Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
India wins Commonwealth Association for Public Administration and Management Award, 2018
25 OCT 2018 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG), Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions is an institutional member of Commonwealth Association for Public Administration and Management (CAPAM) which is a non-profit association representing an international network of over 1100 senior public servants, Heads of Government, leading academics and researchers located in over 50 different countries across the Commonwealth.
The association is guided by international leaders who believe in the value of networking, knowledge exchange and the promotion of good governance for the betterment of citizens in the Commonwealth countries. CAPAM has been announcing its International Innovations Awards (IIA) Programme bi-annually, since 1998.
Shri K. V. Eapen, Secretary, Department of Administrative Reforms & Public Grievances(DARPG) has been elected to the Board of Commonwealth Association of Public Administration & Management(CAPAM) at the Annual General Members Meet held on 23rd October, 2018 at Georgetown, Guyana. During the Conference, CAPAM Innovation Awards were announced. Government of India had sent entries for CAPAM International Innovations Awards, 2018 under various categories
The CAPAM Awards celebrate the spirit of innovation in the public service by recognizing organizations that have made significant contributions to improve governance and services in the public sector.
The initiative entitled “Unnayan Banka- Reinventing Education Using Technology of Banka District, State of Bihar has been awarded under the Category “Innovation Incubation”. “Unnayan Banka” is an initiative which envisages “Quality education for all’ especially for those at the bottom of the Pyramid, using latest technologies. It’s a holistic model of overall development of youths from Education to Employability. One of the most important Millennium Development Goals, “Education” is the great social Mobiliser & must be everyone’s Birthright and it is Government of India’s endeavour to provide this to all its children.
Another initiative entitled “Unified Agriculture Markets” of Co-operation Department of Government of Karnataka has also been selected under the Category ‘Innovation in Public Service Management’. This initiative has also been awarded the overall Gold Award for CAPAM Awards, 2018.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
بھارت نے پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن اور مینجمنٹ سے متعلق دولت مشترکہ ایسوسی ایشن کا ایوارڈ 2018 جیتا
25 OCT 2018 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی۔26؍اکتوبر۔عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت کے تحت انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کے محکمے (ڈی اے آر پی جی)، پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن اور مینجمنٹ (سی اے پی اے ایم) سے متعلق دولت مشترکہ ایسوسی ایشن کا ایک ادارہ جاتی رکن ہے، جو ایک غیرمنافع بخش ایسوسی ایشن ہے جو گیارہ سو سے زیادہ سینئر سرکاری افسران، سربراہان حکومت، سرکردہ ماہرین تعلیم اور محققین کے ایک بین الاقوامی نیٹ ورک کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے جو دولت مشترکہ کے 50 سے زیادہ ملکوں میں واقع ہے۔
اس ایسوسی ایشن کی رہنمائی، بین الاقوامی رہنما کرتے ہیں جو دولت مشترکہ ملکوں میں شہریوں کی بہتری کیلئے نیٹ ورکنگ، معلومات کے لین دین اور اچھی حکمرانی کے فروغ کی اقدار میں یقین رکھتے ہیں۔ سی اے پی اے ایم، اختراعات سے متعلق اپنے بین الاقوامی انعامات (آئی آئی اے) پروگرام 1998 سے دو سال میں ایک مرتبہ کرتا رہا ہے۔ سی اے پی اے ایم انعامات، ان تنظیموں کا اعتراف کرکے عوامی خدمات کے شعبے میں اختراع کے جذبے کیلئے دیئے جاتے ہیں جنہوں نے عوامی شعبے میں حکمرانی اور خدمات کو بہتر بنانے میں خاطر خواہ تعاون کیا ہے۔
انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کے محکمے (ڈی اے آر پی جی) کے سکریٹری جناب کے وی یاپن کو عوامی انتظامیہ اور بندوبست سے متعلق دولت مشترکہ کی ایسوسی ایشن (سی اے پی اے ایم) کے بورڈ میں منتخب کیا گیا ہے۔ انہیں 23 اکتوبر 2018 کو گیانا کے جارج ٹاؤن میں منعقدہ سالانہ جنرل ارکان کی میٹنگ میں منتخب کیا گیا۔ کانفرنس کے دوران سی اے پی اے ایم اختراع انعامات کا اعلان کیا گیا۔ حکومت ہند نے سی اے پی اے ایم بین الاقوامی اختراعات انعامات 2018 کے لئے مختلف زمروں کے تحت نامزدگیاں بھیجی تھیں۔
ریاست بہار کی بانکا ضلع کی، ٹیکنالوجی کو استعمال کرتے ہوئے تعلیم کی دوبارہ ایجادات ’’اُنّائن بانکا‘‘ نام کی پہل کو ، انعام دیا گیا ہے۔ یہ انعام ’’اختراع کی انکیوبیشن‘‘ کے زمرے میں دیا گیا ہے۔ اُنّائن بانکا ایک ایسا قدم ہے جس میں خاص طور پر بالکل نچلی سطح کے لوگوں کو اور سب کو معیاری تعلیم دی جاتی ہے اور اس میں جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی استعمال کی جاتی ہے۔ یہ نوجوانوں کو تعلیم سے روزگار کا اہل بنانے کا ایک مجموعی طریق کار ہے۔ ہزارہ ترقیاتی نشانوں سب سے زیادہ اہم نشانوں میں سے ایک ’’تعلیم‘‘ سب سے بڑا سماجی محرک ہے اور یہ ہر ایک کا پیدائشی حق ہونا چاہئے اور یہ حکومت ہند کی کوشش ہے کہ تعلیم بھی بچوں کو فراہم کرئی جائے۔
کرناٹک سرکار کے تعاون سے متعلق محکمے کے ’’یکجازرعی مارکٹیں‘ ‘ نام کی ایک اور پہل کو بھی منتخب کیا گیا ہے۔اسے ’’عوامی خدمات کے بندوبست میں اختراع‘‘ کے زمرے کے تحت چنا گیا ہے۔ اس پہل کو بھی سی اے پی اے ایم انعامات 2018 کیلئے مجموعی طلائی انعام کیلئے چنا گیا ہے۔