वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत और अजरबैज़ान ने व्यापार, आर्थिक, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी सहयोग के प्रोटोकॉल पर हस्ताक्षर किए
12 OCT 2018 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
श्री सुरेश प्रभु तथा मुख्तार बाबायेव भारत और अजरबैज़ान के बीच व्यापार, आर्थिक, विज्ञान तथा प्रौद्योगिकी सहयोग पर प्रोटोकॉल का आदान-प्रदान करते हुए।
व्यापार और आर्थिक, विज्ञान तथा टेक्नॉलोजी सहयोग पर भारत-अजरबैज़ान अंतर-सरकारी आयोग की पांचवी बैठक नई दिल्ली में 11-12 अक्टूबर, 2018 को हुई। केंद्रीय वाणिज्य, उद्योग तथा नागर विमानन मंत्री श्री सुरेश प्रभु और अजरबैज़ान के पर्यावरण तथा प्राकृतिक संसाधन मंत्री श्री मुख्तार बाबायेव ने संयुक्त रूप से इस बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।
दोनों देशों ने वर्तमान आर्थिक स्थिति पर चर्चा की और द्विपक्षीय व्यापार, निवेश तथा आर्थिक, विज्ञान तथा टेक्नॉलोजी के क्षेत्र में वर्तमान स्थिति की समीक्षा की। दोनों पक्षों ने व्यापार और निवेश, परिवहन, ऊर्जा तथा हाइड्रोकार्बन, सूक्ष्म मध्यम और लघु उद्योग, कृषि खाद्य सुरक्षा तथा पर्यावरण संरक्षण, पर्यटन, संस्कृति, स्वास्थ्य और फॉर्मास्यूटिकल्स, अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी, शिक्षा तथा वैज्ञानिक शोध, रसायन तथा पेट्रो-रसायन और खनन क्षेत्र में सहयोग को मजबूत बनाने तथा बढ़ाने पर बल दिया।
भारत और अजरबैज़ान के बीच जनवरी-अगस्त, 2018 में 657.9 मिलियन डॉलर का कारोबार हुआ। दोनों देशों ने महसूस किया कि द्विपक्षीय व्यापार क्षमता से काफी कम है और व्यापार बढ़ाने के लिए सहयोग में तेजी लाने तथा द्विपक्षीय व्यापार तथा निवेश बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता है। दोनों देशों ने एक-दूसरे के साथ व्यापार संबंधों तथा व्यावसायिक संबंधों को बढ़ाने के उपाय करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की।
यह निर्णय लिया गया कि दोनों देशों में हो रहे आर्थिक विकास और सुधारों के संबंध में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए व्यापार शिष्टमंडल भेजा जाएगा और व्यापार प्रदर्शनियों, मेलों, सम्मेलनों तथा अन्य व्यावसायिक आयोजनों के बारे में सूचना का नियमित आदान-प्रदान होगा।
दोनों देशों ने व्यापार और आर्थिक विज्ञान तथा टेक्नॉलोजी सहयोग पर भारत-अजरबैज़ान अंतर-सरकारी आयोग की अगली बैठक बाकू में आयोजित करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की। बैठक की तिथि परस्पर सहमति से तय की जाएगी।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India-Azerbaijan sign protocol on trade and economic, science and technology cooperation
12 OCT 2018 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
Suresh Prabhu and Mukhtar Babayev exchanging protocol on trade and economic, science and technology cooperation between India and Azerbaijan
The 5th meeting of India-Azerbaijan Inter-Governmental Commission on Trade and Economic, Science and Technology Cooperation (IA-IGC) was held on 11-12 October, 2018 in New Delhi. The meeting was co-chaired by Union Minister of Commerce & Industry and Civil Aviation, Suresh Prabhu and Minister of Ecology and Natural Resources of the Government of Republic of Azerbaijan, Mukhtar Babayev.
The two sides exchanged views on current economic situation and reviewed the current status of bilateral trade, investment and their cooperation in the fields of trade, economy, science and technology. They emphasised to further strengthen and expand their cooperation in trade and investment, transportation, energy and hydro-carbons, SMEs, agriculture, food safety and environmental protection, tourism, culture, health and pharmaceuticals, space technology, education and scientific research, chemicals and petrochemicals and mining.
Trade turnover between India and Azerbaijan in January-August 2018 was USD 657.9 million. Both sides felt that bilateral trade was far below the potential and there was a need to step up the cooperation to enlarge the trade basket and increase bilateral trade and investment. Both sides agreed to take measures to enhance trade relations and expand business relations between the two countries.
It was decided to send trade delegations to raise awareness regarding economic developments and reforms in the two countries and have regular exchange of information about trade exhibitions, fairs, conferences and other business events.
Both sides agreed to convene the next meeting of the India-Azerbaijan Inter-Governmental Commission on Trade, Economic, Science and Technology co-operation in Baku. The dates for the meeting will be mutually agreed through diplomatic channels.