Ministry of Earth Sciences
Cyclonic storm ‘GAJA’ to intensify into a severe cyclonic storm in next 12 hours.
14 NOV 2018 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Cyclonic storm ‘GAJA’ over Southwest and adjoining southeast & west central Bay of Bengal moved west-southwestwards with a speed of 10 kmph during past 06 hours and lay centred at 1130 hrs IST of 14th November, 2018 over Southwest and adjoining southeast & west central Bay of Bengal near latitude 12.8°N and longitude 84.8°E, about 490 km east of Chennai (Tamil Nadu) and 580 km east-northeast of Nagapattinam (Tamil Nadu). It is very likely to move west-southwestwards and intensify further into a Severe Cyclonic Storm during next 12 hours. While moving west-southwestwards further, it is likely to weaken gradually on 15th November and cross Tamil Nadu coast between Pamban and Cuddalore during 15th November evening as a Cyclonic Storm with a wind speed of 80-90 gusting to 100 kmph.
Forecast track and intensity are given in the following table:
Date/Time(IST) Position(Lat. 0N/ long. 0E) Maximum sustained surface wind speed (Kmph) Category of cyclonic disturbance
14.11.18/1130 12.8/84.8 75-85 gusting to 95
Cyclonic Storm
14.11.18/1730 12.5/84.3 80-90 gusting to 100
Cyclonic Storm
14.11.18/2330 12.1/83.6 90-100 gusting to 115
Severe Cyclonic Storm
15.11.18/0530 11.5/82.0 90-100 gusting to 115
Severe Cyclonic Storm
15.11.18/1130 11.2/81.2 85-95 gusting to 110
Cyclonic Storm
15.11.18/2330 10.7/79.7 80-90 gusting to 100
Cyclonic Storm
16.11.18/1130 10.6/78.0 50-60 gusting to 70
Deep Depression
16.11.18/2330 10.5/76.2 40-50 gusting to 60
Depression
17.11.18/1130 10.4/74.4 25-35 gusting to 45
Low
Warnings:
1. Heavy rainfall warnings:
Region
15 November 2018*
16 November 2018*
Tamilnadu & Puducherry
Rainfall at most places with heavy to very heavy at a few places over Tamilnadu & Puducherry. Extremely heavy falls (≥ 20 cm) at isolated places is also likely over Cuddalore, Nagappattinam, Tiruvarur, Thanjavur, Pudukkottai, Tuticorin and Ramanathapuram districts.
Rainfall at most places with heavy falls at a few places and very heavy at isolated places very likely over interior Tamil Nadu.
South Coastal Andhra Pradesh
Rainfall at most places with heavy falls at isolated places
Rainfall at most places with heavy falls at isolated places
Rayalaseema
Rainfall at many places with heavy falls at isolated places
Nil
Kerala
Rainfall at most places with heavy falls at isolated places
Rainfall at most places with heavy to very heavy falls at isolated places
Legends: Red-Take Action; Orange- Be prepared; Yellow- be updated; Green: No warning
Note 1: * Rainfall till 0830 IST of next day.
Note 2: Red colour warning means take action. It does not mean red alert.
1. Wind warning
• Gale wind speed reaching 70-80 kmph gusting to 90 kmph prevails over Southwest and adjoining southeast & westcentral Bay of Bengal. It is very likely to increase gradually becoming 90-100 kmph gusting to 110 kmph over these areas from today, the 14th November 2018 evening.
• Squally wind speed reaching 45-55 kmph gusting to 65 kmph very likely to commence along & off Tamil Nadu & Puducherry and adjoining south Andhra Pradesh coasts from today, the 14th November 2018 evening. It is very likely to increase gradually becoming Gale wind speed 80-90 kmph gusting to 100 kmph along & off central parts of Tamil Nadu & Puducherry coasts from 15th November morning onwards.
• Strong wind speed reaching 30-40 kmph gusting to 50 kmph very likely over interior Tamilnadu, Kerala, southeast Arabian Sea along & off Kerala coast, Comorian area, Gulf of Mannar and Palk Strait on 16th November. Strong wind speed reaching 30-40 kmph gusting to 50 kmph very likely to prevail over southeast Arabian Sea and along & off Kerala coast on 17th November.
