolution of commercial disputes, and time taken for clearing imported goods. He listed a number of other areas, where great improvements have been made. He mentioned the efforts made for the MSME sector, such as approval for loans upto Rs 1 crore in 59 minutes.
The Prime Minister said that organizations such as IMF and Moody’s, today appear confident and optimistic about India’s future. The Prime Minister said that the aim is to make India a 5 trillion dollar economy in the shortest possible time. He said that for this, improvement is necessary in every sector of the economy. He said that the Union Government is also working towards an industrial policy which will be more reflective of current realities, and will be in accordance with the new vision of the entrepreneurs of New India. He exhorted the gathering to work towards achieving the target of a Top 50 position in EoDB rankings.
The Prime Minister said that it is necessary to reduce human intervention in processes, and increase the use of modern and digital technologies. He said that a work culture based on this, will further promote policy driven governance.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
“व्यवसाय सुलभीकरण एक आव्हान” चे पंतप्रधानांच्या हस्ते उद्‌घाटन; उद्योग प्रतिनिधींच्या क्रॉस सेशनला संबोधन
19 NOV 2018 9:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 19 नोव्हेंबर 2018
नवी दिल्ली येथील लोक कल्याण मार्ग येथे आयोजित कार्यक्रमात आज पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी, व्यवसाय सुलभीकरण -एक आव्हान चे उद्‌घाटन केले.
सरकारी प्रक्रियेत सुधारणा करण्यासाठी आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस, इंटरनेट ऑफ थिंग्ज, डेटा विश्लेषण, ब्लॉकचेन आणि इतर तंत्रज्ञान युगावर आधारीत नाविन्यपूर्ण कल्पनांना आमंत्रित करणे हा या आव्हानाचा उद्देश आहे. ग्रँड चॅलेंजसाठी स्टार्टअप इंडिया पोर्टल आहे.
या प्रसंगी संमेलनास संबोधित करताना, पंतप्रधानांनी उद्योजक प्रतिनिधी आणि इतर सर्व उपस्थित मंडळींचे, "व्यवसाय सुलभीकरणाच्या हेतूने (ईओडीबी), जागतिक पातळीवरील मानांकनात भारताच्या क्रमवारीत सुधारणा करण्याच्या प्रयत्नांसाठी कौतुक केले.
पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की, जागतिक पातळीवरील सर्वोच्च 50 च्या मानांकनात भारताला स्थान मिळावे यासाठी सर्व प्रथम जेंव्हा त्यांनी व्यवसायातील सुलभीकरणाचा दृष्टिकोन लोकांसमोर ठेवला तेंव्हा त्यावर कोणीही विश्वास ठेवला नाही परंतु फक्त गेल्या चार वर्षातील प्रगती आता लोक बघू शकत आहेत. त्यांनी भारताने एकदम 65 अंकांची झेप घेतल्याचे सांगितले.
ते म्हणाले की, दक्षिण आशियामध्ये भारत प्रथम क्रमांकावर आहे आणि पहिल्या 50 मध्ये येण्यासाठीकाही टप्पेच दूर आहे. पंतप्रधान पुढे म्हणाले की, व्यवसाय सुलभीकरणातील यशासाठी केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकारने सहकारिता , स्पर्धात्मकतेच्या भावनेने एकत्रित काम केले आहे. पंतप्रधानांनी सांगितले की केंद्र सरकारने धोरण संचालित शासन आणि अंदाजयोग्य पारदर्शक धोरणांवरील ताण कमी केला आहे .
पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की, केंद्र सरकारने हाती घेतलेल्या सुधारणा प्रकल्पांचा उद्देश हा सर्वसामान्य जनतेचे राहणीमान सुधारावे असाहि आहे.ते म्हणाले, आज लहान उद्योजक व्यवसाय अधिक सुलभतेने करू शकतात.वीज जोडण्यासारखे साधे काम सोपे झाले आहे. गेल्या चार वर्षांत 1400 पुरातन कायद्यांची विल्हेवाट लावली गेली आहे. व्यावसायिक विवादांचे निराकरण करण्यासाठी लागणारा वेळ आणि आयात केलेल्या वस्तूसाठी लागणारा वेळ यासारख्या क्षेत्रात नाट्यमय कपात केली गेली आहे. त्यांनी इतर अनेक क्षेत्र सूचीबद्ध केले जात असून यात मोठ्या सुधारणा केल्या गेल्या आहेत असे सांगितले. 59 मिनिटांमध्ये एक कोटी रुपयांचे कर्ज एम.एसएमई सेक्टरसाठी मंजूर करण्याच्या प्रयत्नांचाही त्यांनी उल्लेख केला.
पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की आयएमएफ आणि मूडीजसारख्या संस्था आज भारताच्या भविष्याबद्दल आत्मविश्वास आणि आशावादी आहेत. पंतप्रधानांनी सांगितले की, शक्य तितक्या कमी वेळात भारताला 5 ट्रिलियन डॉलर्सची अर्थव्यवस्था बनविण्याचा हेतू आहे. अर्थव्यवस्थेच्या प्रत्येक क्षेत्रात सुधारणा करणे आवश्यक असून, केंद्र सरकार एका औद्योगिक धोरणावर काम करीत आहे, जे सध्याच्या वास्तविक परिस्थितीवर नवीन भारताच्या उद्योजकांच्या नाविन्यपूर्ण दृष्टीकोनातून प्रतिबिंबित होईल. ईओडीबी रँकिंगमधील सर्वोच्च 50 स्थानांच्या उद्दीष्टांच्या प्राप्तीसाठी एकाच दिशेने काम करण्यास एकत्रित करण्यात आले आहे.
पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की, कार्य प्रक्रियेतील मानवी हस्तक्षेप कमी करणे, आणि आधुनिक तंत्रज्ञान व डिजिटल तंत्रज्ञान अंगीकारणे अपेक्षित आहे . यानंतर पुढे सरकारतर्फे अशा प्रकारच्या आधुनिक डिजिटल, तंत्रज्ञानात्मक कार्य संस्कृतीला धोरणात्मक प्रोत्साहन देण्यात येईल. असेही पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.