Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Indian Community in Uganda
24 JUL 2018 11:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today addressed the Indian Community in Uganda. The event in Kampala was also attended by President Museveni of Uganda.
In his address, the Prime Minister said he felt a sense of belonging with the Indian Community in Uganda. He said the presence of President Museveni at the event shows his love for the people of India, and the Indian Community in Uganda. He also thanked President Museveni and the people of Uganda, for the honour to address the Parliament of Uganda on Wednesday.
The Prime Minister said that the relationship between India and Uganda is centuries old. He recalled the historical links between the two countries, including the struggle against colonialism, and the railway construction work in Uganda. He said several Indians have played a key role in Uganda's politics as well.
He complimented the Indian Community for retaining its sense of Indian-ness, as reflected in the cultural performances on this occasion.
The Prime Minister asserted that all countries of Africa, including Uganda, are important for India. He said that a shared history of struggle against colonialism, a large Indian diaspora, and common development challenges, are all reasons for this.
He said today India is among the fastest growing economies in the world. He said India is now exporting cars and smartphones. He said digital technology is becoming a means of empowerment for the people of India; and the country is emerging as an important centre for Startups.
The Prime Minister spoke of the importance of Africa in India's foreign policy. In this context, he mentioned the India-Africa Forum Summit in New Delhi in 2015. He also mentioned other high level bilateral engagements between India and other African nations.
The Prime Minister mentioned other initiatives taken, such as projects with lines of credit worth more than 3 billion dollars; scholarships; and e-visa arrangements. He said about half of all member nations of the International Solar Alliance are from Africa.
The Prime Minister said nations from Asia and Africa are playing a stronger role in the new world order.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
উগাণ্ডাত ভাৰতীয় সমাজক প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সম্বোধন
25 JUL 2018 12:05AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি উগাণ্ডাত ভাৰতীয় সমাজক সম্বোধন কৰে৷ কাম্পালাত অনুষ্ঠিত হোৱা সেই অনুষ্ঠানটোত উগাণ্ডাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি মিউছেভিনিয়েও অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বক্তব্য প্ৰদান কৰি কয় যে উগাণ্ডাত তেওঁ নিজকে ভাৰতীয় সমাজৰ মাজৰ এজন বুলি অনুভৱ কৰিছে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে অনুষ্ঠানটোত ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি মিউছেভিনিয়ে ভাৰত তথা উগাণ্ডাৰ ভাৰতীয় সমাজৰ প্ৰতি তেওঁৰ নিজৰ মৰম প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে৷ বুধবাৰে উগাণ্ডাৰ সংসদ ভৱনত তেওঁৰ প্ৰতি দেখুওৱা সন্মানৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি মিউছেভিনি আৰু উগাণ্ডাৰ জনসাধাৰণক ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰত আৰু উগাণ্ডাৰ সম্পৰ্ক শতিকা পুৰণি বুলি অভিহিত কৰি দুয়োখন দেশৰ ঐতিহাসিক সম্পৰ্ক, ঔপনিৱেশকতাবাদৰ বিৰুদ্ধে দুয়োখন দেশৰ সংগ্ৰাম আৰু উগাণ্ডাৰ ৰে’লৱে নিৰ্মাণৰ কথা সোঁৱৰণ কৰে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে উগাণ্ডাৰ ৰাজনীতিত ভাৰতীয় লোকে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ অৰিহণা প্ৰদান কৰিছে৷
তেওঁ ভাৰতীয় সমাজক অনুষ্ঠানটোত সাংস্কৃতিক প্ৰদৰ্শনৰ জৰিয়তে দেখুওৱা ভাৰতীয়ত্বক প্ৰশংসা কৰে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উগাণ্ডাকে ধৰি আফ্ৰিকাৰ সকলো দেশ ভাৰতৰ বাবে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ বুলি অভিহিত কৰে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে ঔপনিৱেশকতাবাদৰ বিৰুদ্ধে সংগ্ৰাম, বৃহৎ ভাৰতীয় প্ৰবাসী আৰু সামূহিক বিকাশেই হ’ল এইসমূহৰ কাৰণ৷
তেওঁ কয় যে ভাৰত বিশ্বৰ ভিতৰতে অৰ্থনৈতিক দিশত দ্ৰুত গতিত উত্থান হোৱা ভাৰত৷ তেওঁ কয় যে ভাৰতে এতিয়া গাড়ী আৰু স্মাৰ্টফোন ৰপ্তানি কৰে আৰু ভাৰতৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ বাবে প্ৰযুক্তি সৱলীকৰণৰ এক কাৰক হৈ পৰিছে তথা ষ্টাৰ্ট আপৰ এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ কেন্দ্ৰ হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হৈছে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আফ্ৰিকাত ভাৰতীয় বৈদেশিক নিয়মাৱলীৰ গুৰুত্ব সম্পৰ্কে দোহাৰে৷ ভাষণৰ শেষত তেওঁ ২০১৫ চনত নতুন দিল্লীত অনুষ্ঠিত হোৱা ভাৰত-আফ্ৰিকা ফ’ৰাম সন্মিলনৰ বিষয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে৷ তেওঁ ভাৰত আৰু আফ্ৰিকাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰসমূহৰ সৈতে অন্য উচ্চ পৰ্যায়ৰ দ্বিপাক্ষিক আলোচনাসমূহৰ বিষয়েও উল্লেখ কৰে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে গ্ৰহণ কৰা বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপ যেনে ৩ বিলিয়ন ডলাৰৰ ঊৰ্ধৰ ঋণ; জলপানি; আৰু ই-ভিছা ব্যৱস্থাৰ বিষয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সৌৰ মৈত্ৰীৰ অৰ্ধেক সদস্যই হ’ল আফ্ৰিকাৰ৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে এতিয়া এছিয়া আৰু আফ্ৰিকাই নতুন বিশ্বত এক শক্তিশালী ভূমিকাত অৱতীৰ্ণ হৈছে৷