विद्युत मंत्रालय
राज्य बिजली मंत्रियों का सम्मेलन शिमला, हिमाचल प्रदेश में आयोजित किया जाएगा
01 JUL 2018 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
राज्यों एवं संघ शासित प्रदेशों के बिजली, नवीन तथा नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रियों का सम्मेलन 3 जुलाई को शिमला, हिमाचल प्रदेश में आयोजित किया जाएगा। सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन केंद्रीय बिजली, नवीन तथा नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री आर के सिंह द्वारा किया जाएगा। इस एक दिवसीय सम्मेलन का उद्वेश्य वर्तमान में जारी विभिन्न योजनाओं/कार्यक्रमों के कार्यान्वयन की समीक्षा करना एवं बिजली तथा नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षेत्रों से संबंधित कई सारे मुद्वों पर विचार विमर्श करना है।
राज्यों एवं संघ शासित प्रदेशों के मंत्री एवं सचिव तथा बिजली तथा नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षेत्रों और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उपक्रमों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी दिसंबर, 2018 तक 100 प्रतिशत घर विद्युतीकरण (सौभाग्य के तहत), उदय प्रदर्शन मूल्यांकन, तीन वर्षों में प्रीपेड प्रणाली की तरफ परिवर्तन एवं 1 अप्रैल, 2019 से सभी के लिए 24 घंअे बिजली-जैसे मुद्वों पर चर्चा करने के लिए बैठक करेंगे।
इसके अतिरिक्त, शिष्टमंडल बिजली नियमों, 2005 में कैप्टिव जेनरेटिंग प्लांट के प्रावधान में प्रस्तावित प्रारूप संशोधनों एवं कोयले के उपयोग में लचीलेपन पर भी चर्चा करेंगे। ई-वेहिकल जैसे पर्यावरण अनुकूल कदमों, राज्यों एवं संघ शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा ईसीबीसी के अनुपालन पर प्रगति की समीक्षा, ऊर्जा संरक्षण एवं ऊर्जा दक्षता कार्यक्रमों के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के लिए एसडीए की स्थापना पर भी चर्चा की जाएगी।
नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में सम्मेलन में आरपीओ लक्ष्यों के अनुपालन, राज्यों एवं संघ शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा सौर एवं पवन क्षमता की बोली के लिए मासिक योजनाओं की तैयारी, सौर पार्कों एवं सौर रूफटॉप कार्यक्रम की समीक्षा जैसे कई महत्वपूर्ण मुद्वों पर चर्चा की जाएगी।
सम्मेलन के समापन सत्र में राज्यों एवं संघ शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा टिप्पणियां एवं फीडबैक तथा शिष्टमंडलों द्वारा सम्मेलन समाधान का अनुपालन शामिल होगा।

Ministry of Power
Conference of States Power Ministers to be held at Shimla, Himachal Pradesh
01 JUL 2018 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
A conference of Ministers for Power, New & Renewable Energy of States & Union Territories will be held on 3rd July at Shimla, Himachal Pradesh. The Conference will be inaugurated by Shri R K Singh, Union Minister of State (IC) for Power and New & Renewable Energy. The aim of this one-day conference is to review the implementation of various ongoing Schemes/ Programmes & deliberate on a host of issues pertaining to Power and Renewable Energy sectors.
Ministers and Secretaries of the States and Union territories and senior officials of the power & renewable energy sectors and Public Sector Undertakings under them will meet up to discuss issues like- 100 per cent Household Electrification (under Saubhagya) by December, 2018, UDAY performance assessment, shifting to prepaid system in three years and 24X7 Power for All – From 1st April 2019.
Further, the delegates will discuss the proposed draft amendments in the provision of Captive Generating Plant in Electricity Rules, 2005 and flexibility in utilization of Coal. Discussion will also be held on promoting environment friendly measures such as- setting up of Charging Infrastructure for E-vehicle, review of progress on adoption of Energy Conservation Building Code (ECBC) by the States and the UTs and establishment of standalone SDA for effective implementation of Energy Conservation and Energy Efficiency Programmes.
In the area of Renewable Energy, the Conference will discuss several important issues such as - compliance of RPO targets, preparation of month wise plans for bidding solar & wind capacity by State/UT, review of Solar Parks and Solar Rooftop Program.
Apart from above aspects, automatic exemption from land ceiling act for RE power projects, free intra-state transmission for solar/wind power and fast provision of Right of Way (RoW) for evacuation facility being set up by CTUs will also be discussed. In addition to it, deliberations will be held on issues relating to Small Hydro Power and Biomass Power.
New emerging technologies in RE sector like floating solar, wind solar hybrid, offshore wind and storage will also be taken up for discussion.
The concluding session of the conference would consist of comments and feedback by States/UTs and adoption of Conference Resolution by the delegates.