President's Secretariat
President of India inaugurates ‘Festival of Democracy’ in Thiruvananthapuram; says culture of debate and mutual accommodation in Kerala must take on tendencies of political violence
06 AUG 2018 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, inaugurated the ‘Festival of Democracy’ in Thiruvananthapuram today (August 6, 2018) to mark the conclusion of the diamond jubilee celebrations of the Kerala legislative assembly.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that politics, public life and the quality of democracy are a reflection of the essential ethos of a society. As such, the Kerala assembly and its debates and discussions, the humanistic values that it has historically advocated and legislated on, are a mirror to the traditions of this state.
The President said that even in previous centuries, Kerala’s social framework has encouraged debate and dialogue. This was the way of farsighted reformers such as Adi Shankaracharya, Sri Narayana Guru and Ayyankali. This was the motivation for the discourse between people of so many great faiths and spiritual traditions – Hinduism, Judaism, Christianity, Islam and others that have counted Kerala as among their earliest homes. The President said that a person may believe in one faith or the other – or he or she may not believe in any faith at all. That is not important. What is important is that the culture of educated and informed debate and of mutual accommodation that has been part of Kerala’s DNA continues to be preserved.
Praising the civil and learned conduct of the Kerala legislative assembly over the past 60 years, the President said that nevertheless there remains the paradox of political violence in Kerala, especially in some regions of the state. This is unfortunate and does little justice to the glorious traditions of the state and its people. It is important for all political groups and all enlightened citizens to do their utmost to curb the development of such tendencies. Debate, dissent and disagreement are perfectly acceptable and should be welcomed in our polity. But violence has no place in our Constitution.

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
திருவனந்தபுரத்தில் ஜனநாயக திருவிழாவை தொடங்கி வைத்த குடியரசுத் தலைவர் விவாதம் மற்றும் பரஸ்பர ஏற்பு ஆகியவை அரசியல் வன்முறைக்கு முடிவு கட்ட வேண்டும் என்கிறார்
06 AUG 2018 2:43PM by PIB Chennai
கேரள சட்டப்பேரவையின் வைர விழா கொண்டாட்டங்களைக் குறிக்கும் வகையில் கேரளத் தலைநகர் திருவனந்தபுரத்தில் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திரு. ராம் நாத் கோவிந்த் இன்று ஜனநாயகத் திருவிழாவை தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய குடியரசுத் தலைவர், அரசியல், பொது வாழ்க்கை மற்றும் ஜனநாயகத்தின் தரம் ஆகியவை சமுதாயத்தின் அத்தியாவசிய மதிப்பீடுகளின் பிரதிபலிப்பு என்று கூறினார். கேரள சட்டப்பேரவை, அதன் விவாதங்கள், மனித மதிப்புகள் அது வரலாற்று ரீதியாக பின்பற்றிவந்த நடைமுறைகள் மற்றும் இயற்றிய சட்டங்கள் ஆகியவை இந்த மாநிலத்தின் பாரம்பரியத்தின் கண்ணாடி போன்றவையாகும்.
முந்தைய நூற்றாண்டுகளிலும் கேரளாவின் சமூக கட்டமைப்பு விவாதங்கள் மற்றும் பேச்சுக்களை ஊக்குவித்துள்ளது என குடியரசுத் தலைவர் கூறினார். இவை தொலைநோக்கு பார்வை கொண்ட சிந்தனாவாதிகளான ஆதி சங்கராச்சாரியார், திரு. நாராயண குரு மற்றும் அய்யம்களி ஆகியோரின் வழிகாட்டுதலாகும். பல்வேறு பெரும் நம்பிக்கை மற்றும் ஆன்மிகப் பாரம்பரியமான இந்து, ஜைனம், கிறிஸ்தவம், இஸ்லாம் மற்றும் இதர மக்களிடையே விவாதத்திற்கு ஊக்கம் அளித்துள்ளது. தனிநபர் ஒருவர் எந்த நம்பிக்கையின் மீதும் விசுவாசம் கொண்டவராக இருந்தாலும் அல்லது எந்தநம்பிக்கையின் மீது விசுவாசம் இல்லாதவராகவும் இருக்கலாம். அது முக்கியமல்ல. கல்வி பயின்ற மற்றும் தகவலறிந்த விவாதம் மற்றும் பரஸ்பர ஏற்பு ஆகியவை கேரளாவின் மரபணுவில் தொடர்ந்து இருந்து வந்து கொண்டிருக்கிறது என குடியரசுத் தலைவர் கூறினார்.
கடந்த 60 ஆண்டுகளாக கேரள சட்டப்பேரவையில் நடைபெற்ற அறிவார்ந்த செயல்பாட்டை பாராட்டிய குடியரசுத் தலைவர் இருப்பினும் அங்கு அரசியல் முரண்பாடுகள் கேரளாவில் குறிப்பாக சில பகுதிகளில் இருந்து வந்துள்ளது எனக் கூறினார். இது துரதிருஷ்டவசமானது என்றும் இது மாநிலத்திற்கும் அதன் மக்களுக்கும் சிறிதளவு நீதியை மட்டுமே அளித்துள்ளது. இத்தகைய போக்குகள் வளர்ச்சியை தடுக்க அரசியல் குழுக்கள் மற்றும் அறிவார்ந்த மக்கள் தங்களால் இயன்றதை செய்ய வேண்டியது முக்கியமாகும். விவாதம், எதிர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஏற்பின்மை ஆகியவை ஏற்கத்தக்கவையே எனப்துடன் நமது அரசியலில் இது வரவேற்கப்படுகிறது. ஆனால் நமது அரசியல் சட்டத்தில் வன்முறைக்கு இடம் கிடையாது.