प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
बांग्‍लादेश में वीडियो कॉन्‍फ्रेंसिंग के माध्‍यम से तीन परियोजनाओं के संयुक्‍त रूप से उद्घाटन के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
10 SEP 2018 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency शेख हसीना, Prime Minister of Bangladesh,
भारत और बांग्‍लादेश के विदेश मंत्री,
सुश्री ममता बनर्जी जी, Chief Minister of West Bengal,
बिप्लब कुमार देब जी, Chief Minister of Tripura,
कुछ दिन पहले काठमांडू में बिम्सटेक शिखर सम्मलेन के समय शेख हसीना जी से मेरी मुलाकात हुई थी।उससे पहले भी हम May में शान्तिनिकेतन में, और April में Commonwealth Summit के समय London में मिले थे।
और मुझे प्रसन्नता है कि आज video conference के माध्यम से आपसे एक बार फ़िर रूबरू होने का अवसर मिला।
मैंने पहले भी कई बार कहा है कि पड़ोसी देशों के leaders के साथ पड़ोसियों जैसे ही संबंध होने चाहिए। जब मन किया तो बात होनी चाहिए, जब चाहें visits होने चाहिए। इन सब विषयों पर हमें protocol के बंधन में नहीं रहना चाहिए।
और यह निकटता प्रधानमंत्री शेख हसीना जी के साथ मेरे संपर्क में साफ़-साफ़ दिखाई देती है। अनेक मुलाकातों के अलावा यह हमारी चौथी video conference है, और निकट भविष्य में एक और video conference भी होगी।
इन video conferences की सबसे बड़ी बात है कि हम दोनों देशों के सहयोग के projects का शुभारंभ या उद्घाटन किसी VIP visit का मोहताज़ नहीं है।
Excellency, जब भी हम connectivity की बात करते हैं, तो मुझे हमेशा आपके 1965 के पहले की connectivity बहाल करने के vision का ख़याल आता है।
और मेरे लिए बहुत प्रसन्नता का विषय है कि हम पिछले कुछ वर्षों में लगातार इस दिशा में क़दम उठा रहे हैं।
आज हमने अपनी Power Connectivity बढाई है, और Railway Connectivity को और अधिक गहन करने के लिए दो projects शुरू किए हैं।
2015 में जब मैं बांग्लादेश आया था, तब हमने बांग्लादेश को 500 megawatt की अतिरिक्त बिजली आपूर्ति करने का निर्णय लिया था। और इसके लिए पश्चिम बंगाल से बांग्लादेश का transmission link काम में लिया जा रहा है। इस काम को पूरा करने में सहयोग के लिए मैं मुख्यमंत्री सुश्री ममता बनर्जी का अभिनंदन करता हूँ।
इस project के पूरा होने से अब 1.16 gigawatt बिजली भारत से बांग्लादेश को supply की जा रही है। मैं समझता हूँ कि megawatt से gigawatt का यह quantum jump हमारे संबंधों के शोनाली अध्याय का प्रतीक है।
Railway के क्षेत्र में भी हमारी connectivity लगातार बढ़ रही है। इसमें बांग्लादेश की आतंरिक connectivity, और भारत के साथ connectivity, हमारे सहयोग के प्रमुख पहलू हैं।
अखौड़ा-अगरतला की rail connectivity का काम पूरा होने पर हमारी cross-border connectivity में एक और कड़ी जुड़ जाएगी। इस project में सहयोग के लिए मैं मुख्यमंत्री श्री बिप्लब कुमार देब का अभिनंदन करता हूँ।
प्रधानमंत्री शेख हसीना जी ने बांग्लादेश के विकास के लिए महत्वकांक्षी लक्ष्य तय किये हैं – 2021 तक middle income country, और 2041 तक developed country बनने के उनके vision को साकार करने में सहयोग करना हमारे लिए गर्व का विषय है।
मुझे पूरा विश्वास है कि जैसे-जैसे हम अपने संबंध बढ़ाएंगे और लोगों के बीच रिश्ते मज़बूत करेंगे, वैसे वैसे हम विकास और समृद्धि के नए आसमान भी छूएंगे।
इस काम में सहयोग के लिए और आज के इस कार्यक्रम में उपस्थिति के लिए मैं प्रधानमंत्री शेख हसीना जी का, और पश्चिम बंगाल तथा त्रिपुरा के मुख्यमंत्रियों का हृदय पूर्वक आभार प्रकट करता हूँ।
धन्यवाद।

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the joint inauguration of three projects in Bangladesh via video Conference
10 SEP 2018 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency Sheikh Hasina, Prime Minister of Bangladesh,
Foreign Minister of India and Bangladesh,
Ms. Mamata Banerjee, Chief Minister of West Bengal,
Shri Biplab Kumar Deb, Chief Minister of Tripura,
A few days ago, I met Sheikh Hasinaji at the BIMSTEC Summit in Kathmandu. Before that, we also met at Shantiniketan in May and in London during the Commonwealth Summit in April.
I am glad that today once again I have got the opportunity to interact with you through this video conference.
I have stressed upon the fact several times before that the relationship with the neighboring countries must be like that of close neighbors. We may talk or visit one another whenever we feel like. We must not be tied to protocols for these things.
I can clearly see this intimacy in the relationship with Prime Minister Sheikh Hasinaji. Apart from the several meetings, this is our fourth video conference and one more video conference will be organized in the near future.
The most important thing about these video conferences is that the inaugurations of the joint projects of the two countries do not require VIP visits.
Excellency, whenever we talk of connectivity, I always feel like restoring your vision of connectivity prior to 1965. I am extremely delighted to say that we have been taking steps in this direction since the last few years.
Today we have enhanced our power connectivity and we have started two projects to deepen the railway connectivity.
When I visited Bangladesh in 2015, we decided to supply 500 megawatt of additional power to Bangladesh. Thus, the transmission link from Bangladesh is being used in West Bengal for this. I congratulate the Chief Minister Ms. Mamata Banerjee for supporting this work.
With the completion of this project, 1.16 gigawatts power is being supplied to Bangladesh from India. I believe that this quantum leap to gigawatt from megawatt is a symbol of the golden chapter of our relationships.
Our connectivity is also improving in the field of railways. The key aspects of our cooperation include internal connectivity of Bangladesh and connectivity with India.
Once the connectivity of Akhaura-Agartala is completed, another link will be added to our cross-border connectivity. I congratulate Chief Minister Mr. Biplab Kumar Deb for his cooperation in this project.
Prime Minister Sheikh Hasinaji has set ambitious targets for the development of Bangladesh i.e. becoming a Middle Income country by 2021 and a developed country by 2041. It a matter of great pride for us to support and help them to realize this vision.
I have complete faith that as we enhance our relations and strengthen relationships between people, we will touch new heights of growth and prosperity.
I express my heartfelt gratitude to Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina, and the Chief Ministers of West Bengal and Tripura for supporting this work and attending today's programme.
Thank you.