जल संसाधन, नदी विकास एवं गंगा संरक्षण मंत्रालय
देहरादून के पास यमुना पर बहुउद्देश्‍यीय लखवाड़ परियोजना के निर्माण के लिए श्री नितिन गडकरी कल उत्‍तराखंड, उत्‍तर प्रदेश, हिमाचल प्रदेश, राजस्‍थान, हरियाणा और दिल्‍ली के मुख्‍यमंत्रियों के साथ सहमति पत्र पर हस्‍ताक्षर करेंगे
परियोजना से 300 मेगावाट बिजली का उत्‍पादन होगा, 33,780 हे‍क्‍टेयर भूमि के लिए सिंचाई की व्‍यवस्‍था होगी और 78.83 एमसीएम पानी उपलब्‍ध होगा
बिजली उत्‍पादन का खर्च उत्‍तराखंड वहन करेगा, बिजली उत्‍पादन का पूरा लाभ राज्‍य को मिलेगा
परियोजना से जुड़े सिंचाई हिस्‍से का 90 फीसदी खर्च केन्‍द्र सरकार देगी जबकि 10 प्रतिशत हिस्‍सा छह राज्‍यों द्वारा वहन किया जाएगा और उसी हिसाब से उन्‍हें सिंचाई के लिए पानी मिलेगा
27 AUG 2018 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
जल संसाधन, नदी विकास और गंगा संरक्षण तथा जहाजरानी, सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ऊपरी यमुना बेसिन क्षेत्र में 3966.51 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली लखवाड़ बहुउद्देशीय परियोजना के निर्माण के लिए उत्‍तर प्रदेश के मुख्‍यमंत्री श्री योगी आदित्‍यनाथ, राजस्‍थान की श्रीमती वसुन्‍धरा राजे, उत्‍तराखंड के श्री त्रिवेंद्र सिंह रावत, हरियाणा के श्री मनोहर लाल, हिमाचल प्रदेश के श्री जयराम ठाकुर और दिल्‍ली के श्री अरविंद केजरीवाल के साथ कल नई दिल्‍ली में एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्‍ताक्षर करेंगे।
लखवाड़ परियोजना के तहत उत्‍तराखंड में देहरादून जिले के लोहारी गांव के पास यमुना नदी पर 204 मीटर ऊंचा कंक्रीट का बांध बनाया जाना है। बांध की जल संग्रहण क्षमता 330.66 एमसीएम होगी। इससे 33,780 हेक्‍टेयर भूमि की सिंचाई की जा सकेगी। इसके अलावा इससे यमुना बेसिन क्षेत्र वाले छह राज्‍यों में घरेलू तथा औद्योगिक इस्‍तेमाल और पीने के लिए 78.83 एमसीएम पानी उपलब्‍ध कराया जा सकेगा। परियोजना से 300 मेगावाट बिजली का उत्‍पादन होगा। परियोजना निर्माण का काम उत्‍तराखंड जल विद्युत निगम लिमिटेड करेगा।
परियोजना पर आने वाले कुल 3966.51 करोड़ रुपये की लागत में से बिजली उत्‍पादन पर होने वाले 1388.28 करोड़ का खर्च उत्‍तराखंड सरकार वहन करेगी। परियोजना पूरी हो जाने के बाद तैयार बिजली का पूरा फायदा भी उत्‍तराखंड को ही मिलेगा। परियोजना से जुड़े सिंचाई और पीने के पानी की व्‍यवस्‍था वाले हिस्‍से के कुल 2578.23 करोड़ के खर्च का 90 प्रतिशत (2320.41 करोड़ रुपये) केन्‍द्र सरकार वहन करेगी जबकि बाकी 10 प्रतिशत का खर्च छह राज्‍यों के बीच बांट दिया जाएगा। इसमें हरियाणा को 123.29 करोड़ रुपये, उत्‍तर प्रदेश और उत्‍तराखंड में से प्रत्‍येक राज्‍य को 86.75 करोड़ रुपये, राजस्‍थान को 24.08 करोड़ रुपये, दिल्‍ली को 15.58 करोड़ रुपये तथा हिमाचल प्रदेश केा 8.13 करोड़ रुपये देने होंगे।
लखवाड़ परियोजना के तहत संग्रहित जल का बंटवारा यमुना के बेसिन क्षेत्र वाले छह राज्‍यों के बीच 12.05.1994 को किये गये समझौता ज्ञापन की व्‍यवस्‍थाओं के अनुरूप होगा। लखवाड़ बांध जलाशय का नियमन यूवाईआरबी के जरिए किया जाएगा।
लखवाड़ बहुउद्देशीय परियोजना के अलावा ऊपरी यमुना क्षेत्र में किसाऊ और रेणुकाजी परियोजनाओं का निर्माण भी होना है। किसाऊ परियोजना के तहत यमुना की सहायक नदी टौंस पर देहरादून जिले में 236 मीटर ऊंचा कंक्रीट का बांध बनाया जाएगा। वहीं रेणुकाजी परियोजना के तहत यमुना की सहायक नदी गिरि पर हिमाचल प्रदेश के सिरमौर जिले में 148 मीटर ऊंचे बांध का निर्माण किया जाएगा।

Ministry of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation
Shri Nitin Gadkari Will Sign MOU With Chief Ministers of Uttarakhand, UP, HP, Rajasthan, Haryana and Delhi Tomorrow for Construction of Lakhwar Multipurpose Project on Yamuna Near Dehradun
Project Will Generate 300 MW of Power Create 33,780 Hectare Irrigation Potential and 78.83 MCM Water Availability
Uttarakhand Will Bear the Cost of Power Component, Get the Total Benefit of Power Generation
Centre to Fund 90 Percent of Irrigation Component, the Six States to the Fund Remaining 10 Per Cent and Share Water Proportionately
27 AUG 2018 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Nitin Gadkari, Union Minister for Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation, Shipping and Road Transport & Highways will sign a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Chief Ministers of Uttar Pradesh -Shri Yogi Adityanath, Rajasthan - Smt Vasundhara Raje , Uttarakhand -Shri Trivendra Singh Rawat, Haryana- Shri Manohar Lal, Delhi - Shri Arvind Kejriwal, and Himachal Pradesh - Shri Jai Ram Thakur in New Delhi tomorrow for the construction of the Rs. 3966.51 crore Lakhwar Multi-Purpose project in the Upper Yamuna Basin.
