பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் குழு
2018-19 சர்க்கரை பருவத்தில் சர்க்கரை ஆலைகள் நியாயமான, லாபகரமான விலையை நிர்ணயிக்கும் திட்டத்திற்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
18 JUL 2018 5:46PM by PIB Chennai
2018-19 சர்க்கரை பருவத்தில் கரும்புக்கு குவிண்டாலுக்கு ரூ.275 என்ற நியாயமான, லாபகரமான விலை நிர்ணயம் செய்வதற்கு பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் குழு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. 10 சதவீத அடிப்படை உற்பத்தியில் உள்ள கரும்புக்கு இந்த விலை பொருந்தும். 10 சதவீதத்திற்கும் கூடுதலாக ஒவ்வொரு 0.1 சதவீத உயர்வுக்கும் குவிண்டாலுக்கு ரூ.2.75 உயர்த்தி வழங்கவும் இந்த முடிவு வகை செய்கிறது. கரும்பு விவசாயிகளின் நலனைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு எடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ள இந்த நடவடிக்கையில் கரும்பு உற்பத்திச் செலவினம் இந்த கரும்பு பருவத்தில் குவிண்டாலுக்கு ரூ.155 என எடுத்துக் கொள்ளப்பட்டிருக்கிறது.
இந்த நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்ட விலை உற்பத்திச் செலவினத்தை விட 74.42 சதவீதம் கூடுதலாகும். இதனையடுத்து விவசாயிகளுக்கு தங்கள் உற்பத்திச் செலவினத்தை விட 50 சதவீதம் கூடுதல் விலை கிடைக்க வகை செய்யப்படும் என்ற அரசின் உறுதிமொழி நிறைவேற்றப்பட்டுள்ளது. 2018-19 கரும்பு பருவ கரும்பு உற்பத்தி எதிர்பார்ப்பு அளவின் அடிப்படையில் கரும்பு விவசாயிகளுக்கு வழங்கப்படும் தொகை ரூ.83,000 கோடிக்கும் கூடுதலாக இருக்கும். விவசாயிகளுக்கு நலம் பயக்கும் நடவடிக்கைகள் மூலம் அரசு கரும்பு விவசாயிகள் தங்களுக்கு உரிய தொகையை உரிய காலத்தில் கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்துள்ளது.
கரும்பிலிருந்து சர்க்கரை கிடைக்கும் அளவு 9.5 சதவீதத்திற்கும் குறைவாக இருக்கும் போது கரும்பு விலையில் குறைவு ஏதும் இருக்கக் கூடாது என்றும் அரசு முடிவெடுத்துள்ளது. விவசாயிகளின் நலன்களைப் பாதுகாக்க இந்த முடிவை அரசு எடுத்துள்ளது. இத்தகைய விவசாயிகள் குவிண்டாலுக்கு ரூ.261.25 பெறுவார்கள்.
அமைச்சரவை நிர்ணயித்த இந்த விலை சர்க்கரை ஆலைகள் 2018-19 சர்க்கரை பருவத்தில் (2018 அக்டோபர் 1 முதல்) கரும்பு விவசாயிகளிடமிருந்து பெறும் கரும்புக்கு வழங்க வேண்டிய விலையாகும்.
சர்க்கரை துறை 5 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான கரும்பு விவசாயிகளின் வாழ்க்கை மீது தாக்கம் ஏற்படுத்தக் கூடிய முக்கியமான துறையாகும். மேலும் சர்க்கரை தொழிலில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள சுமார் 5 லட்சம் பணியாளர்கள் மற்றும் இது சார்ந்த துணை தொழில்களில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள தொழிலாளர்களின் வாழ்க்கையிலும் தாக்கம் ஏற்படுத்தக் கூடிய துறையாகும்.

Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves determination of Fair and Remunerative Price payable by Sugar Mills for 2018-19 sugar season
A Farmer Friendly Step
18 JUL 2018 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
Keeping in view the interest of sugarcane farmers, the Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the Fair and Remunerative Price (FRP) of sugarcane for sugar season 2018-19 at Rs. 275/- per quintal for a basic recovery rate of 10%; providing a premium of Rs. 2.75/qtl for each 0.1 % increase in recovery over and above 10%. The cost of production of sugarcane for the sugar season 2018-19 is Rs. 155 per quintal.
This FRP Rs. 275 per quintal at recovery rate of 10% is higher by 77.42% over production cost thereby ensuring the promise of giving the farmers a return of more than 50 % over their cost. Keeping the expected production of sugarcane in the sugar season 2018-19 the total remittance to the sugarcane farmers will be more than Rs. 83,000 crore. The Government through its pro-farmer measures will ensure that sugarcane farmers get their dues in time.
The Government with a view to protect interest of farmers has also decided that there shall not be any deduction in case of mills where recovery is below 9.5%. Such farmers will get Rs. 261.25 per quintal for sugarcane in place of Rs. 255/qtl in the current season.
The FRP so approved shall be applicable for purchase of sugarcane from the farmers in the sugar season 2018-19 (starting w.e.f. 1st October, 2018) by the sugar mills.
The sugar sector is an important agro-based sector that impacts the livelihood of about 5 crore sugarcane farmers and their dependents and around 5 lakh workers directly employed in sugar mills, apart from those employed in various ancillary activities including farm labour and transportation.
Background:
The FRP has been determined on the basis of recommendations of Commission for Agricultural Costs and Prices (CACP) and after consultation with State Governments and other stake-holders. Recommended FRP has been arrived at by taking into account various factors such as cost of production, overall demand-supply situation, domestic and international prices, inter-crop price parity, terms of trade prices of primary by-products, and likely impact of FRP on general price level and resource use efficiency.
In order to improve the liquidity of the industry so that the cane price arrears of farmers can be cleared, the Government has implemented a series of interventions in the past few months including allocation of mill-wise Minimum Indicative Export Quota (MIEQ) of 20 LMT and financial assistance @Rs.5.50/quintal of cane crushed amounting to about Rs.1500 crore.
Further to ensure clearance of their dues, the Government brought out a comprehensive package of about Rs.7000 crore. This includes creation of buffer stock of 30 LMT at the cost of Rs.1200 crore and a major scheme worth more than Rs.4,400 crore for increasing the ethanol capacity in the country for diversion of sugarcane for production of ethanol in surplus sugar season to facilitate timely payment of sugarcane dues of farmers. The Government will bear the interest subvention cost of about Rs. 1332 crore for this scheme.
The Government also decided a minimum price for sale of sugar at Rs.29/kg. which will help clearance of sugarcane dues of the farmers.
Through the measures mentioned above the liquidity position of sugar mills has improved and as a result cane price arrears of farmers which were peaked at Rs. 23,232 cr on 21.05.2018 have come down to Rs. 17,824 cr and are expected to reduce further in coming months.