NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog launches “Pitch to MOVE”
Mobility Pitch competition for budding startups in the mobility field
Winners to be felicitated by the Hon’ble Prime Minister during MOVE: TheGlobal Mobility Summit 2018
14 AUG 2018 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog has launched “Pitch to MOVE” - a mobility pitch competition that aims to provide budding entrepreneurs of India a unique opportunity to pitch their business ideas to a distinguished jury. Startups working in the various fields of mobility can pitch their ideas to industry leaders and Venture Capitalists for raising investments. Winners of the event will be felicitated by Hon’ble PM during the Global Mobility Summit.
"Pitch to MOVE aims to identify and incentivise the startups, which will help the Government realize its vision of Shared, Connected, Intermodal and Environment Friendly Mobility for India. The objective is to harness the latest disruption for generating employment and growth in our country. We look forward to working together with these startups", said Dr. Rajiv Kumar, Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog.
The importance of mobility as the potential driver of innovation, job creation, economic growth and social change for the 21st century is highlighted time and again. With rapidly evolving technologies and business models for delivering mobility services, our goal of cleaner and more efficient mobility systems will be achieved with the help of the dynamic entrepreneurial class of India.
Commenting on the launch, Mr. Amitabh Kant, CEO NITI Aayog noted that “Pitch to MOVE” provides a golden opportunity for early and late startups to push their ideas to reality.
About “Pitch to MOVE”
“Pitch to MOVE” is organised by NITI Aayog in collaboration with Invest India and Society of Indian Automobile Manufacturers (SIAM) as a part of a series of engaging featured events in the run up to the main event. The Summit is scheduled to be held on 7th and 8th Sep 2018 at Vigyan Bhawan, in New Delhi and is being inaugurated by the Hon’ble Prime Minister of India.
The competition aims to identify and reward the start-ups offering innovative solutions for shared, connected, and environment friendly mobility. The Startups can be from the domain of Public Mobility, Electric Vehicles, Shared Transport, Last Mile Connectivity, Passenger Transportation, Battery Technology, Automotive IoT, Freight & Logistics, Powertrain/Drivetrain, Experiential, Travel, Mobility Infrastructure and Automotive Electronics etc. The Mobility Pitch Competition is open to primarily startups from various parts of India who are interested in showcasing their business ideas to jury members.
The event is planned in two rounds
Round 1: Call for Applications
• From 12th August 2018 to 23rd August 2018
• Interested participants to fill out a detailed application about their startup on the website (http://mobilitypitch.movesummit.in/). The applications will be screened by experts from the industry and selected candidates will be called for the next round.
Round 2: The Final Pitch
• On 4th September 2018 in New Delhi
• The participants selected in Round 1 will be called to pitch in front of a Jury in New Delhi. Participants will be judged on various parameters and finally 3 startups will be chosen as winners.
The winners of the mobility pitch will receive support from the VCs and additionally have the opportunity to be felicitated by the Hon’ble Prime Minister on the 8th September 2018 during the Valedictory session of MOVE Summit.
