Department of Space
PSLV-C42 launches 2 foreign satellites
16 SEP 2018 11:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Polar Satellite Launch Vehicle (PSLV-C42) of Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) successfully launched two satellites -- NovaSAR and S1-4-- from the Satish Dhawan Space Centre (SDSC) SHAR, Sriharikota today.
The PSLV-C42 lifted off from the First Launch Pad of SHAR at 10.08 pm (IST). Both satellites were injected into the Sun Synchronous Orbit, about 17 minutes later, at an altitude of 583 km.
The satellites belong to UK-based Surrey Satellite Technology Limited (SSTL), which has a contract with Antrix Corporation Ltd, the commercial arm of ISRO. NovaSAR carries S-band Synthetic Aperture Radar (SAR) and an Automatic Identification Receiver payloads. The satellite applications include forestry mapping, land use and ice cover monitoring, flood and disaster monitoring and maritime missions. It will be operated from SSTL’s Spacecraft Operations Centre in Guildford, UK.
S1-4 is a high resolution earth observation satellite meant for surveying resources, environment monitoring, urban management and disaster monitoring.
This was the 44th flight of PSLV and the 12th flight of the Core Alone version of the vehicle. Core Alone is its lightest version without the six strap-on motors. It is used for launching smaller payloads.
The PSLV launch vehicle consists of four stages, each of which is a self-contained vehicle capable of functioning independently with own propulsion systems.
During the previous launch (PSLV-C41, April 12, 2018), the ‘XL’ version of PSLV with six strap-on motors was used. The vehicle successfully launched the IRNSS-1I navigation satellite to a Sub-Geosynchronous Transfer Orbit.
Preparations for the PSLV-C42 began at Sriharikota in mid-July with the process of vehicle integration setting the tone for the launch. Many centres of ISRO contributed to this mission with the vehicle being designed and developed by Vikram Sarabhai Space Centre, Thiruvananthapuram. The second and fourth stage liquid engines came from Liquid Propulsion Systems Centre, Thiruvananthapuram and ISRO Propulsion Complex, Mahendragiri, Tamil Nadu.
The vehicle’s guidance system is from ISRO’s Inertial Systems Unit, Thiruvananthapuram, while SDSC SHAR was responsible for solid motor preparation, vehicle integration and launch infrastructure. ISRO’s Telemetry Tracking and Command Network provided tracking support.
ISRO Chairman Dr K. Sivan congratulated the team soon after the successful mission.
“I am extremely happy that the PSLV-C42 precisely launched two of our customer satellites at 583 km orbit. This was unique night mission executed for the first time by us. The PSLV has proven yet again as a user-friendly vehicle in all aspects. The credit goes to the entire ISRO team and industries. This success will give added energy for industries to make PSLV by themselves. We are going to have 18 missions in the next six months, virtually one launch every two weeks,” Dr Sivan said.
Thousands of skilled personnel from ISRO and industries, including many youngsters, played a crucial role in this mission. The Project Director of PSLV is Shri R. Hutton, who was also the Mission Director.
“The PSLV-C42 marks the latest technology and commercial collaboration between India and the UK with the launch of the combination of high resolution optical and radar (SAR) satellites from us,” says Sir Martin Sweeting, Group Executive Chairman, SSTL.
As on date, ISRO has launched 239 foreign satellites of 28 countries.

خلا ء کا محکمہ
