Prime Minister's Office
PM to launch Swachhata Hi Seva movement on September 15th
14 SEP 2018 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, will launch the Swachhata Hi Seva movement from September 15th.
As part of an elaborate launch event for this fortnight long movement, the Prime Minister will interact with a cross-section of people from 18 locations across the country, via video conferencing. The people with whom PM will interact include school-children, jawans, spiritual leaders, members of milk and agricultural cooperatives, media persons, local government representatives, railway employees, Self Help Groups, and Swachhagrahis, among others.
The Swachhata Hi Seva movement, which aims at generating greater public participation towards Swachhta, is being organized in the run up to the fourth anniversary of the Swachh Bharat Mission, on October 2nd, 2018, which will also mark the commencement of the 150th year celebrations of Mahatma Gandhi.
Earlier, describing this movement as “a great way to pay tributes to Bapu,” the Prime Minister, in a video message to the people, had exhorted people to be “part of this movement and strengthen the efforts to create a Swachh Bharat.”

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी १५ सप्टेंबरला ''स्वच्छता हि सेवा " अभियानाची सुरवात करणार
14 SEP 2018 4:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली -सप्टेंबर १४, २०१८
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी १५ सप्टेंबर २०१८ ला ''स्वच्छता हि सेवा " अभियानाची सुरवात करणार आहेत.
या पंधरवड्याच्या अभियानासाठी विस्तृत प्रक्षेपण कार्यक्रमाचा एक भाग म्हणून, पंतप्रधान, व्हिडीओ कॉन्फरन्सिंगद्वारे देशाच्या विविध 18 ठिकाणांच्या लोकांशी क्रॉस-सेक्शनसह संवाद साधतील. ज्या लोकांबरोबर प्रधान मंत्री चर्चा करतील त्यात शालेय मुले, जवान, आध्यात्मिक नेते, दूध आणि कृषी सहकारी संस्था, प्रसारमाध्यमे, स्थानिक सरकारी प्रतिनिधी, रेल्वे कर्मचारी, स्वयं सहाय्य समूह, आणि स्वच्छतागृही यांचा सहभाग असेल.
दिनांक 2 ऑक्टोबर,2018 रोजी स्वच्छ भारत मिशनच्या चौथ्या वर्धापन आणि महात्मा गांधी यांच्या १५० वर्षपूर्तीनिमित्त "स्वच्छता हि सेवा " या स्वच्छता मोहिमे ला अधिक व्यापक बनविण्यासाठी आणि लोकांचा मोठ्या प्रमाणावर सहभाग अपेक्षित आहे. तसेच महात्मा गांधी यांच्या १५० व्या वर्षाउत्सवाची पूर्ती निमित्त हे अभियानआयोजित. करण्यात आले आहे. या अभियानाचे वर्णन पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी, " बापूंना श्रद्धांजली देण्याचा एक उत्तम मार्ग" या शब्दात केले असून त्यांनी विडीओ संदेशद्वारे , लोकांना स्वच्छ भारतासाठी च्या प्रयत्नांना बळकटी देण्यासाठी आव्हान केले आहे.