Prime Minister's Office
PM's Statement prior to his departure to Japan
26 OCT 2018 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
Following is the text of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's departure statement prior to his visit to Japan.
"I will visit Japan on 28-29 October 2018 for the Annual Summit. This will be my twelfth meeting with Prime Minister Shinzo Abe since my first visit to Japan as Prime Minister in September 2014. Thereafter, I had visited Japan in 2016 for the Annual Summit.
Last year, I had the pleasure of hosting Prime Minister Abe and Mrs. Akie Abe in my home state Gujarat also. Japan is India’s valued partner. We have a Special Strategic and Global Partnership. Our ties with Japan, both economic and strategic, stand completely transformed in recent years. It is today a partnership of great substance and purpose. It rests on the strong pillars of India’s Act East Policy, and our shared vision and commitment to a free, open and inclusive Indo-Pacific.
As democracies, we have shared values. We seek peace and prosperity for all.
Our complementarities make India and Japan a winning combination. Japan today is one of the most trusted partners in India’s economic and technological modernisations and one of the top investors in India. Projects like Mumbai-Ahmedabad High Speed Rail and Dedicated Freight Corridors reflect the high level and strength of our economic engagement. Japan is also at the forefront of engaging in our national initiatives, such as ‘Make in India’, ‘Skill India’, ‘Digital India’, ‘Start Up India’, etc.
Japanese investors have faith in India’s economic future, which is marked with myriad opportunities.
We value Japan’s global leadership in innovation, technologies and best practices. During this visit, I will have a chance to see some of Japan’s high-tech capabilities in robotics.
I will have wide-ranging talks with Prime Minister Shinzo Abe and interact with business leaders and captains of industry from both countries. I will also address the Indian community.
These interactions will help to further strengthen our trade and investment ties, and cooperation in new areas, such as healthcare, digital technologies, agriculture and food processing, disaster risk reduction and disaster resilient infrastructure.
I greatly welcome the growing ties between our parliamentarians, and between our states and Japan’s prefectures. It is a matter of happiness that direct relations between the peoples of our two countries continue to grow through active interaction in areas such as education, skill development, culture and tourism.
My visit will promote our traditional friendship that is deeply rooted in history, and consolidate our partnership for a better and more prosperous future."

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಜಪಾನಿಗೆ ತೆರಳುವ ಮುನ್ನ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರ ಹೇಳಿಕೆ
26 OCT 2018 6:37PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಜಪಾನಿಗೆ ತೆರಳುವ ಮುನ್ನ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರ ಹೇಳಿಕೆ
“ನಾನು ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ 28-29, 2018ರಂದು ವಾರ್ಷಿಕ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಗಾಗಿ ಜಪಾನಿಗೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡುತ್ತಿದ್ದೇನೆ. ನಾನು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯಾಗಿ ಜಪಾನಿಗೆ ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್, 2014ರಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಥಮ ಬಾರಿ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಿದಾಗಿನಿಂದ , ಅಲ್ಲಿನ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಶಿಂಜೊ ಅಬೆ ಅವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಇದು ನನ್ನ 12ನೇ ಭೇಟಿಯಾಗಿದೆ. ನಾನು 2016ರ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಗಾಗಿ ಜಪಾನಿಗೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಿದ್ದೆ.”
"ಕಳೆದ ವರುಷ , ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಬೆ ಮತ್ತು ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ಅಕೀ ಅವರುಗಳಿಗೆ ನನ್ನ ತವರು ರಾಜ್ಯ ಗುಜರಾತಿನಲ್ಲೂ ಆತಿಥ್ಯನೀಡುವ ಅವಕಾಶ ಕೂಡಾ ನನಗೆ ಲಭ್ಯವಾಗಿತ್ತು. ಜಪಾನ್ ಭಾರತದ ಮೌಲ್ಯಯುತ ಪಾಲುದಾರ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ. ನಮ್ಮಲ್ಲಿ ವಿಶೇಷ ವ್ಯೂಹಾತ್ಮಕ ಮತ್ತು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಪಾಲುಗಾರಿಕೆಯಿದೆ. ಇತ್ತೀಚಿನ ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಜಪಾನಿನೊಂದಿಗಿನ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ವ್ಯೂಹಾತ್ಮಕ ಧೋರಣೆಗಳೆರಡೂ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣವಾಗಿ ಬದಲಾಗಿವೆ. ಇಂದು ಈ ಪಾಲುಗಾರಿಕೆ, ಅತ್ಯುತ್ತಮ ವಸ್ತು-ವಿಷಯ ಮತ್ತು ಉದ್ಧೇಶಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿವೆ. ಇದು, ನಮ್ಮ ವಿಷನ್ ಗಳ ವಿನಿಮಯ ಹಾಗೂ ಮುಕ್ತ, ತೆರೆದ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮ್ಮೀಳಿತ ಇಂಡೋ-ಫೆಸಿಪಿಕ್ ಗೆ ಬದ್ಧತೆ, ಅಲ್ಲದೆ ಭಾರತದ "ಆ್ಯಕ್ಟ್ ಈಸ್ಟ್ ಪಾಲಿಸಿ" ಯಂತಹ ಬಲಿಷ್ಠ ಸ್ಥಂಭಗಳ ಆಧಾರದಲ್ಲಿರುತ್ತದೆ."
