Ministry of Education
Prime Minister attends 56th Convocation of IIT Bombay
PM unveils a new building of Department of Energy Science & Engineering and Centre for Environment Science and Engineering
Innovate in India, Innovate for Humanity: PM to graduating students
11 AUG 2018 3:47PM by PIB Mumbai
The Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi, addressed the 56th Convocation of Indian Institute of Technology Bombay in Mumbai today.
Addressing the graduating students, the Prime Minister said that the success of the IITs inspired the creation of several engineering colleges around the country, which led to India becoming one of the world’s largest pools of technical manpower. He said that it is a large number of IIT students who built the IT sector in India brick by brick, or rather, click by click.
The PM said that IIT graduates are at the forefront of some of the best start-ups in India. These are start-ups that are also at the forefront of solving so many national problems. He observed that the biggest corporations of today were start-ups of yesterday and spoke of the need to persist until one achieves success.
Speaking of innovation, the PM said that the best ideas come not in Government buildings or fancy offices, but in campuses like that of IITs, in the minds of youngsters studying in such campuses. He invited students to Innovate in India, innovate for humanity. He stated that innovations and enterprise are going to be the foundation stone for making India a developed economy. A long term sustainable technology-led economic growth is possible on this foundation.
Assuring the audience that the Government is doing everything possible to foster a spirit of research and innovation in India, the PM exhorted the students to affirm that the best ideas will come from Indian laboratories and from Indian students.
The full text of Prime Minister’s address on convocation of IIT Mumbai is available here.
The PM also laid the foundation stone for the new building of the Department of Energy Science & Engineering, and Centre for Environmental Science & Engineering.
Hon’ble Minister of Human Resource Development, Shri Prakash Javadekar; His Excellency, Governor of Maharashtra, Shri. CH. Vidyasagar Rao, and Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Devendra Fadnavis were also present on the occasion, as guests of Honour.
The graduating students this year include 308* PhDs, 54 Dual Degrees (MTech/Mphil+PhD) and 32 Dual Degrees (Msc+PhD). Out of these, 36 research scholars were selected for the ‘Award of Excellence in PhD Thesis’ for the year 2018. In addition, 29 joint PhD degrees, in association with Monash University were also conferred by the Vice Chancellor and President of Monash University, Prof. Margaret Gardner, who was present on the occasion.
(*including PhD degrees awarded during interim convocation).
Besides these, 7 MSc (by Research), 6 Dual Degree (MSc+MTech), 2 Dual Degree (Msc+MPhil), 615 MTech, 63 Mdes, 27 MPhil, 106 MMgt, 246 two-year MSc, 25 five year integrated MSc, 400 Dual Degree (BTech+MTech), 651 BTech Degrees, 14 BS and 14 PGDIIT degrees, were awarded at the Convocation.
On the occasion, Degree of Doctor of Science (Honoris Causa) was bestowed on Dr. Romesh T. Wadhwani, Founder, Chairman and CEO of Symphony Technology Group. Delivering the citation speech, Dr. Wadhwani shared three lessons he said he has learnt. He said one needs to be always resilient and be bold, adding that the most important lesson is that of being generous.
The Chairperson, Board of Governors, IIT Bombay, Shri Dilip Shanghvi congratulated the graduating students and parents and reminded the students that they have been equipped with an education which empowers them to transform not only their lives, but also those of others. He asked them to be kind, bold, not fear failures, realize their passions, follow their dreams and make their family and country proud.
The Director, IIT Bombay, Prof. D. V. Khakar welcomed the Chief Guest and went on to present the Director's Report, highlighting the significant shifts the institute has undergone over the 60 years since its inception. The increased focus on post graduate education and research, inclusion of management and design education, work on rural technologies are some of these, he said. The Director said that to be honoured with the status of 'Instiutution of Eminence' by the Government of India in the Diamond Jubilee Year is an occasion to celebrate the institute's achievements and embark on new initiatives.

शिक्षण मंत्रालय
आयआयटी मुंबईच्या 56व्या पदवीदान समारंभाला पंतप्रधानांची उपस्थिती
ऊर्जा, विज्ञान आणि अभियांत्रिकी तसेच पर्यावरण विज्ञान आणि अभियांत्रिकी केंद्राच्या नवीन इमारतीच्या पंतप्रधानांच्या हस्ते अनावरण
11 AUG 2018 4:07PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 11 ऑगस्ट 2018
भारतीय तंत्रज्ञान संस्था मुंबईच्या 56व्या पदवीदान समारंभाला पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी संबोधित केले. विद्यार्थ्यांना मार्गदर्शन करतांना पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की, मोठ्या प्रमाणावर तंत्रज्ञान संस्थांच्या विद्यार्थ्यांनी माहिती तंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रात प्रगतीची एकेक वीट उभी केली तसेच प्रत्येक क्लिकद्वारे प्रगतीचा आलेख उंचावला. ते पुढे म्हणाले की, भारत सातत्याने नाविन्यकरणाचा निर्देशांक उंचावत असून भारतातील तंत्रज्ञान संस्था या परिवर्तनात्मकतेच्या आधारशीला आहेत. भारतीय तंत्रज्ञान संस्था या जागतिक पातळीवरील भविष्याच्या तंत्रज्ञानाचा आरसा असून भारत स्टार्ट अपमध्ये दुसऱ्या क्रमांकावर आहे.
