Ministry of Tourism
Clarification regarding assigning ‘Monument Mitras’ to heritage sites in Delhi
04 JUL 2018 11:17AM by PIB Delhi
This is with reference to the news carried by some sections of the press on 01st and 02nd July 2018 with the headline “Red Fort, four other Delhi heritage sites get Monument Mitra”.
The Ministry of Tourism has clarified that all these articles had certain serious factual discrepancies and the correct position is stated as below:
1. The articles state that Monument Mitras have been appointed for Red Fort and four heritage sites in Delhi. But, it is clarified that Monument Mitra has been assigned to only one site in Delhi.
2. Further, the articles incorrectly stated that Caper Travel Company has been appointed as the Monument Mitra for four heritage sites in Delhi i.e. Azim Khan's tomb, Jamali Kamali mosque & tomb, Rajaon Ki Baoli and Moth Ki Masjid. The Tourism Ministry has clarified that the said company’s vision document is presently under evaluation stage and no MoU has been signed with them.
It is pertinent to mention that the “Adopt a Heritage – Apni Dharohar Apni Pehchaan” is a collaborative effort by Ministry of Tourism, Ministry of Culture, Archaeological Survey of India and State / UT Governments. It aims to encourage public / private sector companies and corporate citizens / NGOs / individuals to take up the responsibility of making our heritage and tourism more sustainable through development, operation and maintenance of World Class tourist infrastructure and amenities at ASI / State heritage sites and other important tourist sites in India.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
दिल्ली में धरोहर स्थलों को ‘धरोहर मित्र’ निर्दिष्ट किए जाने के संबंध में स्पष्टीकरण
04 JUL 2018 11:17AM by PIB Delhi
यह 01 एवं 02 जुलाई, 2018 को प्रेस के कुछ हिस्सों में ‘लाल किला, दिल्ली के चार अन्य धरोहर स्थलों को धरोहर मित्र निर्दिष्ट किए जाने से संबंधित’ खबरों के छपने के संदर्भ में है।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने स्पष्ट किया है कि इन सभी खबरों में कुछ गंभीर तथ्यात्मक विसंगतियां हैं और सही स्थिति नीचे दी गई हैं-
1. लेखों में कहा गया है कि धरोहर मित्रों की नियुक्ति दिल्ली में लाल किला एवं चार धरोहर स्थलों के लिए की गई है। लेकिन, यह स्पष्ट किया जाता है कि दिल्ली में केवल एक ही स्थल के लिए धरोहर मित्र को निर्दिष्ट किया गया है।
2. इसके अतिरिक्त, लेख में गलत रूप से कहा गया है कि केपर ट्रैवल कंपनी को दिल्ली में चार धरोहर स्थलों अर्थात् अजीम खान का मकबरा, जमाली कमाली मस्जिद एवं मकबरा, राजाओं की बावली एवं मोठ की मस्जिद के लिए धरोहर स्थल के रूप में नियुक्त किया गया है। पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने स्पष्ट किया है कि कथित कंपनी का विजन दस्तावेज वर्तमान में मूल्यांकन चरण में है और अभी तक उनके साथ किसी एमओयू पर हस्ताक्षर नहीं किया गया है।
यहां यह उल्लेख करना समीचीन है कि ‘एक धरोहर को गोद लें- अपनी धरोहर अपनी पहचान’ पर्यटन मंत्रालय, संस्कृति मंत्रालय, भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण एवं भारत तथा राज्य/संघ शासित सरकारों द्वारा एक सहयोगात्मक प्रयास है। इसका उद्देश्य एएसआई/राज्य धरोहर स्थलों एवं भारत में अन्य महत्वपूर्ण पर्यटन स्थलों में विश्व स्तरीय पर्यटन अवसंरचना एवं सुविधाओं के विकास, परिचालन एवं रख-रखाव के जरिए हमारे धरोहरों एवं पर्यटन को अधिक टिकाउ बनाने की जिम्मेदारी उठाने के लिए सार्वजनिक/निजी क्षेत्र कंपनियों एवं कॉरपोरेट नागरिकों/एनजीओ एवं व्यक्ति विशेषों को प्रोत्साहित करना है।