1. Sea condition
Sea condition is high over Southwest and adjoining southeast & westcentral Bay of Bengal. It will become ‘very high’ from today, the 14th November evening and high over the southwest Bay of Bengal on 15th November. The sea condition is very likely to be rough to very rough along and off Tamil Nadu-south Andhra Pradesh coasts from 14th November evening and high on along & off Tamil Nadu & Puducherry coast on 15th November morning onwards.
1. Storm Surge Warning
• Storm surge of height of about 1.0 meter above astronomical tide is very likely to inundate low lying areas of Nagapattinam, Thanjavur, Pudukkottai and Ramanathapuram districts of Tamil Nadu and Karaikal district of Puducherry at the time of landfall.
1. Damage Expected over districts of Cuddalore, Nagapattinam, Tiruvarur, Thanjavur, Pudukkottai and Ramanathapuram districts of Tamil Nadu and Karaikal district of Puducherry:
• Major damage to thatched huts/houses, roof tops may blow off and unattached metal sheets may fly. Damage to power and communication lines. Major damage to Kutcha & minor damage to Pucca roads. Breaking of tree branches and uprooting of large avenue trees. Damage to paddy crops, banana, papaya trees and orchards. Sea water inundation in low lying areas after erosion of Kutcha embankments.
1. Action Suggested:
• Total suspension of fishing operations along & off Tamil Nadu & Puducherry and adjoining south Andhra Pradesh coasts till 15th November.
• The fishermen are advised not to venture into central parts of south & central Bay of Bengal on today, the 14th November and into southwest & adjoining westcentral Bay of Bengal till 15th November.
• The fishermen, who are in deep Sea are advised to return to coasts.
• Coastal hutment dwellers are advised to move to safer places. Other people in the affected areas to remain indoors.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
अगले 12 घंटों में ‘गज’ तूफान के प्रचंड होने की संभावना
14 NOV 2018 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
गज तूफान पश्‍चिम-मध्‍य और पूर्व-मध्‍य एवं दक्षिण बंगाल की खाड़ी के पश्‍चिम-उत्‍तर पश्‍चिमी दिशा में बढ़ रहा है। पिछले 6 घंटे के दौरान उसकी गति 10 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटा रही है। वह 14 नवम्बर 2018 को 11:30 बजे सुबह वह दक्षिण-पूर्व और पश्चिम-मध्‍य एवं दक्षिण बंगाल की खाड़ी पर मौजूद रहा है। उसकी स्‍थिति अक्षांश 12.8 डिग्री उत्‍तर और देशांतर 84.8 डिग्री पूर्व पर है। वह चेन्‍नई से लगभग 490 किलोमीटर पूर्व तथा नागपट्टिनम (तमिलनाडु) से लगभग 580 किलोमीटर उत्तर-पूर्व में स्‍थित है। आशंका है कि वह पश्‍चिम—दक्षिण पश्‍चिम दिशा में बढ़ेगा और अगले 12 घंटों में वह खतरनाक स्‍थिति में पहुंच सकता है। पश्‍चिम-दक्षिण पश्‍चिम दिशा में बढ़ते हुए 15 नवंबर को उसके धीरे-धीरे कमजोर पड़ने की संभावना है। इसी दौरान शाम तक वह पम्‍बन तथा कुडालोर के बीच तमिलनाडु के तट को पार कर जाएगा। तूफानी हवाएं 80-90 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटा की रफ्तार से चलेंगी और उनकी रफ्तार 100 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटा तक पहुंचने की संभावना है।
