ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
രാജ്യത്ത്ഇടതു തീവ്രവാദ ആക്രമണങ്ങളുടെ എണ്ണത്തില്‍ ഗണ്യമായ കുറവ്: ആഭ്യന്തരസഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. ഹന്‍സ്‌രാജ് അഹിര്‍
07 AUG 2018 3:14PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
രാജ്യത്ത് ഇടതു തീവ്രവാദ ആക്രമണങ്ങളുടെ എണ്ണത്തില്‍ ഗണ്യമായ കുറവ് വന്നതായികേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തരസഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. ഹന്‍സ്‌രാജ് ഗംഗാറാം അഹിര്‍ ലോക്‌സഭയെരേഖാമൂലം അറിയിച്ചു. 2009 ല്‍ 2258 ഇടതു തീവ്രവാദ ആക്രമണങ്ങള്‍ നടന്നിരുന്നുവെങ്കില്‍ 2017 ല്‍ ഇത് 908 വരെയായികുറഞ്ഞുവെന്നും അക്രമങ്ങളുടെ ഭൂമിശാസ്ത്രപരമായ വ്യാപനത്തില്‍കുറവ് സംഭവിച്ചതായും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
നിലവില്‍ 11 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെ 90 ജില്ലകളില്‍സുരക്ഷയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ധനവിനിയോഗ പദ്ധതി നടപ്പാക്കി വരുന്നു. ഇടതു തീവ്രവാദികള്‍ അവരുടെ പ്രവര്‍ത്തന കേന്ദ്രങ്ങള്‍ സമയാസമയം മാറ്റുന്നുണ്ട്. കുറച്ച് വര്‍ഷങ്ങളായിസിപിഐ (മാവോയിസ്റ്റ്) പ്രവര്‍ത്തനം കേരള-കര്‍ണാടക- തമിഴ്‌നാട്‌ട്രൈജംഗ്ഷനിലേക്കും മധ്യപ്രദേശ്-മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര-ഛത്തീസ്ഗഡ്‌ട്രൈജംഗ്ഷനിലേക്കുംവ്യാപിപ്പിക്കാനുള്ള ശ്രമങ്ങളുണ്ടായിരുന്നു. കേരളത്തിലെ വയനാട്, പാലക്കാട്, മലപ്പുറംജില്ലകളിലും മധ്യപ്രദേശിലെ ബാലാഗട്, മണ്ഡാല ജില്ലകളിലും , മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിലെ ഗോണ്ടിയ, ഛത്തീസ്ഗഡിലെ രാജ്‌നന്ദ്ഗാവോണ്‍ ജില്ലകളിലും ആണ് ഇത്തരം ഇടതു തീവ്രവാദ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങളുള്ളതെന്നുംകേന്ദ്രസഹമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.
മാവോയിസ്റ്റ് ബാധിത പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെവികസന സംരംഭങ്ങളില്‍റോഡുകളുടെവികസനം, മൊബൈല്‍ ടവറുകള്‍ സ്ഥാപിക്കല്‍, ബാങ്ക്- പോസ്‌റ്റോഫീസ്ശൃംഖലകള്‍, ആശുപത്രി, വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ സൗകര്യങ്ങള്‍എന്നിവമെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തല്‍, നൈപുണ്യവികസനം എന്നിവ ഉള്‍പ്പെടുന്നു. ഇതുവഴി മാവോയിസ്റ്റ്‌സ്വാധീനത്തില്‍ നിന്നും ജനങ്ങളെ അകറ്റാന്‍ സാധിക്കുമെന്നും ശ്രീ. ഹന്‍സ്‌രാജ് ഗംഗാറാം അഹിര്‍ ലോക്‌സഭയെഅറിയിച്ചു.

Ministry of Home Affairs
Naxal Activities
07 AUG 2018 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
The security forces have achieved considerable success in operations against Left Wing Extremists which is reflected in a significant improvement in the situation both in terms of reduction of violence and its geographical spread. The number of violent incidents has come down to 908 in 2017 from a high of 2258 in 2009. The geographical spread of violence has also shrunk considerably.
90 districts in 11 States are currently covered by the Security Related Expenditure Scheme. Changes in areas of operation are resorted to from time to time by the Left Wing Extremists as part of their tactics. These are mostly undertaken to deflect pressure on armed cadres in their core areas. Over the past few years, there have been some effort by the CPI(Maoist) to expand their activities to the Kerala-Karnataka-Tamil Nadu tri-junction and Madhya Pradesh-Maharashtra-Chhattisgarh tri-junction with limited success. Districts which have been particularly affected are Wayanad, Palakkad and Malappuram, all in Kerala on the Kerala-Karnataka-Tamil Nadu tri-junction and Balaghat, Mandala in Madhya Pradesh, Gondia in Maharashtra and Rajnandgaon in Chhattisgarh on the Madhya Pradesh-Maharashtra-Chhattisgarh tri-junction.
The Government has a holistic approach towards combating LWE wherein it supplements the efforts of the State Governments over a wide range of measures. A National Policy and Action Plan has been put in place that envisages a multi-pronged strategy involving security related measures, developmental interventions and ensuring rights & entitlements of local communities etc. Development initiatives include focused schemes for development of roads, installation of mobile towers, skill development, improving network of banks and post offices, health and education facilities, particularly in the most affected districts. These measures have contributed towards weaning away the people from Maoist influence and increased support for the Government.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Hansraj Gangaram Ahir in a written reply to question in the Lok Sabha today.