பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் குழு
மத்திய அரசின் ஆதரவிலான பன்முகத் திட்டத்தில் 12 ஆவது திட்டக் காலத்திற்கு பின்னரும் ஒருங்கிணைந்த வனவிலங்குகள் இருப்பிட மேம்பாடு தொடர்வதற்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
05 SEP 2018 9:09PM by PIB Chennai
2017-18 லிருந்து 2019-20 வரையிலான 12-ஆவது திட்டக் காலத்திற்கு அப்பாலும், மத்திய அரசு ஆதரவிலான ஒருங்கிணைந்த வன விலங்குகள் இருப்பிட மேம்பாட்டுக்கான ஒருங்கிணைந்த திட்டத்தை தொடர்வதற்கு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான அமைச்சரவைக் குழு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. இந்த திட்டம் மத்திய அரசு ஆதரவிலான புலிகள் பாதுகாப்பு, வனவிலங்குகள் இருப்பிட மேம்பாடு மற்றும் யானைகள் பாதுகாப்பு திட்டங்களை உள்ளடக்கியதாகும். 2017-18 லிருந்து 2019-20 வரை மத்திய அரசின் பங்காக மொத்த ஒதுக்கீடு ரூ.1731.72 கோடியாகும். (புலிகள் பாதுகாப்புக்கு ரூ.1143 கோடி, வனவிலங்குகள் இருப்பிட மேம்பாட்டுக்கு ரூ.496.50 கோடி, யானைகள் பாதுகாப்புக்கு ரூ.92.22 கோடி).
புலிகள் பாதுகாப்புத் திட்டத்தின்கீழ், நாட்டில் உள்ள ஐந்து நிலப்பரப்புகளைச் சேர்ந்த மாநிலங்களில் மொத்தம் 18 புலிகள் பாதுகாப்பு மையம் இதன்மூலம் பயனடையும். அதேபோல், மற்ற இரண்டு திட்டங்களில் வனவிலங்குகள் இருப்பிட மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டம் ஒட்டுமொத்த நாட்டை உள்ளடக்கியும், யானைகள் பாதுகாப்புத் திட்டம் யானைகள் அதிகமுள்ள 23 மாநிலங்களை உள்ளடக்கியும் இருக்கும். பொதுவாக, வன விலங்குகள் பாதுகாப்புக்கு இது முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்கும் என்றாலும், புலிகள் பாதுகாப்புத் திட்டப் பகுதியில் புலிகளையும், யானை பாதுகாப்புத் திட்டப் பகுதியில் யானைகளையும் பாதுகாக்கும்.
இந்த திட்டங்கள் மனிதர்களுக்கும், விலங்குகளுக்கும் இடையே ஏற்படும் மோதல் பிரச்சினைக்கு தீர்வாக அமையும். மேலும், மத்திய அரசு ஆதரவிலான புலிகள் பாதுகாப்பு திட்டத்தின் மூலம் புலிகள் இருப்பிடங்களிலிருந்து தாமாக முன்வந்து வேறு இடங்களுக்கு மாறிச் செல்வோருக்கும் (6900 குடும்பங்கள்) மத்திய அரசு ஆதரவிலான வன விலங்குகள் இருப்பிட மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தின்கீழ் 800 குடும்பத்தினருக்கும் பயனடையுடையதாக இருக்கும்.
இந்த திட்டங்கள் வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்குவதன் பயனாக புலிகள் பாதுகாப்புப் பகுதியில் வாழும் மக்களின் பொருளாதாரம் மேம்படும். இதுதவிர, இயற்கை வளங்களை சார்ந்திருப்பது குறைவதால், தூய எரிசக்தி மாற்றுக்கு வழிவகுக்கும். இந்த திட்டம் ஆண்டுக்கு 30 லட்சம் மனித நாட்கள் வேலை வாய்ப்பை நேரடியாக உருவாக்கும். இது உள்ளூர் பழங்குடியின மக்களோடு பழங்குடியினத்தை சாராத உள்ளூர் மக்களையும் உள்ளடக்கியதாகும்.

Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves continuation of the Centrally Sponsored Umbrella Scheme of Integrated Development of Wildlife Habitats beyond 12th Plan
05 SEP 2018 9:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved continuation of the Centrally Sponsored Umbrella Scheme of Integrated Development of Wildlife Habitats (CSS-IDWH)beyond the 12thPlan period from 2017-18 to 2019-20. The Scheme consists of Centrally Sponsored Scheme of Project Tiger (CSS-PT), Development of Wildlife Habitats (CSS-DWH) and Project Elephant (CSS-PE). The total outlay is Rs. 1731.72 crore as central share (Rs. 1143 crore for Project Tiger, Rs. 496.50 crore for Development of Wildlife Habitats and Rs.92.22 crore for Project Elephant) from 2017-18 to 2019-20.
A total of 18 tiger range States, distributed in five landscapes of the country would be benefitted under the Project Tiger scheme. Similarly, for other two schemes, the coverage is entire country in case of Development of Wildlife Habitats (DWH) and 23 elephant range States for Project Elephant. It would foster wildlife conservation in general with specific inputs for tiger in Project Tiger area and elephant in Project Elephant area.
Besides immense environmental benefits and effective implementation of tiger conservation inputs in and around tiger reserves under Project Tiger, wildlife conservation inputs in Protected Areas & nearby areas under Development of Wildlife Habitats and Elephant conservation inputs in Project Elephant areas, the schemes would result in overall strengthening/ consolidation of tiger, elephant and wildlife conservation in the country.
The schemes would address the human wildlife conflict effectively. Besides, the communities opting for voluntary relocation from the Core/Critical Tiger Habitat (6900 families) would be benefitted under Centrally Sponsored Scheme of Project Tiger (CSS-PT) and 800 families under Centrally Sponsored Scheme of Development of Wildlife Habitat.
These schemes would generate employment opportunities resulting in economic upliftment of people in and around tiger reserves/ Protected Areas besides leading to reduction in natural resource dependency with substitution by clean energy use. It will generate direct employment of about 30 lakh mandays annually which shall include many local tribes besides non-tribal local workforce. People living in vicinity would also get indirect benefits. Local populace would get opportunities to serve as guides, driver, hospitality personnel and in other ancillary jobs. These schemes would foster imparting various skills towards making people self-dependent through various eco-development projects, thereby enabling them to go for self-employment.
These schemes would result in resource generation through tourist visits, thereby fostering in securing tiger source areas and other areas important for wildlife conservation, besides being helpful in sustaining life support systems as well as ensuring the food, water and livelihood security.
The implementation of the schemes would be done through the respective States in designated Tiger Reserves, Protected Areas and Elephant Reserves.