Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Suresh Prabhu addresses Joint Business Council in Muscat
17 JUL 2018 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
Commerce & Industry and Civil Aviation Minister, Suresh Prabhu interacting with Omani businesspersons after the India-Oman Joint Business Council.
The India-Oman Joint Commissionheld its 8th session on 16th – 17th July, 2018 in Muscat, Oman. The Omani Delegation was headed by Dr. Ali bin Masoud Al Sunaidy, Minister of Commerce and Industry and the Indian side was led by Minister of Commerce & Industry, Suresh Prabhu.
Both sides reviewed their bilateral trade and noted that the existing volume has shown remarkable growth since the last session of the Joint Commission in 2014. Indian side stated that the India-Oman bilateral trade has registered a growth from US$ 4131.69 million in 2014-15 to US$ 6703.76 million in 2017-18. India’s export to Oman has grown from US$ 2379.44 million to US$ 2439.46 million in 2017-18. The total FDI from Oman into India from April 2000 to March, 2018 was of the order of US$ 469.20 million with Oman ranking 31st in terms of Foreign Direct Investment in India.
In 2017-18 India’s top items of exports were petroleum (crude and products), products of iron & steel, rice-basmati, iron and steel, ceramic products, organic chemicals, copper and products made of copper, electronic components, industrial machinery for dairy. India’s top imports from Oman were petroleum (crude), fertilizers manufactured, petroleum products, aircraft, spacecraft and parts, organic chemicals, aluminium products, bulk minerals and ores, processedplastic raw materials and minerals.
Both sides stressed the importance of further enhancing trade relations and also to diversify the trade basket. Oman invited Indian investors in sectors like renewable energy and infrastructure.India informed that the potential products of export to Oman are petroleum products (light oils, coke), gold and jewellery, pharmaceuticals, parts of aeroplane and helicopters, agri items (rice, wheat, meslin flour, cane & beet sugar), textile articles (bedding), aluminium oxide and glazed ceramic.
India requested for reduction in customs tariff on Indian chemical products exported to Oman, which is approximately 5%. Reduction of tariff on items like dyes, inorganic chemicals, organic chemicals, agro chemicals, cosmetics, glazed ceramic articles, aluminium alloysand tyres used in buses would provide better market access.
India and Oman agreed to obtain their respective internal approvals for early finalization of India-Oman Double Taxation Avoidance Agreement (DTAA).The India Oman Bilateral Investment Treaty (BIT) is under revision. Meetings have been held during 2017 and 2018 on BIT and comments of the Omani side on the Indian Model BIT text are under consideration.
Both sides discussed the issue of Oman India Fertilizer Company (OMIFCO) and extension of Urea Off Take Agreement (UOTA) beyond 2020. The Indian side informed that the final approval for signing the amended UOTA is likely to take about two months.India further informed that since UOTA is valid till 2020, talks should start for extension of UOTA beyond 2020 and upto 2025. The Omani side informed that they are willing to consider extension of the existing UOTA beyond 2020. The Government of India is also proposing for continuation of the existing prices for the extension of validity of the Gas Supply Agreement (GSA).
Both countries agreed that cooperation in the field of energy,especially renewable energylike wind and solar, was important. Indiainformedthat a proposal for India-Oman Joint Venture for setting up of world’s largest waste to energy plant in India is under consideration. This Joint Venture will generate 200 Giga Watt energy per year by processing around 9000 tonnes of Municipal Solid Waste (MSW) per year. India informed that the Government of India is awaiting response from Oman.
An India-Oman Joint Working Group (JWG) on agriculture has been set up and it has already held its first meeting. India has a potential to export agricultural items like grapes, tomato, wheat and sugar which Oman is importing from other countries.
India and Oman agreed to cooperate in the field of tourism. Oman invited Indian investors and operators of hotels to invest in Oman. Promotion of adventure, wellness, medical and spiritual tourism in Oman was also proposed by India.
