जल संसाधन, नदी विकास एवं गंगा संरक्षण मंत्रालय
जल संसाधन मंत्रालय ने राष्ट्रीय जल पुरस्कार 2018 के लिए आवेदन मंगवाए
13 वर्गों में दिए जाएंगे पुरस्कार, आवेदन की अंतिम तिथि 30 नवम्बर, 2018
13 SEP 2018 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
भारत में जल संसाधन के प्रबंधन के महत्व को देखते हुए जल संसाधन, नदी विकास एवं गंगा संरक्षण मंत्रालय ने जल संसाधनों के प्रबंधन के लिए हितधारकों को प्रोत्साहित करने और देश भर में जल के प्रति चेतना जगाने के लिए राष्ट्रीय जल पुरस्कारों की स्थापना की है।
राष्ट्रीय जल पुरस्कार 2018 के लिए 13 वर्गों में आवेदन मंगवाए गए हैं। इनमें सर्वश्रेष्ठ राज्य, सर्वश्रेष्ठ जिला, सर्वश्रेष्ठ ग्रामीण पंचायत, सर्वश्रेष्ठ नगर निगम, जल संरक्षण के लिए सर्वश्रेष्ठ अनुसंधान/नवाचार/अनुकूलन, सर्वश्रेष्ठ शैक्षिक/जन जागरण प्रयास, जल संरक्षण के लिए सर्वश्रेष्ठ टीवी शो, सर्वश्रेष्ठ
समाचार-पत्र, सर्वश्रेष्ठ स्कूल, परिसर में सफल जल इस्तेमाल के लिए सर्वश्रेष्ठ संस्थान, सर्वश्रेष्ठ आवास कल्याण संघ (आरडब्ल्यूए), धार्मिक
/मनोरंजन एवं पर्यटन में जल इस्तेमाल का सर्वश्रेष्ठ संगठन और औद्योगिक जल संरक्षण के लिए सर्वश्रेष्ठ उद्योग शामिल हैं। सर्वश्रेष्ठ जिल वर्ग के अंतर्गत उत्तर, दक्षिण, पूरब, पश्चिम, पूर्वोत्तर और आकांक्षी जिला उपवर्ग में जिला स्तर पर अधिकारियों को प्रोत्साहन के लिए तीन-तीन पुरस्कार प्रदान किए जाएंगे। जिला स्तर पर भूमिगत जल को बढ़ावा देने, नदी संरक्षण, झीलों/तालाबों जैसे जल निकायों का संरक्षण/सृजन जैसे 3 अहम थीमों पर आवेदन जमा कराए जा सकते हैं। सर्वश्रेष्ठ राज्य और सर्वश्रेष्ठ जिला पुरस्कारों के अलावा शेष 11 वर्गों में प्रथम, द्वितीय और तृतीय विजेताओं को क्रमश: 2 लाख, 1.5 लाख और एक लाख रुपये नकद पुरस्कार दिए जाएंगे।
जल पुरस्कारों का उद्देश्य गैर-सरकारी संगठनों, ग्राम पंचायतों, शहरी स्थानीय निकायों, जल उपभोक्ता संघों, संस्थानों, कॉरपोरेट क्षेत्रों सहित सभी हितधारकों को वर्षा जल संरक्षण और कृत्रिम तरीके से भूमि-जल संवर्धन के नए उपायों को अपनाने, जल इस्तेमाल की क्षमता एवं जल को फिर से इस्तेमाल लायक बनाने को बढ़ावा देने और लक्षित क्षेत्रों में जन भागीदारी के जरिए भूमिगत जल संसाधन विकास की निरंतरता बनाए रखने, पर्याप्त क्षमता निर्माण के लिए जागरुकता फैलाने इत्यादि के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना है।
आवेदन पत्र और इस बारे में विशेष जानकारी के लिए आवेदकhttp://mowr.gov.in/national-water-awards-2018 और cgwb.gov.in. लिंक पर सम्पर्क कर सकते हैं। जल संसाधन, नदी विकास एवं गंगा संरक्षण मंत्रालय ने हितधारकों की अधिकतम भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए माइगव पोर्टल से समझौता किया है। आवेदक माइगव (माइगवडॉटइन) पोर्टल के जरिए भी आवेदन कर सकते हैं।

Ministry of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation
Ministry of Water Resources invites entries for National Water Awards 2018
The awards will be given for 13 categories
Last date for submission of entries is 30th november 2018
13 SEP 2018 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the importance of water resources management in India, the Ministry of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation has instituted National Water Awards with the objective to encourage all stakeholders to manage their water resources efficiently and create a water consciousness in the country.
The entries for National Water Awards 2018 are now invited in 13 categories which are - Best State, Best District, Best Village Panchayat, Best Municipal Corporation, Best research/innovation/adaptation of new technology for water conservation, Best educative/mass awareness efforts, Best TV show for promoting water conservation, Best Newspaper, Best School, Best Institution for successful campus water usage, Best Resident Welfare Association (RWA), Organizations for Best Religious/Recreational & Tourism Water Uses and Best Industry for industrial water conservation. Within the Best District category, three awards each will be given in North, South, East, West, North- East and aspirational district sub-categories for encouragement of officials at the district level. Also, at the district level, the entries could be submitted on three important themes of Ground Water Recharge, Revival of River and Rejuvenation/Creation of Water Bodies like lakes/ponds etc. Apart from Best State and Best District awards, cash prize of Rs. 2 lakh, Rs. 1.5 lakh and Rs. 1 lakh for Ist, IInd and IIIrd prize winners respectively will be given for all remaining 11 categories.
The objective of the awards is to encourage all stakeholders including Non-Governmental Organizations (NGOs), Gram Panchayats, Urban Local Bodies, Water User Associations, Institutions, Corporate Sector, Individuals etc. for adopting innovative practices of ground water augmentation by rainwater harvesting and artificial recharge, promoting water use efficiency, recycling & reuse of water and creating awareness through people's participation in the targeted areas resulting into the sustainability of ground water resources development, adequate capacity building etc.
For further details and application form, the applicants may visit links- http://mowr.gov.in/national-water-awards-2018 and cgwb.gov.in. The Ministry of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation has also teamed up with MyGov to maximize the participation of all stakeholders. The applicants can submit their entries through MyGov (mygov.in) portal as well.