پی ایس ایل وی ۔ سی 42 نے دو غیر ملکی سیٹیلائٹ خلا میں بھیجے
16 SEP 2018 11:00PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 17 ستمبر؍ انڈین اسپیس ریسرچ آرگنائزیشن ( اسرو ) کے پولر سیٹیلائٹ لانچ وہیکل ( پی ایس ایل وی ۔ سی 42 ) نے سستیش دھون خلائی مرکز ( ایس ڈی ایس سی ) شار ، سری ہری کوٹہ سے گزشتہ روز دو غیر ملکی سیٹیلائٹ یعنی نووا ایس اے آر اور ایس 1۔ 4 ۔ خلاء میں روانہ کئے ۔
پی ایس ایل وی ۔ سی 42 نے شار کاپہلا لانچ پیڈ بھارتی معیاری وقت کے مطابق رات 10.08 منٹ پر داغا ۔ دونوں سیٹیلائٹ شمسی سنکرونس مدار میں تقریباً 17 منٹ بعد 583کلو میٹر کی اونچائی پر باہم پیوست کر دیئے گئے ۔
یہ سیٹیلائٹ برطانیہ کی سرّے سیٹیلائٹ ٹیکنالوجی لمیٹیڈ ( ایس ایس ٹی ایل ) سے متعلق ہیں جس کا اسرو کے تجارتی بازو انٹرکس کارپوریشن لمیٹیڈ سے معاہدہ ہے ۔ نووا ایس اے آر اپنی ایس ۔ بینڈ سنتھیکٹ اپرچر راڈار ( ایس اے آر ) اور خود کار شناختی پے لوڈ کی وجہ سے جانا جاتا ہے ۔ سیٹیلائٹ کی ایپلی کیشن میں جنگلات کی نقشہ سازی ، استعمال آراضی اور برف باری کی نگرانی اور سیلاب و قدرتی آفات و بحری مشنوں کی نگرانی شامل ہیں ۔یہ برطانیہ کے گلڈ فورڈ کے ایس ایس ٹی ایل کے اسپیس کرافٹ آپریشن مرکز سے چلایا جائے گا ۔
ایس 1۔ 4 ایک اعلیٰ طاقتی تجزیاتی وسائل ، ماحولیاتی نگرانی ، شہری مینجمنٹ اور قدرتی آفات کی نگرانی کرنے والا ارضیاتی نگراں سیٹیلائٹ ہے ۔
پی ایس ایل وی کی یہ 44 ویں پرواز تھی اور وہیکل کور کے اکیلے ورژن کی 12 ویں پروازتھی ۔ کور الون جو کہ موٹر پر 6 اسٹرپ کے بغیر وزن کے لحاظ سے ہلکا ترین ورژن ہے ۔یہ مقابلتاً چھوٹے پے لوڈ کو لانچ کرنے کے لئے استعمال کیا جاتا ہے ۔
پی ایس ایل وی لانچ وہیکل چار مراحل پر مشتمل ہوتی ہے ، جن میں سے ہر ایک مرحلہ آزادانہ طور پر خود کاری کی صلاحیت کا حامل ہے ۔
گزشتہ لانچ کے ایکس ایل ورژن ( پی ایس ایل وی ۔ سی 41 ) میں جو کہ 12 اپریل ، 2018 کو داغا گیا تھا ، اس میں چھ اسٹرپ ۔ آن ۔ موٹر استعمال کئے گئے تھے ۔اس وہیکل نے کامیابی کے ساتھ آئی آر این ایس ایس ۔ II نیوی گیشن سیٹیلائٹ سے سب ۔ جیو سنگرونس ٹرانسفر مدار میں بھیجا ۔
پی ایس ایل وی ۔ سی 41 کی تیاری سری ہری کوٹہ میں جولائی کے وسط میں لانچ کئے جانے کے لئے وہیکل کرمربوط کرنے کی تیاری کے ساتھ شروع کی گئی تھی ۔ اسرو کے متعدد مراکز نے وکرم سارا بھائی اسپیس سینٹر تھیرووننتھا پورم کے ذریعہ ڈیزائن اور تیار کئے گئے اس مشن کے لئے تعاون کیا ہے ۔رقیق انجنوں کا دوسرا اور چوتھا مرحلہ لکویڈ پروپلشن سسٹم سینٹر ، تھیرووننتھا پورم اور اسرو پروپلشن کمپلیکس ، مہیندر گری ، تمل ناڈو سے آیا۔
وہیکل کے گائیڈنس سسٹم کا تعلق اسرو کے انرشل سسٹم یونٹ ، تھیرووننتھا پورم سے ہے جبکہ ایس ڈی سولڈ موٹر کی تیاری ، وہیکل کو مربوط کرنے اور لانچ کرنے کے انفراسٹرکچر کی ذمہ داری ایس ڈی ایس سی شار کے ذمے ہے ۔ اسرو کی ٹیلی میٹری ٹریکنگ اور کمانڈ نیٹ ورک ٹریکنگ کے سلسلے میں مدد بہم پہنچا رہے ہیں ۔
اسرو کے چیئر مین ڈاکٹر کے ۔ سیون نے اس کامیاب مشن کے فوراً بعد ٹیم کو مبارک باد پیش کی ۔
مبارک باد پیش کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’ مجھے انتہائی خوشی ہے کہ پی ایس ایل وی ۔ سی 42 نے ہمارے دو صارفین کے سیٹیلائٹ 583 کلو میٹر مدار میں بالکل ٹھیک کامیابی کے ساتھ پہنچائے ہیں ۔یہ ہمارے ذریعے رات میں انجام دیا گیا پہلا منفرد مشن تھا ۔ پی ایس ایل وی نے ایک بار پھر یہ ثابت کر دیا ہے کہ ہم طرح کی صارف دوستانہ سرگرمیاں انجام دے سکتے ہیں ۔اس کا سہرا تمام اسرو کی ٹیم اور صنعتوں کو جاتا ہے ۔ یہ کامیابی صنعتوں کے ذریعے پی ایس ایل وی کو قوت بخشے گی۔ ڈاکٹر سیون نے کہا کہ ہم آئندہ چھ ماہ میں ہر دو ہفتے میں ایک لانچ کر نے کے 18 مشن شروع کرنے جا رہے ہیں ۔
اس مشن میں اسرو اور صنعتوں کے ہزاروں با ہنر افراد سمیت متعدد نو جوانوں نے اہم رول ادا کیا ہے ۔ پی ایس ایل وی کے پروجیکٹ ڈائرکٹر جناب آر ۔ ہٹن بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے ۔
ایس ایس ٹی ایل کے گروپ ایکزیکٹیو چیئر مین سر مارٹن سویٹنگ نے کہا کہ ’’ پی ایس ایل وی ۔ سی 42 بھارت اور برطانیہ کی جدید ترین تکنالوجی اورتجارتی اشتراک سے داغا گیا سیٹیلاٹ ہے ۔
تا حال اسرو 28 ملکوں کے 239 غیر ملکی سیٹیلاٹ لانچ کر چکا ہے ۔