Ministry of Tourism
The 6th International Buddhist Conclave 2018 to be held in Aurangabad
12 to 15 Buddhist Nations to attend
23 AUG 2018 5:55PM by PIB Mumbai
With an aim to encourage the prominent Buddhist heritage and pilgrim sites in the State of Maharashtra, Ministry of Tourism, Government of India along with Maharashtra Tourism Development Corporation is organizing the “6th International Buddhist Conclave 2018 on 24th August 2018 in Aurangabad. The International Buddhist Conclave 2018 will highlight the traditional and historical facets of Buddhism across the world.
Buddhist delegates, monks and the consulate general from 12 to 15 Buddhist nations will be present at the conclave where, business meetings between them and domestic tour operators will be facilitated. Additionally, presentations and cultural programmes will used to highlight the Buddhist attractions across the State. The conclave will offer participants a platform to interact, encourage, package and sell pilgrimage tours to potential tourists.
Minister of Tourism, Government of Maharashtra, Shri Jaykumar Rawal, commented about this occasion that, “Buddhist Tourism is a growing sector and the International Buddhist Conclave will help us understand its potential and opportunities to promote Buddhist sites in the state. I am certain through this initiative Maharashtra will be able to encourage Buddhist travellers from across the world. The Ministry of Tourism has also recognized stupas and viharas across the country and is planning to develop these Buddhist Circuits.”
Maharashtra is one of the most popular tourist destinations in India offering a diverse range of experiences from pristine beaches, wildlife sanctuaries, hill stations, natural caves, waterfalls, to imposing forts, colourful festivals, ancient pilgrimage shrines, museums, and historical monuments. Maharashtra Tourism Development Corporation (MTDC) was established with the aim of promoting tourism in the state. To aide tourists, MTDC has opened information centres at all popular destination, which provide travel information about various tourist spots in Maharashtra. For further details, please visit:
http://www.maharashtratourism.gov.in/

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
सहावी आंतरराष्ट्रीय बुद्धिस्ट कॉन्क्लेव्ह २०१८ औरंगाबाद येथे आयोजित होणार
23 AUG 2018 5:57PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 23 ऑगस्ट 2018
महाराष्ट्रातील महत्त्वाची बौद्ध वारसा ठिकाणे आणि तीर्थस्थळे यांना चालना देण्याच्या उद्दिष्टाने महाराष्ट्र पर्यटन विकास महामंडळातर्फे पर्यटन खात्याच्या सहकार्याने २४ ऑगस्ट २०१८ रोजी औरंगाबाद येथे ६ व्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय बुद्धिस्ट कॉन्क्लेव्ह २०१८ चे आयोजन करण्यात आले आहे. या आंतरराष्ट्रीय बुद्धिस्ट कॉन्क्लेव्ह २०१८ मध्ये जगभरातील पारंपरिक व ऐतिहासिक बुद्ध पैलूंवर प्रकाश टाकण्यात येईल.
या कॉन्क्लेव्हसाठी बौद्ध अभ्यागत, भिक्खू आणि १२ ते १५ बौद्ध राष्ट्रांमधील महावाणिज्य दूत (कौन्सुलेट जनरल) उपस्थित राहणार आहेत. या निमित्ताने त्यांच्यात व स्थानिक सहल आयोजकांमध्ये बैठका होणार आहेत. त्याचप्रमाणे राज्यातील बौद्ध आकर्षणांवर प्रकाश टाकणारी सादरीकरणे आणि सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम आयोजित करण्यात आले आहेत. या कॉन्क्लेव्हमध्ये संभाव्य पर्यटकांशी सहभागींना संवाद साधता येणार आहे, त्याचप्रमाणे तीर्थ पर्यटनाला चालना, पॅकेज आणि संभाव्य पर्यटकांना त्यांची विक्री करता येणार आहे.
आंतरराष्ट्रीय बुद्धिस्ट कॉन्क्लेव्ह म्हणजे आपल्या देशातील बुद्ध वारशाच्या अंतरंगाचा अनुभव घेऊ इच्छिणाऱ्या प्रवाशांना व पर्यटकांना अधिकाधिक सुविधा उपलब्ध करून देण्याच्या पर्यटन खात्याच्या आणि महाराष्ट्र पर्यटन विकास महामंडळाच्या बांधिलकीचे द्योतक आहे.
या प्रसंगी प्रतिक्रिया देताना महाराष्ट्राचे पर्यटन मंत्री जयकुमार रावल म्हणाले, "बुद्ध पर्यटन हे प्रगतीशील क्षेत्र आहे आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय बुद्धिस्ट कॉन्क्लेव्हच्या निमित्ताने आपल्या राज्यातील बुद्ध स्थळांमधील क्षमता आणि संधी समजून घेण्यास मदत होणार आहे. या उपक्रमाच्या माध्यमातून जगभरातील बुद्धप्रेमी प्रवाशांना महाराष्ट्र राज्य आकर्षित करेल, असा मला विश्वास आहे. पर्यटन मंत्रालयानेही देशभरातील स्तूप आणि विहारांची माहिती घेतली आहे आणि ते बुद्ध परिक्रमा विकसित करण्याची योजना आखत आहेत. अधिक माहितीसाठी खालील ठिकाणी भेट द्या: http://www.maharashtratourism.gov.in/