आर्थिक व्यवहार विषयक मंत्रिमंडळ समिती
उच्च शिक्षणाला प्रोत्साहन
2022 पर्यंत उच्च शिक्षणातील पायाभूत विकास आणि प्रणालींना उर्जितावस्था दयायला मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
देशातील शैक्षणिक पायाभूत सुविधांच्या वाढत्या वित्तीय गरजा पूर्ण करण्यासाठी उच्च शिक्षण वित्तीय संस्थेची व्याप्ती वाढवली
04 JUL 2018 5:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 4 जुलै 2018
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली अर्थविषयक केंद्रीय समितीने उच्च शिक्षण वित्तीय संस्थांची व्याप्ती वाढवण्याच्या प्रस्तावाला मंजुरी दिली आहे. वित्त संस्थांचे भांडवल वाढवून 10 हजार कोटी रुपये करण्यात आले असून 2022 पर्यंत उच्च शिक्षणातील पायाभूत विकास आणि प्रणाली मजबूत करण्यासाठी 1 लाख कोटी रुपयांचा निधी तयार करायला सांगितले आहे.
#CabinetDecisions
उच्च शिक्षण वित्तीय संस्थांची व्याप्ती वाढवण्याच्या प्रस्तावाला आर्थिक समितीची मंजुरी. वित्त संस्थांचे भांडवल वाढवून रु. 10,000 कोटी करण्यात आले असून 2022 पर्यंत उच्च शिक्षणातील पायाभूत विकास आणि प्रणाली मजबूत करण्यासाठी रु.एक लाख कोटी निधी तयार करायला सांगितले pic.twitter.com/OrdGMXvI6K
— PIB in Maharashtra (@PIBMumbai) July 4, 2018
विवरण
2014 नंतर स्थापन झालेल्या सर्व संस्थांपर्यंत या सुविधेचा विस्तार करण्यासाठी एचईएफए अंतर्गत पुढील पाच निकषांना आणि निधीतील मुद्दलाची परतफेड करण्याच्या पद्धतीना मंत्रिमंडळ समितीने मंजुरी दिली आहे. (या सर्व बाबतीत सरकारी अनुदानाच्या माध्यमातून व्याज भरले जाईल)
1. 10 वर्षांहून जुन्या तांत्रिक संस्था-अंतर्गत स्वरुपात जमा अर्थसंकल्पीय तरतुदीतून संपूर्ण मुद्दल रकमेची परतफेड करणे.
2. 2008 ते 2014 दरम्यान सुरू झालेल्या तांत्रिक संस्था अंतर्गत निधीतून मुद्दलाच्या 25 टक्के रक्कम भरणे आणि उर्वरित मुद्दलासाठी अनुदान मिळवणे.
3. 2014 पूर्वी सुरू झालेल्या केंद्रीय विद्यापीठे अंतर्गत निधीतून मुद्दलातील 10 टक्के रक्कम भरणे आणि उर्वरित मुद्दलासाठी अनुदान मिळवणे.
4. नवीन संस्था (2014 नंतर स्थापन झालेल्या)- कायम स्वरुपी संकुलाच्या बांधकामासाठी अर्थसहाय्य-मुद्दल आणि व्याजासह कर्जाची परतफेड करण्यासाठी अनुदान पुरवले जाईल.
5. अन्य शैक्षणिक संस्था आणि आरोग्य मंत्रालयाच्या अनुदान प्राप्त संस्था-नवीन स्थापना झालेली सर्व एम्स आणि अन्य आरोग्य संस्था, केंद्रीय विद्यालये/नवोदय विद्यालयांना अर्थसहाय्य पुरवले जाईल. संबंधित विभाग/मंत्रालय संस्थांना पुरेसे अनुदान देऊन मुद्दल आणि व्याजाची परतफेड करण्यासाठी कटिबद्ध असतील.
