Prime Minister's Office
PM launches Ease of Doing Business Grand Challenge, addresses cross-section of Industry representatives
19 NOV 2018 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today launched the Ease of Doing Business Grand Challenge at an event in Lok Kalyan Marg in New Delhi.
The objective of this challenge is to invite innovative ideas based on Artificial Intelligence, Internet of Things, Big Data Analytics, Blockchain and other cutting edge technology to reform Government processes. The platform for the Grand Challenge is the Startup India Portal.
Addressing the gathering on this occasion, the Prime Minister complimented industry representatives and all others present, for their efforts in improving India’s ranking in “Ease of Doing Business (EoDB).”
He recalled that when he had first articulated his vision for India to break into the Top 50 in EoDB rankings in the years to come, it was greeted with skepticism. He added, however, that a great improvement is now visible in just four years. He said the EoDB rank has improved by 65 spots in this period. He said India now ranks first in South Asia, and is just some steps away from the Top 50 target. He said that the Union and State Governments have both worked together towards improving EoDB, in the spirit of cooperative, competitive federalism.
The Prime Minister said that the Union Government has laid stress on Policy Driven Governance and Predictable Transparent Policies. He said that the reforms being undertaken by the Union Government are also aimed at improving ease of living for the common people. He said, today small entrepreneurs can do business more easily, and simple things like getting an electricity connection have got easier. He said that in the last four years, more than 1400 archaic laws have been repealed. He said dramatic reductions have been achieved in areas such as time taken for resolution of commercial disputes, and time taken for clearing imported goods. He listed a number of other areas, where great improvements have been made. He mentioned the efforts made for the MSME sector, such as approval for loans upto Rs 1 crore in 59 minutes.
The Prime Minister said that organizations such as IMF and Moody’s, today appear confident and optimistic about India’s future. The Prime Minister said that the aim is to make India a 5 trillion dollar economy in the shortest possible time. He said that for this, improvement is necessary in every sector of the economy. He said that the Union Government is also working towards an industrial policy which will be more reflective of current realities, and will be in accordance with the new vision of the entrepreneurs of New India. He exhorted the gathering to work towards achieving the target of a Top 50 position in EoDB rankings.
The Prime Minister said that it is necessary to reduce human intervention in processes, and increase the use of modern and digital technologies. He said that a work culture based on this, will further promote policy driven governance.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
সহজে ব্যৱসায় কৰাৰ প্ৰধান প্ৰত্যাহ্বান শীৰ্ষক কাৰ্যসূচীৰ শুভাৰম্ভ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ, উদ্যোগ জগতৰ বিভিন্ন প্ৰতিনিধিক উদ্দেশ্যি ভাষণ প্ৰদান
