Ministry of Home Affairs
Seven day State Mourning to be observed in memory of former Prime Minister Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee
16 AUG 2018 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India announce with profound sorrow the death of Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee, former Prime Minister of India on 16th August, 2018, at AIIMS Hospital, New Delhi.
As a mark of respect to the departed dignitary, it has been decided that seven days of State Mourning will be observed throughout India from 16.08.2018 to 22.08.2018, both days inclusive. During this period the National Flag will be flown at half mast throughout India where it is regularly flown and there will be no official entertainment during the period of State Mourning. It has also been decided that the State Funeral will be accorded to late Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee at Smriti Sthal, New Delhi.
All Central Government offices and CPSUs across the country, and Delhi Government offices in NCT of Delhi will observe half day holiday in the afternoon of day of funeral.
National Flag shall also fly half mast till 22.08.2018 in all Indian Missions/High Commissions of India abroad.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
سابق وزیراعظم اٹل بہاری واجپئی کی موت پر سات دن کے سوگ کا اعلان
16 AUG 2018 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی۔17؍اگست۔حکومت ہند نے انتہائی غم وافسوس کے ساتھ 16 اگست 2018 کو آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنز نئی دہلی میں سابق وزیراعظم ہند جناب اٹل بہاری واجپئی کی موت کا اعلان کیا ہے۔
آنجہانی لیڈر کے احترام میں فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے کہ پورے ملک میں جناب اٹل بہاری واجپئی کی موت پر 16 اگست 2018 سے 22 اگست 2018 تک سرکاری سوگ منایا جائے گا۔ اس مدت میں قومی پرچم نیم سرنگوں رہے گا اور سوگ کی مدت میں سرکار کے کسی تفریحی پروگرام کا اہتمام نہیں کیا جائیگا۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی یہ بھی فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے کہ آنجہانی اٹل بہاری واجپئی کی آخری رسوم اسمرتی استھل نئی دہلی میں ادا کی جائیں گی۔ ملک بھر میں مرکزی سرکار کے تمام دفاتر اور پبلک سیکٹر کے ادارے اور قومی خطہ راجدھانی دہلی میں واقع دہلی سرکار کے تمام دفاتر میں آنجہانی اٹل بہاری واجپئی کی آخری رسوم کے روز آدھے دن کی چھٹی رکھی جائے گی۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی بیرون ملک واقع تمام ہندوستانی سفارتخانوں / ہائی کمیشن میں بھی ہندوستان کا قومی پرچم نیم سرنگوں رہے گا۔