आपण स्वतंत्र्य भारतात राहतो हे आपले सौभाग्य आहे. कालच्या स्टार्ट अपच्या सहकार्याने आजचा भारत घडवायचा असून त्यांनी भारताच्या शैक्षणिक वातावरणाचा आढावा घेतला. स्टार्ट अप उपक्रमांतून उद्यमशील व्यावसायिकांची निर्मिती होऊन त्याचा हातभार भारताच्या अर्थव्यवस्थेच्या विकासाला लाभतो. संशोधन आणि नाविन्याच्या माध्यमातून विविध उपक्रमांची पायाभरणी केली जाऊन आज मला भविष्यातील स्टार्ट अप भारताचे चित्र स्पष्ट दिसत आहे असे पंतप्रधानांनी सांगितले. ते पुढे म्हणाले की स्टार्ट अपमुळे देशाच्या अनेक समस्या सोडविण्यास मदत होईल तसेच यामुळे कल्पना आणि परिश्रमावर आधारित निकाल आपल्याला बघता येतील.
यावर्षीच्या पदवीधर विद्यार्थ्यांमध्ये 308 पीएचडी, 54 दुहेरी पदव्या (एम.टेक/एमफिल+पीएचडी) आणि 32 दुहेरी पदव्या (एमएससी+पीएचडी) यांचा समावेश आहे. यापैकी 36 संशोधकांची पीएचडी थिसीसमधील सर्वोत्कृष्ट पुरस्कारासाठी निवड झाली आहे. त्‍याचबरोबर मोनाश विद्यापीठाच्या संयुक्त विद्यमाने 29 संयुक्त डॉक्टरेट पदव्या मोनाश विद्यापीठाचे कुलगुरू आणि अध्यक्ष प्रा. मार्गारेट गार्डनर यांच्या हस्ते प्रदान करण्यात आल्या.
याशिवाय 7 एमएससी (संशोधन), 6 दुहेरी पदव्या (एमएससी+एमटेक), 2 दुहेरी पदव्या (एमएससी+एमफिल), 615 एमटेक, 63 एमडीएस, 27 एमफिल, 106 एमएमजीटी, 246 दोन वर्षांचा एमएससी, 25 पाच वर्षांचा एकात्मिक एमएससी, 400 दुहेरी पदव्या (बीटेक+एमटेक), 611 बीटेक पदव्या, 14 बीएस आणि 14 पीजीडीआयआयटी पदव्या यावेळी प्रदान करण्यात आल्या.
सिंफनी टेक्नॉलॉजी समुहाचे संस्थापक, अध्यक्ष आणि कार्यकारी अधिकारी डॉ. रोमेश टी. वाघवानी यांना यावेळी डॉक्टर ऑफ सायन्सेस बहाल करण्यात आली. यावेळी बोलताना वाधवानी यांनी त्यांनी शिकलेले तीन धडे सांगितले. नेहमी लवचिक आणि धीट रहावे तसेच सर्वात महत्त्वाचे म्हणजे उदार असावे असे ते म्हणाले.
आयआयटी मुंबईच्या प्रशासकीय मंडळाचे अध्यक्ष दिलीप शांघवी यांनी पदवीधर विद्यार्थ्यांचे आणि त्यांच्या पालकांचे अभिनंदन केले. विद्यार्थ्यांना असे शिक्षण येथे देण्यात आले आहे ज्याद्वारे केवळ त्यांच्याच नव्हे तर इतरांच्या आयुष्यातही परिवर्तन घडविण्याची शक्यता आहे याची आठवण त्यांनी करून दिली. अपयशाला न घाबरता धैर्याने आपली आवड जोपासा, स्वप्नांचा पाठलाग करा आणि आपल्या कुटुंबाला आणि देशाला धैर्याने आपली आवड जोपासा, स्वप्नांचा पाठलाग करा आणि आपल्या कुटुंबाला आणि देशाला गर्व वाटेल अशी कामगिरी करा, असे आवाहन त्यांनी केले.
आयआयटी मुंबईचे संचालक डॉ. डी.व्ही.खाकर यांनी प्रमुख पाहुण्यांचे स्वागत केले आणि गेल्या 60 वर्षातील महत्त्वपूर्ण बदलांचा आढावा घेतला. पदव्युत्तर शिक्षण आणि संशोधन, व्यवस्थापन आणि संरचना शिक्षणाचा समावेश, ग्रामीण तंत्रज्ञानावरील कार्य यावरील वाढता भर हे काही महत्वपूर्ण बदल असल्याचे ते म्हणाले.
हिरक महोत्सवी वर्षात केंद्र सरकारकडून ‘सर्वोत्कृष्ट संस्थेचा’ दर्जा मिळणे ही या संस्थेची कामगिरी कौतुकास्पद असून या निमित्ताने नवीन उपक्रम हाती घेतले जातील असे ते म्हणाले.
यावेळी महाराष्ट्राचे राज्यपाल सी. विद्यासागर राव, महाराष्ट्राचे मुख्यमंत्री देवेंद्र फडणवीस आणि केंद्रीय मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री प्रकाश जावडेकर उपस्थित होते.