Ministry of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation
Water storage level of 91 major reservoirs of the country goes down by one percent
05 OCT 2018 10:40AM by PIB Delhi
The water storage available in 91 major reservoirs of the country for the week ending on October 04, 2018 was 120.921 BCM which is 75% of total storage capacity of these reservoirs. This percentage was at 76% for the week ending on September 27, 2018. The level of water storage in the week ending on October 04, 2018 was 113% of the storage of corresponding period of last year and 104% of storage of average of last ten years.
The total storage capacity of these 91 reservoirs is 161.993 BCM which is about 63% of the total storage capacity of 257.812 BCM which is estimated to have been created in the country. 37 Reservoirs out of these 91 have hydropower benefit with installed capacity of more than 60 MW.
REGION WISE STORAGE STATUS:-
NORTHERN REGION
The northern region includes States of Himachal Pradesh, Punjab and Rajasthan. There are six reservoirs under CWC monitoring having total live storage capacity of 18.01 BCM. The total live storage available in these reservoirs is 16.53 BCM which is 92% of total live storage capacity of these reservoirs. The storage during corresponding period of last year was 82% and average storage of last ten years during corresponding period was 82% of live storage capacity of these reservoirs. Thus, storage during current year is better than the corresponding period of last year and is also better than the average storage of last ten years during the corresponding period.
EASTERN REGION
The Eastern region includes States of Jharkhand, Odisha, West Bengal and Tripura. There are 15 reservoirs under CWC monitoring having total live storage capacity of 18.83 BCM. The total live storage available in these reservoirs is 15.85 BCM which is 84% of total live storage capacity of these reservoirs. The storage during corresponding period of last year was 77% and average storage of last ten years during corresponding period was 76% of live storage capacity of these reservoirs. Thus, storage during current year is better than the corresponding period of last year and is also better than the average storage of last ten years during the corresponding period.
WESTERN REGION
The Western region includes States of Gujarat and Maharashtra. There are 27 reservoirs under CWC monitoring having total live storage capacity of 31.26 BCM. The total live storage available in these reservoirs is 17.47 BCM which is 56% of total live storage capacity of these reservoirs. The storage during corresponding period of last year was 72% and average storage of last ten years during corresponding period was 68% of live storage capacity of these reservoirs. Thus, storage during current year is less than the storage of last year and is also less than the average storage of last ten years during the corresponding period.
CENTRAL REGION
The Central region includes States of Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Madhya Pradesh and Chhattisgarh. There are 12 reservoirs under CWC monitoring having total live storage capacity of 42.30 BCM. The total live storage available in these reservoirs is 33.75 BCM which is 80% of total live storage capacity of these reservoirs. The storage during corresponding period of last year was 65% and average storage of last ten years during corresponding period was 74% of live storage capacity of these reservoirs. Thus, storage during current year is better than the storage of last year and is also better than the average storage of last ten years during the corresponding period.
SOUTHERN REGION
The Southern region includes States of Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, AP&TG (Two combined projects in both states), Karnataka, Kerala and Tamil Nadu. There are 31 reservoirs under CWC monitoring having total live storage capacity of 51.59 BCM. The total live storage available in these reservoirs is 37.32 BCM which is 72% of total live storage capacity of these reservoirs. The storage during corresponding period of last year was 55% and average storage of last ten years during corresponding period was 68% of live storage capacity of these reservoirs. Thus, storage during current year is better than the corresponding period of last year and is also better than the average storage of last ten years during the corresponding period.
