नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
21 आईओआरए सदस्‍य देशों ने नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा पर दिल्‍ली घोषणा को स्‍वीकार किया; आईएसए सदस्‍य देशों के साथ सहयोग करेंगे
04 OCT 2018 10:20PM by PIB Delhi
हिन्‍द महासागर रिम एसोसिएशन (आईओआरए) ने 21 देशों में हिन्‍द महासागर में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा पर दिल्‍ली घोषणा को स्‍वीकार किया है। आईओआरए देशों ने दूसरी आईओआरए नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रिस्‍तरीय बैठक के बाद स्‍वीकार किया गया। मंत्रिस्‍तरीय बैठक ग्रेटर नोएडा में वैश्विक री-इन्‍वेस्‍ट भारत-अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन (आईएसए) साझेदारी नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा निवेशक बैठक और एक्‍सपो के दौरान हुई थी।
हिन्‍द महासागर क्षेत्र में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा पर दिल्‍ली घोषणा में कहा गया है कि हिन्‍द महासागर के तटों पर नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा की बढ़ती मांग को पूरा करने के लिए आईओआरए सदस्‍य देश आपस में सहयोग करेंगे, हिन्‍द महासागर के लिए समान नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा कार्यक्रम का विकास करेंगे तथा क्षेत्रीय क्षमता सृजन को प्रोत्‍साहित करेंगे।
दिल्‍ली घोषणा में प्रौद्योगिकी विकास तथा हस्‍तांतरण को प्रोत्‍साहित करने, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा में सार्वजनिक निजी साझेदारी मजबूत बनाने तथा आईओआरए सदस्‍य देशों और अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन के सदस्‍य देशों के बीच सहयोग का प्रावधान है। आईओआरए सदस्‍य देशों ने अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा एजेंसी (आईआरईएनए) के साथ सहयोग करने का संकल्‍प व्‍यक्‍त किया।
विद्युत तथा नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा राज्‍य मंत्री (स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री आर.के. सिंह, हिन्‍द महासागर रिम एसोसिएशन के महासचिव डॉ. नोमव्‍यूयो एन.नोकवे, दक्षिण अफ्रीका की ऊर्जा उपमंत्री सुश्री थेम्‍बीसिले मजोला, बांग्लादेश के विदेश राज्‍य मंत्री मोहम्‍मद शहरियार आलम ने मंत्रिस्‍तरीय बैठक में भाग लिया। बैठक में ईरान, मॉरीशस, सेशिल्स, श्रीलंका तथा यमन के प्रतिनिधियों ने भी विचार व्‍यक्‍त किए।
स्‍वीकार किये गये दिल्‍ली घोषणा के अनुसार आईओआरए के सदस्‍य देश ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान के लिए अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन के सदस्‍य देशों के साथ सहयोग करेंगे, विचारों का आदान-प्रदान करेंगे। दिल्‍ली घोषणा से 3 अक्‍टूबर, 2018 को आईओआरए तथा आईएसए के बीच हुये ज्ञापन समझौते का मार्ग प्रशस्‍त हो गया है, जिसमें संयुक्‍त रूप से क्षमता सृजन कार्यक्रम चलाने, सौर ऊर्जा में अनुसंधान और विकास गतिविधियां चलाने तथा श्रेष्‍ठ व्‍यव्‍हारों के आदान-प्रदान का प्रावधान है। आईओआरए के सदस्‍य देश तथा आईआरईएनए विश्‍व की सबसे बड़ी संयुक्‍त नवीकरणीय संसाधन डाटा परियोजना वैश्विक नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा एटलस का विस्‍तार करेंगे और इससे हिन्‍द महासागर क्षेत्र का पहला और सर्वाधिक व्‍यापक मानचित्र और डाटा बेस तैयार होगा, जिसका उपयोग क्षेत्र की नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमता को तलाशने में किया जाएगा।

Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
21 IORA Countries adopt the Delhi Declaration on Renewable Energy; To Collaborate with ISA Member Countries
04 OCT 2018 10:20PM by PIB Delhi
As many as 21 countries in the Indian Ocean Rim Association (IORA) today adopted the Delhi Declaration on Renewable Energy in the Indian Ocean Region, post the 2nd IORA Renewable Energy Ministerial Meeting held at the 2nd Global Re-Invest India-ISA Partnership Renewable Energy Investor’s Meet & Expo in Greater Noida.
The Delhi Declaration on Renewable Energy in the Indian Ocean Region calls for collaboration among IORA member states in meeting the growing demand for renewable energy in the Indian Ocean littorals, development of a common renewable energy agenda for the Indian Ocean region and promote regional capacity building.
The declaration also calls for promotion of technology development and transfer, strengthening of public private partnerships in renewable energy and collaboration among IORA member states and the member nations of the International Solar Alliance (ISA). IORA member countries also resolved to collaborate with the International Renewable Energy Agency (IRENA).
Minister of State (IC) Power and New & Renewable Energy, Government of India Shri R.K. Singh, Secretary General, Indian Ocean Rim Association (IORA) Dr. Nomvuyo N Nokwe, Deputy Minister of Energy, Ministry of Energy, South Africa Ms.Thembisile Majola, State Minister for Foreign Affairs, Bangladesh Md. Shahriar Alam M.P. participated in the ministerial meeting. Ministerial representatives from Iran, Mauritius, Seychelles, Sri Lanka and Yemen also spoke at the meeting.
As per the declaration adopted, IORA member nations will collaborate with the ISA member nations to exchange knowledge and share views and potential interests in the renewable energy sector; paved by the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed between IORA and ISA on 3 October 2018, with a focus on joint capacity-building programs, research & development activities in solar energy and exchange of best practices.
Additionally, IORA member nations and IRENA will undertake the expansion of the Global Renewable Energy Atlas, the world’s largest-ever joint renewable resource data project, coordinated by IRENA, thereby creating the Indian Ocean region's first and most comprehensive map and database which can then be used to tap the sizable renewable energy potential of the region; and to collaborate on opportunities available under the International Renewable Energy Learning Platform (IRELP).
The Indian Ocean Rim Association was set up with the objective of strengthening regional cooperation and sustainable development within the Indian Ocean Region with 21 Member States and 7 Dialogue Partners. The last Renewable Energy Ministerial Meeting was held on 21st January, 2014 in Abu Dhabi, UAE. Subsequently, during the meeting of IORA Council of Ministers, held in October, 2016 in Bali, Indonesia, it was decided that the next conference will be held in India. In line with the commitment made, India hostedthe 2nd IORA Renewable Energy Ministerial meet today.
India, Australia, Iran IR, Indonesia Thailand, Malaysia, South Africa, Mozambique, Kenya, Sri Lanka, Tanzania, Bangladesh, Singapore, Mauritius, Madagascar, UAE, Yemen, Seychelles, Somalia, Comoros and Oman are members of IORA.
For more details:
Website: https://re-invest.in/
Twitter: @REInvestIndia
Facebook: @REInvestIndia