Ministry of Earth Sciences
Weather warnings issued for intense rain spells over Kerala during August 2018
03 SEP 2018 12:09PM by PIB Delhi
India Meteorological Department (IMD) had issued all necessary severe weather warnings through its office in Thiruvananthapuram. As per the regular practice, warnings are uploaded in the local website (www.imdtvm.gov.in) every day. District wise rainfall forecast along with warnings are also uploaded and updated thrice daily in the website. Nowcasts for next 3 hours are also issued through SMS to SDMA, SEOC, District collectors using Doppler Weather Radar Data. Weather Forecasts for 5 days and outlook for subsequent two days, which also include heavy rainfall warning and wind warning, are sent through e-mail to Chief Secretary, Addl. Chief Secretary (Revenue & Disaster Management), SDMA, Navy, Special Marine enforcement, Print and electronic media.
High level officials of Kerala Government were briefed in a meeting convened by Chief Minister on 9th August about the strong monsoon conditions with heavy rainfall activity. Also the Addl. Chief Secretary (Revenue & Disaster Management) was briefed orally over phone on all occasions. Member Secretary, SDMA was briefed on 10th August. District Collectors of Kollam and Thiruvananthapuram were briefed on 14th August. Briefings were sent to media also during this period.
Extended range forecasts (issued 2 weeks in advance) issued from Delhi
In a press release issued on 2nd August 2018, it was indicated that the rainfall over ‘extreme south peninsula’ shall be above normal during 9th – 15th August 2018. In the subsequent press release issued on 9th August also, the same statement was repeated, along with a date-wise indication of likely widespread rainfall with isolated heavy rainfall over Kerala re-starting from 13th August. The above press releases had been communicated to the Chief Secretaries of all the States via E-Mail and also posted on the IMD website.
Short & medium range forecasts (5 days in advance) issued from IMD Thiruvanthapuram
Orange alerts (prepare for action) were issued w.e.f 6th applicable for 8th August onwards and Red alert (for action) were issued w.e.f 9th August. Further, for showing the severity of rainfall intensity expected, heavy (7-11 cm in 24 hrs) to very heavy (12-20 cm in 24 hrs) rainfall warning for Kerala state was issued w.e.f 10th August for 14th August with Orange Alert to
Idukki and Alappuzha, Red alert to Wayanad district. On 11th heavy to very heavy rainfall warning extended for 15th August also with orange alert to Idukki and Wayanad districts.
On 12th August Red alert was issued for Idukki effective from 14th August. On 14th August, again heavy to very heavy rainfall warning was issued for 14th and 15th with red alert and orange alerts for most of the districts. On 15th, extremely heavy (>20 cm in 24 hrs) rainfall warning was issued for Kerala state with red alert to all districts for 16th August and red for 7 districts and orange for the remaining 7 districts for 17th August. It may be noted that the Red alert is the highest alert for issuing heavy rainfall warning and no other alerting criteria than this is adopted by IMD.
The weather Bulletins issued from Delhi office also carried warnings for Kerala in ‘Orange’ and ‘Red’ colours about 2-3 days in advance of the event, advising the Disaster managers to be alert and initiate action respectively.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
کیرالامیں اگست 2018میں زبردست بارش کے بارے میں جاری کی گئی موسم سے متعلق وارننگ
03 SEP 2018 12:09PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،4ستمبر :ہندوستان کے محکمہ موسمیات (آئی ایم ڈی )نے اپنے تھروننتھاپورم واقع دفترکے ذریعہ موسم سے متعلق تمام اہم جارنکاریاں دی ہیں ۔متعین طریقے سے روزمرہ کے مطابق مقامی ویب سائٹ ( www.imdtvm.aov.in)پراطلاعات جاری کی جاتی ہیں ۔ کلرکوڈڈ الرٹس کے ساتھ بارش کے سلسلے میں ضلعی پیش گوئیاں ویب سائٹ پراپ لو ڈ کی جاتی ہیں ۔ اور ہرروزدن میں تین بارانھیں اپ ڈیٹ کیاجاتاہے ۔ ڈوپلرموسم راڈار ڈیٹا کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے اگلے تین گھنٹے کے بارے میں تازہ ترین پیش گوئیاں اوروارننگ وارننگ ایس ڈی ایم اے ، ایس ای اوسی ، ضلع کلکٹرکوایس ایم ایس کے ذریعہ بھیجی جاتی ہے ۔
کیرالاحکومت کے اعلیٰ حکام نے 9اگست کو زبردست بارش کی صورت حال کے بارے میں کیرالاکے وزیراعلیٰ کےذریعہ منعقدہ ایک اعلیٰ سطحی میٹنگ میں مستحکم مانسون اورزبردست بارش سے متعلق سرگرمیوں سے بھی آگاہ کرایا۔ 10اگست کو ایس ڈی ایم کو برعکس موسمی حالات سے خبردارکیاگیاتھا ۔ کولم اورتھروونتھاپورم کے ضلع کلکٹروں کو 14اگست کواس کی صورت حال سے واقف کرایاگیاتھا ۔
دہلی سے وسیع تردائرہ پرمبنی پیش گوئی ( دوہفتے پیشگی ) جاری کی گئی تھی ۔ 2اگست ، 2018کو جاری کی گئی ایک پریس ریلیز میں بتایاگیاتھا کہ دوردراز جنوبی جزائرمیں 9اگست سے 15اگست کے درمیان عام سے لے کر زیادہ بارش ہوسکتی ہے ۔ 13اگست کو ایک دوسرے بیان میں بھی اسی پیش گوئی کودوہراگیاتھا۔ مذکورہ پریس ریلیز یں تمام ریاستوں کے سکریٹری حضرات کو ای میل کے ذریعہ بھیجی گئی تھیں ۔
تھروونتھاپورم آئی ایم ڈی دفترسے بھی قلیل مدتی اور وسط مدتی وارننگ جاری کی گئیں ۔ 12اگست کو ادّوکی کے لئے ریڈ الرٹ جاری کیاگیاتھا۔ 14اگست کو پھرسے بڑے پیمانے پربارش کی وارننگ جاری کی گئی ، جو 14 اور 15اگست کے لئے نافذالعمل تھی ۔
دہلی کے دفترسے 2او 3د ن پیشگی جاری موسمی بلیٹوں میں بھی اورینج اورریڈ کلرمیں کیرالا کے لئے وارننگ جاری کی گئی تھیں ، جن میں آفات انتطامیہ کو مشورہ دیاگیاتھا کہ وہ چوکنارہیں اورفوری طورپرکارروائی کا منصوبہ بنائیں ۔