युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
एशियाई पैरा खेलों के पदक विजेताओं को नकद पुरस्‍कार
16 OCT 2018 8:52PM by PIB Delhi
खेल और युवा मामलों तथा सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्री कर्नल राज्‍यवर्धन राठौड़ तथा सामाजिक न्‍याय और अधिकारिता मंत्री श्री थावरचंद गहलोत ने आज एशियाई पैरा खेलों 2018 के पदक विजेताओं को सम्‍मानित किया। भारतीय खिलाड़ियों ने हाल ही में इंडो‍नेशिया में संपन्‍न एशियाई पैरा खेलों में 72 मेडल जीते हैं, जो कि इन खेलों का अब तक का एक रिकॉर्ड है। 15 स्‍वर्ण, 24 रजत और 33 कांस्‍य पदकों के साथ भारत पदक तालिका में नौंवे स्‍थान पर रहा। पदक विजेताओं को नकद पुरस्‍कार दिए गए हैं।
श्री गहलोत ने इस अवसर पर खिलाडि़यों को उनकी उपलब्धियों और देश का गौरव बढ़ाने के लिए बधाई दी। उन्‍होंने कहा कि उनका मंत्रालय दिव्‍यांगों के सशक्तिकरण के लिए लगातार काम कर रहा है। अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय स्‍पर्धाओं में ऐसे खिलाडि़यों का उत्‍कृष्‍ट प्रदर्शन अन्‍य खिलाडि़यों को भी बेहतर करने के लिए प्रेरित करता है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि उनका मंत्रालय दिव्‍यांग खिलाडि़यों के लिए पहले से ही एक उत्‍कृ‍ष्‍टता खेल केंद्र चला रहा है। पंजाब, मेघालय, मध्य प्रदेश और आंध्र प्रदेश में ऐसे ही और केंद्र खोले जाने का काम प्रगति पर है।
कर्नल राज्‍यवर्धन राठौड़ ने कहा कि पैरा एथलीटों की उपलब्धियों ने देश का गौरव बढ़ाया है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि कई तरह की कठिनाइयों और बाधाओं का सामना करते हुए खिलाडि़यों ने जो सफलता पाई है वह उनके दृढ़ संकल्‍प से ही संभव हो पाया है। श्री राठौड़ ने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार ने 2014 में यह फैसला लिया था कि पैरा एथलीटों को सक्षम एथलीटों के समान ही पुरस्‍कार और मान्‍यता दी जाएगी। उन्‍होंने कहा कि खेल मंत्रालय और भारत सरकार दिव्‍यांग एथलीटों के जीवन में सफलता के प्रयासों को हमेशा पूरा समर्थन देती रहेगी

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Medal winners of Asian Para Games, 2018 felicitated with cash awards
16 OCT 2018 8:52PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State (I/C) Youth Affairs and Sports & Information and Broadcasting Col Rajyavardhan Rathore, along with the Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot, today felicitated the winners of Asian Para Games, 2018. 72 Indian athletes won the medals in the Asian Para Games, 2018 held in Indonesia recently, which is the largest Indian medal tally in the games. With 15 gold, 24 silver and 33 bronze medals, India was placed ninth in the overall medal tally. The medal winners were given cash prizes.
Speaking on the occasion, Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot congratulated the winners for their achievements and bringing laurels to the country. He said that his Ministry has been working for enabling and empowering the Divyangs, and superb performance at international sports fora inspires others also. He said the Ministry is already running a Sports Centre of excellence for differently abled and work is in progress to set up four more such centres in Punjab, Meghalaya, Madhya Pradesh and Andhra Pradesh.
Col Rajyavardhan Rathore said the achievements of these para athletes has made the country proud. He said that their extraordinary grit and determination has been the key to success, as they had to surpass umpteen problems and hardships. He said that the Central Government in 2014 had decided to give the same award and recognition to para athletes as was being given to able-bodied athletes. He said that the Department of Sports and the Government of India will always provide full support to the Divyang athletes in their efforts to achieve success in their lives.