The other areas of cooperation agreed to by the both sides include mines, telecom and IT, space, health and education. The Commerce Minister addressed Joint Business Council and also interacted with business leaders of Oman and Indian investors in Oman over breakfast today.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
सुरेश प्रभु ने मस्‍कट में संयुक्‍त व्‍यापार परिषद् को किया संबोधित
17 JUL 2018 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्‍य और उद्योग तथा नागर विमानन मंत्री सुरेश प्रभु भारत ओमान संयुक्‍त व्‍यापार परिषद् की बैठक के बाद ओमान के कारोबारियों के साथ संवाद करते हुए
भारत-ओमान व्‍यापार परिषद् का आठवां सत्र 16 से 17 जुलाई 2018 के बीच ओमान के मस्‍कट में आयोजित हुआ। बैठक में ओमान के शिष्‍टमंडल का नेतृत्‍व वहां के वाणिज्‍य एंव उद्योग मंत्री डाक्‍टर अली बिन मसूद अल सुनैदी ने किया जबकि भारतीय दल का प्रतिनिधित्‍व वाणिज्‍य और उद्योग मंत्री सुरेश प्रभु ने किया ।
दोनों पक्षों ने इस अवसर पर परस्‍पर व्‍यापार की समीक्षा की और यह माना कि वर्ष 2014में हुयी संयुक्‍त व्‍यापार परिषद् की पिछली बैठक के बाद से दोनों देशों के बीच व्‍यापार में खासी वृद्धि हुयी है। भारतीय पक्ष ने कहा कि भारत और ओमान के बीच द्विपक्षीय व्‍यापार 2017-18 में बढ़कर 6703.76 मिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर पर पहुंच गया जबकि 2014-15 में यह 4131.69 मिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर था। वर्ष 2017 18 के दौरान ओमान को भारत का निर्यात 2379.44 मिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर से बढ़कर 2439.46 मिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर हो गया। वर्ष 2000 के अप्रैल महीने से मार्च 2018 के बीच ओमान से भारत में कुल प्रत्‍यक्ष विदेशी निवेश भी 469.20 मिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर पर पहुंच गया । भारत में प्रत्‍यक्ष विदेशी निवेश के मामले में ओमान 31 वें स्‍थान पर रहा ।
2017-18 के दौरान भारत से ओमान को मुख्‍य रूप से पेट्रोलियम उत्‍पाद, लौह और इस्‍पात उत्‍पाद, लोहा और इस्‍पात, चीनी मिट्टी की वस्‍तुएं, तांबा और उससे बने उत्‍पाद,इलेक्‍ट्रानिक उपकरण, डेयरी उद्योग में प्रयुक्‍त होने वाली मशीनरी तथा बासमती चावल का निर्यात किया गया। दूसरी ओर ओमान से भारत में आयात की जाने वाली वस्‍तुओं में पेट्रोलियम उत्‍पाद,उर्वरक,विमान और उनके कल पुर्जे,जैव रसायन,एल्‍युमीनियम से बने उत्‍पाद,खनिजों और अयस्‍कों तथा संवर्द्धित प्‍लास्‍टिक के लिए कच्‍चा माल और खनिज आदि प्रमुख रहे।
दोनों पक्षों ने द्धिपक्षीय व्‍यापार को और मजबूत बनाने तथा इसमें कयी और वस्‍तुओं को शामिल किए जाने पर जोर दिया। ओमान सरकार ने भारतीय निवेशकों को अपने यहां नीवकरणीय उूर्जा और अवसंरचना के क्षेत्र में निवेश का न्‍यौता दिया। भारत ने कहा कि ओमान को पेट्रोलियम उत्‍पाद,सोने और जेवरात, फार्मास्‍युटिकल्‍स, विमान और हेलीकाप्‍टर, चावल,गेहूं,आटा,बेंत और बीट शुगर जैसे कृषि उत्‍पाद,वस्‍त्र, एल्‍युमीनियम आक्‍साइड और सिरामिक वस्‍तुओं के निर्यात की प्रचुर संभावनाएं हैं।
