ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
காத்திருப்பு பட்டியல் ரெயில் பயணச் சீட்டு உறுதி அடைய வாய்ப்பு உள்ளதா என்று கணிக்கும் கருவி
03 AUG 2018 3:45PM by PIB Chennai
ரயில்களில் பயணம் செய்ய முன்பதிவு செய்து காத்திருக்கும் பட்டியலில் இடம் பெற்றிருக்கும் பயணச்சீட்டுகள் உறுதி செய்யப்பட வாய்ப்புள்ளதா என்பதை கணிக்கும் கருவி உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதனை முன்பதிவு செய்யும் போதே பி.என்.ஆர். எண் மூலம் தெரிந்து கொள்ள முடியும். கடந்த இரண்டு வருடங்களாக இதே காலகட்டத்தில் காத்திருப்போர் பட்டியல் மற்றும் உறுதி செய்யப்பட்ட நிலவரம் குறித்து பகுப்பாய்வு செய்து தெரிவிக்கும்.
இதன் முக்கிய அம்சங்கள் வருமாறு:
1. பொது ஒதுக்கீட்டில் காத்திருப்பு பட்டியலின் நிலவரத்தை இது கணிக்கிறது.
2. விடுமுறைக்கால நெரிசல் கால காத்திருப்பு பட்டியலையும் இது ஆய்வு செய்யும்.
3. முந்தைய ஆண்டில் இதே பயணத்தின் போது உறுதி செய்யப்பட்ட கடைசி காத்திருப்பு பயணச்சீட்டின் விவரத்தை இது டிஜிட்டல் பலகையில் தெரிவிக்கும்.
• iv. நடப்பு நிலவரத்தை பொறுத்து இந்தக் கணிப்பு செய்யப்படும்.
தற்போதைக்கு இந்த வசதி ஐ.ஆர்இ.சி.டி.சி. வலைத்தளத்தில் மட்டும் உள்ளது. ஜூன் 13-ம் தேதி முதல் இந்த வசதி செயல்பாட்டில் உள்ளது. லாகின் செய்யாமல் இந்த வசதியை பயன்படுத்த முடியாது.
ரயில்வே இணை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜன் கோகெய்ன் மாநிலங்களவையில் எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் இத்தகவலை தெரிவித்தார்.

Ministry of Railways
Confirmation Prediction Tool for Wait-Listed Rail Tickets
03 AUG 2018 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
A tool has been developed to predict the probability of waitlisted ticket getting confirmed at the time of booking as well as during Passenger Name Record (PNR) enquiry of waitlisted ticket. The tool has been developed using the algorithm of Machine learning. The machine learning model has been developed using the waitlisted PNR data of past 2 years. This model creates the pattern for the various waitlist scenarios and predicts the probability for the future date journey.
The salient features of the scheme are as under:-
(i) It predicts the probability of waitlist status for General Quota.
(ii) The tool considers the high waitlist scenario of Holiday rush.
(iii) It displays the trend of last waitlist ticket got confirmed for the same journey during previous year.
(iv) Prediction of dynamic probability is based on current status.
Currently this feature is integrated with Indian Railway Catering & Tourism Corporation (IRCTC) website only. In IRCTC website this feature is operational w.e.f. 13 June, 2018 as under:-
(i) When the user is doing the booking transaction, and if the status of accommodation availability of the input journey is waitlisted, then the user can check the probability of confirmation.
(ii) At the time of PNR enquiry of waitlisted ticket, the user can check the probability of confirmation.
This facility is not available without login. Further, prediction is based on past trend analysis and gives fairly good probability of right waitlist prediction.
This information was given by the Minister of State of Railways, Shri Rajen Gohain in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.