19 NOV 2018 8:09PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি নতুন দিল্লীৰ লোক কল্যান মাৰ্গত সহজে ব্যৱসায় কৰাৰ প্ৰধান প্ৰত্যাহ্বান শীৰ্ষক কাৰ্যসূচীৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰে৷
এই কাৰ্যসূচীৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা, ইণ্টাৰনেট অৱ থিংছ, বিগ ডাটা এনালিটিক্স ব্লকচেইনৰ দৰে অত্যাধুনিক প্ৰযুক্তিভিত্তিক অভিনৱ ধাৰনা আহ্বান কৰা, যাৰ জৰিয়তে চৰকাৰী প্ৰক্রিয়াসমূহৰ সংস্কাৰ কৰিব পৰা যায়। ষ্টার্ট-আপ ইণ্ডিয়া পোর্টেলক এই বৃহৎ প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ মঞ্চ হিচাপে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা হ’ব।
এই উপলক্ষে এক জনসভাত প্ৰধানমন্ত্রীয়ে ‘সহজে ব্যৱসায় কৰা’ৰ ৰেংকিঙত বিশ্বৰ ভিতৰত ভাৰতৰ স্থান উন্নত কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰচেষ্টা গ্ৰহণ কৰা উদ্যোগপতিসকলক ধন্যবাদ জনায়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দোঁহাৰে যে যেতিয়া ‘সহজ ব্যৱসায় কৰা’ সম্পৰ্কীয় বিশ্ব সূচকাংকত ভাৰতৰ স্থান শীর্ষ ৫০খন দেশৰ অন্তৰ্গত কৰাৰ কথা তেওঁ প্ৰথম উত্থাপন কৰিছিল, তেতিয়া তেওঁৰ কথাত বহুতে সন্দেহ প্ৰকাশ কৰিছিল। কিন্তু মাত্ৰ চাৰি বছৰতে আমি বহুদূৰ অগ্ৰসৰ হ’ব পাৰিছো বুলি তেওঁ সদৰি কৰে৷ এই সময়ছোৱাৰ ভিতৰত সহজে ব্যৱসায় কৰা সূচকাংকত ভাৰতে ৬৫টা স্থান উন্নীত কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে। তেওঁ কয় যে দক্ষিণ এছিয়াৰ ভিতৰত ভাৰতৰ স্থান প্ৰথম আৰু শীর্ষৰ ৫০খন দেশৰ তালিকাত ভাৰতক অন্তৰ্ভূক্ত কৰিবলৈ আৰু মাত্ৰ কেইটামান পৰ্যায়হে বাকী আছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কয় যে সহযোগিতা আৰু প্ৰতিযোগিতামূলক যুক্তৰাষ্ট্রীয় ধাৰণাৰে কেন্দ্ৰ আৰু ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰসমূহে সহজে ব্যৱসায় কৰাৰ দিশত আৰু অধিক উন্নতি কৰিবলৈ একেলগে কাম কৰি আহিছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কয় যে কেন্দ্রীয় চৰকাৰে নির্দিষ্ট নীতিৰ ভিত্তিত প্ৰশাসন পৰিচালনা আৰু স্বচ্ছ নীতিৰ ওপৰত বিশেষ জোৰ দিয়ে। তেওঁ কয় যে কেন্দ্রীয় চৰকাৰে যি সংস্কাৰৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা লৈছে সাধাৰণ লোকৰ জীৱনপ্ৰণালীক আৰু অধিক সহজ কৰি তোলাটোৱেই ইয়াৰ প্ৰধান লক্ষ্য। বর্তমান ক্ষুদ্ৰ ব্যৱসায়ীসকলে অতি সহজেই ব্যৱসায় কৰিব পাৰে। বিদ্যুৎ সংযোগ প্ৰদানৰ কাম সহজতে হৈছে। বিগত চাৰি বছৰত ১৪০০তকৈ অধিক পুৰণি আইন চৰকাৰে বাতিল কৰিছে। ব্যৱসায়িক বিবাদ নিষ্পত্তি আৰু আমদানি কৰা সামগ্ৰীৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বিভিন্ন সিদ্ধান্ত অতি কম সময়তে ল’ব পৰা হৈছে৷
তেওঁ কয় যে এমএছএমই খণ্ডত মাত্ৰ ৫৯ মিনিটত ১ কোটি টকা পর্যন্ত ঋণ অনুমোদন কৰা হৈছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কয় যে আইএমএফ আৰু মুডিজৰ দৰে সংস্থাসমূহেও ভাৰতৰ ভৱিষ্যতক লৈ আশাবাদী। প্ৰধানমন্ত্রীয়ে লগতে কয় যে যিমান পাৰি কম সময়ৰ ভিতৰত ভাৰতক ৫ ত্ৰিলিয়ন মাৰ্কিন ডলাৰৰ অর্থনীতিত পৰিণত কৰাটোৱেই আমাৰ লক্ষ্য। সেয়েহে ইয়াৰ বাবে অর্থনীতিৰ সকলো ক্ষেত্রত আৰু অধিক উন্নতিৰ প্ৰয়োজন। তেওঁ কয় যে কেন্দ্রীয় চৰকাৰে বর্তমান বাস্তৱ পৰিস্থিতিৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি উদ্যোগ নীতিৰ লক্ষ্যৰে কাম কৰি আহিছে আৰু এই নীতিয়ে নতুন ভাৰতৰ উদ্যোগপতিসকলৰ নতুন ধ্যান-ধাৰনাৰ সৈতে সামঞ্জস্য থাকিব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্রীয়ে সহজে ব্যৱসায় কৰা ৰেংকিঙত ভাৰতক শীর্ষ ৫০লৈ উন্নীত কৰাৰ লক্ষ্যত উপনীত কৰাৰ বাবে সভাত উপস্থিত সকলোকে আহ্বান জনায়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কয় যে আধুনিক আৰু ডিজিটেল প্ৰযুক্তি ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি উদ্যোগ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহে ইয়াৰ কাম-কাজত মানুহৰ হস্তক্ষেপ পাৰ্যমানে হ্ৰাস কৰা দৰকাৰ। তেওঁ কয় যে এই ধাৰনাভিত্তিক কর্মসংস্কৃতিয়ে নির্দিষ্ট নীতিৰ দ্বাৰা পৰিচালিত প্ৰশাসনিক কাম-কাজক আৰু অধিক আগুৱাই নিব।