नीति आयोग
नीति आयोग ने गैर संचारी रोगों के उपचार के लिए सार्वजनिक निजी भागीदारी के लिए दिशा-निर्देश और आदर्श छूटग्राही अनुबंध का मॉडल जारी किया
सार्वजनिक निजी भागीदारी वाली इकाइयां जिला अस्‍पतालों में खोली जाएंगी
इनमें हृदय रोग, कैंसर और फेफड़ों की बीमा‍री से बचाव और उपचार की व्‍यवस्‍था होगी
17 OCT 2018 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
नीति आयोग ने आज गैर-संचारी रोगों के उपचार के लिए सार्वजनिक और निजी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) के लिए दिशा-निर्देशों के साथ ही आदर्श छूटग्राही अनुबंध का मॉडल भी जारी कर दिया। इसके जरिए दूसरे और तीसरे दर्जे के शहरों में जिला अस्‍पतालों में गैर-संचारी रोगों (हृदय रोगकैंसर और फेफड़ों) से संबंधित बीमारियों की रोकथाम और उपचार की पूरक व्‍यवस्‍था की गई है।
नीति आयोग ने स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय, राज्‍य सरकारों और स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सेवा क्षेत्र के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ मिलकर इसे तैयार किया है। दिशा-निर्देश और आदर्श छूटग्राही अनुबंध जारी किए जाने के अवसर पर नीति आयोग के सदस्‍य डॉ.वी के पॉल तथा साझेदार एजेंसियों के प्रतिनिधि उपस्थित थे।
प्रमुख विशेषताएं:
i. गैर-संचारी रोगों की रोकथाम और उपचार के लिए सार्वजनिक निजी भागादारी इकाइयां जिला अस्‍पतालों में खोली जाएंगी।
ii. आदर्श छूटग्राही अनुबंध मॉडल के तहत तीन गैर-संचारी रोगों हृदय रोगकैंसर और फेफड़ों से संबंधित बीमारियों की रोकथाम और उपचार को शामिल किया गया है।
iii. सेवाओं का विस्‍तार
a) कैंसर विज्ञान: प्रभाव घटाना तथा कीमोथैरेपी और हारमोन थैरेपी के जरिए इलाज करना।
b) श्‍वसन रोग विज्ञान: रोग के अत्‍याधिक प्रभाव को घटाने के लिए दवाईयों के जरिए आपात चिकित्‍सा प्रबंधन।
c) हृदय रोग विज्ञान: रोग के अत्‍याधिक प्रभाव को घटाने के लिए एनजियोंग्राफी-एनजियोप्‍लासटी और दवाईयों के जरिए आपात चिकित्‍सा प्रबंधन। .
iv. सार्वजनिक जन भागीदारी के तहत ये सेवाएं एकल साझेदार या निजी साझेदारों के एकल समूह द्वारा उपलब्‍ध कराई जाएगी।
v. निजी भागीदारों को इन इकाइयों में उपलब्‍ध कराई जाने वाली सेवाओं के उन्‍नयन और उनके संचालन प्रबंधन के लिए निवेश करना होगा
vi. सरकार द्वारा जमीन और अन्‍य ढांचागत सुविधाएं जहां हैं जैसी हैं के’ के आधार पर उपलब्‍ध कराएंगी। इसके अलावा वह अस्‍पतालों में सभी तरह की सुविधाओं के लिए भी मदद देगी।
vii. रोगियों से सेवांओं के लिए ली जाने वाली शुल्‍क की दरें राज्‍यों और केंद्रों सरकारों द्वारा तय बीमा योजनाओं के आधार पर वसूली जाएंगी। जिन राज्‍यों में ऐसे बीमा पैकेज नहीं होंगे वहां लाभार्थी सीजीएचएस पैकेज की सुविधा ले सकेंगे।
viii. कम पड़ने वाली राशि की व्‍यवस्‍था सरकारों द्वारा की जाएगी।.
