Ministry of Commerce & Industry
High level Vietnamese delegation in Delhi for trade talkswith TPCI
24 OCT 2018 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
A high level Vietnamese delegation from Ministry of Agriculture and Rural Development of Vietnamis meeting a Trade Promotion Council of India (TPCI) delegation, in Delhi today, to discuss avenues to enhance bilateral trade between the two countries. The delegation is led by Mr. Tran Thanh Nam, Deputy Minister of the Ministry. He is accompanied by senior government officials and Vietnamese businessmen from the agriculture sector. The Vietnamese ambassador to India Mr. Pham Sanh Chau will also be present in the meeting. The TPCI delegation is led by its Chairman, Mohit Singla.
Vietnamese and TPCI delegations will discuss business opportunities and future cooperation between India and Vietnam as well as ways and means to promote Indusfood in Vietnam.
Vietnam is seeing high economic growth and expansion of trade and investment, which has resulted in Vietnam moving out of the category of Least Developed Country (LDC) and become part of new lower middle income country (MIC). It has also seen sharp truncation in poverty levels, which has resulted in bolstering the growth of GDP, currently estimated at USD 200.8 billion.
India-Vietnam bilateral trade stood at USD 7.8 billion in 2015-16 with India maintaining a positive trade balance. During 2016, 16 MoUs were signed between the two countries during the visits of Indian Prime Minister to Vietnam and Vietnamese President to India. These agreements focused on information technology, cyber security, health, software development and training, aviation, shipping, civil nuclear cooperation. All these sectors are crucial in strengthening bilateral relations between the two countries and expanding the Vietnam-India comprehensive strategic partnership
Though India is an agrarian exporter, broadly it’s trade basket is complimentary and there is immense scope for increasing bilateral trade. Also, trade in services is another way for enhancing India’s trade, as under India-ASEAN services trade agreement, mobility of skilled and semi-skilled labourers has been liberalized andit can be used as a policy instrument.
Vietnam requires technological assistance for its socio-economic and trade logistics development for which India is an appropriate partner. Both countries have identified biotechnology in agriculture and healthcare, technology for new materials, IT and electronics, super-computing, nuclear energy for peaceful uses, science and technology, remote sensing and non-traditional energy for expanding trade and investment and achieving the target of USD 15 billion worth of bilateral trade by 2020.
During the meeting, the two sides are also expected to discuss ways to strengthen their relationship further, including tie-ups in food and beverage sector. Vietnam is an importer of rapeseed and there is scope to promote Indian fruits like oranges.
Trade Promotion Council of India (TPCI) is an apex trade body under the Ministry of Commerce which focuses on promoting and facilitating trade, with focus on agri and food, education, IT and entertainment as also chemicals, plastic and telecom sectors.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ویتنام سے آیا ہوا اعلیٰ سطحی وفد ٹی پی سی آئی کے ساتھ دلّی میں تجارتی گفت وشنید کریگا
