Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister to launch Student Police Cadet Programme tomorrow
The programme seeks to build bridge between Police and the larger community
20 JUL 2018 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Student Police Cadet (SPC) Programme is scheduled to be launched nationally on the 21st July, 2018 by the Union Home Minister, Shri Rajnath Singh in the presence of the Union Human Resources Minister Shri Prakash Javadekar, the Chief Minister of Haryana Shri Manohar Lal, the Minister of State for Planning (IC) and Chemicals & Fertilizers Rao Inderjit Singh, the Minister of State for Home Affairs Shri Hansraj Gangaram Ahir and the Minister in Haryana Government Rao Narbir Singh.
The programme seeks to build a bridge between the Police and the larger community through school students by inculcating values and ethics in them through classes in school and outside. The programme focuses on students of class 8 & 9 and special care has been taken to ensure that it does not lead to increase in the workload of the students. The programme does not have any prescribed text book nor is any exam envisaged. Only one class in a month is proposed. The programme seeks to cover broadly two kinds of topics:
1. Crime prevention and control; and
2. Values and ethics
Under the first part, the topics covered are – Community Policing, Road Safety, Fight against Social Evils, Safety of Women & Children, Fight against Corruption and Disaster Management. The topics covered under the second part are – Values & Ethics, Respect for Elders, Empathy & Sympathy, Tolerance, Patience, Attitude, Team Spirit and Discipline.
A Handbook has been prepared by BPR&D for imparting instructions with the support of NCERT. There is greater emphasis on field demonstrations and hands on learning of the functioning of the Police through visits to Women Police stations, Child Protection Homes including NGOs, Traffic Police and Fire Brigade Stations. There will also be learning through group discussions, audio-visual mediums etc.
The programme shall be steered by a State level committee to be headed by the Principal Secretary, Home Department with the Principal Secretary, Education and Director General of Police as members. There shall be a similar committee at the district level headed by the District Magistrate with the District Inspector of Schools and Superintendent of Police as members.
An amount of Rs.67 crores has been released to the States for implementation of the programme. An amount of Rs.50,000 shall be earmarked for each school to be spent on educational aids, training and contingency. The Programme shall be at first implemented in Government schools in both urban and rural areas.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மாணவர் காவல் படைத் திட்டத்தை மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் நாளை தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்
காவல் துறைக்கும், சமுதாயத்திற்கும் இடையே இத்திட்டம் பாலமாக அமையும்
20 JUL 2018 3:51PM by PIB Chennai
மாணவர் காவல் படைத் திட்டம் நாளை (21.07.2018) நாடெங்கும் தொடங்கப்படுகிறது. மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. ராஜ்நாத் சிங் திட்டத்தை தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்.
காவல் துறைக்கும், சமுதாயத்திற்கும் இடையே இத்திட்டம் பாலமாக அமையும் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. இத்திட்டத்தின்படி பள்ளிகளிலும், பள்ளிக்கு வெளியேயும் வகுப்புகள் நடத்தி அதன் மூலம் நன்னெறிகள் புகட்டப்படும். இத்திட்டம் 8 மற்றும் 9 ஆம் வகுப்பு மாணவர்களுக்கு முக்கிய கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது. அதே சமயம் இந்த மாணவர்களின் பணிச்சுமையை எவ்வகையிலும் அதிகரிக்காதவாறு பார்த்துக் கொள்ளப்படும். இந்தப் பாடத் திட்டத்திற்கு எந்தவித பாடப் புத்தகமும் இல்லை. தேர்வுகளும் இருக்காது. மாதத்திற்கு ஒரு வகுப்பு நடத்தப்படும். இந்தத் திட்டத்தில் இரண்டு தலைப்புகள் எடுத்துக் கொள்ளப்படும்.
1. குற்றத் தடுப்பு மற்றும் கட்டுப்பாடு
2. நன்னெறிகளும், அறநெறிகளும்
முதலாவது தலைப்பின் கீழ் கண்டவை போதிக்கப்படும்: சமுதாய காவல், சாலைப் பாதுகாப்பு, சமூக கேடுகளுக்கு எதிரான போர், மகளிர், குழந்தைகள் பாதுகாப்பு, ஊழலுக்கு எதிரான போர். பேரிடர் மேலாண்மை. 2-வது தலைப்பின் கீழ், நன்னெறிகள் மற்றும் அறநெறிகள், முதியோருக்கு மரியாதை, பரிவு மற்றும் இரக்கம், சகிப்புத்தன்மை, பொறுமை, மனப்பான்மை, குழு உணர்வு, ஒழுக்கம் ஆகியன போதிக்கப்படும்.
இந்தத் திட்டத்திற்கென காவல் ஆராய்ச்சி மேம்பாடு அமைப்பு கையேடு ஒன்றை தயாரித்துள்ளது. என்.சி.இ.ஆர்.டி. ஆதரவுடன் இந்த கையேடு தயாரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. திட்டத்தில் கள செயல் விளக்கங்களுக்கு முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்கப்படும். மகளிர் காவல் நிலையங்கள், குழந்தைகள் பாதுகாப்பு இல்லங்கள், போக்குவரத்துக் காவல் நிலையம், தீயணைப்பு நிலையங்கள் ஆகியவற்றின் மூலம் நேரடி அனுபவ கற்றல் முறை பயன்படுத்தப்படும்.
மாநில அளவில் இத்திட்டத்தை நெறிபடுத்த குழு ஒன்று அமைக்கப்படும். உள்துறை முதன்மை செயலாளர் தலைமையில் அமையும் இக்குழுவில் கல்வித்துறை முதன்மை செயலாளர், காவல் துறை தலைமை இயக்குனர் ஆகியோர் உறுப்பினர்களாக இருப்பார்கள். மாவட்ட நிலையிலும் இது போன்ற குழு ஒன்று மாவட்ட ஆட்சியர் தலைமையில் அமைக்கப்படும். முதன்மை கல்வி அலுவலர்கள், காவல் துறை கண்காணிப்பாளர்கள் இவற்றில் உறுப்பினர்களாக இருப்பார்கள்.
திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்த மாநிலங்களுக்கு ரூ.67 கோடி வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. தொடக்கத்தில் திட்டம் அரசுப் பள்ளிகளில் அமல்படுத்தப்படும்.