"ಪ್ರಜಾಪ್ರಭುತ್ವ ದೇಶಗಳಾಗಿರುವುದರಿಂದಾಗಿ, ನಾವು ಸಮಾನ ಮೌಲ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದ್ದೇವೆ. ಎಲ್ಲರಿಗೂ ಶಾಂತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮೃದ್ಧತೆಯನ್ನು ನಾವು ಆಕಾಂಕ್ಷಿಸುತ್ತೇವೆ. "
"ನಮ್ಮ ಸಮಪೂರಕಗಳು ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಜಪಾನ್ ದೇಶಗಳನ್ನು ಗೆಲುವಿನ ಜೋಡಿಗಳಾಗಿಸಿದೆ. ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಮತ್ತು ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಅಧುನೀಕರಣಗಳಲ್ಲಿ, ಜಪಾನ್ ಭಾರತದ ಆತ್ಯಂತ ವಿಶ್ವಾಸನೀಯ ಪಾಲುದಾರ ದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲೊಂದಾಗಿದೆ. ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಅತ್ಯಧಿಕ ಹೂಡಿಕೆ ದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲೂ ಒಂದಾಗಿದೆ. ಮುಂಬಯಿ –ಅಹಮ್ಮದಾಬಾದ್ ಅತಿವೇಗದ ರೈಲು ಮತ್ತು ಸಮರ್ಪಿತ ಸರಕು ಸಾಗಾಟ ರಹದಾರಿ ಮುಂತಾದ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳು ಉನ್ನತ ಹಂತವನ್ನು ಮತ್ತು ನಮ್ಮ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಗಳ ಶಕ್ತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರತಿಬಿಂಬಿಸುತ್ತವೆ . ‘ಮೇಕ್ ಇನ್ ಇಂಡಿಯ’ ‘ಕೌಶಲ್ಯ ಭಾರತ’ ‘ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಭಾರತ’ ‘ ಸ್ಟಾರ್ಟ್ ಅಪ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ’ ಮುಂತಾದ ನಮ್ಮ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಜಪಾನ್ ಮುಂಚೂಣಿಯಿಂದ ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಂಡಿದೆ. "
"ಅಸಂಖ್ಯ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ಭಾರತದ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಭವಿಷ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಜಪಾನಿನ ಹೂಡಿಕೆದಾರರಿಗೆ ವಿಶ್ವಾಸವಿದೆ.
ನಾವಿನ್ಯತೆಗಳು, ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಉತ್ತಮ ಅಭ್ಯಾಸಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಜಪಾನಿನ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ನಾಯಕತ್ವಕ್ಕೆ ನಾವು ಮೌಲ್ಯ ನೀಡುತ್ತೇವೆ. ಜಪಾನ್ ಬೇಟಿಯ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಆ ದೇಶದ ಅತ್ಯುನ್ನತ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನದ ರೊಬೊಟಿಕ್ಸ್ ಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಕೆಲವೊಂದನ್ನು ನಾನು ನೋಡಲಿದ್ದೇನೆ.
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಶಿಂಜೊ ಅಬೆ ಅವರ ಜೊತೆ ವಿಸ್ತೃತ ಮಾತುಕತೆಯನ್ನೂ ನಡೆಸಲಿದ್ದೇನೆ. ಎರಡೂ ದೇಶಗಳ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ನಾಯಕರು ಮತ್ತು ಕೈಗಾರಿಕೆಗಳ ದಿಗ್ಗಜರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಂವಾದ ನಡೆಸಲಿದ್ದೇನೆ. ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸಮುದಾಯವನ್ನುದ್ಧೇಶಿಸಿ ಭಾಷಣವನ್ನೂ ಮಾಡುತ್ತೇನೆ. "
"ಈ ಸಂವಾದಗಳು ನೂತನ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ನಮ್ಮ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಹೂಡಿಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳನ್ನು ಹಾಗೂ ಸಹಕಾರಗಳನ್ನು ಇನ್ನೂ ಸದೃಢಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಸಹಾಯಮಾಡಲಿವೆ. ಆ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳೆಂದರೆ , ಆರೋಗ್ಯ-ಸ್ವಾಸ್ಥ್ಯ, ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನಗಳು, ಕೃಷಿ ಮತ್ತು ಆಹಾರ ಸಂಸ್ಕರಣೆ, ವಿಪತ್ತಿನ ಹಾನಿಗಳ ತಡೆ ಮತ್ತು ವಿಪತ್ತಿನಿಂದಾದ ಹಾನಿಗಳಿಂದ ಪುನ:ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆಗಾಗಿ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಮುಂತಾದವುಗಳಾಗಿವೆ."
"ಜಪಾನಿನ ಆಡಳಿತಾಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳ ಮತ್ತು ನಮ್ಮ ಸಂಸದರ ನಡುವಣ ಮತ್ತು ನಮ್ಮ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ನಡುವಣ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳ ವೃದ್ಧಿಯನ್ನು ನಾನು ಬಹಳವಾಗಿ ಸ್ವಾಗತಿಸುತ್ತೇನೆ .ವಿದ್ಯಾಭ್ಯಾಸ , ಕೌಶಲ್ಯ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಮುಂತಾದ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಕ್ರಿಯ ಸಂವಾದ ಮೂಲಕ ಎರಡೂ ದೇಶಗಳ ಜನತೆಯ ನಡುವೆ ನೇರ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಗತಿ ಕಾಣುತ್ತಿರುವುದು ಬಹಳ ಸಂತೋಷದ ವಿಷಯವಾಗಿದೆ. "
"ಇತಿಹಾಸದಲ್ಲಿ ಗಾಢವಾಗಿ ಬೇರೂರಿದ ನಮ್ಮ ಸಾಂಪ್ರದಾಯಿಕ ಗೆಳೆತನವನ್ನು ನನ್ನ ಭೇಟಿಯು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಇನ್ನೂ ಉತ್ತಮ ಹಾಗೂ ಸಮೃದ್ಧ ಭವಿಷ್ಯಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ನಮ್ಮ ಪಾಲುಗಾರಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನೂ ಒಗ್ಗೂಡಿಸಲಿದೆ.”