Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Cabinet approves MoU between India and Uzbekistan on cooperation for establishment of Uzbek-Indian Free Pharmaceutical Zone in the Andijan region of Uzbekistan
26 SEP 2018 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Uzbekistan for establishment of the Uzbek-Indian Free Pharmaceutical Zone in the Andijan Region of Uzbekistan. The MoU will be signed during the visit of President of Uzbekistan to India on 1st October 2018.
In view of the importance of the growth of the pharmaceuticals and biopharmaceutical industry in both countries and the importance of mutual cooperation in trade, industry and production in the pharmaceutical and biopharmaceutical sectors, both the countries have been trying to establish a formal mechanism of bilateral cooperation. The MoU will create an enabling framework of cooperation for setting up an Uzbek-Indian Free Pharmaceuticals Zone in Andijan region of Uzbekistan. It will also facilitate Indian pharmaceutical and biopharmaceutical companies to invest in and establish production facilities in the Uzbek-Indian Free Pharma Zone of Andijan for manufacture of Pharmaceutical Products.

ರಾಸಾಯನಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಉಜ್ಬೆಕಿಸ್ತಾನದ ಅಡಿಜಾನ್ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಉಜ್ಬೆಕ್ – ಭಾರತೀಯ ಮುಕ್ತ ಫಾರ್ಮಾಸಿಕ್ಯೂಟಿಕಲ್ ಪ್ರದೇಶ ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸುವುದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಸಹಕರಿಸುವ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಉಜ್ಬೆಕಿಸ್ತಾನದ ನಡುವೆ ತಿಳುವಳಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಹಿ ಹಾಕಲು ಸಂಪುಟದ ಅಂಗೀಕಾರ
26 SEP 2018 4:17PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಉಜ್ಬೆಕಿಸ್ತಾನದ ಅಡಿಜಾನ್ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಉಜ್ಬೆಕ್ – ಭಾರತೀಯ ಮುಕ್ತ ಫಾರ್ಮಾಸಿಕ್ಯೂಟಿಕಲ್ ಪ್ರದೇಶ ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸುವುದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಸಹಕರಿಸುವ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಉಜ್ಬೆಕಿಸ್ತಾನದ ನಡುವೆ ತಿಳುವಳಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಹಿ ಹಾಕಲು ಸಂಪುಟದ ಅಂಗೀಕಾರ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಜರುಗಿದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆಯು ಉಜ್ಬೆಕಿಸ್ತಾನದ ಅಡಿಜಾನ್ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಉಜ್ಬೆಕ್ – ಭಾರತೀಯ ಮುಕ್ತ ಫಾರ್ಮಾಸಿಕ್ಯೂಟಿಕಲ್ ಪ್ರದೇಶ ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸುವುದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಸಹಕರಿಸುವ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಉಜ್ಬೆಕಿಸ್ತಾನದ ನಡುವೆ ತಿಳುವಳಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಹಿ ಹಾಕಲು ಅಂಗೀಕಾರ ನೀಡಿತು. ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ 01, 2018ರಂದು ಭಾರತ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಲಿರುವ ಉಜ್ಬೆಕಿಸ್ತಾನದ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ತಿಳುವಳಿಕಾ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಹಿ ಹಾಕಲಾಗುವುದು.
ಎರಡೂ ದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲೂ ಫಾರ್ಮಾಸ್ಯೂಟಿಕಲ್ ಮತ್ತು ಬಯೋಫಾರ್ಮಾಸ್ಯೂಟಿಕಲ್ ಕೈಗಾರಿಕಾ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯ ಪ್ರಾಮುಖ್ಯತೆಗಳು ವೃದ್ಧಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವುದರಿಂದ ಮತ್ತು ಫಾರ್ಮಾಸ್ಯೂಟಿಕಲ್ ಮತ್ತು ಬಯೋಫಾರ್ಮಾಸ್ಯೂಟಿಕಲ್ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ, ಕೈಗಾರಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಸಹಕಾರದ ಪ್ರಾಮುಖ್ಯತೆಗಳಿಂದಾಗಿ ಎರಡೂ ದೇಶಗಳು ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಸಹಕಾರಗಳ ಔಪಚಾರಿಕ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲು ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಿಸುತ್ತಿವೆ. ಈ ತಿಳುವಳಿಕಾ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಗಳು ಉಜ್ಬೆಕಿಸ್ತಾನದ ಅಡಿಜಾನ್ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಉಜ್ಬೆಕ್ – ಭಾರತೀಯ ಮುಕ್ತ ಫಾರ್ಮಾಸಿಕ್ಯೂಟಿಕಲ್ ಪ್ರದೇಶ ಸೃಷ್ಠಿಸಲು ಸಹಕಾರಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಯೋಜನೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಅನುಕೂಲಮಾಡಲಿವೆ, ಉಜ್ಬೆಕಿಸ್ತಾನದ ಅಡಿಜಾನ್ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಉಜ್ಬೆಕ್ – ಭಾರತೀಯ ಮುಕ್ತ ಫಾರ್ಮಾಸಿಕ್ಯೂಟಿಕಲ್ ಪ್ರದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಫಾರ್ಮಾಸ್ಯೂಟಿಕಲ್ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಗಾಗಿ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಫಾರ್ಮಾಸ್ಯೂಟಿಕಲ್ ಮತ್ತು ಬಯೋಫಾರ್ಮಾಸ್ಯೂಟಿಕಲ್ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಹೂಡಿಕೆ ಮಾಡಲು ಮತ್ತು ಉತ್ಪಾದನಾ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲು ಈ ಒಪ್ಪಂದ ಅವಕಾಶ ಕಲ್ಪಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.