Ministry of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation
Water storage level of 91 major reservoirs of the country goes down by one percent
05 OCT 2018 10:40AM by PIB Delhi
The water storage available in 91 major reservoirs of the country for the week ending on October 04, 2018 was 120.921 BCM which is 75% of total storage capacity of these reservoirs. This percentage was at 76% for the week ending on September 27, 2018. The level of water storage in the week ending on October 04, 2018 was 113% of the storage of corresponding period of last year and 104% of storage of average of last ten years.
The total storage capacity of these 91 reservoirs is 161.993 BCM which is about 63% of the total storage capacity of 257.812 BCM which is estimated to have been created in the country. 37 Reservoirs out of these 91 have hydropower benefit with installed capacity of more than 60 MW.
REGION WISE STORAGE STATUS:-
NORTHERN REGION
The northern region includes States of Himachal Pradesh, Punjab and Rajasthan. There are six reservoirs under CWC monitoring having total live storage capacity of 18.01 BCM. The total live storage available in these reservoirs is 16.53 BCM which is 92% of total live storage capacity of these reservoirs. The storage during corresponding period of last year was 82% and average storage of last ten years during corresponding period was 82% of live storage capacity of these reservoirs. Thus, storage during current year is better than the corresponding period of last year and is also better than the average storage of last ten years during the corresponding period.
EASTERN REGION
The Eastern region includes States of Jharkhand, Odisha, West Bengal and Tripura. There are 15 reservoirs under CWC monitoring having total live storage capacity of 18.83 BCM. The total live storage available in these reservoirs is 15.85 BCM which is 84% of total live storage capacity of these reservoirs. The storage during corresponding period of last year was 77% and average storage of last ten years during corresponding period was 76% of live storage capacity of these reservoirs. Thus, storage during current year is better than the corresponding period of last year and is also better than the average storage of last ten years during the corresponding period.
WESTERN REGION
The Western region includes States of Gujarat and Maharashtra. There are 27 reservoirs under CWC monitoring having total live storage capacity of 31.26 BCM. The total live storage available in these reservoirs is 17.47 BCM which is 56% of total live storage capacity of these reservoirs. The storage during corresponding period of last year was 72% and average storage of last ten years during corresponding period was 68% of live storage capacity of these reservoirs. Thus, storage during current year is less than the storage of last year and is also less than the average storage of last ten years during the corresponding period.
CENTRAL REGION
The Central region includes States of Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Madhya Pradesh and Chhattisgarh. There are 12 reservoirs under CWC monitoring having total live storage capacity of 42.30 BCM. The total live storage available in these reservoirs is 33.75 BCM which is 80% of total live storage capacity of these reservoirs. The storage during corresponding period of last year was 65% and average storage of last ten years during corresponding period was 74% of live storage capacity of these reservoirs. Thus, storage during current year is better than the storage of last year and is also better than the average storage of last ten years during the corresponding period.
SOUTHERN REGION
The Southern region includes States of Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, AP&TG (Two combined projects in both states), Karnataka, Kerala and Tamil Nadu. There are 31 reservoirs under CWC monitoring having total live storage capacity of 51.59 BCM. The total live storage available in these reservoirs is 37.32 BCM which is 72% of total live storage capacity of these reservoirs. The storage during corresponding period of last year was 55% and average storage of last ten years during corresponding period was 68% of live storage capacity of these reservoirs. Thus, storage during current year is better than the corresponding period of last year and is also better than the average storage of last ten years during the corresponding period.
States having better storage than last year for corresponding period are Himachal Pradesh, Punjab, Rajasthan, Odisha, Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, AP&TG (Two combined projects in both states), Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Karnataka, Kerala and Tamil Nadu. States having lesser storage than last year for corresponding period are Jharkhand, West Bengal, Tripura and Gujarat

