Ministry of Home Affairs
Seven day State Mourning to be observed in memory of former Prime Minister Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee
16 AUG 2018 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India announce with profound sorrow the death of Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee, former Prime Minister of India on 16th August, 2018, at AIIMS Hospital, New Delhi.
As a mark of respect to the departed dignitary, it has been decided that seven days of State Mourning will be observed throughout India from 16.08.2018 to 22.08.2018, both days inclusive. During this period the National Flag will be flown at half mast throughout India where it is regularly flown and there will be no official entertainment during the period of State Mourning. It has also been decided that the State Funeral will be accorded to late Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee at Smriti Sthal, New Delhi.
All Central Government offices and CPSUs across the country, and Delhi Government offices in NCT of Delhi will observe half day holiday in the afternoon of day of funeral.
National Flag shall also fly half mast till 22.08.2018 in all Indian Missions/High Commissions of India abroad.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
প্রয়াত প্রাক্তন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী অটল বিহারী বাজপেয়ীর প্রয়াণে সাত দিনের রাষ্ট্রীয় শোক পালনের সিদ্ধান্ত
17 AUG 2018 1:42PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৬ আগস্ট, ২০১৮
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার গভীর দুঃখের সঙ্গে ভারতের প্রাক্তন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী অটল বিহারী বাজপেয়ীর মৃত্যু সংবাদ ঘোষণা করেছে। আজ অর্থাৎ ১৬ আগস্ট নয়াদিল্লির এইম্‌স হাসপাতালে তাঁর জীবনাবসান ঘটে।
প্রয়াত নেতার প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা জানানোর উদ্দেশে সারা দেশে সাত দিনের রাষ্ট্রীয় শোক পালনের সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে। আজ থেকে আগামী ২২ আগস্ট পর্যন্ত রাষ্ট্রীয় শোক পালন করা হবে। এই সময়কালে দেশের সর্বত্র জাতীয় পতাকা অর্ধনমিত রাখা হবে। রাষ্ট্রীয় শোক পালনের সময়ে সরকারিভাবে কোনও বিনোদন অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা যাবে না। প্রয়াত শ্রী অটল বিহারী বাজপেয়ীকে রাষ্ট্রীয় মর্যাদায় সমাহিত করা হবে নয়াদিল্লির স্মৃতিস্থলে।
প্রয়াত নেতার শেষকৃত্যের দিন দেশের সমস্ত কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারি কার্যালয়, কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের নিয়ন্ত্রণাধীন সমস্ত সংস্থা এবং দিল্লি সরকারের অফিসগুলিতে দিনের দ্বিতীয়ার্ধে অর্ধ দিবস ছুটি পালন করা হবে।
২২ আগস্ট পর্যন্ত সমস্ত ভারতীয় মিশন এবং বিদেশে ভারতীয় হাই-কমিশনগুলিতে জাতীয় পতাকা অর্ধনমিত রাখা হবে।