Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
President of India inaugurates 13th annual convention of the CIC
12 OCT 2018 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, inaugurated the 13th Annual Convention of the Central Information Commission (CIC) here today.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that free flow of information is the essence of democracy. And for the people of a free and free-spirited country, information is power. They have a right to know how they are being governed, how public money is being spent, how public and national resources are being deployed, how public services are being delivered, and how public works and welfare programmes are being carried out. In a democracy, there is no such thing as too much information. Information overload is always preferable to information deficit.
The President said that RTI is not a standalone. It is part of the larger narrative of strengthening Indian democracy, of ensuring transparency across systems of governance, and of building capacities of the common citizen to enable him or her to take informed decisions and make informed choices. Above all, it is about nurturing the social contract of trust between the citizen and the state – where both must have faith in each other. A related and parallel implication is to ensure rational use of public resources to check instances of corruption or waste.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister of State for Development of North Eastern Region (I/C), PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said the Government is committed to strengthening the RTI Act and Institutions. He said the number of Public Authorities brought under the RTI Act have increased from 1,600 to 2,092 during the last four years. The disposal rate of RTI applications has also increased from 20,147 in March, 2014 to 29,005 this year. As regards Pendency, there are more than 40,000 cases at present as compared to 24,351 in August, 2010. The increasing number of RTI cases is a result of the transparency in Governance process ushered in by the Government under the leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, he added.
Stating that the CIC at present has six Information Commissioners besides the Chief Information Commissioner, Dr. Jitendra Singh said the Government has already initiated the process of selection of CIC and ICs as vacancies are scheduled to arise soon. “We will neither hold back nor delay appointment (of CIC/ICs),” he added.
In his welcome speech, the CIC Shri RK Mathur reiterated the Commission is constantly working towards improving delivery of information under the RTI Act. Status of RTI appeals has been made entirely online and can be tracked in realtime, he added.
Information Commissioners, CIC, Shri Yashovardhan Azad and Prof. M.S Acharyulu were among the dignitaries present.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपति ने केंद्रीय सूचना आयोग के 13वें वार्षिक सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया
12 OCT 2018 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति रामनाथ कोविंद ने आज नई दिल्ली में केंद्रीय सूचना आयोग के 13वें वार्षिक सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि सूचना का स्वतंत्र बहाव लोकतंत्र का मूल आधार है और एक स्वतंत्र व उन्मुक्त देश के लोगों के लिए सूचना ही शक्ति है। उन्हें ये जानने का अधिकार है कि उनके यहां शासन कैसे किया जा रहा है, सार्वजनिक धन को कैसे खर्च किया जा रहा है, सार्वजनिक और राष्ट्रीय संसाधनों को कहां लगाया जा रहा है, सार्वजनिक सेवाओं की आपूर्ति कैसे की जा रही है और सार्वजनिक कार्य व लोककल्याणकारी कार्यक्रमों को कैसे क्रियान्वित किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि एक लोकतंत्र में बहुत अधिक सूचना जैसी कोई चीज नहीं होती है। सूचना की कमी के बजाय सूचना की अधिकता को हमेशा तवज्जो दी जाती है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि सूचना का अधिकार (आरटीआई) अपने आप को कोई अलग चीज नहीं है। ये दरअसल भारतीय लोकतंत्र को मज़बूत करने, सभी शासकीय व्यवस्थाओं में पारदर्शिता सुनिश्चित करने और आम नागरिकों के लिए क्षमताओं का निर्माण करने के व्यापक कथानक का एक हिस्सा है ताकि आम नागरिक जागरूक फैसले ले सकें और जागरूक चुनाव कर सकें। इन सबसे भी अधिक ये उस नागरिक और उस सरकार के बीच भरोसे के सामाजिक संबंध को पोषित करने के बारे में है जहां दोनों का एक दूसरे में यकीन होना चाहिए। इससे संबंधित और समानांतर निहितार्थ ये हैं कि भ्रष्टाचार और बर्बादी की घटनाओं पर नियंत्रण रखने के लिए सार्वजनिक संसाधनों का तार्किक इस्तेमाल सुनिश्चित किया जाए।
इस मौके पर बोलते हुए केंद्रीय पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायतें और पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्यमंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि मौजूदा सरकार सूचना के अधिकार कानून और संस्थानों को मजबूत बनाने को लेकर प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले चार वर्षों में आरटीआई के दायरे में लाए गए सरकारी अधिकारियों की संख्या 1,600 से बढ़कर 2,092 हो गई है। आरटीआई आवेदनों का निपटारा करने की दर जहां मार्च 2014 में 20,147 थी, वहीं इस साल बढ़कर 29,005 हो गई है। जहां तक लंबित मामलों का सवाल है तो अभी इनकी संख्या 40,000 से अधिक है और अगस्त 2010 में ऐसे मामले 24,351 थे। आरटीआई के मामलों की ये बढ़ती हुई संख्या दरअसल प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में इस सरकार द्वारा लाई गई शासकीय पारदर्शिता का परिणाम है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि मुख्य सूचना आयुक्त के अतिरिक्त अभी केंद्रीय सूचना आयोग के पास छह सूचना आयुक्त हैं और सरकार ने मुख्य सूचना आयुक्त व सूचना आयुक्तों के चयन की प्रक्रिया शुरू कर दी है क्योंकि रिक्तियां जल्दी ही शुरू हो जाएंगी। उन्होंने कहा - "हम (मुख्य सूचना आयुक्त / सूचना आयुक्त) की नियुक्तियों को न तो रोककर रखेंगे, न ही उसमें देरी करेंगे।"
अपने स्वागत भाषण में मुख्य सूचना आयुक्त आर के माथुर ने दोहराया कि ये आयोग सूचना के अधिकार कानून के अंतर्गत सूचना की आपूर्ति को बेहतर करने के लिए लगातार काम कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि आरटीआई आवेदनों की मौजूदा स्थिति को पूरी तरह ऑनलाइन कर दिया गया है और उनकी हर वक्त की स्थिति को जाना जा सकता है।
इस अवसर पर सूचना आयुक्त यशोवर्धन आज़ाद और सूचना आयुक्त प्रोफेसर एम एस आचार्युलु भी उपस्थित थे।