Ministry of Electronics & IT
Sh. Ravi Shankar Prasad to launch Centre of Excellence for Data Analytics and DigiVaarta
27 SEP 2018 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
National Informatics Centre (NIC) and National Informatics Centre Services Incorporated (NICSI) have jointly set up a Centre of Excellence for data analytics to support Government departments to unlock the hidden potential of the data that they are generating as part of the governance processes and use it to improve the overall governance. Launch of Centre of Excellence for Data Analytics (CEDA) is being held on 28th September, 2018 (Friday) by the Hon’ble Union Minister of Electronics & Information Technology, Sh. Ravi Shankar Prasad in the presence of Hon’ble Minister of State, Electronics & Information Technology, as part of Workshop on Data Analytics in Government. The event will be attended by several dignitaries from the Central Government.
NIC as a premier technology advisor and ICT solution provider to Government at all levels, has always taken the first step to introduce the latest technologies and services in government, be it the introduction of ICT in Government, establishment of NICNET or National Knowledge Network (NKN), development of critical e-Governance solutions and a host of other services required by the Government. NICSI is a trusted partner of NIC and has been instrumental in supporting all NIC’s initiatives through provisioning of resources and establishing & managing ICT infrastructure such as National Data Center at Shastri Park, Development Center, Cloud infrastructure etc. Recognizing the emerging digital ecosystem, challenges and opportunities, CEDA is envisaged to kick-start and fast track the adoption of advanced analytics and machine learning capabilities and make it the locus of expertise for the Government department in this avant garde field.
Centre of Excellence for Data Analytics (CEDA) is being set up with the sole vision of kick-starting and fast-tracking the adoption of advanced analytic and machine learning capabilities by making the Centre the locus of expertise and excellence in the field of Data Analytics. The centre shall provide quality data analytic services to government departments at all levels by identifying appropriate tools and technologies and deploying people with right expertise.
Through its focused efforts, the centre aims to provide data analytics services to the government and help in solving complex policy issues through data-driven decision making so as to ensure effective formulation and implementation of various development initiatives that will ultimately benefit the citizens.
CEDA proposes to establish strong partnerships with academia and industry to ensure that the cutting edge technologies and quality expertise are brought in to help the Government take advantage of the booming analytic wave. The centre also proposes to build tools and technologies, in collaboration with academia and industry, which will provide quality tools at a much lower cost to the government.
As part of its service offerings, it will help the departments
a. Understand their business requirements and define their analytic needs
b. Identify the data sets that are required to meet the analytic needs
c. Determine access to the relevant data sources (both within as well as outside the government)
d. Build the required data analytic solutions
e. In integrating departmental data silos and deliver an integrated whole-of government analytics for an integrated policy formulation.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
روی شنکر پرساد ڈیٹا انالیٹکس اینڈڈیجی وارتاکے لئے سینٹر آف ایکسیلینس کا آغاز کریں گے
