Prime Minister's Office
Valedictory Session of Assistant Secretaries: IAS Officers of 2016 batch make presentations to PM
27 SEP 2018 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
As part of their Valedictory Session as Assistant Secretaries, IAS officers of the 2016 batch today made presentations before the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi.
8 selected presentations were made by the officers, on themes such as raising farm incomes, soil health cards, grievance redressal, citizen-centric services, power sector reform, tourist facilitation, e-auctions, and smart urban development solutions.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister noted that the Assistant Secretaries programme offers the junior-most and senior-most officers the opportunity to interact with each other. The Prime Minister encouraged the young officers to imbibe the best from the experiences that they would have had, during their attachment to various Ministries as part of this programme. He exhorted the young officers to keep in mind the expectations that people have from Government, and to do their best to fulfil those expectations, in whatever positions they serve in, during their career.
The Prime Minister encouraged the officers to develop a connect, with the people around them, and with the people they serve, in course of their duties. He said that developing a close rapport with people, is one of the keys to achieving success in their tasks and objectives.
The Prime Minister appreciated the presentations made by the young officers.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
துணை செயலர்கள் கூட்டத்தின் நிறைவு நிகழ்ச்சியில் 2016 ஆம் ஆண்டை சேர்ந்த ஐ.ஏ.எஸ். அதிகாரிகள் பிரதமர் முன்னிலையில் தங்கள் கருத்துரையை சமர்ப்பித்தனர்
27 SEP 2018 6:59PM by PIB Chennai
துணை செயலர்கள் பயிற்சியின் நிறைவு நிகழ்ச்சியின் ஒரு பகுதியாக 2016 ஆம் ஆண்டை சேர்ந்த ஐ.ஏ.எஸ். அதிகாரிகள் பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி முன்நிலையில் இன்று தங்கள் கருத்துரையை சமர்ப்பித்தனர்.
விவசாயிகள் வருமானத்தை அதிகரித்தல், மண் வள அட்டை, மக்கள் குறைத்தீர்ப்பு, மக்களை மையப்படுத்தி சேவைகள், மின்சார துறை சீரமைப்பு, சுற்றுலா வசிதிகள், இணைய-ஏலம் மற்றும் ஸ்மார்ட் நகர்புற மேம்பாட்டு தீர்வுகள் என தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட எட்டு தலைப்புகளில் அதிகாரிகள் இந்த கருத்துரையை வழங்கினார்கள்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய பிரதமர், இந்த துணை செயலர்கள் பயிற்சி இளைய மற்றும் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் இடையே கலந்துரையாடல் ஏற்பட நல்ல வாய்ப்பாக உள்ளது என்று குறிப்பிட்டார். பல்வேறு அமைச்சகத்தில் அவர்கள் பணியாற்றியபோது ஏற்பட்ட அனுபவங்களில் சிறந்த அனுபவங்களை பகிர்ந்துகொள்ளுமாறு அறிவுறுத்தினார். தங்களின் பணிநாளில் எந்த பதவியில் இருந்தாலும் அரசிடம் மக்கள் எதை எதிர்பார்க்கிறார்கள் என்பதை அறிந்து அந்த எதிர்பார்ப்பை பூர்த்திசெய்யும் வகையில் பணிபுரிய வேண்டும் என்று கூறினார்.
தங்களின் பணிக் கடமையின் பகுதியாக தம்மை சுற்றியுள்ள பொதுமக்களுடன் நல்ல உறவினை ஏற்படுத்திக்கொள்ளுமாறு இளம் திகாரிகளை பிரதமர் ஊக்கப்படுத்தினார். தங்களின் பணிகள் மற்றும் நோக்கங்களை வெற்றிகரமாக செயல்படுத்த மக்களுடனான நெருங்கிய உறவு மிகவும் உதவும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
இளம் அதிகாரிகள் வழங்கிய விளக்கக்காட்சிகளை பிரதமர் வெகுவாக பாராட்டினார்.