Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Indian Community in Uganda
24 JUL 2018 11:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today addressed the Indian Community in Uganda. The event in Kampala was also attended by President Museveni of Uganda.
In his address, the Prime Minister said he felt a sense of belonging with the Indian Community in Uganda. He said the presence of President Museveni at the event shows his love for the people of India, and the Indian Community in Uganda. He also thanked President Museveni and the people of Uganda, for the honour to address the Parliament of Uganda on Wednesday.
The Prime Minister said that the relationship between India and Uganda is centuries old. He recalled the historical links between the two countries, including the struggle against colonialism, and the railway construction work in Uganda. He said several Indians have played a key role in Uganda's politics as well.
He complimented the Indian Community for retaining its sense of Indian-ness, as reflected in the cultural performances on this occasion.
The Prime Minister asserted that all countries of Africa, including Uganda, are important for India. He said that a shared history of struggle against colonialism, a large Indian diaspora, and common development challenges, are all reasons for this.
He said today India is among the fastest growing economies in the world. He said India is now exporting cars and smartphones. He said digital technology is becoming a means of empowerment for the people of India; and the country is emerging as an important centre for Startups.
The Prime Minister spoke of the importance of Africa in India's foreign policy. In this context, he mentioned the India-Africa Forum Summit in New Delhi in 2015. He also mentioned other high level bilateral engagements between India and other African nations.
The Prime Minister mentioned other initiatives taken, such as projects with lines of credit worth more than 3 billion dollars; scholarships; and e-visa arrangements. He said about half of all member nations of the International Solar Alliance are from Africa.
The Prime Minister said nations from Asia and Africa are playing a stronger role in the new world order.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
উগান্ডায় বসবাসকারী ভারতীয় সম্প্রদায়ের উদ্দেশে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণ
26 JUL 2018 1:28PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৫ জুলাই ২০১৮
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী উগান্ডায় বসবাসকারী ভারতীয় সম্প্রদায়ের মানুষের উদ্দেশে বুধবার (২৫ জুলাই) এক অনুষ্ঠানে ভাষণ দেন। সেদেশের রাষ্ট্রপতি মুসেভেনি-ও অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁর ভাষণে বলেন, তিনি নিজেকে উগান্ডায় বসবাসকারী ভারতীয় সম্প্রদায়ের একজন হিসাবে উপলব্ধি করেছেন। এই অনুষ্ঠানে রাষ্ট্রপতি মুসেভেনির সামিল হওয়া ভারতের মানুষের প্রতি তাঁর ভালোবাসাকেই প্রতিফলিত করে। উগান্ডার সংসদে বুধবার ভাষণ দেওয়ার জন্য তিনি যে সম্মান পেয়েছেন, এ ব্যাপারে প্রধানমন্ত্রী সেদেশের রাষ্ট্রপতি মুসেভেনি ও উগান্ডার মানুষজনকে ধন্যবাদ দেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারত ও উগান্ডার সম্পর্ক কয়েক শতাব্দী প্রাচীন। ঔপনিবেশিক সাম্রাজ্যবাদের বিরুদ্ধে লড়াই ও উগান্ডায় রেল পরিকাঠামো নির্মাণ সহ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে দু’দেশের মধ্যে ঐতিহাসিক যোগসূত্রের কথাও তিনি স্মরণ করেন। তিনি বলেন, উগান্ডার রাজনীতিতেও বহু ভারতীয় গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করেছেন।
এই উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত সাংস্কৃতিক অনুষ্ঠানে ভারতীয় ভাবধারা ও আদর্শের রীতি অনুসরণ করার জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারতীয় সম্প্রদায়ের মানুষের প্রশংসা করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জোর দিয়ে বলেন, উগান্ডা সহ আফ্রিকার সমস্ত দেশ ভারতের কাছে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। এ প্রসঙ্গে তিনি জানান, ঔপনিবেশিকতাবাদের বিরুদ্ধে সংগ্রামের এক অভিন্ন ইতিহাস, বিপুল সংখ্যায় প্রবাসী ভারতীয় এবং অভিন্ন উন্নয়নমূলক চ্যালেঞ্জই এ সমস্ত কিছুর মূল কারণ।
তিনি আজ (বুধবার, ২৫ জুলাই) বলেন, ভারত বিশ্বের দ্রুত বিকাশশীল অর্থনীতি। ভারত এখন মোটরগাড়ি ও স্মার্টফোন রপ্তানি করছে। ভারতের মানুষের ক্ষমতায়নের পিছনে ডিজিটাল প্রযুক্তি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মাধ্যম হয়ে উঠছে। এমনকি, স্টার্ট আপ বা নতুন শিল্প স্থাপনের ক্ষেত্রেও ভারত এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ কেন্দ্র হিসাবে উঠে আসছে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মন্তব্য করেন।
ভারতের বিদেশ নীতিতে আফ্রিকার গুরুত্বের কথাও প্রধানমন্ত্রী উল্লেখ করেন। এ প্রসঙ্গে তিনি নতুন দিল্লিতে ২০১৫ সালে আয়োজিত ভারত-আফ্রিকা শীর্ষ সম্মেলনের কথা উত্থাপন করেন। ভারত ও আফ্রিকার দেশগুলির মধ্যে একাধিক ক্ষেত্রে উচ্চ স্তরীয় দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কের কথাও প্রধানমন্ত্রী উল্লেখ করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আফ্রিকার বিভিন্ন দেশকে ভারতের পক্ষ থেকে সহজশর্তে ৩ বিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলার ঋণ সহায়তা, ছাত্রছাত্রীদের বৃত্তি প্রদান, ই-ভিসা চুক্তি প্রভৃতির কথাও উল্লেখ করেন। আন্তর্জাতিক সৌর জোটের সমস্ত সদস্য দেশের মধ্যে প্রায় অর্ধেক দেশই আফ্রিকার-ই বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, নতুন বিশ্ব ব্যবস্থায় এশিয়া ও আফ্রিকার দেশগুলি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করছে।