Ministry of Labour & Employment
Vishwakarma Rashtriya Puraskar & National Safety Awards-2016 ceremony on September 17, 2018
28 Vishwakarma Rashtriya Puraskar to be awarded
128 National Safety Awards to be given under twelve schemes
14 SEP 2018 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar, Minister of Sate (I/C) for Labour and Employment will give away Vishwakarma Rashtriya Puraskar (VRP) and National Safety Awards (NSA) for the performance year 2016 at Dr. Ambedkar International Center, New Delhi on Monday September 17, 2018.
The Ministry of Labour & Employment has been operating the “Vishwakarma Rashtriya Puraskar” (Previously known as Shram Vir National Awards) and “National Safety awards” since 1965. These Award schemes are operated by the technical wing of the Ministry, namely the Directorate General Factory Advice Service & Labour Institutes (DGFASLI), Mumbai – an attached office of the Ministry of Labour & Employment. DGFASLI renders technical advice/service to workers, their representatives and managements in factories and docks to make the industrial activities safe and to promote workers’ health & well-being.
VRP is awarded in recognition of outstanding suggestions given by a worker or group of workers and implemented by the management during the previous calendar year resulting improvement in quality, productivity and working conditions such as safety, health and environmental conservation in the industrial undertakings where “Suggestion Schemes” are in operation.
28 VRP awarded will be given in the form of cash prize and a certificate of merit in three categories: Five Awards of Rs. 75,000/- will be given in Class ‘A’, Eight Awards of Rs. 50,000/- in Class ‘B’ and Fifteen Awards of Rs. 25,000/- will be given in class ‘C’ categories.
The NSA is given in recognition of outstanding safety performance of industrial establishments, construction sites, ports and installations under Atomic Energy Regulatory Board (AERB) to stimulate and maintain the interests of both the management and the workers in accident prevention programmes. The awards are given under twelve schemes, out of which ten are meant for Factories /Construction sites /Installations under AERB and two are for Ports. Under each award, a Shield and a Certificate of Merit is given to each of the Award Winners and Runners-up. The establishments are classified in different schemes on the basis of working of highest man-hours. For the performance year-2016 a total of 128 Awards will be given which include 76 winners and 52 runner-ups.
The award presentation Ceremony for Vishwakarma Rashtriya Puraskar (VRP) & National Safety Awards (NSA) is held every year on the occasion of Vishwakarma day on September 17th. Awardees, representatives of the various industrial undertakings, invitees and senior Government officials will attend the function.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
وشو کرما راشٹریہ پرسکا ر اور قومی حفاظتی انعامات 2016 کی تقریب 17ستمبر 2018 کو منعقد ہوگی
اٹھائیسویں وشو کرما راشٹریہ پرسکار عطا کئے جائیں گے
ایک سو اٹھائیسویں قومی حفاظتی انعامات بارہ اسکیموں کے تحت عطا کئے جائیں گے
14 SEP 2018 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی14ستمبر۔محنت اور روزگار کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چار ج ) جناب سنتوش کمار گنگوار وشو کرما راشٹریہ پرسکار (وی آر پی ) اور قومی حفاظتی انعامات (این ایس اے )2016 کی کارکردگی کے لئے عطا کریں گے ۔ یہ انعامات پیر 17 ستمبر 2018 کو نئی دلی میں ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر بین الاقوامی مرکز میں عطا کئے جائیں گے ۔
محنت اوروزگار کی وزارت 1965 سے وشو کرما راشٹریہ پرسکار ( جنہیں پہلے شرم ویر قومی انعامات ) سے جانا جاتا تھا اور قومی حفاظتی انعامات عطا کرتی آرہی ہے۔انعامات کی یہ اسکیمیں وزارت کے ٹیکنیکل ونگ کے ذریعہ چلائی جاتی ہیں ، جن کا نام ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل فیکٹری ایڈوائز سروس اینڈ لیبر انسٹی ٹیوٹ (ڈی جی ایف اے ایس ایل آئی ) ممبئی ہے ، جو محنت اور روز گار کی وزارت کے دفتر سے منسلک ہے ۔ ڈی جی ایف اے ایس ایل آئی فیکٹریوں اور گودیوں میں کا رکنوں ، ان کے نمائندوں اور مینجمنٹ کو تکنیکی مشورے / خدمات فراہم کرتی ہے تاکہ وہ صنعتی سرگرمیاں حفاظت کے ساتھ جاری رکھ سکیں اور کارکنوں کی صحت او ر خوشحالی کو فروغ حاصل ہوسکے ۔
وی آر پی گزشتہ سال کے دوران کسی کارکن یا کارکنوں کے گروپ کی طرف سے دئے گئے غیر معمولی مشوروں اور مینجمنٹ کے ذریعہ ایسے عمل درآمد کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے دئے جاتے ہیں ، جس کی وجہ سے کوالٹی ، پیداوار اور صنعتی اداروں میں جہاں مشوروں کی اسکیموں پر عمل درآمد کیا جاتا ہے ،حفاظت ،صحت اور ماحولیاتی تحفظ جیسے کام کرنے کے حالات میں بہتری آئی ہو۔
28 و ی آر پی ، نقد رقم اور ایک سرٹیفکیٹ کی شکل میں تین زمروں میں دئے جائیں گے ، جو اس طرح ہیں :
پانچ انعامات 75 ہزار روپے پر مشتمل ، کلاس اے کے تحت دئے جائیں گے ۔ پچاس ہزار روپے پر مشتمل آٹھ انعامات کلاس بی کے زمرے میں دئے جائیں گے اور 25 ہزارروپے پر مشتمل 15 انعامات کلاس سی زمروں میں دئے جائیں گے ۔
این ایس اے صنعتی اداروں ، تعمیراتی مقامات ، بندرگاہوں اور ایٹمی توانائی ،ضابطہ جاتی بورڈ (اے ای آر بی ) کی تنصیبات کی غیر معمولی حفاظتی کارکردگی کے صلے میں دیا جاتا ہے ، جس کا مقصد حادثوں کی روک تھام کے پروگراموں میں مینجمنٹ اور کارکنو ں دونوں کے مفادات کو فروغ دینا اور برقرار رکھنا ہے ۔ یہ انعامات بارہ اسکیموں کے تحت دئے جاتے ہیں جن میں سے د س اسکیمیں اے ای آر بی کے تحت فیکٹریوں / تعمیراتی مقامات / تنصیبات کے لئے ہیں اور دو اسکیمیں بندرگاہوں کے لئے ہیں ۔اداروں کی زیادہ سے زیادہ افرادی گھنٹے کی کارکردگی کی بنیاد پر مختلف اسکیموں میں درجہ بندی کی گئی ہے۔ 2016 کی کارکردگی کے لئے کل 128 انعامات دئے جائیں گے ، جن میں 76 فاتح اور 52 رنر اپ ہیں ۔
وشو کرما راشٹریہ پرسکار ( وی آر پی ) اور قومی حفاظتی انعامات (این ایس اے ) عطا کرنے کی تقریب ہرسال 17 ستمبر وشو کرما دن کے موقع پر منعقد کی جاتی ہے ۔انعام یافتگان مختلف صنعتی اداروں کے نمائندگان ، مدعوئین اور سینئیر سرکار ی افسران اس میٹنگ میں شرکت کریں گے۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
م ن ۔ا س ۔رم
U-4761