States having better storage than last year for corresponding period are Himachal Pradesh, Punjab, Rajasthan, Odisha, Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, AP&TG (Two combined projects in both states), Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Karnataka, Kerala and Tamil Nadu. States having lesser storage than last year for corresponding period are Jharkhand, West Bengal, Tripura and Gujarat

آبی وسائل، دریائی ترقیات اور گنگا احیاء کی وزارت
ملک کے91 بڑے آبی ذخائر کی سطح آب میں ایک فیصدکمی
05 OCT 2018 10:40AM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی05اکتوبر۔چاراکتوبر2018 کو ختم ہونے والےہفتہ کے آخر میں ملک کے بڑے آبی ذخائر میں جمع پانی کی مقدار ان ذخائر میں پانی جمع کرنے کی گنجائش کے 75 فیصدکے بقدر یعنی 120.921 بی سی ایم تھی۔ یہ 27ستمبر 2018 کو ختم ہونے والے رو ز ان ذخائر میں جمع پانی کی کل گنجائش کے 76فیصد کے بقدر تھا۔ چار اکتوبر 2018 کو ختم ہونے والے ہفتہ میں ان آبی ذخائر میں جمع پانی کی مقدار پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے 113 فیصد اور پچھلے دس برس کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے 104 فیصد تھی۔
ان آبی ذخائر میں پانی جمع کرنے کی کل گنجائش 161.993 بی سی ایم ہے ، جو ان میں پانی جمع کرنے کی مجموعی گنجائش 257.812 بی سی ایم کے 63 فیصد کے بقدر ہے ۔ ان 91 بڑے آبی ذخائر میں سے 37 آبی ذخائر میں 0 6میگاواٹ سے زائد پن بجلی پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیت موجود ہے۔
بڑے آبی ذخائر میں جمع پانی کی خطہ وار صورتحال :
شمالی خطہ :
ملک کے شمالی خطے میں ہماچل پردیش ، پنجاب اور راجستھان کی ریاستیں واقع ہیں ان ریاستوں میں 6 بڑے آبی ذخائر واقع ہیں ۔سینٹرل واٹر کمیشن 18.01 بی سی ایم کی گنجائش والےان آبی ذخائر میں جمع پانی کی صورتحال پر نظررکھتا ہے ۔سردست ان آبی ذخائر میں جمع پانی کی کل مقدار 16.53 بی سی ایم ہے ،جو ان میں پانی جمع کرنے کی کل گنجائش کے 92 فیصد کے بقدر ہے ۔پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے دوران ان آبی ذخائر میں جمع پانی کی مقدار ان کی کل گنجائش کے 82فیصدکے بقدرتھی جبکہ پچھلے دس برس کی اسی مدت کے اوسط کے بھی 82 فیصد کے بقدر تھی ۔اس طرح جاری سال کے دوران ان آبی ذخائر میں جمع پانی کی صورتحال پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے بہتر اور پچھلے دس برس کی اسی مدت کے اوسط کے مقابلے بھی بہتر رہی ہے ۔
مشرقی خطہ :
ملک کے مشرقی خطے میں جھارکھنڈ ،اوڈیشہ ،مغربی بنگال اورتریپورہ کی ریاستیں واقع ہیں ۔ ان ریاستوں میں 15 بڑے آبی ذخائر موجود ہیں۔ان آبی ذخائر میں جمع پانی کی کل گنجائش 18.83 بی سی ایم ہے ۔سینٹرل واٹر کمیشن ان آبی ذخائر میں جمع پانی کی صورتحال پر نظر رکھتا ہے ۔ سردست ان آبی ذخائر میں جمع پانی کی مقدار 15.85 بی سی ایم ہے ، جو ان میں پانی جمع کرنے کی کل گنجائش کے 84 فیصد کے بقدر ہے ۔پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت میں ان آبی ذخائر میں جمع پانی کی مقدار ان کی کل گنجائش کے 77فیصد کے بقدر تھی جبکہ پچھلے دس برس کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے 76فیصد تھی ۔اس طرح جاری سال کے دوران ان آبی ذخائر میں جمع پانی کی صورتحال پچھلے سال کے مقابلے بہتر اورپچھلے دس برس کے اسی اوسط کے مقابلے بھی بہتر ہے۔
