Ministry of Defence
Air Marshal Amit Dev VSM takes over as the Director General Air (OPS)
02 OCT 2018 10:03AM by PIB Delhi
Air Marshal Amit Dev VSM, graduated from National Defence Academy in December 1981 and was commissioned in the Indian Air Force, in the fighter stream of Flying Branch, on 29 Dec 1982.
He has flown various types of fighter and trainer aircraft in the inventory of IAF and has approximately 2500 hours of flying experience. He is an alumnus of Tactics and Air Combat Development Establishment, Defence Services Staff College, College of Air Warfare and National Defence College.
In his 36 years of illustrious service, he has held important field and staff appointments that includes command of a fighter squadron, Air Defence Direction Centre, an operational fighter base and Advance HQ, South Western Air Command. He has served as Joint Director Tactical Operations, Director Air Staff Inspection, Principal Director Air Staff Inspection and Assistant Chief of Air Staff (Inspection), at Air HQ. The Air Officer was Air-I of Central Air Command and Chief Staff Officer (Air Vector) at Strategic Forces Command.
He was commended by the Chief of the Air Staff in 1995 and awarded Vishisht Seva Medal for distinguished service in 2010.
He is married to Mrs Seema Dev and they have two sons.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
एअर मार्शल अमित देव यांनी वायुदलाच्या महासंचालक पदाचा कार्यभार स्वीकारला
02 OCT 2018 10:03AM by PIB Mumbai
एअर मार्शल अमित देव व्हीएसएम,यांनी आज महासंचालक पदाचा कार्यभार स्वीकारला. त्यांनी डिसेंबर १९८१ मध्ये राष्ट्रीय संरक्षण अकादमीतून पदवी प्राप्त केली आणि 29 डिसेंबर 1982 रोजी भारतीय वायुदलाच्या फ्लाइंग ब्रांचमध्ये त्यांची नियुक्ती झाली.
वायु दलातल्या त्यांच्या आजवरच्या कारकीर्दीत त्यांनी विविध प्रकारची लष्करी व प्रशिक्षक विमान चालवली आहेत आणि जवळजवळ 2500 तास उड्डाण करण्याचा त्यांना अनुभव आहे. ते स्ट्रॅटेजिक आणि एअर कॉम्बॅट डेव्हलपमेंट एस्टॅब्लिशमेंट, डिफेन्स सर्व्हिसेस स्टाफ कॉलेज, कॉलेज ऑफ एयर वारफेयर आणि नॅशनल डिफेन्स कॉलेजचे विद्यार्थी आहेत.
त्याच्या 36 वर्षांच्या उत्कृष्ट सेवेमध्ये त्यांनी वायु दलाच्या मुख्यालयात संयुक्त संचालक पदासह अनेक महत्वाच्या पदांवर काम केले आहे.
2010 मध्ये त्यांच्या महत्वपूर्ण योगदानासाठी त्यांना विशिष्ट सेवा पदक देऊन गौरवण्यात आले होते.