Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Indian Community in Uganda
24 JUL 2018 11:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today addressed the Indian Community in Uganda. The event in Kampala was also attended by President Museveni of Uganda.
In his address, the Prime Minister said he felt a sense of belonging with the Indian Community in Uganda. He said the presence of President Museveni at the event shows his love for the people of India, and the Indian Community in Uganda. He also thanked President Museveni and the people of Uganda, for the honour to address the Parliament of Uganda on Wednesday.
The Prime Minister said that the relationship between India and Uganda is centuries old. He recalled the historical links between the two countries, including the struggle against colonialism, and the railway construction work in Uganda. He said several Indians have played a key role in Uganda's politics as well.
He complimented the Indian Community for retaining its sense of Indian-ness, as reflected in the cultural performances on this occasion.
The Prime Minister asserted that all countries of Africa, including Uganda, are important for India. He said that a shared history of struggle against colonialism, a large Indian diaspora, and common development challenges, are all reasons for this.
He said today India is among the fastest growing economies in the world. He said India is now exporting cars and smartphones. He said digital technology is becoming a means of empowerment for the people of India; and the country is emerging as an important centre for Startups.
The Prime Minister spoke of the importance of Africa in India's foreign policy. In this context, he mentioned the India-Africa Forum Summit in New Delhi in 2015. He also mentioned other high level bilateral engagements between India and other African nations.
The Prime Minister mentioned other initiatives taken, such as projects with lines of credit worth more than 3 billion dollars; scholarships; and e-visa arrangements. He said about half of all member nations of the International Solar Alliance are from Africa.
The Prime Minister said nations from Asia and Africa are playing a stronger role in the new world order.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने युगांडा में भारतीय समुदाय को संबोधित किया
24 JUL 2018 11:55PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज युगांडा में भारतीय समुदायों को संबोधित किया। राजधानी कंपाला में आयोजित इस समारोह में युगांडा के राष्ट्रपति श्री मुसेवनी भी उपस्थित थे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि मुझे यहां युगांडा में रह रहे भारतीय समुदाय से एक अलग तरह का भावनात्मक लगाव महसूस हुआ। उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्रपति श्री मुसेवनी का आज के इस समारोह में उपस्थित होना यह दर्शाता है कि उन्हें युगांडा में रह रहे भारतीयों और भारत से कितना प्यार है। उन्होंने राष्ट्रपति श्री मुसेवनी और युगांडा की जनता को कल (बुधवार) को युगांडा की संसद को संबोधित करने का सम्मान देने के लिए तहे दिल से धन्यवाद दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत और युगांडा के बीच संबंध सदियों पुराना है। उन्होंने उपनिवेशवाद के खिलाफ संघर्ष और युगांडा में रेल निर्माण कार्य सहित दोनों देशों के बीच के ऐतिहासिक संबंधों को याद किया। उन्होंने कहा कि कई भारतीयों ने भी युगांडा की राजनीति में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है।
उन्होंने इस अवसर पर सांस्कृतिक प्रदर्शन में परिलक्षित भारतीयता की भावना को जीवंत बनाए रखने के लिए भारतीय समुदाय की सराहना की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि युगांडा सहित सारे अफ्रीकी देश भारत के लिए काफी महत्वपूर्ण हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि उपनिवेशवाद के खिलाफ संघर्ष का इतिहास, एक बड़े भारतीय प्रवासी और आम विकास की चुनौतियां, इसके कारण हैं।
उन्होंने आज कहा कि भारत आज विश्व में तेजी से बढ़ती हुई अर्शव्यवस्थाओं में से एक है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत अब कारों और स्मार्टफोनों का निर्यात कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी भारत के लोगों के लिए सशक्तिकरण का साधन बन रहा है; और देश स्टार्टअप के एक महत्वपूर्ण केंद्र के रूप में तेजी से उभर रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत की विदेश नीति में अफ्रीका के महत्व की बात की। इस संदर्भ में, उन्होंने नई दिल्ली में 2015 में आयोजित भारत-अफ्रीका फोरम सम्मेलन का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने भारत और अन्य अफ्रीकी देशों के बीच अन्य उच्चस्तरीय द्विपक्षीय भागीदारी का भी उल्लेख किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने अन्य पहलों जैसे 3 अरब डॉलर से अधिक के क्रेडिट वाली परियोजनाएं; छात्रवृत्ति; और ई-वीजा व्यवस्था का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा कि अंतरराष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन के सभी सदस्य देशों में से आधे अफ्रीका से हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि एशिया और अफ्रीका के राष्ट्र नए विश्व व्यवस्था में एक मजबूत भूमिका निभा रहे हैं।