जल संसाधन, नदी विकास एवं गंगा संरक्षण मंत्रालय
देश के 91 प्रमुख जलाशयों के जलस्तर में एक प्रतिशत की कमी आई
05 OCT 2018 10:40AM by PIB Delhi
04 अक्‍टूबर, 2018 को समाप्त सप्ताह में देश के 91 प्रमुख जलाशयों में 120.921अरब घन मीटर जल का संग्रहण आंका गया। यह इन जलाशयों की कुल संग्रहण क्षमता का 75 प्रतिशत है। 27 सितंबर 2018 को समाप्त हुए सप्ताह में यह 76 प्रतिशत था। 04 अक्‍टूबर, 2018 को समाप्त सप्ताह के दौरान यह पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि के कुल संग्रहण का 113 प्रतिशत तथा पिछले दस वर्षों के औसत जल संग्रहण का 104 प्रतिशत है।
इन 91 जलाशयों की कुल संग्रहण क्षमता 161.993 बीसीएम है, जो समग्र रूप से देश की अनुमानित कुल जल संग्रहण क्षमता 257.812 बीसीएम का लगभग 63 प्रतिशत है। इन 91 जलाशयों में से 37 जलाशय ऐसे हैं जो 60 मेगावाट से अधिक की स्थापित क्षमता के साथ पनबिजली संबंधी लाभ देते हैं।
क्षेत्रवार संग्रहण स्थिति
उत्तरी क्षेत्र
उत्तरी क्षेत्र में हिमाचल प्रदेश, पंजाब तथा राजस्थान आते हैं। इस क्षेत्र में 18.01 बीसीएम की कुल संग्रहण क्षमता वाले छह जलाशय हैं, जो केन्द्रीय जल आयोग (सीडब्यूसी) की निगरानी में हैं। इन जलाशयों में कुल उपलब्ध संग्रहण क्षमता 16.53 बीसीएम है, जो इन जलाशयों की कुल संग्रहण क्षमता का 92 प्रतिशत है। पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि में इन जलाशयों की लाइव संग्रहण क्षमता 82 प्रतिशत थी। पिछले दस वर्षों का औसत संग्रहण इसी अवधि में इन जलाशयों की कुल संग्रहण क्षमता का 82 प्रतिशत था। इस तरह देखा जाए तो पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में चालू वर्ष में जल संग्रहण बेहतर है और पिछले दस वर्षों की इसी अवधि के दौरान रहे औसत संग्रहण से भी अच्‍छा रहा है।
पूर्वी क्षेत्र
पूर्वी क्षेत्र में झारखंड, ओडिशा, पश्चिम बंगाल एवं त्रिपुरा आते हैं। इस क्षेत्र में 18.83 बीसीएम की कुल संग्रहण क्षमता वाले 15 जलाशय हैं, जो सीडब्ल्यूसी की निगरानी में हैं। इन जलाशयों में कुल उपलब्ध संग्रहण 15.85 बीसीएम है, जो इन जलाशयों की कुल संग्रहण क्षमता का 84 प्रतिशत है। पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि में इन जलाशयों की संग्रहण स्थिति 77 प्रतिशत थी। पिछले दस वर्षों का औसत संग्रहण इसी अवधि में इन जलाशयों की कुल संग्रहण क्षमता का 76 प्रतिशत था। इस तरह पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में चालू वर्ष में संग्रहण बेहतर रहा है, और यह पिछले दस वर्षों की इसी अवधि के दौरान रहे औसत संग्रहण से भी अच्‍छा रहा है।
पश्चिमी क्षेत्र
पश्चिमी क्षेत्र में गुजरात तथा महाराष्ट्र आते हैं। इस क्षेत्र में 31.26 बीसीएम की कुल संग्रहण क्षमता वाले 27 जलाशय हैं, जो सीडब्ल्यूसी की निगरानी में हैं। इन जलाशयों में कुल उपलब्ध संग्रहण 17.47 बीसीएम है, जो इन जलाशयों की कुल संग्रहण क्षमता का 56 प्रतिशत है। पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि में इन जलाशयों की संग्रहण स्थिति 72 प्रतिशत थी। पिछले दस वर्षों का औसत संग्रहण इसी अवधि में इन जलाशयों की कुल संग्रहण क्षमता का 68 प्रतिशत था। इस तरह पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में चालू वर्ष में संग्रहण कमतर है और यह पिछले दस वर्षों की इसी अवधि के दौरान रहे औसत संग्रहण की तुलना में भी कम है।
मध्य क्षेत्र
मध्य क्षेत्र में उत्तर प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड, मध्य प्रदेश तथा छत्तीसगढ़ आते हैं। इस क्षेत्र में 42.30 बीसीएम की कुल संग्रहण क्षमता वाले 12 जलाशय हैं, जो सीडब्ल्यूसी की निगरानी में हैं। इन जलाशयों में कुल उपलब्ध संग्रहण 33.75 बीसीएम है, जो इन जलाशयों की कुल संग्रहण क्षमता का 80 प्रतिशत है। पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि में इन जलाशयों की संग्रहण स्थिति 65 प्रतिशत थी। पिछले दस वर्षों का औसत संग्रहण इसी अवधि में इन जलाशयों की कुल संग्रहण क्षमता का 74 प्रतिशत था। इस तरह पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में चालू वर्ष में संग्रहण बेहतर रहा है और यह पिछले दस वर्षों की इसी अवधि के दौरान रहे औसत संग्रहण से भी अच्‍छा रहा है।
दक्षिणी क्षेत्र
दक्षिणी क्षेत्र में आंध्र प्रदेश (एपी), तेलंगाना (टीजी), एपी एवं टीजी (दोनों राज्यों में दो संयुक्त परियोजनाएं), कर्नाटक, केरल एवं तमिलनाडु आते हैं। इस क्षेत्र में 51.59 बीसीएम की कुल संग्रहण क्षमता वाले 31 जलाशय हैं, जो सीडब्ल्यूसी की निगरानी में हैं। इन जलाशयों में कुल उपलब्ध संग्रहण 37.32 बीसीएम है, जो इन जलाशयों की कुल संग्रहण क्षमता का 72 प्रतिशत है। पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि में इन जलाशयों की संग्रहण स्थिति 55 प्रतिशत थी। पिछले दस वर्षों का औसत संग्रहण इसी अवधि में इन जलाशयों की कुल संग्रहण क्षमता का 68 प्रतिशत था। इस तरह चालू वर्ष में संग्रहण पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि में हुए संग्रहण से बेहतर है, और पिछले दस वर्षों की इसी अवधि के दौरान रहे औसत संग्रहण से भी अच्‍छा रहा है।
पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में जिन राज्यों में जल संग्रहण बेहतर है उनमें हिमाचल प्रदेश, पंजाब, राजस्थान, ओडिशा, महाराष्ट्र, उत्तर प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड, मध्यप्रदेश, छत्तीसगढ़, एपी एवं टीजी (दोनों राज्यों में दो संयुक्त परियोजनाएं), आंध्रप्रदेश, तेलंगाना, कर्नाटक, केरल और तमिलनाडु शामिल हैं। पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में जिन राज्यों में जल संग्रहण कमतर है उनमें झारखंड,पश्चिम बंगाल, त्रिपुरा और गुजरात शामिल हैं।