وزارت دفاع
اسمارٹ اینٹی ایئرفیلڈ ویپن کی کامیاب آزمائشی پرواز
19 AUG 2018 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی۔20؍اگست۔ملک میں تیار اسمارٹ اینٹی ایئرفیلڈ ویپن (ایس اے اے ڈبلیو) کے آزمائشی پرواز کا تجربہ فضائیہ کی چندن رینج سے کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل ہوا۔ اسلحہ کے اس نظام کو دفاعی میزائیل کی تنصیب سے مربوط کیا گیا ہے اور آزمائشی پرواز کے دوران اس نے ہدف کو بڑی کامیابی کے ساتھ نشانہ بنایا۔ اس سے پہلے مختلف حالات میں اس کی پرواز کے تین آزمائشی تجربے 16 سے 18 اگست 2018 کے درمیان کیے گئے تھے اور ان تینوں آزمائشی پروازوں میں مکمل کامیابیاں حاصل ہوئی تھیں۔
مرکزی وزیر دفاع محترمہ نرملا سیتارمن نے دفاعی تحقیق وترقی کی تنظیم ڈی آر ڈی او ، فضائیہ (آئی اے ایف) اور ہندوستان ایروناٹکس لیمیٹیڈ (ایچ اے ایل) کو اس آزمائشی پرواز کی کامیابی پر مبارکباد دی ہے۔ اس آزمائشی پرواز کا مقصد ملک کی دفاعی اہلیتوں میں اضافہ کرنا ہے۔

Ministry of Defence
Successful Flight Tests of Smart Anti Airfield Weapon
19 AUG 2018 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
Indigenously designed and developed guided bombs Smart Anti Airfield Weapon (SAAW) were successfully flight tested from IAF aircraft at Chandan range. The weapon system was integrated with live warhead and has destroyed the targets with high precision. The telemetry and tracking systems captured all the mission events. This weapon is capable of destroying variety of ground targets using precision navigation. A total of three tests with different release conditions were conducted during 16 to 18 August 2018 and all the mission objectives have been achieved.
The weapon has undergone eight developmental trials till date and performance of system for different ranges under multiple launch conditions has been demonstrated. Senior officials from DRDO, HAL and Indian Air Force participated and witnessed the flight tests.
Raksha Mantri Smt Nirmala Sitharaman congratulated the DRDO, IAF and HAL on the successful flight tests for further boosting the defence capabilities of the country.