President's Secretariat
President of India inaugurates ‘Festival of Democracy’ in Thiruvananthapuram; says culture of debate and mutual accommodation in Kerala must take on tendencies of political violence
06 AUG 2018 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, inaugurated the ‘Festival of Democracy’ in Thiruvananthapuram today (August 6, 2018) to mark the conclusion of the diamond jubilee celebrations of the Kerala legislative assembly.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that politics, public life and the quality of democracy are a reflection of the essential ethos of a society. As such, the Kerala assembly and its debates and discussions, the humanistic values that it has historically advocated and legislated on, are a mirror to the traditions of this state.
The President said that even in previous centuries, Kerala’s social framework has encouraged debate and dialogue. This was the way of farsighted reformers such as Adi Shankaracharya, Sri Narayana Guru and Ayyankali. This was the motivation for the discourse between people of so many great faiths and spiritual traditions – Hinduism, Judaism, Christianity, Islam and others that have counted Kerala as among their earliest homes. The President said that a person may believe in one faith or the other – or he or she may not believe in any faith at all. That is not important. What is important is that the culture of educated and informed debate and of mutual accommodation that has been part of Kerala’s DNA continues to be preserved.
Praising the civil and learned conduct of the Kerala legislative assembly over the past 60 years, the President said that nevertheless there remains the paradox of political violence in Kerala, especially in some regions of the state. This is unfortunate and does little justice to the glorious traditions of the state and its people. It is important for all political groups and all enlightened citizens to do their utmost to curb the development of such tendencies. Debate, dissent and disagreement are perfectly acceptable and should be welcomed in our polity. But violence has no place in our Constitution.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने तिरूवनंतपुरम में ‘लोकतंत्र का त्योहार’ कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन किया
बहस और परस्पर मेल-मिलाप की संस्कृति से राजनीतिक हिंसा की प्रवृत्तियों का सामना किया जाना चाहिए : राष्ट्रपति
06 AUG 2018 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद ने आज (6 अगस्त, 2018) तिरूवनंतपुरम में केरल विधानसभा की हीरक जयंती समारोह के समापन आयोजन के रूप में ‘लोकतंत्र का त्योहार’ कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन किया।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में राष्ट्रपति महोदय ने कहा कि राजनीति, सार्वजनिक जीवन और लोकतंत्र की गुणवत्ता समाज के आवश्यक तत्वों के प्रतिबिंब होते हैं। केरल विधानसभा और इसकी बहसें व परिचर्चाएं तथा मानवीय मूल्य राज्य की परंपराओं का दर्पण हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि पिछली सदियों में भी केरल की सामाजिक संरचना ने बहस और संवाद को प्रोत्साहित किया है। आदि शंकराचार्य, श्री नारायण गुरु और अय्यंकली जैसे दूरदर्शी सुधारकों ने यही रास्ता दिखाया है। विभिन्न मतों जैसे हिंदू, इस्लाम, ईसाई, यहूदी को मानने वालों को यही बात प्रेरित करती रही है। राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि कोई व्यक्ति एक मत विषेश को मान सकता है, अन्य किसी मत को मान सकता है या मत को बिलकुल नहीं मान सकता है। यह महत्वपूर्ण नहीं है। महत्वपूर्ण यह है कि बहस और परस्पर मेल-मिलाप की संस्कृति केरल के जीवन का डीएनए रहा है और इसे संरक्षित रखा जाना चाहिए।
पिछले 60 वर्षों के दौरान केरल विधानसभा के योगदान की प्रशंसा करते हुए राष्ट्रपति महोदय ने कहा कि राज्य के कुछ क्षेत्रों में राजनीतिक हिंसा एक विरोधाभास के रूप में विद्यमान है। यह दुर्भाग्य पूर्ण है और राज्य तथा इसके लोगों की गौरवशाली परंपराओं के अनुरूप नहीं है। सभी राजनीतिक समूहों और नागरिकों को ऐसी प्रवृत्तियों की रोकथाम के लिए प्रयास करना चाहिए। बहस, मतभेद और असहमति पूरी तरह स्वीकार्य हैं और हमारी राजनीति में इनका स्वागत किया जाना चाहिए। हिंसा का हमारे संविधान में कोई स्थान नहीं है।