Ministry of Defence
Indian Army Motorcycle Expedition to Commemorate Kargil Vijay Diwas
03 JUL 2018 9:29AM by PIB Delhi
A motorcycle expedition comprising of ‘SHWET ASHW’ the elite Motorcycle Display Team of the Corps of Military Police, was flagged off’ on 02 July 2018 to commemorate the victory of Indian Army in Operation Vijay 1999. The expedition will traverse a distance of more than 3250 Kms from Bangalore to Dras, Jammu and Kashmir over a period of 24 days across eight states of the country, reaching Kargil War Memorial, Dras on 26 July 2018.
The ‘SHWET ASHW’ was raised in the year 1952 at CMP Centre & School, Faizabad. Since its raising the team has performed at various National and International events and holds Three Guinness Book World Records in its name. The expedition will be flagged in on 26 July 2018 at Kargil War Memorial, Dras as a part of the ‘Kargil Vijay Diwas’ celebrations. The aim of the expedition is to strengthen the brotherhood, pay homage to the supreme sacrifices made by our martyrs during the Kargil War and motivate the youth to join Indian Army.
Manoj Tuli
APRO (Army)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
करगिल विजय दिवस की स्मृति में भारतीय सेना का मोटरसाइकिल अभियान
03 JUL 2018 9:29AM by PIB Delhi
कोर ऑफ मिलिट्री पुलिस की विशिष्ट मोटरसाइकिल प्रदर्शन टीम 'श्वेत अश्व' के मोटरसाइकिल अभियान को 1999 में भारतीय सेना के ऑपरेशन विजय की स्मृति में 2 जुलाई, 2018 को झंडा दिखाकर रवाना किया गया। यह मोटरसाइकिल दल देश के आठ राज्य होते हुए बंगलुरू से द्रास, जम्मू-कश्मीर तक 3250 किलोमीटर की दूरी 24 दिनों में पूरी करेगा और 26 जुलाई, 2018 को करगिल युद्ध स्मारक, द्रास पहुंचेगा।
'श्वेत अश्व' का गठन 1952 में सीएमपी केन्द्र और स्कूल, फैजाबाद में किया गया था। अपने गठन के बाद से इस टीम ने राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय आयोजनों में अपना प्रदर्शन दिखाया है और ‘श्वेत अश्व’ के नाम तीन गिनिस बुक ऑफ वर्ल्ड रिकॉर्ड हैं। इस मोटरसाइकिल अभियान का समापन करगिल विजय दिवस समारोह के हिस्से के रूप में करगिल युद्ध स्मृति द्रास में 26 जुलाई, 2018 को होगा। इस अभियान का उद्देश्य भाईचारे को मजबूत बनाना, करगिल युद्ध में शहीदों द्वारा दिए गए सर्वोच्च बलिदान के प्रति श्रद्धांजलि और युवकों को भारतीय सेना में शामिल होने के लिए प्रेरित करना है।