Ministry of Finance
Major Steps taken for Reducing Tax Litigations
11 JUL 2018 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
In order to reduce the long pending grievances of taxpayers and to minimise litigations pertaining to tax matters and to facilitate the Ease of Doing Business, Government of India has decided to increase the threshold monetary limits for filing Departmental Appeals at various levels, be it Appellate Tribunals, High Courts and the Supreme Court in the following manner :-
Sl. No.
Appeal Fora
Present limit for filing appeal
(In Rs.)
Enhanced limit
(In Rs.)
1.
ITAT / CESTAT
10 lakhs
20 lakhs
2.
High Courts
20 lakhs
50 lakhs
3.
Supreme Court
25 lakhs
1 Crore
This is a major step in the direction of litigation management of both direct and indirect taxes as it will effectively reduce minor litigations and help the Department to focus on high value litigations.
In case of CBDT, out of total cases filed by the Department in ITAT, 34% of cases will be withdrawn. In case of High Courts, 48% of cases will be withdrawn and in case of Supreme Court 54% of cases will be withdrawn. The total percentage of reduction of litigation from Department’s side will get reduced by 41%. However, this will not apply in such cases where substantial point of law is involved.
Similarly, in case of CBIC, out of total cases filed by the Department in CESTAT, 16% of cases will be withdrawn. In case of High Courts, 22% of cases will be withdrawn and in case of Supreme Court 21% of cases will be withdrawn. The total percentage of reduction of litigation from Department’s side will get reduced by 18%. However, this will not apply in such cases where substantial point of law is involved.
This step will also reduce future litigation flow from the Department side.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
வரி வழக்குகளின் எண்ணிக்கையை குறைக்க எடுக்கப்பட்ட பெரிய நடவடிக்கைகள்
11 JUL 2018 5:52PM by PIB Chennai
வரி செலுத்துவோரின் நீண்டகால நிலுவையில் உள்ள குறைகளின் எண்ணிக்கையை குறைப்பதற்கும், வரி தொடர்பான வழக்குகளை குறைக்கவும், வர்த்தகம் புரிதலில் எளிமையை கொண்டு வருவதில் உதவவும், மத்திய அரசு நடவடிக்கை எடுத்துள்ளது. பல்வேறு நிலைகளில் அதாவது, மேல்முறையீட்டு நடுவர் மன்றங்கள், உயர்நீதி மன்றங்கள், உச்சநீதிமன்றம் ஆகியவற்றில் துறை சார்ந்த மேல்முறையீடுகள் தாக்கல் செய்வதற்கான பண வரம்பை, மத்திய அரசு கீழ்கண்டவாறு உயர்த்தியுள்ளது.
வ.எண்
முறையீட்டு அமைப்பு
தற்போதுள்ள முறையீட்டு தாக்கல் வரம்பு(ரூபாய்களில்)
உயர்த்தப்பட்ட வரம்பு (ரூபாய்களில்)
1.
ITAT / CESTAT ஆகிய மேல்முறையீட்டு நடுவர் மன்றங்கள்
10 லட்சம்
20 லட்சம்
2.
உயர்நீதிமன்றங்கள்
20 லட்சம்
50 லட்சம்
3.
உச்சநீதிமன்றம்
25 லட்சம்
1 கோடி
நேரடி மற்றும் மறைமுக வரிகள் சார்ந்த வழக்கு மேலாண்மையை கட்டுப்படுத்துவதற்கான இந்த முக்கிய நடவடிக்கை காரணமாக சிறிய வழக்குகளின் எண்ணிக்கை வெகுவாக குறைக்கப்படும். அதிக மதிப்புள்ள வழக்குகளின்பால் துறையின் கவனம் திரும்ப உதவும்.
இந்த நடவடிக்கை துறை சார்பாக எதிர்காலத்தில் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் வழக்குகளின் எண்ணிக்கையை குறைத்துவிடும்.