27 SEP 2018 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،27ستمبر2018؍نیشنل انفارمیٹکس سینٹر (این آئی سی)اور نیشنل انفارمیٹکس سینٹر سروسز ان کارپوریٹیڈ(این آئی سی ایس آئی) نے مشترکہ طورپر ڈیٹا انالیٹکس کے لئے سینٹر آف ایکسیلینس(مرکز امتیاز )قائم کیا ہے، تاکہ وہ حکمرانی کے طریقہ کار کے ایک جزو کے طور پر جو ڈیٹا جنریٹ کرتے ہیں ان میں پوشیدہ امکانات کو اجاگر کرنے کے کام میں سرکاری محکموں کی مدد کی جاسکےاور اسے بحیثیت سے مجموعی حکمرانی کے کام کو بہتر بنانے میں استعمال کیا جاسکے۔سینٹر آف ایکسیلینس فار ڈیٹا انالیٹکس (سی ای ڈی اے) کا آغاز کل یعنی 28ستمبر2018ء بروز جمعہ ، الیکٹرونکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب روی شنکر پرساد الیکٹرونکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر مملکت کی موجودگی میں ڈیٹا انالیٹکس اِن گورنمنٹ سے متعلق ورکشاپ کے ایک جزو کے طورپر کریں گے۔
تمام سطح پر حکومت کو مشورہ دینے والے ایک پریمیئر ٹیکنالوجی مشیر اور آئی سی ٹی سولیوشن دستیاب کرانے والا ایک ادارہ ہونے کے ناطے این آئی سی نے ہمیشہ سرکاری شعبے میں جدیدترین ٹیکنالوجی اور خدمات کو متعارف کرانے میں پہلا قدم بڑھایا ہے۔ چاہے بات حکومت کے شعبے میں آئی سی ٹی کو متعارف کرانے یا این سی آئی این ای ٹی یا نیشنل نالج نیٹ ورک (این کے این)کے قیام کی ہویاپھر اہم ای-گورنینس سولیوشنز کے فروغ اور حکومت کو درکار دیگر خدمات کی میزبانی کی ہو، این آئی سی نے ہمیشہ قائدانہ کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ این آئی سی ایس آئی ، این آئی سی کا بھروسے مند شراکت دار ہے، جس نے وسائل کی دستیابی اور آئی سی ٹی انفرااسٹرکچرکے قیام اور بندوبست کے ذریعے این آئی سی کے سبھی اقدامات میں تعاون دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ایسے انفرااسٹرکچر میں شاستری پارک میں واقع نیشنل ڈیٹا سینٹر کا قیام ،ڈیولپمنٹ سینٹر، کلاؤڈانفرااسٹرکچر وغیرہ کا قیام بھی شامل ہے۔ابھرتے ہوئے ڈیجیٹل ماحولیاتی نظام، چیلنجوں اور مواقع کی شناخت کرتے ہوئے سی ای ڈی اے اقدام پر آمادہ اور ایڈوانس انالیٹکس اور مشین لرننگ کی صلاحیتوں کو اپنانے کے عمل کو تیز کررہا ہے اور اس تیزی سے بدلتے ہوئے میدان میں سرکاری محکمے کے لئے اسے مہارت کا محل وقوع بنانے کے لئے کوشاں ہے۔
سینٹر آف ایکسیلنس فار ڈیٹا انالیٹکس(سی ای ڈی اے) کے قیام کا واحد مقصد ایڈوانس انالیٹک اور مشین لرننگ صلاحیتوں کو اپنانے عمل کا آغاز کرنا اور اسے رفتار دینا ہے۔یہ کام سی ای ڈی اے کو ڈیٹا انالیٹکس کے میدان میں مہارت اور امتیاز کا مرکز بنا کر کیا جائے گا۔مرکز سبھی سطحوں پر سرکاری محکموں کو معیاری ڈیٹا انالیٹک خدمات دستیاب کرائے گا۔ ا س کے لئے مناسب ٹولز اور ٹیکنالوجی کی نشاندہی کی جائے گی اور درست مہارت والے افراد کی تعیناتی کی جائے گی۔
اپنی مرکوز کوششوں کے ذریعے سینٹر کا مقصد سرکار کو ڈیٹا انالیٹکس خدمات دستیاب کرانا اور اعدادو شمار پر مبنی فیصلہ سازی کے توسط سے پیچیدہ پالیسی امور کے حل میں مدد کرنا ہے، تاکہ متعدد ترقیاتی اقدامات کی مؤثر تشکیل اور نفاذ کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے، جن سے بالآخر شہریوں کو ہی فائدہ ہوگا۔
سی ای ڈی اے کا ارادہ تعلیمی اداروں اور صنعتوں کے ساتھ مضبوط رشتہ قائم کرنے کا ہے، تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے کہ جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجیز اور معیاری مہارت سے استفادہ کرکے حکومت کی مدد کی جاسکے کہ وہ روز افزوں انالیٹک ویو کا فائدہ اٹھا سکے۔ مرکز کا ارادہ تعلیمی اداروں اور شناخت کے اشتراک سے ٹولزاور ٹیکنالوجیز کی تعمیر کا بھی ہے جس سے حکومت کو بہت کم قیمت پر معیاری ٹولز دستیاب ہوسکیں گے۔
اپنی خدمات پیشکش کے جزو کے طورپر یہ محکموں کی مدد کرے گا:
1. ان کی تجارتی ضرورتوں کو سمجھنا اور ان کی انالیٹک ضرورتوں کی وضاحت کرنا۔
2. انالیٹک ضرورتوں کی تکمیل کے لئے ڈیٹا سیٹس کی شناخت۔
3. موزوں ڈیٹا سورسیز تک رسائی کا تعین(حکومت کے اندر اور حکومت کے باہر دونوں جگہ)
4. مطلوبہ ڈیٹا انالیٹک سولیوشنز تیار کرنا۔
5. محکمہ جاتی ڈیٹا سائلوس کو مربوط کرنا اور ایک مربوط پالیسی سازی کے لئے ایک مربوط ہول-آف گورنمنٹ انالیٹکس دستیاب کرانا ۔
م ن۔م م ۔ن ع
U: 5023