15 और 16 नवंबर, 2018 के लिए तमिलनाडु और पुद्दुचेरी में भारी वर्षा की चेतावनी दी गई है। 15 और 16 नवम्बर 2018 को दक्षिण तटीय आंध्र प्रदेश में कई स्थानों पर भारी वर्षा होगी। इसी तरह 15 नवंबर को रायलसीमा के कई स्थानों में भारी वर्षा होगी। केरल में 15 और 16 नवंबर को कई स्‍थानों पर भारी और छिटपुट स्‍थानों पर अत्‍यंत वर्षा होगी।
पश्‍चिम-मध्‍य और पूर्व-मध्‍य एवं दक्षिण बंगाल की खाड़ी में 70-80 किलोमीटर प्रतिघंटा के रफ्तार से आंधी की स्थिति बनी हुई है, जिसकी रफ्तार 90 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटा तक पहुंच सकती है। 14 नवंबर, 2018 की शाम से दक्षिण-पश्‍चिम एवं पड़ोस के पश्‍चिम-मध्‍य एंव दक्षिण पूर्व बंगाल की खाड़ी में आंधी की गति 90-100 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटा रहने की आशंका है, जो 14 नवम्बर 2018 की शाम को बढ़कर 110 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटा हो सकती है।
तमिलनाडु तथा पुद्दुचेरी के तटों पर तथा दक्षिण आंध्र प्रदेश के तटों पर 14 नवंबर की शाम को आंधी की गति 45 से 55 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटा रहेगी, जो 65 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटा तक बढ़ सकती है। तमिलनाडु और पुद्दुचेरी के तटों के निकट 15 नवंबर की सुबह से इसकी रफ्तार 80 से 90 किलोमीटर तक रहेगी, जो बढ़कर 100 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटा तक हो सकती है।
तमिलनाडु के अंदरूनी इलाकों, तटीय केरल, दक्षिण-पूर्व अरब सागर, मन्‍नार की खाड़ी और पाक स्‍ट्रेट में 16 नवंबर को तेज हवा चलेगी, जिसकी रफ्तार 30 से 40 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटा हो सकती है। 17 नवम्बर को आंधी की रफ्तार 50 किलोमीटर प्रतिघंटा हो सकती है तथा दक्षिण-पूर्व अरब सागर के साथ-साथ तटीय केरल के इसकी चपेट में आने की संभावना है।
आशंका है कि तमिलनाडु के नागपट्टिनम, तंजावुर, पुदुक्कोटई और रामनाथपुरम जिलों तथा पुद्दुचेरी के कराइकल जिले में एक मीटर ऊंची लहरें उठ सकती हैं और यहां के निचले इलाकों में ज्‍वार आने की संभावना है।
इसके कारण झोपड़ियों, फूस के घरों और छतों को नुकसान पहुंच सकता है। बिजली और टेलीफोन लाइनों को भी क्षति हो सकती है। तेज हवा के कारण घर की छतें और छतों पर लगाई जाने वाली इस्‍पात की चादरें उड़ सकती हैं। कच्‍ची सड़कों को भारी और पक्‍की सड़कों को मामूली नुकसान हो सकता है। तेज हवा के कारण पेड़ों के शाखें टूट सकती हैं और सड़कों के किनारे लगे पेड़ उखड़ सकते हैं। धान, केले, पपीते के पेड़ों और बागों को नुकसान पहुंच सकता है।
चेतावनी दी जाती है कि 15 नवंबर को तमिलनाडु एवं पुद्दुचेरी तथा पड़ोसी दक्षिण आंध्र प्रदेश के तटों पर मछली पकड़ने की गतिविधियां रोक दी जाएं। मछुआरों को सलाह दी जाती है कि 14 नवंबर को वे दक्षिण एवं मध्‍य बंगाल की खाड़ी में समुद्र में न जाएं। मछुआरों को 15 नवंबर को दक्षिण–पश्‍चिम एवं पड़ोसी पश्‍चिम-मध्‍य बंगाल की खाड़ी में समुद्र में न जाने की सलाह दी जाती है। जो मछुआरे इस समय गहरे समुद्र में हैं उन्‍हें तटों पर वापस लौटने की सलाह दी जाती है। उसी तरह तट के निकट झोपड़ियों में रहने वाले लोगों को सुरक्षित स्‍थानों पर जाने की सलाह दी जाती है। प्रभावित क्षेत्रों के अन्‍य लोगों को घरों से बाहर न निकलने की सलाह दी जाती है।
आर.के.मीणा/अर्चना/एकेपी/डीसी-11207