பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் குழு
2022-க்குள் உயர் கல்வித் துறையில் கட்டமைப்பு வசதி மற்றும் நடைமுறைகளை மேம்படுத்த மத்திய அமைச்சரவை அனுமதி
04 JUL 2018 2:21PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான அமைச்சரவைக் குழுக் கூட்டத்தில், 2022-க்குள் உயர் கல்வித் துறையில் கட்டமைப்பு வசதி மற்றும் நடைமுறைகளை மேம்படுத்த ஏதுவாக, உயர் கல்வி நிதியுதவி முகமையின் முதலீட்டை ரூ.10,000 கோடி அளவுக்கு உயர்த்தி, ரூ.1,00,000 கோடி திரட்டுவதற்கான திட்டத்திற்கு அனுமதியளிக்கப்பட்டது.
விவரம்:
2014-க்கு பிறகு ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்டு, குறைவான சொந்த நிதி ஆதாரங்களை கொண்ட மத்திய பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள், எய்ம்ஸ், கேந்திரிய வித்யாலயா போன்ற மருத்துவக் கல்வி நிறுவனங்கள் / பள்ளிக் கல்வி நிறுவனங்களில் பல்வேறு வசதிகளை ஏற்படுத்த ஏதுவாக, உயர் கல்வி நிதியுதவி அமைப்பின் மூலமாக கீழ்காணும் ஐந்து வழிமுறைகளுக்கும் கடன் தொகையின் அசலை திருப்பிச் செலுத்துவதற்குமான(வட்டித் தொகை அரசு வழங்கும் நிதி மூலமாக ஈடுசெய்யப்படும்) நடைமுறைகளுக்கு பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான அமைச்சரவைக் குழு அனுமதி அளித்துள்ளது.
1. 10 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு மேற்பட்ட தொழில்நுட்பக் கல்வி நிறுவனங்கள்: அந்தந்த அமைப்புகளால் திரட்டப்படும் பட்ஜெட் நிதி ஆதாரங்கள் மூலமாக, அசல் தொகை முழுவதையும், திருப்பிச் செலுத்துதல்.
2. 2008 முதல் 2014 வரை தொடங்கப்பட்ட தொழில்நுட்பக் கல்வி நிறுவனங்கள்: அசல் தொகையில் 25 சதவீதத்தை சொந்த நிதி ஆதாரங்கள் மூலமாகவும், எஞ்சிய அசல் தொகையை அரசிடமிருந்து பெறும் நிதி மூலமாகவும் திருப்பிச் செலுத்தவேண்டும்.
மத்திய பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள்
1. 2014-க்கு முன்பாக ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்டவை: அசல் தொகையில் 10 சதவீதத்தை சொந்த நிதி ஆதாரங்கள் மூலமாகவும், எஞ்சிய தொகையை அரசிடமிருந்து பெறும் நிதி மூலமாகவும், திருப்பிச் செலுத்தவேண்டும்.
2. புதிதாக தொடங்கப்பட்ட நிறுவனங்கள்(2014-க்கு பிறகு ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்டவை): நிரந்தர வளாகங்கள் கட்டுமானப் பணிக்கு நிதி அளித்தல்: அசல் மற்றும் வட்டி உள்ளிட்ட ஒட்டுமொத்த கடனுக்கான நிதி அரசு நிதியுதவியாக வழங்கப்படும்.
3. இதர கல்வி நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் சுகாதார அமைச்சகத்தின் நிதியுதவி பெறும் நிறுவனங்கள்: புதிதாக அமைக்கப்படும் அனைத்து எய்ம்ஸ் மற்றும் இதர மருத்துவக் கல்வி நிறுவனங்கள், கேந்திரிய வித்யாலயா / நவோதயா வித்யாலயா ஆகியவற்றுக்கு தொடர்புடைய துறை / அமைச்சகம், அசல் மற்றும் வட்டித் தொகையை திருப்பிச் செலுத்துவதற்கு உரிய நிதியை வழங்குவதை உறுதிசெய்யும்.
கூடுதல் விவரங்களுக்கு www.pib.nic.in என்ற இணையதளத்தைக் காணவும்.

Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Boost to Higher Education
Cabinet approves Revitalising Infrastructure and Systems in Higher Education (RISE) by 2022
Higher Education Financing Agency (HEFA) scope expanded to meet the rising financial requirements of educational infrastructure in the country
04 JUL 2018 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the proposal for expanding the scope of Higher Education Financing Agency (HEFA) by enhancing its capital base to Rs. 10,000 crore and tasking it to mobilise Rs. 1,00,000 crore for Revitalizing Infrastructure and Systems in Education (RISE) by 2022.
Details:
In order to expand this facility to all institutions, especially to the institutions set up after 2014, Central Universities which have very little internal resources, and the school education/health education infrastructure like AllMSs, Kendriya Vidyalayas, the CCEA has approved the following five windows for financing under HEFA and the modalities of repaying the Principal portion of the fund (interest continues to be serviced through Government grants in all these cases):
1. Technical Institutions more than 10 years old: Repay the whole Principal Portion from the internally generated budgetary resources.
2. Technical Institutions started between 2008 and 2014: Repay 25% of the principal portion from internal resources, and receive grant for the balance of the Principal portion.
• Central Universities started
1. prior to 2014: Repay 10% of the principal portion from internal resources, and receive grant for the balance of the Principal portion.
2. Newly established Institutions (started after 2014): for funding construction of permanent campuses: Grant would be provided for complete servicing of loan including the Principal and interest.
3. Other educational institutions and grant-in-aid institutions of Ministry of Health: All the newly set up AIIMSs and other health institutions, the Kendriya Vidyalayas / Navodaya Vidyalayas would be funded and the Department/Ministry concerned will give a commitment for complete servicing of the principal and interest by ensuring adequate grants to the institution.
The Cabinet has also permitted the HEFA to mobilise Rs 1,00,000 crore over the next 4 years till 2022 to meet the infrastructure needs of these institutions. The CCEA has also approved increasing the authorized share capital of HEFA to Rs. 10,000 crore, and approved infusing additional Government equity of Rs. 5,000 crore (in addition to Rs. 1,000 crore already provided) in HEFA.
The CCEA has also approved that the modalities for raising money from the market through Government guaranteed bonds and commercial borrowings would be decided in consultation with the Department of Economic Affairs so that the funds are mobilized at the least cost.
This would enable addressing the needs of all educational institutions with differing financial capacity in an inclusive manner.
This would enable HEFA to leverage additional resources from the market to supplement equity, to be deployed to fund the requirements of institutions. Government guarantee would eliminate the risk factor in Bonds issue and attract investment in to this important national activity.
Background:
HEFA has been set up on 31st May 2017 by the Central Government as a Non ­Profit, Non Banking Financing Company (NBFC) for mobilising extra-budgetary resources for building crucial infrastructure in the higher educational institutions under Central Govt. In the existing arrangement, the entire principle portion is repaid by the institution over ten years, and the interest portion is serviced by the Government by providing additional grants to the institution. So far, funding proposals worth Rs. 2,016 crore have been approved by the HEFA.