Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Softbank group’s CEO Mr. Masayoshi Son offers free Electricity after 25 years
04 OCT 2018 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
Chief Executive Officer, Soft Bank Group, Mr Masayoshi Son, addressed the plenary session of the 2nd Global Renewable Energy Investment Meeting and Expo, (REINVEST- 2018), organised by the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, Government of India.
The First Assembly of International Solar Alliance (ISA); the 2nd IORA Renewable Energy Ministerial Meeting and the 2nd Global Renewable Energy Investment Meeting and Expo, (REINVEST- 2018) is being held at India Expo Mart, Greater Noida, UP, from 3rd to 5th October 2018.The plenary session called ‘#RENNOVATE’, held a special series of inspirational conversations with global leaders who believe passionately on renewing the planet through new ideas and technologies.
Making a presentation at the occasion Chief Executive Officer, SoftBank Group Mr. Masayoshi Son, said “ISA has been a very important part of Prime Minister Modi’s leadership. PM Modi wants 100% electrification, it’s a great mission, with great vision, for villages and for households (Saubhagya)”. Commending the efforts of the ISA, he said “We are no more one nation in this mission, but 121 nations involved in bringing a change. I get involved as the chairman of task force, sharing three outcomes- solar innovation platforms, solar technology centres and finally connecting people with power. We fully support the vision 2020 set by PM Modi. Cost of Solar power generation is much cheaper in India compared to rest of the world. I will give free power from solar power projects after 25 years of PPA to all ISA member countries. We're investing in tech & innovation so that we can harness solar energy efficiently to provide free power to children, mothers, communities across the world. It's not a dream, we now have the resources to make this happen”
The conference was inaugurated in a common function by the Hon’ble Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi, in the presence of Mr Antonio Guterres, Secretary General, United Nations on 2nd October 2018 in Vigyan Bhavan, New Delhi.
The 2nd REINVEST aims at accelerating the worldwide effort to scale up renewable energy and connect the global investment community with Indian energy stakeholders. 2nd REINVEST is a three-day conference on renewables, cleantech and future energy choices, and an Expo of renewables-related manufacturers, developers, investors
• 7 country sessions, 8 state sessions: showcase policy initiatives & achievements in renewable energy
• Ministerial Delegations from across the world, including ISA and IORA member countries, to participate
• Over 600 global industry leaders and 1,000+ delegates to attend
About 2nd Global RE-Invest India-ISA Partnership Renewable Energy Investors Meet & Expo:
RE-Invest is a global platform to explore strategies for development and deployment of renewables. It showcases India’s clean energy market and the Government’s efforts to scale up capacity to meet the national energy demand in socially, economically and ecologically sustainable ways. The 2nd Global RE-Invest will build upon the success of RE-Invest 2015 and provide an international forum to established players as well as new segments of investors and entrepreneurs to engage, ideate and innovate.
About ISA:
Vision and mission of the International Solar Alliance is to provide a dedicated platform for cooperation among solar resource rich countries where the global community, including bilateral and multilateral organizations, corporates, industry, and other stakeholders, can make a positive contribution to assist and help achieve the common goals of increasing the use of solar energy in meeting energy needs of prospective ISA member countries in a safe, convenient, affordable, equitable and sustainable manner.

