Ministry of Labour & Employment
Social Security Schemes
23 JUL 2018 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Labour & Employment, through its Labour Welfare Organizations across the country, implements welfare schemes relating to housing, education and health for beedi workers, mica mine workers, limestone & dolomite mine workers, iron ore manganese, chrome ore mine workers and cine workers. These schemes were earlier administered through 5 Welfare Cess and Welfare Funds under various Cess Acts of Parliament. Now, these cesses have been abolished/subsumed in GST and the welfare schemes have been retained with funding from the Consolidated Fund of India. Salient features of these welfare schemes: are as follows:
(i) Revised Integrated Housing Scheme-2016: Subsidy of Rs.1,50,000 for construction of a new house is provided to the workers in three installments.
(ii) Education Scheme: Financial Assistance varying from Rs.250 to Rs.15,000 per year is provided to the wards of the workers studying in classes I to XII or pursuing non-professional and professional degree/graduate/post graduate courses.
(iii) Health Scheme: Health care facilities are provided to the workers and their dependents through 12 hospitals and 286 dispensaries under Labour Welfare Organizations across the country. In addition, reimbursement of expenditure for specialized treatment taken in Government recognized hospitals is also provided.
The above three schemes have been extended upto the financial year 2019-20. In addition to the above welfare schemes, the Central Government has recently converged the social security schemes of Aam Aadmi Bima Yojana (AABY) with Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY) and Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY) to provide life and disability coverage to the unorganised workers (in the age group 18-50 years) depending upon their eligibility. PMJJBY gives coverage of Rs.2 lakhs on death at premium of Rs.330/- per annum. PMSBY gives coverage of upto Rs.2 lakhs on accidental death and disability at premium of Rs.12 per annum. Under the scheme, the Central Government contributes 50% of the premium for eligible unorganized workers and has requested the States to contribute the remaining 50% premium.
This information was given by Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar Union Minister of State (I/C) for Labour and Employment in written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
சமூகப் பாதுகாப்புத் திட்டங்கள்
23 JUL 2018 3:50PM by PIB Chennai
பீடி சுற்றும் தொழிலாளர்கள், மைக்கா சுரங்கத் தொழிலாளர்கள், சுண்ணாம்புக்கல் மற்றும் தாலமைட் சுரங்கத் தொழிலாளர்கள், இரும்புத் தாது, மெக்னீஷியம், குரோமியத் தாது சுரங்கத் தொழிலாளர்கள், திரைப்படத் தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு வீட்டு வசதி, கல்வி, சுகாதாரம் தொடர்பான நலத்திட்டங்களை மத்திய தொழிலாளர் நலன் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம் நாடுமுழுவதும் உள்ள தொழிலாளர் நல அமைப்புகள் மூலம் அமல்படுத்தி வருகிறது. ஏற்கனவே இந்தத் திட்டங்கள் நாடாளுமன்றத்தின் பல்வேறு கூடுதல் வரி சட்டங்களின்கீழ், ஐந்து நலத் திட்ட கூடுதல் வரி மற்றும் நலத்திட்ட நிதியங்கள் மூலம் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டன. தற்போது இந்தக் கூடுதல் வரிகள் ரத்து செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன / ஜிஎஸ்டி-யில் சேர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இருப்பினும், இந்தியத் தொகுநிதியத்தின் நிதியிலிருந்து இந்த நலத்திட்டங்கள் தொடர்கின்றன. இவற்றின் முக்கிய அம்சங்கள் வருமாறு:
(i) திருத்தியமைக்கப்பட்ட ஒருங்கிணைந்த வீட்டுவசதித் திட்டம்-2016: தொழிலாளர்கள் புதிய வீடு கட்ட மானியமாக ரூ.1,50,000 மூன்று தவணைகளில் வழங்கப்படுகிறது.
(ii) கல்வித் திட்டம்: 1 முதல் 12-ஆம் வகுப்பு வரை அல்லது தொழில்முறை சார்ந்த மற்றும் சாராத பட்ட / பட்டய / முதுநிலைப் பட்ட வகுப்புகளில் பயிலும் தொழிலாளர்களின் பிள்ளைகளுக்கு ஆண்டுக்கு ரூ. 250-லிருந்து ரூ. 15,000-வரை நிதியுதவி வழங்கப்படுகிறது.
(iii) சுகாதாரத் திட்டம்: நாடுமுழுவதும் உள்ள தொழிலாளர் நல அமைப்புகளின்கீழ் செயல்படும் 12 மருத்துவமனைகள், 286 சுகாதார நிலையங்கள் மூலம் தொழிலாளர்களுக்கும், அவர்களைச் சார்ந்திருப்போருக்கும் மருத்துவ வசதி வழங்கப்படுகிறது. இத்துடன் அரசால் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட மருத்துவமனைகளில் சிறப்பு சிகிச்சைக்கான செலவுத் தொகையும் திருப்பித் தரப்படுகிறது.
மேற்குறிப்பிட்ட 3 திட்டங்களும் 2019-20 நிதியாண்டு வரை நீடிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்த தகவலை மக்களவையில் இன்று (23.07.18) எழுத்துமூலம் அளித்த பதிலில், மத்திய தொழிலாளர் நலன் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்புத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) திரு. சந்தோஷ்குமார் கங்குவார் தெரிவித்தார்.