भारत ने ओमान सरकार से उसके यहां भारत द्वारा निर्यात किए जाने वाले रासायनिक उत्‍पादों पर लगने वाला सीमा शुल्‍क घटाने का अनुरोध किया जो कि करीब 5 प्रतिशत है। भारत का कहना था कि डाई, अकार्बनिक रसायनों, जैव रसायनों, कृषि रसायनों, सौंदर्य प्रसाधनों, ग्‍लेज्‍ड सिरेमिक,एल्‍युमीनियम मिश्रित धातु और बसों के टायरों पर आयात शुल्‍क घटने से ओमान के बाजार में भारतीय वस्‍तुओं को बेहतर पहुंच मिल सकेगी।
भारत और ओमान दोनों ही दोहरी कराधान बचाव संधि को जल्‍दी अंतिम रूप देन के लिए अपनी सरकारों की ओर से इसका अनुमोदन प्राप्‍त करने पर सहमत हुए। दोनों के बीच द्धिपक्षीय निवेश संधि बीआईटी में संशोधन पर विचार हो रहा है। इसके लिए 2017 और 2018 में बैठकें भी हो चुकी हैं।बीआईटी के भारतीय मॉडल के बारे में ओमान की ओर से की गयी टिप्‍पणियां विचाराधीन हैं।
दोनों पक्षों के बीच ओमान इंडिया फर्टिलाइजर कंपनी के मुद्दे तथा यूरिया टेक ऑफ टेक एग्रिमेंट को 2020 से आगे जारी रखने पर भी चर्चा हुयी। भारतीय पक्ष ने कहा कि यूरिया टे आफ एग्रिमेंट के संशोधित संस्‍करण पर हस्‍ताक्षर के लिए अंतिम अनुमोदन प्राप्‍त करने में दो महीने का समय लग सकता है।भारत ने कहा कि इस समझौते को 2025 तक बढ़ाने पर चर्चा होनी चाहिए। ओमान ने कहा कि वह इसके लिए तैयार है। इस बीच भारत सरकार ओमान के साथ गैस आपूर्ति समझौते को निर्धारित मौजूदा कीमतों पर ही आगे भी जारी रखने का प्रस्‍ताव किया है।
वार्ता के दौरान दोनों पक्ष इस बात पर सहमत हुए कि उुर्जा, विशेष रूप से नवीकरणीय उर्जा जैसे पवन और सौर उर्जा के क्षेत्र में सहयोग बढ़ाना महत्‍वपूर्ण होगा। भारतीय पक्ष ने बताया कि ठोस कचरे से उर्जा बनाने के लिए भारत में ओमान के सहयोग से दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा संयत्र लगाने पर भी विचार हो रहा है। इस संयुक्‍त उपक्रम में सालाना 200 गीगा वाट बिजली का उत्‍पादन होगा।भारत ने कहा कि इस बारे में वह ओमान के जवाब का इंतजार कर रहा है।
कृषि पर भारत-ओमान संयुक्त कार्य समूह (जेडब्ल्यूजी) स्थापित किया गया है जिसकी पहली बैठक हो चुकी है। भारत में अंगूर, टमाटर, गेहूं और चीनी जैसे कृषि वस्तुओं को निर्यात करने की क्षमता है जो ओमान अन्य देशों से आयात कर रहा है। भारत और ओमान पर्यटन के क्षेत्र में भी सहयोग करने पर सहमत हुए। ओमान ने भारतीय निवेशकों तथा होटल ऑपरेटरों को अपने यहां निवेश के लिए आमंत्रित किया। इस बीच भारत ने ओमान में अपनी ओर से साहसिक पर्यटन , वेलनेस चिकित्सा और आध्यात्मिक पर्यटन को प्रोत्‍साहित करने का प्रस्‍ताव रखा।
दोनों पक्षों द्वारा खदानों, दूरसंचार और आईटी, अंतरिक्ष, स्वास्थ्य और शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में भी सहयोग पर सहमति जतायी गयी। वाणिज्य मंत्री श्री प्रभु ने इस अवसरपर संयुक्त व्यापार परिषद को संबोधित किया और ओमान के उद्योगपतियों तथा ओमान में मौजूद भारतीय निवेशकों से बात की।