Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister to launch Student Police Cadet Programme tomorrow
The programme seeks to build bridge between Police and the larger community
20 JUL 2018 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Student Police Cadet (SPC) Programme is scheduled to be launched nationally on the 21st July, 2018 by the Union Home Minister, Shri Rajnath Singh in the presence of the Union Human Resources Minister Shri Prakash Javadekar, the Chief Minister of Haryana Shri Manohar Lal, the Minister of State for Planning (IC) and Chemicals & Fertilizers Rao Inderjit Singh, the Minister of State for Home Affairs Shri Hansraj Gangaram Ahir and the Minister in Haryana Government Rao Narbir Singh.
The programme seeks to build a bridge between the Police and the larger community through school students by inculcating values and ethics in them through classes in school and outside. The programme focuses on students of class 8 & 9 and special care has been taken to ensure that it does not lead to increase in the workload of the students. The programme does not have any prescribed text book nor is any exam envisaged. Only one class in a month is proposed. The programme seeks to cover broadly two kinds of topics:
1. Crime prevention and control; and
2. Values and ethics
Under the first part, the topics covered are – Community Policing, Road Safety, Fight against Social Evils, Safety of Women & Children, Fight against Corruption and Disaster Management. The topics covered under the second part are – Values & Ethics, Respect for Elders, Empathy & Sympathy, Tolerance, Patience, Attitude, Team Spirit and Discipline.
A Handbook has been prepared by BPR&D for imparting instructions with the support of NCERT. There is greater emphasis on field demonstrations and hands on learning of the functioning of the Police through visits to Women Police stations, Child Protection Homes including NGOs, Traffic Police and Fire Brigade Stations. There will also be learning through group discussions, audio-visual mediums etc.
The programme shall be steered by a State level committee to be headed by the Principal Secretary, Home Department with the Principal Secretary, Education and Director General of Police as members. There shall be a similar committee at the district level headed by the District Magistrate with the District Inspector of Schools and Superintendent of Police as members.
An amount of Rs.67 crores has been released to the States for implementation of the programme. An amount of Rs.50,000 shall be earmarked for each school to be spent on educational aids, training and contingency. The Programme shall be at first implemented in Government schools in both urban and rural areas.

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री कल छात्र पुलिस कैडेट कार्यक्रम लांच करेंगे
कार्यक्रम, पुलिस और जनसमुदाय के बीच सेतु बनाना चाहता है
20 JUL 2018 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मानव विकास मंत्री श्री प्रकाश जावडेकर, हरियाणा के मुख्य मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल, केंद्रीय योजना राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा रसायन व उर्वरक राज्य मंत्री श्री राव इन्द्रजीत सिंह, केंद्रीय गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री हंसराज गंगाराम अहीर और हरियाणा सरकार के मंत्री राव नरवीर सिंह की उपस्थिति में केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह 21 जुलाई, 2018 को छात्र पुलिस कैडेट कार्यक्रम को लांच करेंगे।
यह कार्यक्रम स्कूली छात्रों की मदद से पुलिस और जन समुदाय के बीच सेतु बनाना चाहता है। यह कार्यक्रम 8वीं और 9वीं कक्षा के छात्रों पर विशेष ध्यान देता है। छात्रों के कार्यभार में अधिक वृद्धि न हो, इसका भी ध्यान रखा गया है। इस कार्यक्रम के लिए कोई पाठ्यपुस्तक या किसी परीक्षा की परिकल्पना नहीं की गई है। एक महीने में केवल एक पीरियड का प्रस्ताव दिया गया है। कार्यक्रम में मुख्यतः दो विषय वस्तुओं को शामिल किया गया है :
1. अपराध की रोकथाम और नियंत्रण
2. मूल्य और नैतिकता
पहले हिस्से में निम्न विषयों को शामिल किया गया है- सामुदायिक पुलिस, सड़क सुरक्षा, सामाजिक बुराइयों के खिलाफ लड़ाई, महिलाओं और बच्चों की सुरक्षा, भ्रष्टाचार के खिलाफ लड़ाई और आपदा प्रबंधन। दूसरे भाग में शामिल विषय हैं - मूल्य और नैतिकता, बुजुर्गों के लिए आदर, सहानुभूति और सहनशीलता, धैर्य, दृष्टिकोण, टीम भावना और अनुशासन।
एनसीईआरटी के सहयोग से बीपीआरएंडडी ने एक मार्गदर्शक पुस्तिका तैयार की है। क्षेत्र आधारित कार्य तथा महिला पुलिस स्टेशन, बाल सुरक्षा गृह, ट्रैफिक पुलिस, फायरब्रिगेड स्टेशन जाकर कार्यशैली सीखने पर विशेष बल दिया गया है। समूह परिचर्चा तथा ऑडियो विजुअल माध्यम से ज्ञान प्राप्ति को भी शामिल किया गया है।
इस कार्यक्रम को राज्य स्तरीय समिति नेतृत्व प्रदान करेगी। गृह विभाग के प्रधान सचिव इस समिति के अध्यक्ष तथा शिक्षा विभाग के प्रधान सचिव और पुलिस महानिदेशक इसके सदस्य होंगे।
इसी प्रकार की एक समिति का गठन जिला स्तर पर भी किया जाएगा। जिलाधीश इस समिति के अध्यक्ष होंगे, जबकि स्कूल निरीक्षक और पुलिस अधीक्षक इसके सदस्य होंगे।
इस कार्यक्रम के कार्यान्वयन के लिए 67 करोड़ रुपये की धनराशि जारी की गई है। शैक्षणिक सहायता, प्रशिक्षण और आकस्मिक खर्च के लिए प्रत्येक स्कूल को 50 हजार रुपये की धनराशि दी जाएगी। कार्यक्रम को सबसे पहले ग्रामीण और शहरी, दोनों ही क्षेत्रों के सरकारी स्कूलों में लागू किया जाएगा।