مغربی خطہ :
ملک کے مغربی خطہ میں مہاراشٹر اور گجر ات کی ریاستیں واقع ہیں ۔ ان ریاستوں میں 27 بڑے آبی ذخائر موجود ہیں ۔ ان آًبی ذخائر میں پانی جمع کرنے کی کل گنجائش 31.26 بی سی ایم ہے ۔سینٹرل واٹر کمیشن ان آبی ذخائر میں جمع پانی کی صورتحال پرنظر رکھتا ہے۔سردست ان آبی ذخائر میں 17.47 بی سی ایم پانی موجود ہے ، جو ان ذخائر میں پانی جمع کرنے کی کل گنجائش کے 56فیصد کے بقدرہے ۔پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے دوران ان آبی ذخائر میں جمع پانی کی مقدار ان کی کل گنجائش کے 72فیصد کے بقدر تھی جبکہ پچھلے دس برس کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے 65 فیصد تھی ۔ اس طرح پچھلے سال کے مقابلے جاری سال کے دوران ان آبی ذخائر میں پانی جمع کرنے کی مقدار اور پچھلے دس برس کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے بھی کم رہی ہے ۔
وسطی خطہ :
ملک کے وسطی خطے میں اترپردیش ، اتراکھنڈ ،مدھیہ پردیش اورچھتیس گڑھ کی ریاستیں شامل ہیں۔ان ریاستوں میں 12 بڑے آبی ذخائر موجود ہیں ۔ان آبی ذخائر میں پانی جمع کرنے کی کل گنجائش 42.3 بی سی ایم ہے ۔سردست ان آبی ذخائر میں جمع پانی کی مقدار 33.75 بی سی ایم ہے ، جو ان ذخائر میں پانی جمع کرنے کی کل گنجائش کے 80فیصد کے بقدر ہے ۔پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے دوران ان آبی ذخائر میں جمع پانی کی مقدار ان کی کل گنجائش کے 65 فیصد کے بقدر تھی جبکہ پچھلے دس برس کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے 74 فیصد تھی ۔اس طرح پچھلے سال کے مقابلے جاری سال کے دوران ان آبی ذخائر میں جمع پانی کی صورتحال بہتر اور پچھلے دس برس کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے بھی بہتر ہے ۔
جنوبی خطہ :
ملک کے جنوبی خطے میں آندھرا پردیش ، تلنگانہ ، اے پی وٹی جی (دوریاستوں کے دو مشترکہ منصوبے ) کرناٹک ،کیرل اورتامل ناڈو کی ریاستیں واقع ہیں۔ ان ریاستوں میں 31 بڑے آبی ذخائر موجود ہیں ۔ان آبی ذخائر میں پانی جمع کرنے کی کل گنجائش 51.59 بی سی ایم ہے ۔ سینٹرل واٹر کمیشن ان آبی ذخائر میں جمع پانی کی صورتحال پر نظر رکھتا ہے۔سردست ان آبی ذخائر میں جمع پانی کی مقدار 37.32 بی سی ایم ہے ، جو ان آبی ذخائر میں جمع پانی کی کل گنجائش کے 72فیصد کے بقدر ہے ۔ پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے دوران ان آبی ذخائر میں جمع پانی کی مقدار ان کی کل گنجائش کے 55 فیصد کے بقدر تھی جبکہ پچھلےدس بر س کی اسی مدت کے اوسط کے مقابلے 68 فیصد کے بقدر تھی ۔اس طرح پچھلے سال کے مقابلے جاری سال کے دوران ان آبی ذخائر میں جمع پانی کی صورتحال بہتر اور پچھلے دس برس کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے بھی بہتر رہی ہے ۔جاری سال کے دوران جن ریاستوں کے آبی ذخائر میں جمع پانی کی صورتحال بہتر رہی ہے ، ان میں ہماچل پردیش ، پنجاب ، راجستھان ،اوڈیشہ ، مہاراشٹر ، اترپردیش ، اتراکھنڈ ، مدھیہ پردیش ،چھتیس گڑھ ، اے پی وٹی جی (دونوں ریاستوں کے دومشترکہ منصوبے ) آندھرا پردیش ،تلنگانہ ،کرناٹک، کیرل اورتامل ناڈو کی ریاستیں شامل ہیں۔ جن ریاستوں کے آبی ذخائر میں جمع پانی کی مقدار پچھلے سال کے مقابلے کم تھی ،ان میں جھارکھنڈ، مغربی بنگال ،تریپورہ اور گجرات کی ریاستیں شامل ہیں۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
U-5179