Ministry of Labour & Employment
Vishwakarma Rashtriya Puraskar & National Safety Awards-2016 ceremony on September 17, 2018
28 Vishwakarma Rashtriya Puraskar to be awarded
128 National Safety Awards to be given under twelve schemes
14 SEP 2018 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar, Minister of Sate (I/C) for Labour and Employment will give away Vishwakarma Rashtriya Puraskar (VRP) and National Safety Awards (NSA) for the performance year 2016 at Dr. Ambedkar International Center, New Delhi on Monday September 17, 2018.
The Ministry of Labour & Employment has been operating the “Vishwakarma Rashtriya Puraskar” (Previously known as Shram Vir National Awards) and “National Safety awards” since 1965. These Award schemes are operated by the technical wing of the Ministry, namely the Directorate General Factory Advice Service & Labour Institutes (DGFASLI), Mumbai – an attached office of the Ministry of Labour & Employment. DGFASLI renders technical advice/service to workers, their representatives and managements in factories and docks to make the industrial activities safe and to promote workers’ health & well-being.
VRP is awarded in recognition of outstanding suggestions given by a worker or group of workers and implemented by the management during the previous calendar year resulting improvement in quality, productivity and working conditions such as safety, health and environmental conservation in the industrial undertakings where “Suggestion Schemes” are in operation.
28 VRP awarded will be given in the form of cash prize and a certificate of merit in three categories: Five Awards of Rs. 75,000/- will be given in Class ‘A’, Eight Awards of Rs. 50,000/- in Class ‘B’ and Fifteen Awards of Rs. 25,000/- will be given in class ‘C’ categories.
The NSA is given in recognition of outstanding safety performance of industrial establishments, construction sites, ports and installations under Atomic Energy Regulatory Board (AERB) to stimulate and maintain the interests of both the management and the workers in accident prevention programmes. The awards are given under twelve schemes, out of which ten are meant for Factories /Construction sites /Installations under AERB and two are for Ports. Under each award, a Shield and a Certificate of Merit is given to each of the Award Winners and Runners-up. The establishments are classified in different schemes on the basis of working of highest man-hours. For the performance year-2016 a total of 128 Awards will be given which include 76 winners and 52 runner-ups.
The award presentation Ceremony for Vishwakarma Rashtriya Puraskar (VRP) & National Safety Awards (NSA) is held every year on the occasion of Vishwakarma day on September 17th. Awardees, representatives of the various industrial undertakings, invitees and senior Government officials will attend the function.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
विश्वकर्मा राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार और राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा पुरस्कार-2016 समारोह 17 सितंबर, 2018 को आयोजित किया जाएगा
28 विश्वकर्मा राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार प्रदान किए जाएंगे
12 योजनाओं के तहत 128 राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा पुरस्कार प्रदान किए जाएंगे
14 SEP 2018 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
श्रम एवं रोजगार राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री संतोष कुमार गंगवार सोमवार 17 सितंबर, 2018 को नई दिल्ली स्थित डॉ. अम्बेडकर इंटरनेशनल सेंटर में प्रदर्शन वर्ष 2016 के लिए विश्वकर्मा राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार (वीआरपी) और राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा पुरस्कार (एनएसए) प्रदान करेंगे।
श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय वर्ष 1965 से ही ‘विश्वकर्मा राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार’ (पहले यह श्रम वीर राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार के नाम से जाना जाता था) और ‘राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा पुरस्कार’ प्रदान करता रहा है। इन पुरस्कार योजनाओं का संचालन मंत्रालय के तकनीकी प्रकोष्ठ मुम्बई स्थित फैक्टरी परामर्श सेवा एवं श्रम संस्थान महानिदेशालय (डीजीएफएएसएलआई) द्वारा किया जाता है जो श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय का एक सम्बद्ध कार्यालय है। डीजीएफएएसएलआई कारखानों एवं गोदी या बंदरगाहों के कर्मचारियों, उनके प्रतिनिधियों और प्रबंधनों को तकनीकी परामर्श/सेवा मुहैया करता है, ताकि औद्योगिक गतिविधियों को सुरक्षित बनाया जा सके और कर्मचारियों के अच्छे स्वास्थ्य एवं खुशहाली को प्रोत्साहित किया जा सके।
पिछले कैलेंडर वर्ष के दौरान किसी कर्मचारी अथवा कर्मचारियों के समूह द्वारा दिए गए उन उल्लेखनीय सुझावों के लिए ‘वीआरपी’ दिया जाता है जिन्हें प्रबंधन द्वारा क्रियान्वित किया जाता है। इससे उन औद्योगिक उपक्रमों में गुणवत्ता, उत्पादकता और कामकाज की स्थितियों जैसे कि सुरक्षा, स्वास्थ्य एवं पर्यावरण संरक्षण में सुधार होता है जहां ‘सुझाव योजनाएं’ अमल में लाई जा रही हैं।
तीन श्रेणियों में नकद पुरस्कार और एक श्रेष्ठता प्रमाण-पत्र के रूप में 28 वीआरपी प्रदान किए जाएंगेः 75,000 रुपये के पांच पुरस्कार ‘ए’ श्रेणी में दिए जाएंगे, 50,000 रुपये के आठ पुरस्कार ‘बी’ श्रेणी में दिए जाएंगे और 25,000 रुपये के 15 पुरस्कार ‘सी’ श्रेणी में दिए जाएंगे।
औद्योगिक प्रतिष्ठानों, निर्माण स्थलों, बंदरगाहों और परमाणु ऊर्जा नियामकीय बोर्ड (एईआरबी) के अधिनस्त स्थापित प्रतिष्ठानों में उल्लेखनीय सुरक्षा व्यवस्था एवं प्रदर्शन को ध्यान में रखकर एनएसए प्रदान किए जाते हैं। इसके तहत दुर्घटना निवारण कार्यक्रमों में प्रबंधन एवं कर्मचारियों दोनों ही के हितों को प्रोत्साहित करने के साथ-साथ बनाए भी रखा जाता है। 12 योजनाओं के तहत पुरस्कार प्रदान किए जाते हैं जिनमें से 10 योजनाएं कारखानों/निर्माण स्थलों/एईआरबी के अधीनस्थ प्रतिष्ठानों से और दो योजनाएं बंदरगाहों से वास्ता रखती हैं। प्रत्येक पुरस्कार के तहत हर पुरस्कार विजेता और उप-विजेता को एक शील्ड और एक श्रेष्ठता प्रमाण-पत्र दिया जाता है। प्रतिष्ठानों को सर्वाधिक कार्य-घंटों के आधार पर विभिन्न योजनाओं के तहत वर्गीकृत किया जाता है। प्रदर्शन वर्ष 2016 के लिए कुल मिलाकर 128 पुरस्कार प्रदान किए जाएंगे जिनमें 76 विजेता और 52 उप-विजेता शामिल हैं।
विश्वकर्मा राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार (वीआरपी) और राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा पुरस्कारों (एनएसए) के लिए पुरस्कार वितरण समारोह का आयोजन हर वर्ष 17 सितंबर को ‘विश्वकर्मा दिवस’ के अवसर पर किया जाता है। पुरस्कार विजेताओं के अलावा विभिन्न औद्योगिक उपक्रमों के प्रतिनिधिगण, आमंत्रित व्यक्ति और वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारीगण भी इस समारोह में भाग लेंगे।