தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
புதிதாக தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ள அடல் பிமித் வியக்தி கல்யாண் யோஜனா மூலம் 3 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமாக காப்பீடு செய்த நபர்கள் பயனடையவுள்ளனர்
26 SEP 2018 1:59PM by PIB Chennai
இ.எஸ்.ஐ. நிறுவனத்தின் மூலம் புதிதாக தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ள தொழிலாளர் காப்பீட்டுத் திட்டத்தின் மூலம் சுமார் 3.2 கோடி காப்பீடு செய்த நபர்கள் பயனடைவார்கள். இந்தத் திட்டத்திற்கு இ.எஸ்.ஐ நிறுவனம் ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. வேலை இழந்த ஊழியர்கள் புதிதாக வேலை தேடும்போது அவர்களுக்கு உதவித்தொகையை நேரடியாக வங்கிக் கணக்கில் செலுத்துவதற்கு இந்த திட்டம் வகை செய்கிறது. 90 நாட்களில் அவர் ஈட்டிய சராசரி ஊதியத்தின் 25 சதவீதம் புதிய வேலையைத் தேடும்போது வழங்கப்படும். புதுதில்லியில் இன்று (26.09.2018) சிறந்த பாதுகாப்பு முறைகளுக்கான விருதுகள் வழங்குதல் மற்றும் பணியிடத்தில் பாதுகாப்பும், பந்தோபஸ்தும் என்பது பற்றிய 7-வது தேசிய கருத்தரங்கு நடைபெற்றது. இதில் பங்கேற்று உரையாற்றிய மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு. கங்குவார், அமைப்புசாரா தொழில்களில் உள்ள சுமார் 40 கோடி தொழிலாளர்களின் வாழ்க்கை நிலையை மேம்படுத்த தற்போதுள்ள அரசு தொடர்ந்து முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது என்றார். கடநத் 2 ஆண்டுகளில் சுமார் ஒரு கோடி தொழிலாளர்கள் இ.எஸ்.ஐ. நிறுவன பயன்களோடு இணைக்கப்பட்டிருப்பதாகவும், ஒரு கோடிக்கும் அதிகமானோர் ஊழியர் வருங்கால வைப்புநிதி திட்டத்தில் கொண்டு வரப்பட்டிருப்பதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார்.
ஊழியர் வருங்கால வைப்புநிதிக்குப் புதிய ஊழியர்கள் செலுத்தவேண்டிய 12 சதவீத பங்களிப்பு அரசால் வழங்கப்படுகிறது. இதனால், இந்த செலவு தொழில் உரிமையாளர்களுக்கு சுமையாக இருக்காது. கடந்த 2 ஆண்டுகளில் சுமார் 87,000 நிறுவனங்களில் உள்ள 72 லட்சம் ஊழியர்களின் வருங்கால வைப்புநிதி பங்களிப்புக்காக மத்திய அரசு ரூ.1,744 கோடி வழங்கியுள்ளது. விருது பெற்ற அனைவரையும் அமைச்சர் பாராட்டினார்.

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Newly Launched Atal Bimit Vyakti Kalyan Yojna to Benefit More Than 3 Crore Insured Persons
26 SEP 2018 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
Around 3.2 crore Insured Persons (IPs) will benefit from newly launched scheme of ESIC ‘Atal Bimit Vyakti Kalyan Yojna’. The ESI Corporation has approved ‘ATAL BIMIT VYAKTI KALYAN YOJNA’ for Insured Persons (IP) covered under the Employees’ State Insurance Act, 1948. This scheme is a relief payable in cash directly to the Bank Account in case of unemployment and while they search for new engagement. The cash benefit given to the unemployed persons searching for new employment will be 25 percent of his average earning of 90 days. Shri Gangwar was addressing on the occasion of 7th National Conference on Security and Safety at Workplace and distribution of Safety Systems Excellence Awards in New Delhi today.
Addressing the function, the Minister added that there are around six crores of workers in organized sector who are getting benefits of EPFO, ESIC and Social Security Schemes. The Union Government has taken many steps to enhance their working conditions, safety and social security in order to improve their standard of living. Present government is continuously making efforts to improve life conditions of around 40 crore workers of the unorganized sector also. In last two years nearly one crore workers have been linked with ESIC benefits and more than one crore have been brought in the fold of EPFO. Pradhan Mantri Jeewan Jyoti Beema Yojna and Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Beema Yojna are totally free for unorganized workers. He further said that nearly 3 crore workers are benefitting from these Social Security Schemes.
The honorarium of 14 Lakh Aanganwadi workers have been increased from Rs. 3,000 per month to Rs. 4,500 per month. Likewise, honorarium of Aanganwadi helpers has also been increased from Rs. 1,500 to Rs. 2,250 per month. The incentive of AASHA workers has also been doubled, he added.
Shri Gangwar further said that the Ministry is making efforts to increase employment opportunities through Pradhan Manrti Rojgar Protsahan Yojana. Twelve per cent of the Employees’ Provident Fund (EPF) contribution of new employees is being given by government so that employers may not have to bear this cost. The government has spent Rs. 1,744 crores for this EPF contribution for around 72 Lakh employees of nearly 87,000 organizations in last two years.
The Minister congratulated all the winners of Safety Systems Excellence Awards and expressed hope that all the participants of this conference will gain from the ideas discussed on this forum.