पृष्‍ठभूमि
नीति आयोग ने देश पर बीमारियों के बोझ में गैर-संचारी रोगों का प्रतिशत पिछले कुछ वर्षों से बढ़ने के कारण ये दिशा-निर्देंश जारी किए हैं। पिछले कुछ समय से देश के जिला अस्‍पतालों में सारा ध्‍यान संक्रामक रोगोंप्रजनन तथा बच्‍चों के स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य देखभाल पर ही केंद्रित किया जाता रहा। जिसकी वजह से गैर-संचारी रोगों से निपटने के लिए सक्षम प्रणाली विकसित नहीं हो पाई।
आयुष्‍मान भारत के तहत बनाए गए आरोग्‍य केंद्रों में गैर-संचारी रोगों की रोकथाम और उपचार की व्‍यवस्‍था की गई है। ऐसी व्‍यवस्‍था होने के बावजूद इन केंद्रों में ऐसे मामले आ सकते हैंजिसमें रोगियों का उपचार अस्‍पताल में करना जरूरी हो सकता है। ऐसी स्थिति में सार्वजनिक निजी भागीदारी से बनाए वाले जिला अस्‍पताल बड़ी भूमिका निभाएंगे।
ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों की तुलना में स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सेवाओं के शहरी क्षेत्रों में ज्‍यादा मौजूद होने के कारण ग्रामीण इलाके में रहने वाले लोगों को इलाज के लिए काफी लंबा सफर तय करना पड़ता है। ऐसी स्थिति में सार्वजनिक और निजी भागीदारी से बनाए जाने वाले जिला अस्‍पताल स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सेवा उपलब्‍ध कराने में अहम भूमिका निभाएंगे।
नीति आयोग द्वारा आज पीपीपी के लिए जारी किए गए दिशा-निर्देश और आदर्श छूटग्राही अनुबंध मॉडल जन स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सेवाओं की चिंताजनक कमियों की भरपाई करने में मददगार साबित होंगे और राष्‍ट्रीय स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य नीति 2017 के लक्ष्‍यों की प्राप्ति में सहायक बनेंगे। इससे उन क्षेत्रों में निजी निवेश बढ़ेगा जो क्षेत्र अभी तक इससे वंचित रहे हैं।

NITI Aayog
Guidelines and Model Concessionaire Agreement for Public Private Partnership for Non Communicable Diseases in launched by NITI Aayog
PPP Units to be set up in District Hospitals
Prevention and treatment of Cardio Vascular diseases, Cancers and Pulmonary Diseases under the ambit
17 OCT 2018 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog launched today the Guidelines and Model Concessionaire Agreement, MCA for Public Private Partnership, PPP for Non Communicable Diseases. The documents have been designed to supplement efforts for provision of prevention and treatment services of non-communicable diseases related to Cardiac Sciences, Oncology, and Pulmonary Sciences at the district hospitals especially in tier 2 & 3 cities.
The documents have been developed by NITI Aayog in partnership with the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, State Governments and representatives from the healthcare industry. Member NITI Aayog, Dr.VKPaulalong with partner agencies involved in preparation of the two documents were present on this occasion.
Salient features:
i. PPP Units to be established in District Hospitals
ii.Model covers prevention and treatment of 3 Non-Communicable Diseases viz. Cardio Vascular diseases, Cancers and Pulmonary diseases.
iii.Scope of services:
a)Oncology: Palliative care, Medicinal /Conservative Management (including Chemotherapy, Growth Inhibitors & Hormone Therapy)
b)Pulmonology: Emergency Management of acute syndromes, Medicinal/Conservative Management for COPD, Bronchial Asthma and Bronchoscopy.
c)Cardiology: Emergency Management of acute syndromes, Medicinal/Conservative Management and Angiography/Angioplasty.
iv. All these services in PPP facility to be offered by a Single partner or a single consortium of private partners.
v. Private partner to invest in upgrading/building and equipping the facility and responsible for operational management and service delivery.
vi. Government to provide physical space & other infrastructure in ‘as-is where-is’ condition, provide support facilities and hospital amenities.
vii. User Fee to be fixed as the package rates discovered periodically through States/ Centre Insurance Scheme(s). States which do not have such insurance packages, could use CGHS package rates for period when such insurance rates are not available.
viii. Viability Gap Funding (VGF) to be provided by the government(s) should be used as the parameter for bidding in the project.
Background:
The guidelines comes in the backdrop of the fact that the contribution of non-communicable diseases (NCD) to the overall disease burden in the country has increased over the years. In the past many district hospitals in the country have focused mainly on communicable diseases and reproductive and child health. As a result of which the capacity for handling NCD cases has not been adequately developed.
Health and wellness component of Ayushman Bharat will address the requirements of preventive and promotive health services through Health & Wellness Centres. Despite the best intent to promote wellness and deliver a broad range of services through these Centres, some cases will require hospitalized treatment and will spill over to district hospitals.
Presently, in India patients have to travel long distances for availing medical services for NCDs due to urban bias in the availability of private health care, especially secondary and tertiary care which is disproportionately skewed towards Tier-1 cities. The patients in mofussil towns and rural areas are largely underserviced. In this context, PPP for NCDs in district hospitals will play a pivotal role in ensuring the availability of the services at least at the district headquarters.
The Model Concessionaire Agreement and the guidelines co-locating private players for the Non Communicable Diseases - Cardiac, Oncology, and Pulmonary diseases at district hospital covers the rationale, roles and responsibilities, partnership structure, governance and management structure etc. These PPP guidelines and MCA target the critical gaps that can be filled by ‘strategic purchasing’ in public health services highlighted in the National Health Policy 2017. This would play a key role in directing private investment towards those areas and those services for which currently there are no providers or few providers.
The MCA and Guidelines for the provision of prevention and treatment services for NCDs could be adapted and customized by each State to ultimately develop appropriate strategies in accordance with the requirements provided in these documents. This will make it easier for the State to use these templates and modify them appropriately to invite bidders.