Prime Minister's Office
PM to launch Swachhata Hi Seva movement on September 15th
14 SEP 2018 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, will launch the Swachhata Hi Seva movement from September 15th.
As part of an elaborate launch event for this fortnight long movement, the Prime Minister will interact with a cross-section of people from 18 locations across the country, via video conferencing. The people with whom PM will interact include school-children, jawans, spiritual leaders, members of milk and agricultural cooperatives, media persons, local government representatives, railway employees, Self Help Groups, and Swachhagrahis, among others.
The Swachhata Hi Seva movement, which aims at generating greater public participation towards Swachhta, is being organized in the run up to the fourth anniversary of the Swachh Bharat Mission, on October 2nd, 2018, which will also mark the commencement of the 150th year celebrations of Mahatma Gandhi.
Earlier, describing this movement as “a great way to pay tributes to Bapu,” the Prime Minister, in a video message to the people, had exhorted people to be “part of this movement and strengthen the efforts to create a Swachh Bharat.”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
১৫ ছেপ্টেম্বৰত স্বচ্ছতা হী সেৱা আন্দোলনৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰিব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
14 SEP 2018 4:50PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ১৫ ছেপ্টেম্বৰত স্বচ্ছতা হী সেৱা আন্দোলনৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰিব।
পষেকজোৰা আন্দোলনৰ শুভাৰম্ভণী অনুষ্ঠান উপলক্ষে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সযোগে দেশৰ ১৮টা স্থানৰ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্ৰৰ সৈতে জড়িত লোকৰ সৈতে বাৰ্তালাপ কৰিব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সৈতে বাৰ্তালাপ কৰিবলগীয়া লোকসকলৰ ভিতৰত স্কুলীয়া ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰী, সেনা জোৱান, আধ্যাত্মিক গুৰু, দুগ্ধ আৰু কৃষি সমবায়ৰ সদস্যবৰ্গ, সাংবাদিক, স্থানীয় চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰতিনিধি, ৰে’লৱেৰ কৰ্মচাৰী, আত্মসহায়ক গোট আৰু স্বচ্ছাগ্ৰহীৰ লগতে অন্যান্য ক্ষেত্ৰৰ একাংশ ব্যক্তি উল্লেখ্যযোগ্য।
স্বচ্ছতা হী সেৱা আন্দোলনৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে ২০১৮ৰ ২ অক্টোবৰত স্বচ্ছ ভাৰত অভিযানৰ চতুৰ্থ বৰ্ষপূৰ্তিৰ আৰু মহাত্মা গান্ধীৰ ১৫০ বছৰীয়া জয়ন্তীৰ শুভাৰম্ভণীৰ লগত সংগতি ৰাখি দেশৰ বিশাল সংখ্যক লোকক স্বচ্ছতাৰ সৈতে জড়িত কৰোৱা।
কিছুদিন পূৰ্বে এই আন্দোলনক “বাপুৰ প্ৰতি মহান শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি” হিচাপে আখ্যা দি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এক ভিডিঅ’ বাৰ্তাযোগে দেশবাসীক “এই আন্দোলনৰ অংশ হওক আৰু স্বচ্ছ ভাৰতৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাক শক্তিশালী কৰক” বুলি আহ্বান জনাইছিল।”