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
سافٹ بینک گروپ کے چیف ایگزیٹو آفیسر مسایوشی سن نے 25 برس بعد مفت بجلی کی پیش کش کی
04 OCT 2018 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی05اکتوبر۔سافٹ بینک گروپ کے چیف ایگزیکٹو آفیسر جناب مسا یوشی سن نے 25 برس بعد مفت بجلی فراہم کرائے جانے کی پیش کش کا اعلان کیا ۔ جناب مسایوشی سن حکومت ہند کی نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت کی جانب سے منعقد کئے جانے والے سیکنڈ گلوبل ری نیویبل انرجی انویسٹمنٹ میٹنگ اینڈ ایکسپو (آر ای آئی این وی ای ایس ٹی -2018 ) کے اجلاس سے خطاب کررہے تھے۔ واضح ہوکہ بین الاقوامی شمسی اتحاد (آئی ایس اے ) کی پہلی اسمبلی کا پہلا اجلاس ، دوسراآئی او آر اے قابل تجدید توانائی وزارتی اجلاس اور سیکنڈ گلوبل ری – نیویبل انرجی انویسٹمنٹ میٹنگ اینڈ ایکسپو (آر ای آئی این وی ای ایس ٹی -2018 ) کے اجلاس اترپردیش کے گریٹر نوئیڈا کے انڈیا ایکسپو مارٹ میں جاری ہیں۔ یہ اجلاس تین سے پانچ اکتوبر 2018 تک جاری رہیں گے ۔آر ای این او وی اے ٹی ای کے عنوان سے منعقد کئے جانے والے پہلے مکمل اجلاس میں نئے نظریات اورنئی ٹکنالوجی کے ذریعہ کرہ ارض کی تجدید پر سنجیدگی اور درد مندی سے یقین رکھنے والے عالمی لیڈروں کےساتھ مذاکرات خاصے حوصلہ افزا رہے ۔
اس موقع پر اپنے پریذینٹیشن میں سافٹ بین گروپ کے چیف ایگزیکٹو آفیسرجناب مسایوشی سن نے کہا کہ بین الاقوامی شمسی اتحاد (آئی ایس اے ) وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت کے ایک انتہائی اہم جزو کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے ۔وزیر اعظم صد فیصد برق کاری چاہتے ہیں ۔ یہ مواضعات اورہمارے کنبو ں کے لئے ایک عظیم تصور والا زبردست(سوبھاگیہ ) مشن ہے ۔ جناب مسایوشی سن نے بین الاقوامی شمسی اتحاد کی کوششوںکی ستائش کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ اب اس مشن میں ہم ایک ملک نہیں ہیں بلکہ دنیا کے 121 ممالک اس چیلنج کاسامنا کریں گے ۔ مجھے اس عظیم کام کے چیئر مین کی ذمہ داری دی گئی ہے ۔ اس کام کو انجام دینے والی ٹاسک فورس میں شمسی جدت طرازی پلیٹ فارم ،شمسی ٹکنالوجی مراکز اور بالآخر عوام الناس کو بجلی سے جوڑنے والے تین مشترکہ اہم نتائج شامل ہیں ۔ہم وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے مقررہ 2020 کے مشن کی پوری طرح حمایت کرتے ہیں ۔ ہندوستان میں شمسی توانائی کی پیداوار پرآنے والی لاگت دوسرے ملکوں کے مقابلے بہت کم ہے اور اب آئی ایس اے کے رکن ممالک کی پبلک پرائیویٹ شراکتداری کے ذریعہ 25 برس بعد ہم مفت بجلی دستیاب کرائیں گے ۔ہم آج ٹکنالوجی اورجدت طرازی کے شعبے میں سرمایہ کاری کررہے ہیں تاکہ دنیا بھر کے بچوں ، ماؤں اورکنبو ں کو شمسی توانائی کی موثریت کے ساتھ مفت بجلی فراہم کرائی جاسکے ۔ یہ محض ایک خواب ہی نہیں ہے بلکہ ہم اسے دستیاب وسائل کے ذریعہ حقیقت بنائیں گے۔
اس کانفرنس کا افتتاح ایک مشترکہ تقریب میں اقوام متحدہ کے سکریٹری جنرل جناب انٹونیو گتریس کی موجودگی میں تین اکتوبر 2018 کو وگیان بھون میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کیا تھا ۔
دوسرے آر ای آئی این وی ای ایس ٹی کا نشانہ ہے کہ دنیا میں موجود قابل تجدید توانائی کی اندازہ کار ی کی جائے او ر عالمی سرمایہ کار برادری کو ہندوستان کے توانائ دعوے داروں کے ساتھ جوڑا جائے ۔آر ای آئی این وی ای ایس ٹی قابل تجدیدتوانائی ، صاف ستھری ٹکنالوجی اورمستقبل کی منتخبہ توانائی پر ایک تین روزہ کانفرنس ہے ۔اس کے ساتھ ہی قابل تجدید توانائی تیار کرنے والی کمپنیوں ،فروخت کاروں اور سرمایہ کاروں کی ایک نمائش کا اہتمام بھی کیا گیا ہے ۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
U-5177