Prime Minister's Office
Valedictory Session of Assistant Secretaries: IAS Officers of 2016 batch make presentations to PM
27 SEP 2018 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
As part of their Valedictory Session as Assistant Secretaries, IAS officers of the 2016 batch today made presentations before the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi.
8 selected presentations were made by the officers, on themes such as raising farm incomes, soil health cards, grievance redressal, citizen-centric services, power sector reform, tourist facilitation, e-auctions, and smart urban development solutions.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister noted that the Assistant Secretaries programme offers the junior-most and senior-most officers the opportunity to interact with each other. The Prime Minister encouraged the young officers to imbibe the best from the experiences that they would have had, during their attachment to various Ministries as part of this programme. He exhorted the young officers to keep in mind the expectations that people have from Government, and to do their best to fulfil those expectations, in whatever positions they serve in, during their career.
The Prime Minister encouraged the officers to develop a connect, with the people around them, and with the people they serve, in course of their duties. He said that developing a close rapport with people, is one of the keys to achieving success in their tasks and objectives.
The Prime Minister appreciated the presentations made by the young officers.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಸಹಾಯಕ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿಗಳ ವಿದಾಯ ಸಭೆ : 2016ರ ಶ್ರೇಣಿಯ ಐ.ಎ.ಎಸ್ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳಿಂದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರಿಗೆ ವಿಷಯ ಮಂಡನೆ
27 SEP 2018 6:59PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಸಹಾಯಕ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿಗಳ ವಿದಾಯ ಸಭೆ : 2016ರ ಶ್ರೇಣಿಯ ಐ.ಎ.ಎಸ್ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳಿಂದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರಿಗೆ ವಿಷಯ ಮಂಡನೆ
2016ರ ಶ್ರೇಣಿಯ ಐ.ಎ.ಎಸ್ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು, ಸಹಾಯಕ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿಗಳ ವಿದಾಯ ಸಭೆಯ ಅಂಗವಾಗಿ , ಕೃಷಿ ಆದಾಯ ಹೆಚ್ಚಳ, ಮಣ್ಣಿನ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಕಾರ್ಡ್ ಕುಂದುಕೊರತೆಗಳ ಪರಿಹಾರ, ನಾಗರೀಕ ಸೇವೆಗಳು, ಇಂಧನ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರ ಸುಧಾರಣೆ , ಪ್ರವಾಸಿಗರ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯಗಳು, ಇ- ಹರಾಜುಗಳು, ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ಮಾರ್ಟ್ ನಗರಾಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಪರಿಹಾರಗಳು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಆಯ್ದ 8 ವಿಷಯಗಳನ್ನು ಆಧರಿಸಿದ ಮಾಹಿತಿ-ವಿವರಣೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರಿಗೆ ನೀಡಿದರು.
ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು, ಸಹಾಯಕ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವು ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಕಿರಿಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಬೆರೆಯಲು ಅವಕಾಶ ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ. ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದ ಅಂಗವಾಗಿ ವಿವಿಧ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯಗಳ ಒಡನಾಟದ ಮೂಲಕ ತಾವು ಗಳಿಸಿದ ಅನುಭವಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಅತ್ಯುತ್ತಮವಾದವುಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸಿ ಅಳವಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಯುವ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು ಪ್ರೇರೇಪಿಸಿದರು. ನಿಮ್ಮ ವೃತ್ತಿ ಜೀವನದಲ್ಲಿ ನೀವು ಯಾವುದೇ ಹುದ್ದೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸೇವೆ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಬಹುದು, ಆದರೆ ಸರಕಾರದಿಂದ ಜನರ ನಿರೀಕ್ಷೆಯನ್ನು ಗಮನದಲ್ಲಿಟ್ಟು ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸಲು ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು. ಅತ್ಯುತ್ತಮ ರೀತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸಿ ಆ ನಿರೀಕ್ಷೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪೂರ್ತಿಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಮಾಡಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಹುರಿದುಂಬಿಸಿದರು.
ತಮ್ಮ ಕರ್ತವ್ಯದ ವೇಳೆ, ಯಾವ ಜನತೆಗಾಗಿ ಸೇವೆ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸುತ್ತಾರೋ ಮತ್ತು ಅವರ ಸುತ್ತುಮುತ್ತಲ ಜನರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಕೂಡಾ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಸಂಪರ್ಕವನ್ನು ವೃದ್ಧಿಸಬೇಕೆಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು ಈ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳಿಗೆ ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು. ಜನರೊಂದಿಗೆ ನಿಕಟ ಬಾಂಧವ್ಯಗಳು ತಮ್ಮ ಉದ್ದೇಶಿತ ಕೆಲಸ-ಕಾರ್ಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಮತ್ತು ಉದ್ಧೇಶಗಳ ಯಶಸ್ಸಿನ ಮೂಲಾಧಾರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಒಂದಾಗಿದೆ.
ಯುವ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ನೀಡಿದ ವಿವರಣೆಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು ಪ್ರಶಂಸೆ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು.