தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
அகில இந்திய வானொலியின் அமேசான் அலெக்சா சிறப்பு செய்தி சேவையை அறிமுகம் செய்தார், மத்திய அமைச்சர் கர்னல் ராஜ்யவர்தன் ராத்தோர்
வெளிநாடு வாழ் இந்தியர்கள் இந்த திட்டத்தின் மூலம் பயன்பெறுவர் - ராத்தோர்
28 SEP 2018 5:23PM by PIB Chennai
அமேசான் நிறுவனத்துடன் இணைந்து அமேசான் அலெக்சா சிறப்பு செய்தி சேவையை அகில இந்திய வானொலி நிலையம் தொடங்கியுள்ளது. இதனை மத்திய தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்புத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் (தனிபொறுப்பு) கர்னல் ராஜ்யவர்தன் ராத்தோர் புதுதில்லியில் இன்று அறிமுகம் செய்து வைத்தார். இந்நிகழ்வில் பிரசார் பாரதி தலைவர் திரு ஏ. சூரியபிரகாஷ், தலைமை செயல் அதிகாரி டாக்டர் சசிசேகர் வெம்பட்டி, அமேசான் அலெக்சா (ஆசியா) தொழில்நுட்ப வணிக மேம்பாட்டு முதல்வர் திரு ராஜீவ் சஹானே மற்றும் தகவல் ஒலிபரப்புத் துறை அமைச்சக அதிகாரிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
இந்நிகழ்வில் பேசிய கர்னல் ராத்தோர், அமேசான் அலெக்சாவின் சேவைகள் சாதாரண மனிதரின் வாழ்வை எளிமையாக்கி இருப்பதாக தெரிவித்தார். இந்த சேவை பழைய மற்றும் நவீன கால தகவல் தொடர்புடன் இணைந்து செயல்படுவதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். மேலும், இந்த சேவை வெளிநாடுகளில் வாழும் இந்தியர்களுக்கு மிகவும் பயனுள்ளதாக அமையும் என்றும், உலகின் எந்த பகுதியில் உள்ளவர்களும் அகில இந்திய வானொலியின் நிகழ்வுகளை இனி கேட்க முடியும் என்று மத்திய அமைச்சர் ராத்தோர் கூறினார்.
பின்னணி
விவித் பாரதி மற்றும் 14 இதர பிராந்திய மொழிகளில் ஒலிபரப்பப்படும். அகில இந்திய வானொலியின் செய்திகள் அமேசான் அலெக்சா மூலமும் கிடைக்கும்.
ஏற்கனவே அகில இந்திய வானொலியின் செய்திகள் இணைய தளத்திலும் கைப்பேசி செயலி மூலமும் கிடைத்தன. இப்போது அலெக்சாவிலும் கிடைக்கும்.

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Col Rajyavardhan Rathore Launches All India Radio Streaming Services on Amazon Alexa Smart Speakers
Indian Diaspora Around the World Will Benefit From this Initiative: Col. Rathore
28 SEP 2018 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Information & Broadcasting and Sports & Youth Affairs Col. Rajyavardhan Rathore (Retd.) launched All India Radio’s Streaming Services on Amazon’s Alexa Smart Speakers here today. Chairman Prasar Bharati Shri A Surya Prakash, CEO Prasar Bharati Dr Shashi Shekhar Vempati, Shri Rajiv Sawhney, Principal Tech Business Development, Amazon Alexa (Asia) and other senior officials of the Ministry were also present at the event.
Speaking on the occasion, Col Rathore said that Services like Amazon Alexa have eased the life of a person. Launching of All India Radio’s Streaming Services on Amazon’s Alexa platform would be a synergy of Old and Modern forms of Communication. He also said that this initiative will benefit Indian diaspora around the world. Now anyone from any part of the world can listen to the programmes in All India Radio.
Shri Surya Prakash informed that playlist of archival assets of All India Radio will also be made available in Alexa platform in the future.
Shri Rajiv Sawhney said that voice is the future of communication with the devices around us. Voice is everywhere and already 390 million people around the world are using voice based communication and this would almost triple to 1.83 billion people in the next 3 years.
Background:
Vividh Bharati and 14 other regional language streaming services of All India Radio will be streamed on Amazon Alexa. Archival assets of All India Radio will be made available in Amazon Alexa in near future. All India Radio will get an additional platform for global and domestic audiences and will cover all the shadow areas of the terrestrial broadcasting in the regional, headquarters and metro cities in particular. Alexa would supplement All India Radio’s website and App.