24 OCT 2018 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی۔25؍اکتوبر۔ویتنام کی زراعت اور دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت کی جانب سے ایک اعلیٰ سطحی ویتنامی وفد نے دلّی میں ٹریڈ پروموشن کونسل آف انڈیا (ٹی پی سی آئی) کے وفد سے ملاقات کی ہے تاکہ دونوں ممالک کے مابین باہمی تعاون کے مختلف امکانات پر تبادلہ خیالات کیے جاسکیں۔ ویتنام کے اس وفد کی قیادت ویتنام کی متعلقہ وزارت کے ڈپٹی وزیر جناب تران تھان نام کررہے ہیں۔ ان کے ہمراہ سینئر سرکاری حکام اور زرعی شعبے کے ویتنامی کاروباری حضرات بھی آئے ہوئے ہیں۔ بھارت میں ویتنام کے سفیر جناب پھام سام چاؤو بھی میٹنگ کے دوران موجود رہے۔ ٹی پی سی آئی وفد کی قیادت ا س کے چیئرمین موہت سنگلا کررہے ہیں۔
ویتنام اور ٹی پی سی آئی کے وفود کاروباری مواقع پر گفت وشنید کریں گے اور بھارت اور ویتنام کے مابین مستقبل کے تعاون کے امکانات اور ویتنام میں انڈس فوڈ کو فروغ دینے کے ذرائع اور وسائل پر بھی تبادلہ خیالات کریں گے۔
ویتنام ان دنوں اعلیٰ اقتصادی نمو اور تجارتی توسیع اور سرمایہ کاری سے ہمکنار ہے جس نے ویتنام کو کم ترقی یافتہ ملک (ایل ڈی سی ) کے زمرے سے نکال کر اب نئے زیریں متوسط آمدنی والے ملک (ایم آئی سی) زمرے میں پہنچا دیا ہے۔ ویتنام میں افلاس کی سطحوں میں بھی تیزی سے کمی آئی ہے جس کے نتیجے میں مجموعی گھریلو پیداوار میں زبردست اضافہ ہوا ہے اور اس کا فوری تخمینہ 200.8 بلین امریکی ڈالر کے بقدر لگایا گیا ہے۔
بھارت۔ ویتنام باہمی تجارت 16-2015 میں 7.8 بلین امریکی ڈالر کے بقدر تھی اور بھارت نے ویتنام کے ساتھ اپنا مثبت تجارتی توازن قائم کر رکھا ہے۔ 2016 کے دوران دونوں ممالک کے مابین بھارتی وزیراعظم کے دورہ ویتنام اور ویتنام کے صدر کے دورہ ہندوستان کے دوران 16 مفاہمتی عرضداشتوں پر دستخط ہوئے تھے۔ ان معاہدات نے اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی ، سائبر سلامتی ، صحت ، سافٹ ویئر ترقیات اور تربیت ، ہوابازی، جہاز رانی، شہری نیوکلیائی تعاون جیسے شعبوں پر توجہ مرکوز کی ہے۔ یہ تمام شعبے دونوں ممالک کے مابین باہمی تعلقات کو مستحکم بنانے اور ویتنام- جامع کلیدی شراکت داری کو توسیع دینے کے لحاظ سے خاصی اہمیت کی حامل ہیں۔
اگرچہ بھارت زرعی اشیاء کا برآمد کار ہے اور وسیع طور پر اس کی تجارتی باسکیٹ میں زرعی اشیاء کی حیثیت ضمنی ہے تاہم باہمی تجارت کو توسیع دینے کے زبردست امکانات موجود ہیں۔ بھارت کی جانب سےخدمات کی تجارت کو ترقی دینے کیلئے خدمات کے شعبے کو اہمیت دی جاسکتی ہے کیونکہ بھارت –آسیان خدمات تجارتی معاہدے کے تحت ہنرمند اور نیم ہنرمند مزدوروں کی موبلیٹی کے شعبے میں قدرے لچک پیدا کی گئی ہے اور یہ شعبہ پالیسی وسیلے کے طور پر استعمال کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
ویتنام کو اپنی سماجی ،اقتصادی اور تجارتی لاجسٹکس ترقیات کیلئے بھارت سے ٹیکنالوجی امداد درکار ہے اور بھارت اس معاملے میں اس کا ایک مناسب شراکت دار ثابت ہوسکتا ہے۔ دونوں ممالک نے زراعت کے شعبے میں بایوٹیکنالوجی ، حفظان صحت، اور نئے ساز وسامان کی ٹیکنالوجی، آئی ٹی اور الیکٹرانکس ، سُپر کمپیوٹنگ ، نیوکلیئر توانائی برائے پُرامن استعمال، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، ریموٹ سینسنگ، غیرروایتی توانائی برائے توسیع تجارت اورسرمایہ کاری کے شعبوں کو شناخت کیا ہے اور 2020 تک باہمی تجارت کو 15 بلین امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچانے کا نشانہ بھی مقرر کیا ہے۔
میٹنگ کے دوران طرفین سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ خوراک اور مشروبات کے شعبے میں اپنے تعلقات کو مستحکم بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ باہمی تعلقات کو مستحکم بنانے کے طریقوں پر بھی گفت وشنید کریں گے۔ ویتنام بھارت سے بڑی مقدار میں تِل درآمد کرتا ہے اور بھارت سے سنگترے جیسے پھلوں کی برآمد کو فروغ دینے کے بھی زبردست امکانات موجود ہیں۔
ٹریڈ پروموشن کونسل آف انڈیا (ٹی پی سی آئی) وزارت تجارت کے تحت ایک اعلیٰ اختیاراتی تجارتی ادارہ ہے جو تجارت کو فروغ دینے اور اس کے لئے سہولتیں بہم پہنچانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے اور زراعت اور خوراک ، تعلیم اور آئی ٹی اور تفریحات کے شعبے اور کیمیکل پلاسٹک اور ٹیلی کام کے شعبوں میں بھی تجارت کو فروغ دینے کیلئے کوشاں ہے۔