The Lakhwar project envisages construction of a 204 m high concrete dam across river Yamuna near Lohari village in Dehradun district of Uttarakhand with a live storage capacity of 330.66 MCM. This storage will provide irrigation for 33,780 hectares land and availability of 78.83 MCM water for domestic, drinking and industrial use in the six basin states. The project will also generate 300 MW of power. The project is to be executed by M/s Uttarakhand Jal Vidyut Nigam Limited (UJVL).
Out of the total project cost of Rs. 3966.51 crore, the power component of Rs. 1388.28 crore will be borne totally by the Uttarakhand government. Uttarakhand will also get the benefit of total power generation once the project is complete.
Out of the remaining cost of Rs. 2578.23 crore which form the irrigation and drinking water components, 90% will be borne by the Centre (Rs. 2320.41 crore) and 10% will be divided between the States of Haryana -Rs.123.29 crore (47.82%), Uttar Pradesh/ Uttarakhand -Rs. 86.75 crore (33.65%), Rajasthan-Rs. 24.08 crore (9.34%), NCT Delhi -Rs. 15.58 crore (6.04%) and Himachal Pradesh -Rs. 8.13 crore (3.15%).
Storage created as a result of implementation of Lakhwar project will be shared by the basin States in proportion to their overall annual allocations as given in the mother MoU signed between the six states on 12.05.1994. Allocation of water from storage created by Lakhwar Dam Reservoir will be regulated by UYRB as per this MoU. Except the sharing of stored water all other resultant economic benefits including generation of hydropower due to construction of the dam are assigned to the State of Uttarakhand.
Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh, Himachal Pradesh, Haryana, Rajasthan and Delhi are the six Upper Yamuna Basin states. Upper Yamuna refers to the stretch of River Yamuna from its origin to the Okhla Barrage in Delhi. The six states had signed a Memorandum of Understanding on 12th May 1994 regarding allocation of surface flow of River Yamuna. The agreement had recognized the need to create storage facilities in Upper Yamuna Basin to conserve and utilize the monsoon flows of the river in a regulated manner. The MoU had also laid down the interim seasonal allocation of the annual utilizable flow of the river pending creation of the storage facilities.
Besides Lakhwar Multi-Purpose project for which the MoU will be signed tomorrow, there are two other major projects being envisaged in the Upper Yamuna reaches which are Kishau Multi-Purpose project and Renukaji Multi-Purpose project. A fourth project is the Vyasi project, a run-of-the-river scheme under which a concrete dam across River Yamuna is being constructed near Vyasi village in Dehradun district. The Vyasi project is scheduled for commissioning by December 2018.
The Kishau Multi-purpose project which includes construction of a 236 m high concrete dam across River Tons, a tributary of River Yamuna in Dehradun district with a live storage capacity of 1324 MCM, will create irrigation potential of about 97000 hectares, make available 517 MCM drinking water and generate 660 MW of power. The Renukaji Multi-Purpose project which has been conceived as a storage project on River Giri, tributary of Yamuna, in Sirmour district of Himachal Pradesh, envisages construction of 148m high rock filled dam for supply of 23 cumec water to Delhi and generate 40 MW of power during peak flow.
As per the MoU of 1994, separate agreements will have to be done between the six basin states for each water storage project in the Upper reaches of River Yamuna. After completion of all these storage projects in Upper Yamuna Basin (including Lakhwar), the total benefits in terms of additional irrigation potential created will be 130856 hectares, water availability for various uses will be 1093.83 MCM and power generation capacity will be 1060 MW.