Ministry of Defence
Indian Army Motorcycle Expedition to Commemorate Kargil Vijay Diwas
03 JUL 2018 9:29AM by PIB Delhi
A motorcycle expedition comprising of ‘SHWET ASHW’ the elite Motorcycle Display Team of the Corps of Military Police, was flagged off’ on 02 July 2018 to commemorate the victory of Indian Army in Operation Vijay 1999. The expedition will traverse a distance of more than 3250 Kms from Bangalore to Dras, Jammu and Kashmir over a period of 24 days across eight states of the country, reaching Kargil War Memorial, Dras on 26 July 2018.
The ‘SHWET ASHW’ was raised in the year 1952 at CMP Centre & School, Faizabad. Since its raising the team has performed at various National and International events and holds Three Guinness Book World Records in its name. The expedition will be flagged in on 26 July 2018 at Kargil War Memorial, Dras as a part of the ‘Kargil Vijay Diwas’ celebrations. The aim of the expedition is to strengthen the brotherhood, pay homage to the supreme sacrifices made by our martyrs during the Kargil War and motivate the youth to join Indian Army.
Manoj Tuli
APRO (Army)

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی فوج کی موٹر سائیکل ایکسپیڈیشن دستے نے کارگل وجے دِوس کی یادگاری تقریب منائی
03 JUL 2018 9:29AM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی،03جولائی۔ہندوستانی فوج کی ملٹری پولیس کی اشوَ شویت کے نام سے موسوم موٹر سائیکل پر کرتب دکھانے والی ٹیم کو 1999 کے ہندوستانی فوج کے آپریشن وجے کی یاد میں منائے جانے والے وجے دوس کے موقع پر دو جولائی 2018 کو جھنڈی دکھاکر روانہ کیا گیا۔ یہ ٹیم بنگلور سے جموں وکشمیر کے دراس تک 3250 کلومیٹر کا سفر 24 دنوں میں طے کرے گی۔ اپنے اس سفر کے دوران یہ ٹیم 8 ریاستوں کا سفر کرتے ہوئے 26 جولائی 2018 کو درس میں واقع کارگل وار میں میموریل پہنچے گی۔
اشوشویت کے نام سے یہ ٹیم 1952 میں فیض آباد میں واقع سی ایم پی سینٹر اینڈ اسکول میں تشکیل دی گئی تھی ۔اس وقت سے اب تک یہ ٹیم مختلف اور بین الاقوامی تقریبات میں اپنے فن کا مظاہرہ کرچکی ہے اور اس نے گنیز بک ورلڈ ریکارڈ میں تین اندراجات اپنے نام کئے ہیں ۔ اس ٹیم کو دراس میں واقع کارگل وار میموریل میں 26 جولائی 2018 کو کارگل وجے دوس تقریبات کے موقع پر جھنڈی دکھاکرروانہ کیا جائے گا۔اشوشویت کی ٹیم کے اس سفر کا مقصد آپسی بھائی چارے کو مستحکم کرنا ، کارگل کی جنگ میں اپنی جان عزیز کی قربانی دینے والے جاں باز شہیدوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرنا اور فوج میں شامل ہونے کے لئے جوانوں کو ترغیب دینا ہے ۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
U-3423