جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
اکیس (21) آئی او آر اے ممالک نے قابل تجدید توانائی پر دہلی اعلامیہ کو منظوری دی
بین الاقوامی شمسی اتحاد (آئی ایس اے ) کے رکن ممالک سے شراکتداری کی جائے گی
04 OCT 2018 10:20PM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی05اکتوبر۔ حال ہیں میں گریٹرنوئیڈا میں دوسرے گلوبل ری –انویسٹ انڈیا آئی ایس اے پارٹنر شپ ری نیویبل انویسٹرس میٹ اینڈ ایکسپو کے موقع پر منعقددوسرے آئی او آر اے قابل تجدیدتوانائی وزارتی اجلاس کے بعد بحر ہند کے خطے میں قابل تجدید توانائی پر انڈین اوشین رم ایسوسی ایشن (آئی او آر اے ) میں شامل اکیس ممالک نے قابل تجدید توانائی پر دہلی اعلامیہ کو منظوری دے دی ہے ۔
واضح ہوکہ بحر ہند کے خطے میں قابل تجدید توانائی پر دہلی اعلامیہ میں کہا گیا ہے کہ بحر ہند کے خطے میں قابل تجدید توانائی کی بڑھتی مانگ کی تکمیل کی غرض سے آئی او آر اے کے رکن ممالک کو ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ اشتراک کرنا چاہئے اور بحر ہند کے خطے کے لئے قابل تجدید توانائی پر ایک مشترکہ ایجنڈا وضع کیا جائے اور علاقائی اہلیت سازی کو فروغ دیا جائے ۔
اس اعلامیہ میں بین الاقوامی شمسی اتحاد(آئی او آر اے ) میں شامل ممالک کے درمیان قابل تجدید توانائی پر اشتراک ، تکنالوجی کے فروغ اور منتقلی نیز قابل تجدید توانائی کے میدان میں پبلک پرائیویٹ شراکتداری کو مستحکم کیا جائے اور بین الاقوامی قابل تجدید توانائی ایجنسی (آئی آر ای این اے ) سے شراکتداری کا فیصلہ کیا جائے ۔
حکومت ہند کے بجلی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج ) جناب آر کے سنگھ ، انڈین اوشین رم ایسوسی ایشن (آئی او آر اے ) کے سکریٹری جنرل ڈاکٹر نومویو این نوکوے ،جنوبی افریقہ کی نائب وزیر توانائی محترمہ تھیم بی سل مجولا ، بنگلہ دیش کے وزیر مملکت برائے امور خارجہ جناب شہر یار عالم ایم پی نے اس وزارتی اجلاس میں شرکت کی ۔علاوہ ازیں ماریشس ،سی شیلز ، سری لنکا کے وزارتی مندوبین نے بھی اس وزارتی اجلاس سے خطاب کیا ۔
اس منظور شدہ اعلامیہ کے مطابق آئی او آر اے کے رکن ممالک آئی ایس اے کے رکن ممالک کےساتھ قابل تجدید توانائی کے شعبے میں معلومات اور نظریات کی باہمی منتقلی کریں گے اور اس شعبے میں قوی امکانات پر غوروخوض کریں گے اور تین اکتوبر 2018 کو آئی او آر اے اور آئی ایس اے درمیان دستخط کی جانے والی مفاہمتی عرضداشت کی عمل آوری کے لئے راہ ہموار کریں گے ۔جس میں قابل تجدید توانائی کے شعبے میں مشترکہ اہلیت سازی پروگرام او ر تحقیق وترقی پر خصوصی توجہ مرکوز کی جانی چاہئے ۔
مزید برآں آئی او آر اے میں شامل ممالک اور آئی آر ای این اے دنیا کے سب سے بڑے قابل تجدید توانائی کے اعدادوشمار کے پروجیکٹ کی حیثیت رکھنے والے عالمی تجدید توانائی نقشے میں توسیع کریں گے ۔اعدادوشمار کا یہ بڑ اپروجیکٹ آئی آر ای این اے نے تیار کیا ہے اس کے ساتھ بحر ہند کا سب سے بڑا اور جامع نقشہ اور ڈاٹا بیس تیار کیا جائے گا اور اس زیر نظر خطے میں قابل تجدید توانائی کے وافر امکانات کو زیر استعمال لایا جاسکے گا۔ علاوہ ازیں بین الاقوامی قابل تجدید توانائی تدریس پلیٹ فارم (آئی آر ای ایل پی ) کے تحت دستیاب مواقع میں شراکتداری کی جائے گی۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
U-5176

Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
21 IORA Countries adopt the Delhi Declaration on Renewable Energy; To Collaborate with ISA Member Countries
04 OCT 2018 10:20PM by PIB Delhi
As many as 21 countries in the Indian Ocean Rim Association (IORA) today adopted the Delhi Declaration on Renewable Energy in the Indian Ocean Region, post the 2nd IORA Renewable Energy Ministerial Meeting held at the 2nd Global Re-Invest India-ISA Partnership Renewable Energy Investor’s Meet & Expo in Greater Noida.
The Delhi Declaration on Renewable Energy in the Indian Ocean Region calls for collaboration among IORA member states in meeting the growing demand for renewable energy in the Indian Ocean littorals, development of a common renewable energy agenda for the Indian Ocean region and promote regional capacity building.
The declaration also calls for promotion of technology development and transfer, strengthening of public private partnerships in renewable energy and collaboration among IORA member states and the member nations of the International Solar Alliance (ISA). IORA member countries also resolved to collaborate with the International Renewable Energy Agency (IRENA).
Minister of State (IC) Power and New & Renewable Energy, Government of India Shri R.K. Singh, Secretary General, Indian Ocean Rim Association (IORA) Dr. Nomvuyo N Nokwe, Deputy Minister of Energy, Ministry of Energy, South Africa Ms.Thembisile Majola, State Minister for Foreign Affairs, Bangladesh Md. Shahriar Alam M.P. participated in the ministerial meeting. Ministerial representatives from Iran, Mauritius, Seychelles, Sri Lanka and Yemen also spoke at the meeting.
As per the declaration adopted, IORA member nations will collaborate with the ISA member nations to exchange knowledge and share views and potential interests in the renewable energy sector; paved by the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed between IORA and ISA on 3 October 2018, with a focus on joint capacity-building programs, research & development activities in solar energy and exchange of best practices.
Additionally, IORA member nations and IRENA will undertake the expansion of the Global Renewable Energy Atlas, the world’s largest-ever joint renewable resource data project, coordinated by IRENA, thereby creating the Indian Ocean region's first and most comprehensive map and database which can then be used to tap the sizable renewable energy potential of the region; and to collaborate on opportunities available under the International Renewable Energy Learning Platform (IRELP).
The Indian Ocean Rim Association was set up with the objective of strengthening regional cooperation and sustainable development within the Indian Ocean Region with 21 Member States and 7 Dialogue Partners. The last Renewable Energy Ministerial Meeting was held on 21st January, 2014 in Abu Dhabi, UAE. Subsequently, during the meeting of IORA Council of Ministers, held in October, 2016 in Bali, Indonesia, it was decided that the next conference will be held in India. In line with the commitment made, India hostedthe 2nd IORA Renewable Energy Ministerial meet today.
India, Australia, Iran IR, Indonesia Thailand, Malaysia, South Africa, Mozambique, Kenya, Sri Lanka, Tanzania, Bangladesh, Singapore, Mauritius, Madagascar, UAE, Yemen, Seychelles, Somalia, Comoros and Oman are members of IORA.
For more details:
Website: https://re-invest.in/
Twitter: @REInvestIndia
Facebook: @REInvestIndia