मंत्रिमंडळ समितीने उच्च शिक्षण वित्तीय संस्थेला शैक्षणिक संस्थांच्या पायाभूत गरजा पूर्ण करण्यासाठी पुढील 4 वर्षात 2022 पर्यंत 1 लाख कोटी रुपये उभारण्याची परवानगी दिली आहे. तसेच या संस्थेचे अधिकृत भागभांडवल 10 हजार कोटी रुपयांपर्यंत वाढवायला मंजुरी दिली आहे. तसेच 5 हजार कोटी रुपये अतिरिक्त निधी भरून सरकारचा हिस्सा वाढवायलाही मंजुरी दिली आहे.
सरकारी रोख्यांच्या माध्यमातून निधी उभारायलाही मंत्रिमंडळ समितीने मंजुरी दिली आहे. व्यावसायिकरित्या कर्ज घेण्याबाबत आर्थिक व्यवहार विभागाशी चर्चा करून निर्णय घेतला जाईल.
यामुळे सर्व शैक्षणिक संस्थांच्या गरजा पूर्ण करण्यासाठी अतिरिक्त निधी उपलब्ध होईल.

Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Boost to Higher Education
Cabinet approves Revitalising Infrastructure and Systems in Higher Education (RISE) by 2022
Higher Education Financing Agency (HEFA) scope expanded to meet the rising financial requirements of educational infrastructure in the country
04 JUL 2018 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the proposal for expanding the scope of Higher Education Financing Agency (HEFA) by enhancing its capital base to Rs. 10,000 crore and tasking it to mobilise Rs. 1,00,000 crore for Revitalizing Infrastructure and Systems in Education (RISE) by 2022.
Details:
In order to expand this facility to all institutions, especially to the institutions set up after 2014, Central Universities which have very little internal resources, and the school education/health education infrastructure like AllMSs, Kendriya Vidyalayas, the CCEA has approved the following five windows for financing under HEFA and the modalities of repaying the Principal portion of the fund (interest continues to be serviced through Government grants in all these cases):
1. Technical Institutions more than 10 years old: Repay the whole Principal Portion from the internally generated budgetary resources.
2. Technical Institutions started between 2008 and 2014: Repay 25% of the principal portion from internal resources, and receive grant for the balance of the Principal portion.
• Central Universities started
1. prior to 2014: Repay 10% of the principal portion from internal resources, and receive grant for the balance of the Principal portion.
2. Newly established Institutions (started after 2014): for funding construction of permanent campuses: Grant would be provided for complete servicing of loan including the Principal and interest.
3. Other educational institutions and grant-in-aid institutions of Ministry of Health: All the newly set up AIIMSs and other health institutions, the Kendriya Vidyalayas / Navodaya Vidyalayas would be funded and the Department/Ministry concerned will give a commitment for complete servicing of the principal and interest by ensuring adequate grants to the institution.
The Cabinet has also permitted the HEFA to mobilise Rs 1,00,000 crore over the next 4 years till 2022 to meet the infrastructure needs of these institutions. The CCEA has also approved increasing the authorized share capital of HEFA to Rs. 10,000 crore, and approved infusing additional Government equity of Rs. 5,000 crore (in addition to Rs. 1,000 crore already provided) in HEFA.
The CCEA has also approved that the modalities for raising money from the market through Government guaranteed bonds and commercial borrowings would be decided in consultation with the Department of Economic Affairs so that the funds are mobilized at the least cost.
This would enable addressing the needs of all educational institutions with differing financial capacity in an inclusive manner.
This would enable HEFA to leverage additional resources from the market to supplement equity, to be deployed to fund the requirements of institutions. Government guarantee would eliminate the risk factor in Bonds issue and attract investment in to this important national activity.
Background:
HEFA has been set up on 31st May 2017 by the Central Government as a Non ­Profit, Non Banking Financing Company (NBFC) for mobilising extra-budgetary resources for building crucial infrastructure in the higher educational institutions under Central Govt. In the existing arrangement, the entire principle portion is repaid by the institution over ten years, and the interest portion is serviced by the Government by providing additional grants to the institution. So far, funding proposals worth Rs. 2,016 crore have been approved by the HEFA.