For last date of submissions for the event is 23rdAugust, 2018 and for more details visit http://mobilitypitch.movesummit.in

नीति आयोग
नीति आयोग ने 'पिच टू मूव' प्रतियोगिता शुरू करने की घोषणा की
मोबिलिटी के क्षेत्र में नवोदित स्‍टार्ट-अप्‍स के लिए प्रतियोगिता
विजेताओं को वैश्विक गतिशीलता शिखर सम्‍मेलन 2018 के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री देंगे पुरस्‍कार
14 AUG 2018 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
नीति आयोग ने देश के उभरते उद्यमियों के लिए 'पिच टू मूव' नाम से एक प्रतियोगिता शुरू करने की घोषणा की है। इसका उद्देश्‍य स्‍टार्टअप्‍स को कारोबार से जुड़े नये विचार निर्णायक मंडल (जूरी) के सामने पेश करने का मौका देना है। इसके तहत निवेश आकर्षित करने के लिए मोबिलिटी के विभिन्‍न क्षेत्रों में काम करने वाले स्‍टार्ट-अप्‍स उद्योगपतियों और उपक्रम पूंजी उपलब्‍ध कराने वालों के समक्ष अपने विचार रख सकते हैं। प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी वैश्विक गतिशीलता शिखर सम्‍मेलन के अवसर पर प्रतियोगिता के विजेताओं को पुरस्‍कार देंगे।
नीति आयोग के उपाध्‍यक्ष डा. राजीव कुमार ने कहा कि‍ 'पिच टू मूव' प्रतियोगिता के माध्‍यम से ऐसे स्‍टार्ट-अप्‍स की पहचान और उनके लिए आर्थिक मदद की व्‍यवस्‍था की जा सकेगी जो सरकार को एक अंतर मॉडल और पर्यावरण अनुकूल गतिशील भारत के विजन को हासिल करने में मदद करेगा।इसके जरिए देश में माजूदा संसाधनों की मदद से रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करने का काम किया जा सकेगा।
21वीं सदी में नवाचार,रोजगार सृजन,आर्थिक विकास और सामाजिक बदलाव के लिए एक सशक्‍त माध्‍यम के रूप में मोबिलिटी के महत्‍व को कई बार रेखांकित किया जा चुका है। नीति आयोग के मुख्‍य कार्यकारी अधिकारी अमिताभ कांत ने पिच टू मूव प्रतियोगिता पर कहा कि यह स्‍टार्टअप्‍स को अपने नए विचारों को बढावा देने का सुनहरा अवसर प्रदान करेगी।
पिच टू मूव प्रतियोगिता का ब्‍यौरा
पिच टू मूव प्रतियोगिता का आयोजन वैश्विक गतिशीलता सम्‍मेलन के हिस्‍से के रूप में नीति आयोग और भारतीय आटोमोबाइल निर्माता संघ (सियाम) की ओर से संयुक्‍त रूप से किया जा रहा है। शिखर सम्‍मेलन का आयोजन 7 और 8 सितंबर 2018 को नयी दिल्‍ली के विज्ञान भवन में किया जाएगा। सम्‍मेलन का उद्धाटन प्रधानमंत्री करेंगे।
सम्‍मेलन में स्‍टार्टअप्‍स पब्लिक मोबिलिटी, इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन,साझा परिवहन, अंतिम छोर तक कनेक्टिविटी, यात्री परिवहन, बैटरी प्रौद्योगिकी, आटोमोटिव आईओटी,माल और परिवहन सेवा, पावर और ड्राइवर ट्रेन, यात्रा, मोबिलिटी अवसंरचना तथा आटोमोटिव इलेक्‍ट्रानिक के क्षेत्र से जुड़े स्‍टार्टअप्‍स अपनी प्रस्‍तुति दे सकते हैं।
यह प्रतियोगिता देशभर के उन सभी नवोदित स्‍टार्टअप्‍स प्रतिभागियों के लिए है, जो कारोबार से जुड़े नये विचारों को निर्णायक मंडल (जूरी) के समक्ष पेश करने के इच्‍छुक हैं।
प्रतियोगिता दो चरणों में आयोजित की जा रही है।
पहला चरण : आवेदन मंगाना
12 अगस्‍त से 23 अगस्‍त, 2018 तक
इच्‍छुक प्रतिभागियों को अपने स्‍टार्टअप्‍स का विस्‍तृत ब्‍यौरा देते हुए (http://mobilitypitch.movesummit.in/). पर आवेदन भेजना होगा। इन आवेदनों की जांच उद्योग जगत के विशेषज्ञों द्वारा की जाएगी और चयनित उम्‍मीदवारों को अगले राउंड के लिए बुलाया जाएगा।
दूसरा चरण: फाइनल पिच
4 सितम्‍बर, 2018 को नई दिल्‍ली में होगा
· पहले चरण में चयनित प्रतिभागियों को नई दिल्‍ली में एक निर्णायक मंडल के समक्ष पेश होना पड़ेगा। विभिन्‍न मानकों के आधार पर उनके बारे में निर्णय लिया जाएगा और अंतिम दौर में तीन स्‍टार्टअप्‍स को विजेता के रूप में चुना जाएगा।
· विजेताओं को उपक्रम पूंजी प्रदात्‍ताओं की ओर से ओर से उनके स्‍टार्टअप्‍स के लिए मदद दी जाएगी। प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी वैश्विक गतिशीलता शिखर सम्‍मेलन के समापन आवसर पर 8 सितम्‍बर, 2018 को विजेताओं को पुरस्‍कृत करेंगे।
· प्रतियोगिता के लिए आवेदन करने की अंतिम तारीख 23 अगस्‍त है। विस्‍तृत ब्‍यौरे के लिए कृपया वेबसाइट http://mobilitypitch.movesummit.in देखें।