Ministry of Finance
Identification of Benami Properties
24 JUL 2018 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
Prohibition of Benami Property Transactions Act 1988 as amended by the Benami Transaction (Prohibition) Amendment Act, 2016 seeks to prohibit the Benami Transactions irrespective of the method by which the Benami Property is acquired. Such Benami Transactions include transactions in respect of movable as well as immovable properties.
As on 30/06/2018, provisional attachments have been made in more than 1600 Benami Transactions involving Benami Properties valued at over Rs. 4,300 crores.
The Government of India has taken various steps to identify Benami Properties. The Income-tax Department (ITD) has set-up 24 dedicated Benami Prohibition Units (BPUs) across India. These BPUs are involved in gathering information and matching the same with the data available for identifying the Benami Properties and taking effective action as per the provisions of Prohibition of Benami Property Transactions Act 1988 as amended by the Benami Transaction (Prohibition) Amendment Act, 2016.
This was stated by Shri Shiv Pratap Shukla, Minister of State for Finance in Written Reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
பினாமி சொத்துக்கள் அடையாளம் காணுதல்
24 JUL 2018 4:01PM by PIB Chennai
பினாமி சொத்து பரிவர்த்தனைகள் தடுப்பு சட்டம் 1988 பினாமி பரிவர்த்தனை (தடுப்பு) திருத்த சட்டம் 2016 ஆக திருத்தம் செய்யப்பட்டு பினாமி சொத்துக்கள் எந்த வகையில் கையகப்படுத்தப்பட்டிருந்தாலும் பினாமி பரிவர்த்தனைகளுக்கு தடை விதிக்கிறது.
30.06.2018 வரை ரூ. 4300 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமாக மதிப்பிடப்படும் பினாமி சொத்துக்களை உள்ளடக்கிய 1600 பினாமி பரிவர்த்தனைகள் தற்காலிக முடக்கம் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன.
பினாமி சொத்துக்களை அடையாளம் காண இந்திய அரசு பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது. இந்தியா முழுவதும் 24 அர்ப்பணிக்கப்பட்ட பினாமி தடுப்பு பிரிவுகளை வருமான வரித்துறை அமைத்துள்ளது.
மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்துபூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் நிதித் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு சிவ பிரதாப் சுக்லா இந்த தகவலை தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.