Ministry of Power
Conference of States Power Ministers to be held at Shimla, Himachal Pradesh
01 JUL 2018 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
A conference of Ministers for Power, New & Renewable Energy of States & Union Territories will be held on 3rd July at Shimla, Himachal Pradesh. The Conference will be inaugurated by Shri R K Singh, Union Minister of State (IC) for Power and New & Renewable Energy. The aim of this one-day conference is to review the implementation of various ongoing Schemes/ Programmes & deliberate on a host of issues pertaining to Power and Renewable Energy sectors.
Ministers and Secretaries of the States and Union territories and senior officials of the power & renewable energy sectors and Public Sector Undertakings under them will meet up to discuss issues like- 100 per cent Household Electrification (under Saubhagya) by December, 2018, UDAY performance assessment, shifting to prepaid system in three years and 24X7 Power for All – From 1st April 2019.
Further, the delegates will discuss the proposed draft amendments in the provision of Captive Generating Plant in Electricity Rules, 2005 and flexibility in utilization of Coal. Discussion will also be held on promoting environment friendly measures such as- setting up of Charging Infrastructure for E-vehicle, review of progress on adoption of Energy Conservation Building Code (ECBC) by the States and the UTs and establishment of standalone SDA for effective implementation of Energy Conservation and Energy Efficiency Programmes.
In the area of Renewable Energy, the Conference will discuss several important issues such as - compliance of RPO targets, preparation of month wise plans for bidding solar & wind capacity by State/UT, review of Solar Parks and Solar Rooftop Program.
Apart from above aspects, automatic exemption from land ceiling act for RE power projects, free intra-state transmission for solar/wind power and fast provision of Right of Way (RoW) for evacuation facility being set up by CTUs will also be discussed. In addition to it, deliberations will be held on issues relating to Small Hydro Power and Biomass Power.
New emerging technologies in RE sector like floating solar, wind solar hybrid, offshore wind and storage will also be taken up for discussion.
The concluding session of the conference would consist of comments and feedback by States/UTs and adoption of Conference Resolution by the delegates.

بجلی کی وزارت
ریاستوں کے وزرائے توانائی کا اجلاس شملہ، ہماچل پردیش میں منعقد کیا جائے گا
02 JUL 2018 8:59AM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی۔یکم جولائی ، 2018؛ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے وزرا ءکا اجلاس 3 جولائی کو شملہ، ہماچل پردیش میں منعقد کیا جائے گا۔ اجلاس کا افتتاح جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادنہ چارج) جناب آر کے سنگھ کے ذریعے کیا جائے گا۔ اس ایک روزہ اجلاس کا مقصد موجودہ وقت میں جاری مختلف منصوبوں / پروگراموں کے کارکردگی کا جائزہ لینا اور جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے شعبوں سے متعلق کئی سارے مسئلوں پر گفت و شنید کرنا ہے۔
ریاستوں اور مرکزی کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے وزراء اور سکریٹری نیز قابل تجدید توانائی کے شعبوں اور عوامی شعبہ کے منصوبوں کے سینئر افسران دسمبر، 2018 تک 100 فیصد گھر وں میں بجلی کاری (سوبھاگیہ کے تحت)، ’ادے‘ کی کارکردگی کا جائزہ ، تین سالوں کے دوران پری پیڈ نظام میں تبدیلی اور یکم اپریل ، 2019 سے سبھی کے لیے 24 گھنٹے بجلی جیسے مسئلوں پر بات چیت کرنے کے لیے میٹنگ کریں گے۔
اس کے علاوہ کیپٹیو جینریٹنگ پلانٹ کی فراہمی میں پیش کردہ فارمیٹ میں ترمیمات اور کوئلے کے استعمال میں لچکداری پر بھی بات چیت کریں گے۔ ای وھیکل جیسے ماحولیات کے مطابق اقدامات، ریاستوں اور مرکزکے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعے ای سی بی سی کی تعمیل پر ترقی کا جائزہ، توانائی کے تحفظ اور توانائی کی کارکردگی کے پروگراموں کےمؤثر کارکردگی کے لیے ایس ڈی اے کی تقرری پر بھی بات کی جائے گی۔
قابل تجدید توانائی کے شعبے سے متعلق اجلاس میں آر پی او اہداف کی حصولیابی ، ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعے شمسی توانائی اور ہوا سے پیدا کی جانے والی بجلی کی نیلامی کے لیے ماہانہ منصوبوں کی تیاری، شمسی پارکوں اور شمسی روف ٹاپ پروگراموں کا جائزہ جیسے کئی اہم مسئلوں پر بھی بات کی جائے گی۔
اختتامی اجلاس میں ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعے تبصرے اور تاثرات اور نمائندوں کے ذریعے کانفرنس کی تجاوزیر کی منظوری شامل ہوں گی۔